Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
‘Swacchotsav’ – Fortnight of Swachata Hi Seva Campaign to be rolled out by MoHUA & DDWS
Focus on Cleanliness Target Units, Clean Green Festivities, SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivir
09 SEP 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, jointly convened a preparatory meeting today under the co-chairmanship of the Hon’ble Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs and the Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti. Ministers Incharge of Urban and Rural Sanitation from States/UTs, along with senior state officials, participated to discuss planning and preparatory arrangements for SHS 2025.
The meeting reviewed planning and arrangements for the upcoming Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2025 campaign, which will run from 17th September to 2nd October with the theme “Swachhotsav” in alignment with peak period of the Indian festive season. To leverage this confluence of culture, festive fervour and community participation, SHS- 2025 will focus on promoting celebrations of clean and green festivities.
Union Minister, Shri Manohar Lal emphasized that Swachhata is a year-round commitment, not just a one-day effort. He urged villages, cities, and peri-urban areas to keep their surroundings clean and beautiful. Calling Swachhata a shared dharma, he highlighted the power of joint campaigns and the importance of maintaining visible cleanliness. " Swachhata is truly a jan andolan and not just the ULBs but the citizens too have to initiative in their swabhav", he added. The Minister urged all States to initiate work on 100% of legacy dumpsites. He emphasized the importance of leveraging the Swachhata App, encouraging citizens to use it for identifying CTUs and facilitating swift resolution.
Speaking at the meeting, Shri C.R. Patil, Minister of Jal Shakti, said, “Guided by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, SHS has transformed into a jan andolan that unites the nation in collective action. SHS 2025 with its theme of ‘Swachhotsav’, is not just about cleanliness drives but about celebrating swachhata as a way of life. The Minister highlighted the post celebrations and festivities night long cleanliness must be conducted.”
The preparatory meeting with States and UTs was held in the presence of MoS MoHUA Shri Tokhan Sahu, along with Secretaries from MoHUA and DDWS. Urban Development Ministers, Principal Secretaries, Mission Directors, and other officials from both ministries also participated.
The Union Ministers engaged with urban and rural departments from various States, focusing on identifying and mapping Cleanliness Target Units, addressing legacy waste dumpsites, and reviewing the progress of CTUs identified last year.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
’سوچھوتسو‘-سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کا پکھواڑہ ایم او ایچ یو اے اور ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے ذریعے شروع کیا جائے گا
اس کا مقصدصفائی کے ہدف والی اکائیوں ، صاف ستھرے سبز تہواروں اورصفائی مترا سرکشا شیورپر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے
09 SEP 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) اور محکمہ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) کی وزارت جل شکتی نے آج ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر اور جل شکتی کے وزیر کی مشترکہ صدارت میں مشترکہ طور پر ایک ابتدائی میٹنگ منعقد کی ۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے شہری اور دیہی صفائی ستھرائی کے انچارج وزراء نے سینئر ریاستی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایس ایچ ایس 2025 کے لیے منصوبہ بندی اور تیاری کے انتظامات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے شرکت کی ۔
میٹنگ میں آئندہ سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) 2025 مہم کے لیے منصوبہ بندی اور انتظامات کا جائزہ لیا گیا ، جو 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر تک چلے گی ، جس کا موضوع ’’سوچوتسو‘‘ہے ، جو ہندوستانی تہواروں کے موسم کے عروج کی مدت سے مطابقت رکھتا ہے۔ ثقافت ، تہواروں کے جوش و خروش اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے اس سنگم سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ایس ایچ ایس-2025 صاف اور سبز تہواروں کی تقریبات کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سوچھتا ایک سال بھر کا عزم ہے، نہ کہ صرف ایک دن کی کوشش۔ انہوں نے دیہاتوں، شہروں اور پیری شہری علاقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے اردگرد کو صاف ستھرا اور خوبصورت رکھیں۔ سوچھتا کو مشترکہ دھرم قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے مشترکہ مہمات کی طاقت اور صاف صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ’’سوچھتا واقعی ایک عوامی تحریک ہے اور نہ صرف یو ایل بی بلکہ شہریوں کو بھی اپنے طور پر پہل کرنی ہوگی‘‘۔ وزیر نے تمام ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ 100فیصد پرانے کوڑے کے مقامات پر کام شروع کریں۔ انہوں نے سوچھتا ایپ کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، شہریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اسے سی ٹی یوز کی شناخت کے لیے استعمال کریں اور فوری حل کی سہولت فراہم کریں۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے کہا’’عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کی رہنمائی میں ایس ایچ ایس ایک جن تحریک میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے جو قوم کو اجتماعی کارروائی میں متحد کرتا ہے۔ایس ایچ ایس2025 اس کے تھیم کے ساتھ ’سوچھوتسو‘صرف صفائی مہم کے بارے میں نہیں ہے بلکہ صفائی کو زندگی کے ایک طریقے کے طور پر منانے کے بارے میں ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پرزور دیا کہ تقریبات اور تہوار کی رات کے بعد صفائی کا اہتمام کیا جانا چاہیے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ تیاری کی میٹنگ ایم او ایچ یو اے کے وزیر مملکت جناب توخان ساہو کی موجودگی میں ایم او ایچ یو اے اور ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ ہوئی ۔ شہری ترقی کے وزراء ، پرنسپل سکریٹریز، مشن ڈائریکٹرز اور دونوں وزارتوں کے دیگر عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
مرکزی وزراء نے مختلف ریاستوں کے شہری اور دیہی محکموں کے ساتھ کام کیا ، صفائی کے ہدف والی اکائیوں کی شناخت اور نقشہ سازی ، پرانے کچرے ڈالنے کے مقامات سے نمٹنے اور گزشتہ سال شناخت کیے گئے سی ٹی یو کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ۔