Ministry of Tribal Affairs
National Conference on Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan with participation of officers from more than 20 States, Strengthening Tribal Leadership for Viksit Bharat @2047
Empowering India’s Tribal Heartland: Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan Launched Across 1 Lakh+ Villages
Shri Uikey Unveils Beta Version of ‘Adi Sanskriti’ — A Digital Platform Showcasing Tribal Culture, Knowledge, and Livelihoods
11 SEP 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narender Modi, tribal empowerment and development have taken great strides, and several landmark initiatives like PMJANMAN, and DAJAGUA has been launched by the Prime Minister said Shri Durga Das Uikey, Union Minister of State, Tribal Affairs while delivering the keynote address at Two-day National Conference on Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan is the Prime Minister’s visionary step towards Viksit Bharat @2047, designed as the world’s largest grassroots responsive governance programme spread across 30 States, 550 districts, 3000+ blocks and 1 lakh+ tribal villages. It reflects his belief that nation-building begins by empowering communities at the last mile and placing tribal leadership at the heart of development while having a “whole of government approach”, across multiple departments.
Under the guidance of Shri Jual Oram, Minister of Tribal Affairs, the Abhiyan is being executed with emphasis on convergence of flagship schemes, and large-scale change management programs across seven-line departments critical for tribal development.
As part of the Abhiyan’s motto of institutionalizing responsive governance, it is focused on three key outcomes in form of a) Establishment of Sewa Kendra- single window system for grievance redressal, information and service centre b) Saturation of critical services and c) Preparation of Village Action Plan as part of the Village Vision building exercise.
During the conference, acknowledging the glorious history, culture, cuisine and artforms of Tribal communities, Shri Uikey launched the Beta version of “Adi Sanskriti - A Digital Learning Platform. Adi Sanskriti portal is a great step in recognizing the rich cultural heritage and art of Tribal as well a platform for whole world to learn and further enrich it. Adi Sanskriti would serve as 1) an e-learning platform for courses covering tribal artforms, cuisine, and dance forms, 2) repository of rich cultural heritage of tribals and 3) online marketplace enabling livelihoods and connecting India’s tribal communities with the world.
The two-day National Conference brought together senior officials from State Tribal Welfare Departments, Commissioners, Project Officers of Integrated Tribal Development Agencies (ITDAs), civil society partners, and cadres of the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan. The conference provided a vibrant platform for deep deliberations, best practice exchange, and joint strategizing on strengthening the world’s largest tribal grassroots leadership programme.
On the first day, the conference started with the release of the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan Status Report and a video showcase, followed by a keynote by Shri Vibhu Nayar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs on “The Role of Tribal Leadership in Viksit Bharat @2047.” The session reaffirmed the Abhiyan’s mission of empowering tribal communities through responsive, participatory, and sustainable governance.
States presented best practice models demonstrating innovations in community mobilization, institutional convergence, and grassroots capacity building. Discussions emphasized the transformative role of Village Action Plans (VAPs), Village Vision 2030 exercises, and Adi Seva Kendras in strengthening tribal self-governance.
Forest Rights Act (FRA): Focus on digitization of land titles, FRA cells, error correction, and Community Forest Resource Management Plans (CFRMPs), with attention to reconciling FRA with conservation in tiger reserves.
PM-JANMAN: State presentations highlighted strategies for saturation, tribal household inclusion, and leveraging Adi Karmayogi cadres for last-mile delivery and scheme monitoring.
Afternoon breakout sessions reviewed granular progress on District & Block Process Labs (DPLs/BPLs), training of State Master Trainers/ District Master Trainers / Block Master Trainers, institutionalization of Adi Sewa Hour and Adi Sewa Day, and preparations for approving VAPs in Special Gram Sabhas on 2nd October 2025 as part of Adi Sewa Parv.
The first day concluded with a joint feedback session with State Master Trainers and District Master Trainers, refining training modules, identifying mobilization gaps, and generating ideas for ensuring the Abhiyan’s sustainability.
The second day started with consolidation of learnings from Day 1 into a structured roadmap of 10 critical activities at the block and village level, ranging from timely conduct of Village Action Plans and Process Labs to operationalizing Adi Sewa Kendras and ensuring livelihood linkages for FRA patta holders.
