Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Conference on “Holistic Development of Districts” to be held in Patna on 11–12 September 2025
Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Chief Minister of Bihar to address the National Conference in the Inaugural Session
Over 20 Speakers including District Collectors and Senior Officials of State/Central Government to present award-winning best practices
The National Conference aims to disseminate innovative governance practices adopted by districts across the country
10 SEP 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), in collaboration with the Government of Bihar, is organizing a two-day National Conference on the theme “Holistic Development of Districts” on September 11–12, 2025, in Patna.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, and Shri Nitish Kumar, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Bihar, will jointly inaugurate the National Conference and deliver the inaugural address. The conference will showcase governance models that have received recognition under the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration.
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG, and Shri Pratyaya Amrit, Chief Secretary, Government of Bihar, will also address the inaugural session, setting the tone for an engaging exchange of ideas and practices.
The two-day event will feature presentations of PM Awarded and Shortlisted Initiatives 2023 & 2024 (Holistic Development of Districts), Prime Minister’s Awarded Initiatives 2023 & 2024 (Innovations in Governance) and Innovations in Bihar Government covering multiple categories such as Holistic Development, Digital Governance, Health, Education, Rural Transformation, and Public Service Delivery. A film on PM Awarded Initiatives 2024 will also be screened.
The Session I of the National Conference will be on Prime Minister’s Awarded/Shortlisted Initiatives 2023 & 2024 (Innovation in Governance), and will be chaired by Shri Puneet Yadav, Additional Secretary, DARPG, featuring district-level innovations.
The National Conference will feature four more such sessions, and will be chaired by senior officials including Shri Narmdeshwar Lal, Principal Secretary, Minor Water Resources Department, Bihar; Dr. S. N. Tripathi, DG, IIPA, New Delhi; and Smt. Sarita Chauhan, Joint Secretary, DARPG, with presentations highlighting district-level innovations from across the states, along with a dedicated session on innovations in the Government of Bihar.
The Conference, expected to be attended by more than 300 delegates from across India, including senior administrators, domain experts, and practitioners in the field of public administration.
The National Conference aims to showcase and disseminate innovative governance practices adopted by districts across the country that have significantly improved service delivery, citizen welfare, and local development outcomes. The conference seeks to provide a platform for District Collectors, Senior Officials, Policymakers, and Experts to share experiences, exchange ideas, and deliberate on strategies for achieving saturation of flagship schemes, integrated development across sectors, and effective grievance redressal mechanisms. Through fostering collaboration and cross-learning, the conference strives to institutionalize successful models, scale up impactful initiatives, and accelerate India’s journey towards inclusive and citizen-centric governance at the grassroots level.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
“जिलों के समग्र विकास” पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 11-12 सितंबर 2025 को पटना में आयोजित किया जाएगा
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री और बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री उद्घाटन सत्र में राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित करेंगे
जिला कलेक्टरों और राज्य/केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित 20 से अधिक वक्ता पुरस्कृत सर्वोत्तम परिपाटियां प्रस्तुत करेंगे
राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य देश भर के जिलों में अपनाई गई नवीन शासन परिपाटियों का प्रसार करना है
10 SEP 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी), बिहार सरकार के सहयोग से, 11-12 सितंबर, 2025 को पटना मेंजिलों के समग्र विकासविषय पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है।
माननीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और बिहार के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री नीतीश कुमार संयुक्त रूप से राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वे उद्घाटन भाषण भी देंगे। सम्मेलन में उन शासन मॉडलों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा जिन्हें लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कारों के अंतर्गत मान्यता प्राप्त हुई है।
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग में सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास और बिहार सरकार में मुख्य सचिव श्री प्रत्यय अमृत भी उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे। इससे विचारों और परिपाटियों के आकर्षक आदान-प्रदान का वातावरण बनेगा।
इस दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा पुरस्कृत और चयनित पहल 2023 और 2024 (जिलों का समग्र विकास), प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा पुरस्कृत पहल 2023 और 2024 (शासन में नवाचार) और बिहार सरकार में नवाचारों पर प्रस्तुतियाँ दी जाएँगी। इनमें समग्र विकास, डिजिटल शासन, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, ग्रामीण परिवर्तन और लोक सेवा वितरण जैसी कई श्रेणियाँ शामिल होंगी। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा पुरस्कृत पहल 2024 पर फिल्म भी प्रदर्शित की जाएगी।
राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का पहला सत्र प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा पुरस्कृत/चयनित पहल 2023 और 2024 (शासन में नवाचार) पर आधारित होगा। इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री पुनीत यादव करेंगे। इसमें जिला-स्तरीय नवाचारों पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में ऐसे चार सत्र और होंगे। इनकी अध्यक्षता वरिष्ठ अधिकारी करेंगे, जिनमें बिहार के लघु जल संसाधन विभाग के प्रधान सचिव श्री नर्मदेश्वर लाल; आईआईपीए, नई दिल्ली के महानिदेशक डॉ. एस. एन. त्रिपाठी; और प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती सरिता चौहान शामिल हैं। इस दौरान विभिन्न राज्यों के जिला-स्तरीय नवाचारों पर प्रस्तुतियाँ दी जाएँगी। इसके अलावा बिहार सरकार में नवाचारों पर समर्पित सत्र भी होगा।
इस सम्मेलन में भारत भर से 300 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। इनमें वरिष्ठ प्रशासक, क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञ और लोक प्रशासन के क्षेत्र के पेशेवर शामिल होंगे।
राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य देश भर के जिलों द्वारा अपनाई गई ऐसी नवीन शासन पद्धतियों को प्रदर्शित और प्रसारित करना है, जिनसे सेवा वितरण, नागरिक कल्याण और स्थानीय विकास के परिणामों में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य जिला कलेक्टरों, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, नीति निर्माताओं और विशेषज्ञों को अनुभव साझा करने, विचार-विमर्श करने एवं प्रमुख योजनाओं की पूर्णता, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एकीकृत विकास और प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण तंत्र प्राप्त करने की रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए मंच प्रदान करना है। सहयोग और पारस्परिक ज्ञान को बढ़ावा देकर, यह सम्मेलन सफल मॉडलों को संस्थागत रूप देने, प्रभावशाली पहलों को बढ़ावा देने और जमीनी स्तर पर समावेशी और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा को गति देने का प्रयास है।