Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
All India Debt and Investment Survey (AIDIS) & Situation Assessment Survey (SAS) of Agricultural Households
July 2026 to June 2027
11 SEP 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
National Statistics Office (NSO), under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), is conducting the large-scale household surveys on diverse social and economic subjects, conducted regularly since its inception in 1950. Over the years, the NSS has emerged as a vital source of official statistics for evidence-based policymaking, capturing household welfare, consumption, employment, health, assets, indebtedness and related aspects of socio-economic development.
Among its flagship surveys, two stand out for their importance to the country's financial and agricultural sectors — the All India Debt and Investment Survey (AIDIS) and the Situation Assessment Survey (SAS) of Agricultural Households. Both of these nationally representative surveys are scheduled to be conducted from July 2026 to June 2027.
All India Debt and Investment Survey (AIDIS)
The AIDIS is one of India’s most significant surveys on household finance. Its origins go back to the All India Rural Credit Survey (1951-52), later expanded to cover both debt and investment in 1961-62. Since then, the NSO has conducted AIDIS roughly once every decade, most recently in the 77th Round (2019) at the request of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).
The survey provides critical data on household indebtedness and asset ownership across both rural and urban areas. Its findings are instrumental in shaping national accounts, assessing inequality in asset distribution, understanding credit markets, and informing policies of the RBI, MoSPI, and other government institutions.
Situation Assessment Survey (SAS) of Agricultural Households
The SAS of Agricultural Households, first launched in 2003, is designed to assess the economic conditions of farming communities. Expanded in 2013 to cover all agricultural households and further strengthened in the 2019 round, the SAS now provides comprehensive insights into the livelihoods of agricultural households.
The survey covers, among other aspects: Household income and expenditure, Indebtedness and access to credit, Land and livestock ownership, Crop and livestock production, Farming practices and use of technology and Access to government schemes and crop insurance. The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, NITI Aayog, researchers, and financial institutions utilise the survey findings to shape policies and programmes aimed at agriculture and rural development.
To ensure the comprehensiveness and usefulness of the forthcoming AIDIS and SAS, the NSO has initiated the process of developing survey instruments. For wider consultation, MoSPI has placed the Draft Concept Notes and Schedules of both surveys on its website (www.mospi.gov.in). Policymakers, researchers, farmer groups, financial institutions, and the general public are invited to share their feedback.
The documents and feedback form can be accessed directly through the following links:
Suggestions may include modifications to existing questions or proposals for new items, particularly on household assets, indebtedness, investment behaviour, financial inclusion, or any other relevant aspect. These inputs will help enhance the quality and policy relevance of the surveys.Suggestions and comments may be sent until 30th September 2025.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
زرعی گھرانوں کے ، قرضے اور سرمایہ کاری کا آل انڈیا جائزہ (اے آئی ڈی آئی ایس) اور صورتحال کا جائزہ (ایس اے ایس)
11 SEP 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے تحت قومی شماریات دفتر (این ایس او) متنوع سماجی اور اقتصادی موضوعات پر بڑے پیمانے پر گھریلو سروے کر رہا ہے ، جو 1950 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے باقاعدہ طور پر یہ سروے کرتا رہا ہے۔ گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران ، این ایس ایس ،ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کے لیے سرکاری اعداد و شمار کے ایک اہم ذریعہ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے جو گھریلو فلاح و بہبود ، کھپت ، روزگار ، صحت ، اثاثوں ، قرضوں اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے متعلقہ پہلوؤں کو کنٹرول کرتا ہے۔
اس کے دو اہم جائزوں میں دو جائزے امتیازی حیثیت کے حامل ہیں یہ جائزے ہیں ملک کے مالی اور زرعی شعبوں---قرضوں اور سرمایہ کاری کا کل ہند جائزہ (اے آئی ڈی آئی ایس) اور زرعی گھرانوں کی صورتحال کا جائزہ (ایس اے ایس) یہ دونوں قومی نمائندگی کرنے والے سروے ہیں جو جولائی 2026 سے جون 2027 تک کیےجانے ہیں۔
قرضوں اور سرمایہ کاری کا کل ہند جائزہ (اے آئی ڈی آئی ایس)
اے آئی ڈی آئی ایس بھارت کے اندرون ملک مالیات سے متعلق سب سے زیادہ اہم جائزوں میں سے ایک ہے اس کی ابتدا میں آل انڈیا رولر کریڈٹ سروے (1951-52) سے ہوئی تھی۔ اس کے بعد سے ، این ایس او نے تقریبا ہر دہائی میں ایک بار اے آئی ڈی آئی ایس کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ حال ہی میں ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) کی درخواست پر 77 ویں راؤنڈ (2019) کا اہتمام کیاگیا تھا۔
اس سروے سے دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں گھریلو قرضداری اور اثاثوں کی ملکیت سے متعلق اہم اعداد وشمار فراہم ہوتے ہیں۔ اس کی فراہم کردہ معلومات قومی کھاتوں کو شکل دینے ، اثاثوں کی تقسیم یں نابرابری کا پتہ لگانے قرضہ منڈیوں کو سمجھنے اور آربی آئی ایم او ایس پی آئی اور دیگر سرکاری اداروں کو سمجھنے میں معاون ہوتی ہے۔
زرعی گھرانوں کی صورتحال کا جائزہ سروے (ایس اے ایس)
زرعی گھرانوں کا ایس اے ایس ، جو پہلی بار 2003 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا ، کاشتکار برادریوں کے معاشی حالات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے ۔ 2013 میں تمام زرعی گھرانوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے اس میں توسیع کی گئی اور 2019 کے دوران اسے مزید مستحکم کیا گیا ، ایس اے ایس اب زرعی گھرانوں کی روزی روٹی کے بارے میں جامع معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
اس سروے میں دیگر پہلوؤں کے علاوہ گھریلو آمدنی اور اخراجات ، قرض اور قرض تک رسائی ، زمین اور مویشیوں کی ملکیت ، فصل اور مویشیوں کی پیداوار ، کاشتکاری کے طریقے اور ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال اور سرکاری اسکیموں اور فصلوں کے بیمہ تک رسائی شامل ہیں۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت ، نیتی آیوگ ، محققین ، اور مالیاتی ادارے سروے کے نتائج کو زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے لیے پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کی تشکیل کے لیے استعمال کرتے ہیں ۔
آئندہ اے آئی ڈی آئی ایس اور ایس اے ایس کی جامعیت اور افادیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، این ایس او نے سروے کے طور وطریقے تیار کرنے کا عمل شروع کیا ہے ۔ وسیع تر مشاورت کے لیے ، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے اپنی ویب سائٹ (www.mospi.gov.in) پر دونوں سروے کے مسودہ تصور نوٹس اور شیڈولز رکھے ہیں ۔ پالیسی سازوں ، محققین ، کسان گروپوں ، مالیاتی اداروں اور عام لوگوں کو اپنی رائے شیئر کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا جاتا ہے ۔
دستاویزات اور فیڈ بیک فارم تک براہ راست درج ذیل لنکس کے ذریعے رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
تجاویز میں موجودہ سوالات میں ترمیم یا نئی اشیاء کے لیے تجاویز شامل ہو سکتی ہیں ، خاص طور پر گھریلو اثاثوں ، قرض ، سرمایہ کاری کے رویے ، مالی شمولیت ، یا کسی دوسرے متعلقہ پہلو پر ۔ اس معلومات سے سروے کے معیار اور پالیسی کی مطابقت کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ تجاویز اور تبصرے 30 ستمبر 2025 تک بھیجے جا سکتے ہیں ۔