A session on sectoral reforms saw direct dialogue between senior officials, ITDA POs, and the Ministry’s leadership. States also showcased 20 best practice models under Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan, PM-JANMAN, and Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan, highlighting scalable innovations in community mobilization, CSO partnerships, institutional convergence, and digital monitoring tools.
The conference concluded with a call to embed Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan mechanisms into Governance and Panchayati Raj processes. It was also stressed that Adi Sewa Hour, Village Action Plans, and Adi Sewa Kendras must become permanent fixtures of tribal local governance.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत @2047 के लिए जनजातीय नेतृत्व को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन, 20 से अधिक राज्यों के अधिकारियों की भागीदारी
भारत के जनजातीय हृदय स्थल को सशक्त बनाना: आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान 1 लाख से अधिक गांवों में शुरू किया गया
श्री उइके ने 'आदि संस्कृति' के बीटा संस्करण का अनावरण किया - यह एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है जो जनजातीय संस्कृति, ज्ञान और आजीविका को प्रदर्शित करता है
11 SEP 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में जन जातीय सशक्तिकरण और विकास ने बड़ी प्रगति की है और प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा पीएमजनमन और डीएजेएजीयूए जैसी कई ऐतिहासिक पहलों का शुभारंभ किया गया है। केन्द्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गा दास उइके ने नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में मुख्य भाषण के दौरान यह बात कही।
आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान, 2047 के विकासशील भारत की दिशा में प्रधानमंत्री का एक दूरदर्शी कदम है, जिसे 30 राज्यों, 550 जिलों, 3000 से ज़्यादा ब्लॉक और 1 लाख से ज़्यादा आदिवासी गाँवों में फैले दुनिया के सबसे बड़े ज़मीनी स्तर के उत्तरदायी शासन कार्यक्रम के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह उनके इस विश्वास को दर्शाता है कि राष्ट्र निर्माण की शुरुआत अंतिम छोर पर खड़े समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने और आदिवासी नेतृत्व को विकास के केंद्र में रखकर होती है, साथ ही कई विभागों में "समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण" भी अपनाया जाता है।
जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम के मार्गदर्शन में, इस अभियान को प्रमुख योजनाओं के अभिसरण और जनजातीय विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण सात विभागों में बड़े पैमाने पर परिवर्तन प्रबंधन कार्यक्रमों पर बल देते हुए क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है।
उत्तरदायी शासन को संस्थागत बनाने के अभियान के आदर्श वाक्य के भाग के रूप में, यह तीन प्रमुख परिणामों पर केंद्रित है :
क) सेवा केंद्र की स्थापना - शिकायत निवारण, सूचना और सेवा केंद्र के लिए एकल खिड़की प्रणाली
ख) महत्वपूर्ण सेवाओं की संतृप्ति, और
ग) ग्राम विजन निर्माण अभ्यास के भाग के रूप में ग्राम कार्य योजना की तैयारी।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, जनजातीय समुदायों के गौरवशाली इतिहास, संस्कृति, भोजन और कला कृतियों को स्वीकार करते हुए, श्री उइके ने "आदि संस्कृति - एक डिजिटल लर्निंग प्लेटफॉर्म" का बीटा संस्करण लॉन्च किया। आदि संस्कृति पोर्टल आदिवासियों की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और कला को मान्यता देने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है और साथ ही यह पूरी दुनिया के लिए सीखने और इसे और समृद्ध करने का एक मंच है। आदि संस्कृति पोर्टल -
1) जनजातीय कलाकृतियों, भोजन और नृत्य शैलियों को कवर करने वाले पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए एक ई-लर्निंग प्लेटफॉर्म,
2) आदिवासियों की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का भंडार और
3) आजीविका को सक्षम करने और भारत के जनजातीय समुदायों को दुनिया से जोड़ने वाला एक ऑनलाइन बाज़ार के रूप में काम करेगी।
दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में राज्य जनजातीय कल्याण विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, आयुक्त, एकीकृत जन जातीय विकास एजेंसियों (आईटीडीए) के परियोजना अधिकारी, नागरिक समाज के सहयोगी और आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान के कार्यकर्ता एकत्रित हुए। इस सम्मेलन ने गहन विचार-विमर्श, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान और दुनिया के सबसे बड़े जनजातीय जमीनी स्तर के नेतृत्व कार्यक्रम को मज़बूत करने के लिए संयुक्त रणनीति बनाने हेतु एक महत्त्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान किया।
पहले दिन, सम्मेलन की शुरुआत आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान की स्थिति रिपोर्ट और एक वीडियो प्रस्तुति के साथ हुई, जिसके बाद जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विभु नायर ने "2047 में विकसित भारत में जनजातीय नेतृत्व की भूमिका" विषय पर मुख्य भाषण दिया। इस सत्र में उत्तरदायी, सहभागी और स्थायी शासन के माध्यम से जनजातीय समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के अभियान के मिशन की पुष्टि की गई।
राज्यों ने सामुदायिक एकता, संस्थागत अभिसरण और जमीनी स्तर पर क्षमता निर्माण में नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास मॉडल प्रस्तुत किए। इस दौरान आदिवासी स्वशासन को सुदृढ़ बनाने में ग्राम कार्य योजनाओं (वीएपी), ग्राम विजन 2030 अभ्यासों और आदि सेवा केंद्रों की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया गया।
वन अधिकार अधिनियम (एफआरए): भूमि स्वामित्व के डिजिटलीकरण, एफआरए प्रकोष्ठों, त्रुटि सुधार और सामुदायिक वन संसाधन प्रबंधन योजनाओं (सीएफआरएमपी) पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, साथ ही बाघ अभ्यारण्य में एफआरए और संरक्षण के बीच सामंजस्य स्थापित करने पर भी ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
पीएम-जनमन: राज्यों की प्रस्तुतियों में संतृप्ति, जन जातीय परिवारों के समावेशन और अंतिम छोर तक वितरण तथा योजना निगरानी के लिए आदि कर्मयोगी संवर्गों का लाभ उठाने की रणनीतियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
दोपहर के ब्रेकआउट सत्रों में जिला एवं ब्लॉक प्रक्रिया प्रयोगशालाओं (डीपीएल/बीपीएल) की प्रगति, राज्य मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों/जिला मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों/ब्लॉक मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण, आदि सेवा घंटे और आदि सेवा दिवस के संस्थागतकरण, और आदि सेवा पर्व के भाग के रूप में 2 अक्टूबर 2025 को विशेष ग्राम सभाओं में वीएपी को मंजूरी देने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की गई।
पहले दिन का समापन राज्य मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों और जिला मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों के साथ एक संयुक्त फीडबैक सत्र के साथ हुआ, जिसमें प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल को परिष्कृत किया गया, लामबंदी के अंतरालों की पहचान की गई और अभियान की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विचार सामने रखे गए।
दूसरे दिन की शुरुआत पहले दिन से प्राप्त सीखों को ब्लॉक और ग्राम स्तर पर 10 महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधियों के एक संरचित रोडमैप में समेकित करने के साथ हुई, जिसमें ग्राम कार्य योजनाओं और प्रक्रिया प्रयोगशालाओं के समय पर संचालन से लेकर आदि सेवा केंद्रों का संचालन और एफआरए पट्टा धारकों के लिए आजीविका संबंध सुनिश्चित करना शामिल था।
क्षेत्रीय सुधारों पर एक सत्र में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, आईटीडीए पीओ और मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व के बीच सीधा संवाद हुआ। राज्यों ने आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान, पीएम-जनमन और धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान के तहत 20 सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास मॉडल भी प्रदर्शित किए, जिनमें सामुदायिक लामबंदी, सीएसओ साझेदारी, संस्थागत अभिसरण और डिजिटल निगरानी उपकरणों में व्यापक नवाचारों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
सम्मेलन का समापन आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान तंत्रों को शासन और पंचायती राज प्रक्रियाओं में शामिल करने के आह्वान के साथ हुआ। इस बात पर भी ज़ोर दिया गया कि आदि सेवा प्रहर, ग्राम कार्य योजनाएँ और आदि सेवा केंद्र आदिवासी स्थानीय शासन का स्थायी अंग बनें।