Ministry of Science & Technology
Fossil leaves from Nagaland reveal how Antarctica shaped the Indian Monsoons
09 SEP 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
A new study has established a connection between the formation of Antarctica around 34 million years ago and the early evolution of the Indian monsoon system that allowed lush forests to flourish across the subcontinent.
The discovery of well-preserved fossil leaves from the Laisong Formation in Nagaland, dating back about 34 million years, suggested that the region once had a warm and wet climate.
This led scientists from led by researchers from the Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences (Lucknow) and Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (Dehradun), both autonomous institutes of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) to carry out a detailed climate reconstruction and the results revealed something even more striking—very high rainfall and temperatures. The scientists started exploring what could have caused such extreme tropical conditions at that time.
They found the clue lay in the fossil’s age, which matched the period when massive ice sheets first began forming in Antarctica. This timing pointed to a global connection—suggesting that the growth of Antarctic ice may have shifted wind and rainfall patterns, bringing intense monsoonal rains to Northeast India.
Fig 1 Locality in Nagaland (marked by star) from where the fossil leaves were collected
Their research published in Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology revealed that the growth of Antarctic ice reshaped global wind and rainfall patterns by shifting the Intertropical Convergence Zone (ITCZ)—a major rain belt—from the South Pole toward the tropics. As a result, India experienced exceptionally higher rainfall and warmer temperatures and the resultant evolution of the India monsoon system.
To uncover this story, scientists turned to an unusual witness: fossilized leaves found in the hills of Nagaland. Using a method called CLAMP (Climate Leaf Analysis Multivariate Program), researchers reconstructed past climates by studying the size, shape, and structure of these ancient leaves. Their findings showed that Nagaland once experienced much wetter and warmer conditions than today. Strikingly, these results matched the global timing of Antarctic glaciation—linking ice growth at the South Pole with tropical rainfall in India.
Fig 2 Fossil leaves collected from the Nagaland belonging to ~34 Million-year age used in the study
This discovery is more than just a tale of Earth’s deep past. It carries a warning for our future. As modern climate change accelerates Antarctic ice melt, the ITCZ may shift again, disrupting rainfall across the tropics. For India and its neighbors, this could mean profound changes in the monsoon—the lifeline for agriculture, water supply, and millions of people’s daily lives.
The study highlights that Earth’s climate is a global web. What happens in one corner of the world—be it the icy deserts of Antarctica or the humid forests of Nagaland—can reverberate across continents. By learning how our planet responded to dramatic shifts millions of years ago, we can better prepare for the challenges looming in a warming future.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नागालैंड के जीवाश्म पत्तियों से जानकारी मिली कि अंटार्कटिका ने किस प्रकार भारतीय मानसून को निर्धारित किया
