Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
All India Debt and Investment Survey (AIDIS) & Situation Assessment Survey (SAS) of Agricultural Households
July 2026 to June 2027
11 SEP 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
National Statistics Office (NSO), under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), is conducting the large-scale household surveys on diverse social and economic subjects, conducted regularly since its inception in 1950. Over the years, the NSS has emerged as a vital source of official statistics for evidence-based policymaking, capturing household welfare, consumption, employment, health, assets, indebtedness and related aspects of socio-economic development.
Among its flagship surveys, two stand out for their importance to the country's financial and agricultural sectors — the All India Debt and Investment Survey (AIDIS) and the Situation Assessment Survey (SAS) of Agricultural Households. Both of these nationally representative surveys are scheduled to be conducted from July 2026 to June 2027.
All India Debt and Investment Survey (AIDIS)
The AIDIS is one of India’s most significant surveys on household finance. Its origins go back to the All India Rural Credit Survey (1951-52), later expanded to cover both debt and investment in 1961-62. Since then, the NSO has conducted AIDIS roughly once every decade, most recently in the 77th Round (2019) at the request of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).
The survey provides critical data on household indebtedness and asset ownership across both rural and urban areas. Its findings are instrumental in shaping national accounts, assessing inequality in asset distribution, understanding credit markets, and informing policies of the RBI, MoSPI, and other government institutions.
Situation Assessment Survey (SAS) of Agricultural Households
The SAS of Agricultural Households, first launched in 2003, is designed to assess the economic conditions of farming communities. Expanded in 2013 to cover all agricultural households and further strengthened in the 2019 round, the SAS now provides comprehensive insights into the livelihoods of agricultural households.
The survey covers, among other aspects: Household income and expenditure, Indebtedness and access to credit, Land and livestock ownership, Crop and livestock production, Farming practices and use of technology and Access to government schemes and crop insurance. The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, NITI Aayog, researchers, and financial institutions utilise the survey findings to shape policies and programmes aimed at agriculture and rural development.
To ensure the comprehensiveness and usefulness of the forthcoming AIDIS and SAS, the NSO has initiated the process of developing survey instruments. For wider consultation, MoSPI has placed the Draft Concept Notes and Schedules of both surveys on its website (www.mospi.gov.in). Policymakers, researchers, farmer groups, financial institutions, and the general public are invited to share their feedback.
The documents and feedback form can be accessed directly through the following links:
Suggestions may include modifications to existing questions or proposals for new items, particularly on household assets, indebtedness, investment behaviour, financial inclusion, or any other relevant aspect. These inputs will help enhance the quality and policy relevance of the surveys.Suggestions and comments may be sent until 30th September 2025.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
अखिल भारतीय ऋण एवं निवेश सर्वेक्षण (एआईडीआईएस) तथा कृषि आधारित परिवारों का परिस्थिति आंकलन सर्वेक्षण (एसएएस) जुलाई 2026 से जून 2027 तक
