وزارات ثقافت
آئی جی این سی اے میں چوتھا آنندہ کینٹش کماراسوامی یادگاری لیکچر ہوگا
08 SEP 2025 11:08PM by PIB Delhi
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کے کلچرل آرکائیوز اینڈ کنزرویشن ڈویژن کی جانب سے چوتھا ‘‘آنندہ کینٹش کماراسوامی میموریل لیکچر’’ بعنوان ‘‘بدھ کے ایک اور مجسمے کی اصل’’ منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ یہ پروگرام 9 ستمبر 2025 کو سہ پہر 4 بجے، سموت آڈیٹوریم، گراؤنڈ فلور، آئی جی این سی اے، جن پتھ، نئی دہلی میں ہوگا۔
یہ لیکچر اسکول آف آرٹس اینڈ ایسیتھٹکس، جواہر لعل نہرو یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر نمن پی اہوجاپیش کریں گے۔ اپنی گفتگو میں وہ حال ہی میں دریافت ہونے والی بودھی ستواس اور ممکنہ طور پر سدھارتھ کی، مٹی اور ہاتھی کے دانت کی بنی ہوئی تصویروں پر روشنی ڈالیں گے جو کہ مروجہ متھرا، گندھارا اور امراؤتی طرز سے مختلف ہیں۔ یہ دریافتیں بدھ مجسمہ سازی کی ارتقائی تاریخ، قدیم ہندوستان میں تھیئسٹک پوجاپاٹھ کی طرف رجحان اور آئیکونزم و انسان نما نمائندگی کے درمیان قدیم مباحث پر نئے زاویے سے غور و فکر کی دعوت دیتی ہیں۔
یہ اجلاس ، سابق آئی اے ایس، ممتاز فنکار مورخ ڈاکٹر کلیان کمار چکرورتی اور آئی جی این سی اے کے سابق ممبر سکریٹری کی صدارت میں ہوگا۔ افتتاحی خطاب اور اعزاز پیش کرنے کے فرائض آئی جی این سی اے کےممبرسکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچچدانند جوشی انجام دیں گے۔ پروگرام کا آغاز کلچرل آرکائیوز اینڈ کنزرویشن ڈویژن کےشعبے کےصدر پروفیسر اچل پانڈیا کے تعارفی کلمات سے ہوگا۔
بودھی ستو اس اور ممکنہ طور پر سدھارتھ کی ،قدیم مٹی اور ہاتھی کے دانت کی نئی دریافتیں، جو روایتی متھرا، گندھارا اور امراؤتی طرز سے مختلف ہیں، بدھ مجسمہ سازی کے ارتقائی سفر اور قدیم ہندوستان میں تھیئسٹک پوجاپاٹ کی طرف منتقلی پر نئے زاویے سے غور کرنے کی دعوت دیتی ہیں۔ کماراسوامی کے فکری نکات کو بنیاد بناتے ہوئے، یہ لیکچر ان تازہ دریافتوں کو جدید علمی مباحث کے ساتھ جوڑتا ہے اور آئیکونزم و انسان نما نمائندگی کے دو قطبی بیانیے سے آگے بڑھنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
اس یادگاری لیکچرکے سیریز کے ذریعے آئی جی این سی اے نے آنندہ کینٹش کماراسوامی کی علمی خدمات کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کی کوشش ہے، جن کی تحقیق و دانشورانہ تعاون ہندوستانی فن، جمالیات اور فلسفے کی تفہیم میں سنگ بنیاد کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں:-

Ministry of Culture
IGNCA to Host the Fourth Ananda Kentish Coomaraswamy Memorial Lecture
08 SEP 2025 11:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), Cultural Archives & Conservation Division, will hold the Fourth Ananda Kentish Coomaraswamy Memorial Lecture on the topic titled ‘ The Origin of Another Buddha Image’ on 9th September 2025 at 4:00 PM at the Samvet Auditorium, Ground Floor, IGNCA, Janpath, New Delhi.
The lecture will be delivered by Prof. Naman P. Ahuja, Professor, School of Arts & Aesthetics, Jawaharlal Nehru University, will reflect on newly discovered images of bodhisattvas and possibly Siddhartha in terracotta and ivory that differ from the established Mathura, Gandhara, and Amaravati types. These finds call for a rethinking of the evolution of Buddha imagery, the shift towards theistic worship in Ancient India, and the longstanding debates between aniconism and anthropomorphic representation.
The session will be chaired by Dr. Kalyan Kumar Chakravarty, Retd. IAS, eminent art historian and former Member Secretary, IGNCA. The inaugural address and felicitation will be delivered by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA. The programme will open with an introduction by Prof. Achal Pandya, HoD, Cultural Archives & Conservation Division.
Recent discoveries of bodhisattvas and possibly Siddhartha in ancient terracotta and ivories, distinct from the familiar Mathura, Gandhara, and Amaravati forms, invite a rethinking of the evolution of Buddha imagery and the transition towards theistic worship in Ancient India. Building on Coomaraswamy’s insights, the lecture brings these new findings into dialogue with contemporary scholarship, moving beyond the binaries of aniconism and anthropomorphic representation.
Through this memorial lecture series, IGNCA continues to honour the intellectual contribution of Ananda Kentish Coomaraswamy, whose scholarship remains foundational to the understanding of Indian art, aesthetics, and philosophy.
For more details click here:-