কৃষিমন্ত্রক
ক্ষুধার সঙ্কট মোকাবিলায় নতুন দিল্লিতে বিশ্ব নেতাদের ডায়ালগনেক্সট সম্মেলন
08 SEP 2025 6:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
ডায়ালগনেক্সট সম্মেলন উপলক্ষ্যে বিশ্বের কৃষি নেতা, নীতি নির্ধারক, বৈজ্ঞানিক ও কৃষকরা ভারতের নতুন দিল্লিতে সমবেত হয়েছেন। নতুন দিল্লির পুসা ক্যাম্পাসে ICAR কনভেনশন সেন্টারে ৮ ও ৯ সেপ্টেম্বর দু’দিনের এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এতে বিশ্বের খাদ্য সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাবন ও উদ্যোগ নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হবে।
ভারত সরকারের কৃষি গবেষণা ও শিক্ষা দপ্তরের সচিব এবং ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা পরিষদ ICAR-এর মহানির্দেশক শ্রী মঙ্গীলাল জাট বলেন, বর্তমানে বিশ্বজুড়ে কৃষি খাদ্য ব্যবস্থার সামনে বিভিন্ন জটিল সমস্যার উদ্ভব হয়েছে। এর মোকাবিলায় কৃষক কেন্দ্রীক সুসমন্বিত সমাধান প্রয়োজন। এজন্য অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিতে বৃহত্তর বিনিয়োগ, উদ্ভাবন এবং আবিষ্কার থেকে পরিষেবা প্রদানের মধ্যে অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তুলতে হবে। বর্তমানে যে গতিতে ভারতীয় কৃষির রূপান্তর ঘটছে, তাতে ভারত উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির কৃষি উদ্ভাবন হাব হয়ে উঠতে পারে।
CIMMYT, বোরলগ ইনস্টিটিউট ফর সাউথ এশিয়া - BISA এবং ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা পরিষদ ICAR-এর সহযোগিতায় এই সমাবেশের আয়োজন করেছে ওয়ার্ল্ড ফুড প্রাইজ ফাউন্ডেশন। গত বছর মেক্সিকোতে আয়োজিত সমাবেশের মূল ভাবনা ছিল ‘কৃষকের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া’। সেই একই ভাবনা এবারেও অনুসরণ করা হয়েছে। কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের আধুনিকীকরণ ও রূপান্তরের সুফল যাতে কৃষকদের কাছে পৌঁছোয়, বিশেষত উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির কৃষকরা যাতে সেই সুবিধা পান তার উপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিশ্ব কৃষি দিবসে আয়োজিত এই সম্মেলনে বিশ্বকে যারা খাদ্য যোগাচ্ছেন, তাঁদের উপর মনোযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে। যেসব ভারতীয় ওয়ার্ল্ড ফুড প্রাইজ সম্মান পেয়েছেন তাঁদের স্বীকৃতি জানানোর পাশাপাশি এই সমাবেশে বিশ্ব খাদ্য ব্যবস্থায় ভারতের নেতৃত্বকে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। ওয়ার্ল্ড ফুড প্রাইজ ফাউন্ডেশনের বিশ্বজনীন কর্মসূচি ও কৌশলগত যোগাযোগের ভারপ্রাপ্ত সিনিয়র ডিরেক্টর নিকোলে প্রেঙ্গার বলেন, ডঃ নরম্যান বোরলগ ভারতে স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের গম চাষের সূচনা করেছিলেন। এর ফলে, এক দশকেরও কম সময়ের মধ্যে গমের ফলন দ্বিগুণ হয়েছিল, অবশ্যম্ভাবী দুর্ভিক্ষ এড়ানো গিয়েছিল। সেই ভারতে এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করতে পেরে তার সংস্থা গর্বিত। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মুখ্য বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টা ও CIMMYT-এর বোর্ড সদস্য অজয় কুমার সুদ বলেন, আগামী দশকগুলিতে ক্রমশ বাড়তে থাকা বিশ্ব জনসংখ্যার খাদ্যের চাহিদা যাতে সুস্থিতভাবে মেটানো যায়, তার পন্থা পদ্ধতি অনুসন্ধানের লক্ষ্যে এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
এশিয়া, ইউরোপ ও আমেরিকার পদস্থ সরকারি আধিকারিক বিজ্ঞানী এবং কৃষি নেতারা এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Global Leaders Convene for DialogueNEXT Conference in New Delhi to Confront Hunger Tipping Point
The two-day gathering brings together high-level policymakers, experts, and farmers to explore frontier innovations
08 SEP 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Global agricultural leaders, policymakers, scientists and farmers gathered in New Delhi for DialogueNEXT in India. A two-day high-level event aimed at exploring and accelerating breakthrough innovations to secure the world’s food future, is being held from 8-9 September, 2025 at the ICAR Convention Centre, PUSA Campus, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mangi Lal Jat, Secretary Department of Agricultural Research and Education, Govt of India and Director General of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) said the emerging global megatrends are posing complex challenges on agri-food systems which need smallholder farmer-centric, systemic solutions and their accelerated uptake. This essentially needs greater investments in cutting-edge science, innovations and partnerships across discovery to delivery. Since India's agricultural transformation is happening at a faster pace, the country can serve as a smallholder agriculture innovation hub for the Global South”, he said.
Hosted by the World Food Prize Foundation in partnership with CIMMYT, the Borlaug Institute for South Asia (BISA) and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), this year’s DialogueNEXT “Take it to the Farmer” continues the farmer-focused theme, building on last year’s DialogueNEXT in Mexico. The conference emphasizes the urgent need to ensure that transformative agricultural solutions reach farmers, particularly across the Global South. Held on the occasion of World Agriculture Day, DialogueNEXT will shine a global spotlight on those who feed the world. The event celebrates India’s powerful legacy of agricultural innovation, honors Indian World Food Prize Laureates and showcases the country’s leadership in global food systems. Through this gathering, stakeholders across science, policy, business and civil society will come together to advance a farmer-first agenda and deepen cross-sector collaboration—laying essential groundwork for action-oriented outcomes. “It is an honor to hold this conference in India, 60 years after Dr. Norman Borlaug helped introduce semi-dwarf wheat into India, helping double production in less than a decade and stave off an imminent famine,” said Nicole Prenger, Senior Director, Global Programs and Strategic Communications, World Food Prize Foundation. “DialogueNEXT was designed to mobilize action for a similar ‘moonshot’ push to feed a growing global population sustainably in the coming decades.” The event showcases India’s leadership and excellence in shaping and driving global food systems advances, including from Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Prime Minister of India and Board Member of CIMMYT. “India’s leadership and innovations in agriculture are important to unlock gains in productivity, sustainability and access across every facet of the agri-food value chain,” said Bram Govaerts, Director General, CIMMYT and Borlaug Institute for South Asia. “This event helps in connecting the dots and garnering further support to scale these efforts both in India, South Asia and around the world.”
Senior government officials, scientists, and agricultural leaders from across Asia, Europe and the Americas including Thinley Namgyel , Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock for the Royal Government of Bhutan. Govinda Prasad Sharma , Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Development, Government of Nepal; Máximo Torero Cullen , Chief Economist of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, and a US delegation from Iowa including The Honorable Governor Kim Reynolds , Secretary of Agriculture Hon. Mike Naig and Brent Johnson, President of the Iowa Farm Bureau Federation are attending the event.