11 SEP 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम क्रियान्वयन मंत्रालय का अधीन राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) बड़े पैमाने पर परिवारों का विभिन्न सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक विषयों संबंधी सर्वेक्षण (एनएसएस) करता आ रहा है । यह सर्वेक्षण 1950 में इस कार्यालय की शुरुआत से ही नियमित किया जा रहे हैं । समय व्यतीत होने के साथ एनएसएस, प्रमाण आधारित नीति निर्धारण के लिए औपचारिक आंकड़ों का प्रमुख स्रोत बन गया है । इसमें परिवारों के कल्याण, उपभोग, रोज़गार, स्वास्थ्य, संपत्तियां, उधारी एवं सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के अन्य संबद्ध विषयों संबंधी सूचना एकत्र की जाती है ।
इसके प्रमुख सर्वेक्षणों में दो सर्वेक्षण देश के वित्तीय एवं कृषि सेक्टरों के लिहाज से अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं । यह हैं-अखिल भारतीय ऋण एवं निवेश सर्वेक्षण (एआईडीआईएस) तथा कृषि आधारित परिवारों का परिस्थिति आंकलन सर्वेक्षण(एसआईएस)। यह दोनों ही राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधित्व सर्वेक्षण जुलाई 2026 से जून 2027 की अवधि में करने की तैयारी है ।
अखिल भारतीय ऋण एवं निवेश सर्वेक्षण (एआईडीआईएस/एडिस)
घरेलू वित्तीय स्थिति के बारे में एडिस भारत में सबसे अधिक महत्वपूर्ण सर्वेक्षणों में शामिल है ।
इसकी शुरुआत साल 1951-52 में भारत ग्रामीण साख सर्वेक्षण से हुई। बाद में, 1961-62 में इसका दायरा ऋण एवं निवेश दोनों को शामिल करने के लिए बढ़ाया गया । तब से एनएसओ ने एडिस सर्वेक्षण लगभग हरेक दशक में एक बार किया है। सबसे निकट काल में 77 वें राउंड (2019) ka सर्वेक्षण भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के आग्रह पर किया गया था । सर्वेक्षण के माध्यम से ग्रामीण एवं शहरी, दोनों ही क्षेत्रों में परिवारों पर क़र्ज़ एवं उनके स्वामित्व वाली संपत्तियों के अत्यावश्यक आंकड़े प्राप्त होते हैं ।
इसके परिणाम ही राष्ट्रीय खाते बनाने , संपत्ति के वितरण में विषमता का पता लगाने, ऋण बाज़ार को समझने तथा भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम क्रियान्वयन मंत्रालय तथा अन्य सरकारी संस्थाओं की नीतियों को बनाने में सहायक होते हैं ।
कृषि आधारित परिवारों का परिस्थिति आंकलन सर्वेक्षण (एसएएस/सास)
कृषि आधारित परिवारों का सास साल 2003 से शुरू किया गया । इसका उद्देश्य कृषि आधारित समुदायों की आर्थिक स्थिति को आंकलित करना है । इसका दायरा साल 2013 में कृषि आधारित सभी परिवारों को शामिल करने के लिए बढ़ाया गया । इसे साल 2019 के राउंड में और भी व्यापक बनाया गया। सास से अब कृषि आधारित परिवारों की आजीविका का विस्तृत विवरण प्राप्त होता है । सर्वेक्षण में अन्य पहलुओं के साथ ही: परिवार की आय एवं व्यय, उधारी का बोझ तथा ऋण प्राप्ति साधनों की उपलब्धता, भूमि एवं मवेशियों का मिल्कियत, फसल एवं मवेशियों से उपज, कृषि प्रथाएं एवं प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रयोग तथा सरकारी नीतियों एवं फसल बीमा तक पहुँच का अनुमान हो जाता है। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, नीति आयोग, शोधार्थी, तथा वित्तीय संस्थान सर्वेक्षण के नतीजों का प्रयोग कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास संबंधी अपनी नीतियों तथा कार्यक्रमों के निर्माण के लिए करते हैं ।
आगामी एडिस तथा सास की व्यापकता एवं उपयोगिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एनएसओ ने सर्वेक्षण के उपकरण बनाने शुरू कर दिए हैं । व्यापक पहुंच के लिए सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम क्रियान्वयन मंत्रालय ने दोनों सर्वेक्षणों के आरंभिक अवधारणा नोट एवं समय सारणी अपनी वेबसाइट (www.mospi.gov.in) पर प्रकाशित कर दिए हैं । नीति निर्धारक, शोधार्थी, कृषक समूह, वित्तीय संस्थान तथा सामान्य जन से अपनी राय दर्ज करने का अनुरोध है ।
दस्तावेज एवं अपनी राइ जताने के लिए फॉर्म पाने को निम्नलिखित लिंक पर जाएँ-
Feedback on concept note and schedule of All India Debt and Investment Survey (AIDIS), 2026-27 https://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/announcements/AIDIS_Feedback_Annexure-III-L_0.pdf )
Feedback on Concept Note and Schedule of Situation Assessment Survey (SAS), 2026-27(https://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/announcements/SAS_feedback_formatNEW.pdf )
सुझावों में प्रस्तावित प्रश्नों में अथवा नए आइटम शामिल करने संबंधी सुधार, विशेषकर पारिवारिक संपत्तियों, उधारी की स्थिति, निवेश व्यवहार, वित्तीय समावेशन, अथवा कोई भी अन्य संबद्ध पहलू शामिल किए जा सकते हैं। इन सुझावों से सर्वेक्षणों की गुणवत्ता तथा नीतिगत प्रासंगिकता बढ़ेगी । सुझाव एवं टिप्पणियां 30 सितंबर, 2025 तक प्रेषित किये जा सकते हैं ।