09 SEP 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
एक नए अध्ययन ने लगभग 3.4 करोड़ वर्ष पहले अंटार्कटिका के निर्माण और भारतीय मानसून प्रणाली के शुरुआती विकास के बीच एक संबंध स्थापित किया है। इसी संबंध ने पूरे उपमहाद्वीप में हरे-भरे जंगलों को पनपने में मदद की।
नागालैंड के लाइसोंग संरचना से प्राप्त लगभग 3.4 करोड़ वर्ष पुरानी एवं अच्छी तरह से संरक्षित जीवाश्म पत्तियों की खोज से यह जानकारी मिलती है कि इस क्षेत्र में कभी गर्म और आर्द्र जलवायु थी।
इस तथ्य ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वायत्त संस्थानों, बीरबल साहनी पुराविज्ञान संस्थान (लखनऊ) और वाडिया हिमालय भूविज्ञान संस्थान (देहरादून) के वैज्ञानिकों के नेतृत्व में एक विस्तृत जलवायु संबंधी विवरण तैयार करने के लिए प्रेरित किया तथा इसके परिणामों ने कुछ और भी चौंकाने वाली जानकारियां सामने लाईं, जोकि अत्यधिक वर्षा और तापमान से जुड़ी थीं। वैज्ञानिकों ने इस बात का पता लगाना शुरू किया कि उस समय ऐसी चरम उष्णकटिबंधीय परिस्थितियों का कारण क्या हो सकता है।
उन्होंने पाया कि इसका सुराग जीवाश्म युग में छिपा है, जो उस काल से मेल खाता है जब अंटार्कटिका में विशाल बर्फ की चादरें पहली बार बननी शुरू हुई थीं। यह समय एक वैश्विक संबंध की ओर इशारा करता हैयह दर्शाता है कि अंटार्कटिका की बर्फ के बढ़ने से हवा और बारिश के पैटर्न में बदलाव आया होगा, जिससे पूर्वोत्तर भारत में तीव्र मानसूनी बारिश हुई होगी।
चित्र 1 नागालैंड का वह स्थान (तारे से चिह्नित) जहां से जीवाश्म पत्तियाँ एकत्र की गईं
पैलियोजियोग्राफी, पैलियोक्लाइमेटोलॉजी, पैलियोइकोलॉजी में प्रकाशित उनके शोध से पता चलता है कि अंटार्कटिका की बर्फ की वृद्धि ने इंटरट्रॉपिकल कन्वर्जेंस जोन (आईटीसीजेड) - वर्षा की एक प्रमुख पट्टी - को दक्षिणी ध्रुव से उष्णकटिबंधीय क्षेत्रों की ओर स्थानांतरित करके वैश्विक पवन और वर्षा के पैटर्न को नया रूप दिया। परिणामस्वरूप, भारत में असाधारण रूप से अधिक वर्षा एवं अधिक तापमान दर्ज किया गया और इसके कारण भारतीय मानसून प्रणाली का विकास हुआ।
इस कहानी को सामने लाने के लिए, वैज्ञानिकों ने एक असामान्य साक्ष्य - नागालैंड की पहाड़ियों में पायी गईं जीवाश्म पत्तियों - का हवाला दिया। सीएलएएमपी (क्लाइमेट लीफ एनालिसिस मल्टीवेरिएट प्रोग्राम) नाम की एक विधि का उपयोग करते हुए, शोधकर्ताओं ने इन प्राचीन पत्तियों के आकार, आकृति और संरचना का अध्ययन करके अतीत की जलवायु का विवरण तैयार किया। उनके निष्कर्षों से पता चला कि नागालैंड में कभी आज की तुलना में कहीं अधिक आर्द्र और गर्म परिस्थितियां थीं। आश्चर्यजनक रूप से, ये परिणाम दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर बर्फ की वृद्धि को भारत में उष्णकटिबंधीय वर्षा से जोड़ते हुए अंटार्कटिका के हिमनदीकरण के वैश्विक समय से मेल खाते हैं।
चित्र 2: अध्ययन में प्रयुक्त नागालैंड से एकत्रित लगभग 34 मिलियन वर्ष पुराने जीवाश्म पत्तियां
यह खोज पृथ्वी के अतीत की कहानी मात्र नहीं है। यह हमारे भविष्य के लिए एक चेतावनी भी है। जैसे-जैसे आधुनिक जलवायु परिवर्तन अंटार्कटिका की बर्फ के पिघलने की प्रक्रिया को तेज कर रहा है, आईटीसीजेड फिर से स्थानांतरित हो सकता है जिससे उष्णकटिबंधीय क्षेत्रों में वर्षा बाधित हो सकती है। भारत और उसके पड़ोसी देशों के लिए, इसके मायने मानसून – जोकि कृषि, जल आपूर्ति और लाखों लोगों के दैनिक जीवन की जीवन रेखा है - में गहरे बदलाव के रूप में हो सकता है।
यह अध्ययन इस बात पर प्रकाश डालता है कि पृथ्वी की जलवायु एक वैश्विक संजाल है। दुनिया के एक कोने में जो कुछ भी होता है - चाहे वह अंटार्कटिका के बर्फीले रेगिस्तान की बात हो या नागालैंड के आर्द्र जंगलों की – उसका प्रभाव पूरे महाद्वीपों में दिखायी दे सकता है। यह जानकर कि हमारी धरती ने लाखों वर्ष पहले हुए नाटकीय बदलावों पर कैसे प्रतिक्रिया दी थी, हम बढ़ती गर्मी वाले भविष्य में पेश आने वाली चुनौतियों के लिए बेहतर ढंग से तैयार हो सकते हैं।