الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیشنل ای-گورننس ڈویژن اور آئی آئی ایم کلکتہ نے ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی اور ڈیٹا انتظام تربیت کے تیسرے گروپ کے ساتھ سرکاری افسران کو بااختیار بنایا
09 SEP 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
قومی ای-حکمرانی ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی )، وزارتِ الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے تحت، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ کولکاتا (آئی آئی ایم سی) کے ساتھ شراکت میں، ‘ڈیجیٹل گورننس اور ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ’ کے تربیتی پروگرام کے تیسرے بیچ کو کامیابی سے مکمل کر چکی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام 8 تا 10 ستمبر 2025 کو آئی آئی ایم کولکاتا کیمپس میں منعقد کیا گیا۔
پہلے دو بیچز کی شاندار کامیابی کے بعد، اس تیسرے سیشن میں ملک بھر سے 28 سینئر سرکاری اہلکاروں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا، جن میں مرکزی متعلقہ وزارتوں اور ریاستی محکموں کے نمائندے شامل تھے، جیسے نئی دہلی، کرناٹک، راجستھان، آسام، بہار، اتر پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، جموں و کشمیر، پنجاب، اور مغربی بنگال۔
یہ اقدام ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت صلاحیت سازی اسکیم کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ یہ 2.5 روزہ گہرا اور حسب ضرورت پروگرام بھارت کے سینئر بیوروکریٹس کو وہ اسٹریٹجک علم اور عملی مہارتیں فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے جو قومی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی قیادت کرنے اور مؤثر حکمرانی کے لیے ڈیٹا کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
نصاب کے اہم موضوعات میں شامل تھے:
• جدید ڈیٹا گورننس: قومی ڈیجیٹل اثاثوں کے انتظام کے لیے لائحہء عمل اور جدید طریقہ کار۔
• سائبر سیکیورٹی اور پرائیویسی: ڈیٹا کی حفاظت اور شہریوں کی پرائیویسی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مضبوط اقدامات کا نفاذ۔
• ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی: موثر پالیسی سازی اور تنظیمی تبدیلی کے لیے تجزیے کا استعمال۔
• ڈیجیٹل قیادت: شہری مرکزیت پر مبنی ای-گورننس منصوبوں کے نفاذ اور قیادت کے لیے حکمت عملی۔
نصاب خاص طور پر سرکاری انتظامیہ کو درپیش جدید چیلنجز کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ سینئر اہلکاروں کی شرکت اور بصیرت سیکھنے کے تجربے کو سب کے لیے بہت زیادہ فائدہ مند بناتی ہے۔
یہ کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ اسکیم حکومت کے اندر ایک وسیع ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنے کے لیے ہے، جو اعلیٰ معیار، قابل رسائی، اور شہری مرکزیت پر مبنی خدمات کی فراہمی کو ممکن بنائے گی۔

Ministry of Electronics & IT
National e-Governance Division and IIM Calcutta Empower Government Officials with Third Cohort of Landmark Digital Governance and Data Management Training
09 SEP 2025 6:44PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, September 9, 2025
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD), under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), in partnership with the Indian Institute of Management Calcutta (IIMC), successfully concluded the third batch of the prestigious training programme on ‘Digital Governance & Data Management’. The programme is being held from September 8 to 10, 2025 at the IIM Calcutta campus.
Building on the resounding success of the first two cohorts, this third session brought together 28 senior government officials from across the nation, including representatives from Central Line Ministries and State Departments of New Delhi, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Assam, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, and West Bengal.
This initiative is a critical component of the Capacity Building Scheme under the Digital India Programme. The 2.5-day intensive, customised programme is designed to equip India's senior bureaucracy with the strategic knowledge and practical skills required to lead the nation's digital transformation and harness the power of data for effective governance.
Key focus areas of the curriculum included:
• Advanced Data Governance: Frameworks and cutting-edge practices for managing national digital assets.
• Cybersecurity & Privacy: Implementing robust measures to ensure data security and protect citizen privacy.
• Data-Driven Decision Making: Leveraging analytics for efficient policy formulation and organizational transformation.
• Digital Leadership: Strategies for championing and implementing citizen-centric e-governance projects.
The curriculum is specifically tailored to address the contemporary challenges faced by government administrators. The engagement and insights from these senior officials greatly enrich the learning experience for everyone involved.
This capacity-building scheme is aimed at creating a pervasive digital ecosystem within the government, enabling the delivery of high-quality, accessible, and citizen-centric services to all.