Ministry of Culture
IGNCA to Host the Fourth Ananda Kentish Coomaraswamy Memorial Lecture
08 SEP 2025 11:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), Cultural Archives & Conservation Division, will hold the Fourth Ananda Kentish Coomaraswamy Memorial Lecture on the topic titled ‘ The Origin of Another Buddha Image’ on 9th September 2025 at 4:00 PM at the Samvet Auditorium, Ground Floor, IGNCA, Janpath, New Delhi.
The lecture will be delivered by Prof. Naman P. Ahuja, Professor, School of Arts & Aesthetics, Jawaharlal Nehru University, will reflect on newly discovered images of bodhisattvas and possibly Siddhartha in terracotta and ivory that differ from the established Mathura, Gandhara, and Amaravati types. These finds call for a rethinking of the evolution of Buddha imagery, the shift towards theistic worship in Ancient India, and the longstanding debates between aniconism and anthropomorphic representation.
The session will be chaired by Dr. Kalyan Kumar Chakravarty, Retd. IAS, eminent art historian and former Member Secretary, IGNCA. The inaugural address and felicitation will be delivered by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA. The programme will open with an introduction by Prof. Achal Pandya, HoD, Cultural Archives & Conservation Division.
Recent discoveries of bodhisattvas and possibly Siddhartha in ancient terracotta and ivories, distinct from the familiar Mathura, Gandhara, and Amaravati forms, invite a rethinking of the evolution of Buddha imagery and the transition towards theistic worship in Ancient India. Building on Coomaraswamy’s insights, the lecture brings these new findings into dialogue with contemporary scholarship, moving beyond the binaries of aniconism and anthropomorphic representation.
Through this memorial lecture series, IGNCA continues to honour the intellectual contribution of Ananda Kentish Coomaraswamy, whose scholarship remains foundational to the understanding of Indian art, aesthetics, and philosophy.
For more details click here:-

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र चौथे आनंद केंटिश कुमारस्वामी स्मारक व्याख्यान की मेजबानी करेगा
08 SEP 2025 11:08PM by PIB Delhi
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए), सांस्कृतिक अभिलेखागार एवं संरक्षण प्रभाग, 9 सितंबर 2025 को शाम 4:00 बजे, समवेत सभागार, भूतल, आईजीएनसीए, जनपथ, नई दिल्ली में 'एक और बुद्ध प्रतिमा की उत्पत्ति' विषय पर चतुर्थ आनंद केंटिश कुमारस्वामी स्मृति व्याख्यान का आयोजन करेगा।
यह व्याख्यान जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय के कला एवं सौंदर्यशास्त्र संकाय के प्रोफेसर, प्रो. नमन पी. आहूजा द्वारा दिया जाएगा। वे टेराकोटा और हाथीदांत में बोधिसत्वों और संभवतः सिद्धार्थ की नई खोजी गई प्रतिमाओं पर विचार करेंगे, जो मथुरा, गांधार और अमरावती में स्थापित प्रतिमाओं से भिन्न हैं। ये खोजें बुद्ध प्रतिमाओं के विकास, प्राचीन भारत में आस्तिक पूजा की ओर बदलाव और अनिकोनिज़्म तथा मानवरूपी निरूपण के बीच लंबे समय से चली आ रही बहस पर पुनर्विचार का आह्वान करती हैं।
इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता सेवानिवृत्त आईएएस, प्रख्यात कला इतिहासकार और आईजीएनसीए के पूर्व सदस्य सचिव डॉ. कल्याण कुमार चक्रवर्ती करेंगे। उद्घाटन भाषण और अभिनंदन आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी द्वारा किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत सांस्कृतिक अभिलेखागार एवं संरक्षण प्रभाग के विभागाध्यक्ष प्रो. अचल पंड्या के परिचय से होगी।
प्राचीन टेराकोटा और हाथीदांत में बोधिसत्वों और संभवतः सिद्धार्थ की मथुरा, गांधार और अमरावती की परिचित प्रतिमाओं से अलग हालिया खोजें प्राचीन भारत में बुद्ध की प्रतिमाओं के विकास और आस्तिक पूजा की ओर संक्रमण पर पुनर्विचार करने के लिए प्रेरित करती हैं। कुमारस्वामी की अंतर्दृष्टि पर आधारित यह व्याख्यान इन नए निष्कर्षों को समकालीन विद्वत्ता के साथ संवाद में लाता है, जो अनिकोनिज़्म और मानवरूपी निरूपण के द्वंद्वों से आगे बढ़ता है।
आईजीएनसीए इस स्मारक व्याख्यान श्रृंखला के माध्यम से आनंद केंटिश कुमारस्वामी के बौद्धिक योगदान का सम्मान करना जारी रख रहा है। कुमारस्वामी की विद्वत्ता भारतीय कला, सौंदर्यशास्त्र और दर्शन की समझ के लिए आधारभूत बनी हुई है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें:-