Ministry of Tribal Affairs
National Conference on Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan with Project Officers of Integrated Tribal Development Agencies (ITDAs) to Chart Future of Tribal Development
Officers from 20+ States Joining the National Conference, Bringing Rich Experiences and Shared Resolve to Strengthen Tribal Development
08 SEP 2025 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is organizing the National Conference on Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan with Project Officers of Integrated Tribal Development Agencies (ITDAs) on 9–10 September 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The two-day national platform will bring together ITDA Project Officers, State Tribal Secretaries, and Commissioners from more than 20 States to collectively chart the roadmap for India’s tribal development initiatives in 2025–26 and beyond.
Integrated Tribal Development Agencies (ITDAs) are specialized administrative units headed by Project Officers, responsible for planning, coordinating, and implementing tribal development programme in districts with significant tribal populations. They play a critical role in ensuring that welfare schemes reach the last mile and empower tribal communities through convergence of services and participatory planning.
A Landmark Gathering for Tribal Development
The conference reflects the Ministry’s commitment to strengthening grassroots governance and leadership in tribal areas. By convening the officers who work most closely with tribal communities, the Ministry seeks to create a platform for peer learning, knowledge exchange, and convergence across states and schemes.
Over two days, participants will deliberate on key flagship initiatives, including:
Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan: The world’s largest grassroots tribal leadership programme, mobilizing 20 lakh change leaders across 1 lakh villages to act as catalysts of social transformation.
Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan: A convergence mission designed to saturate essential services, schemes, and infrastructure in tribal villages through coordinated planning.
Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN): A focused initiative to ensure housing, health, education, water, electrification, and livelihoods for Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs).
Key Sessions and Knowledge Exchange
The conference agenda includes:
• Discussions on the implementation of the Forest Rights Act (FRA) and strengthening community forest governance.
• State-level presentations on progress and innovations under PM-JANMAN.
• Peer-to-peer learning sessions on Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan, highlighting grassroots leadership and community mobilization models.
• Showcasing best practices in participatory village planning, digital inclusion, women’s leadership, and convergence-driven development.
A major highlight will be the launch of the Adi Sanskriti, a digital academy and e-learning platform with an online marketplace for tribal artisans to promote tribal art, culture, crafts, and knowledge systems for national and global audiences, thereby creating new opportunities for cultural preservation and creation of livelihoods.
Outcomes and Way Forward
By the conclusion of the conference, ITDA Project Officers and State Tribal Departments will finalize future action frameworks for Viksit Bharat. This conference will serve as a catalyst for cross-state collaboration, integration of efforts across ministries, and responsive governance at the grassroots level. Most importantly, it reaffirms that tribal communities remain at the center of India’s development journey, as the nation collectively moves towards the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی ترقی کے مستقبل کا خاکہ وضع کرنے کے لیے مربوط قبائلی ترقی ایجنسیوں (آئی ٹی ڈی اے )کے پروجیکٹ افسران کے ساتھ آدی کرم یوگی ابھیان کے موضوع پر قومی کانفرنس
بیس (20)سے زائد ریاستوں کے افسران اس قومی کانفرنس میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں، جو قبائلی ترقی کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کے لیے متعدد تجربات اور ساجھا حل پیش کریں گے
08 SEP 2025 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کی وزارت 9-10 ستمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں واقع بھارت منڈپم میں مربوط قبائلی ترقی ایجنسیوں (آئی ٹی ڈی اے) کے پروجیکٹ افسران کے ساتھ آدی کرم یوگی ابھیان کے موضوع پر قومی کانفرنس کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔
دو روزہ قومی پلیٹ فارم 20 سے زیادہ ریاستوں کے آئی ٹی ڈی اے پروجیکٹ افسران، ریاستی قبائلی سکریٹریوں اور کمشنروں کو اکٹھا کرے گا تاکہ 2025-26 اور اس کے بعد کے ہندوستان کے قبائلی ترقیاتی اقدامات کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر روڈ میپ تیار کیا جا سکے۔
مربوط قبائلی ترقیاتی ایجنسیوں (آئی ٹی ڈی اے) خصوصی انتظامی اکائیاں ہیں جن کی سربراہی پراجیکٹ آفیسرز کرتے ہیں، جو قابل ذکر قبائلی آبادی والے اضلاع میں قبائلی ترقیاتی پروگرام کی منصوبہ بندی، رابطہ کاری اور نفاذ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں کہ فلاحی اسکیمیں آخری منزل تک پہنچیں اور قبائلی برادریوں کو خدمات اور شراکتی منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے بااختیار بنائیں۔
قبائلی ترقی کے لیے ایک اہم اجتماع
یہ کانفرنس قبائلی علاقوں میں نچلی سطح پر حکمرانی اور قیادت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ قبائلی برادریوں کے ساتھ سب سے زیادہ قریب سے کام کرنے والے افسران کو مدعو کرکے، وزارت ہم مرتبہ سیکھنے، علم کے تبادلے، اور ریاستوں اور اسکیموں میں ہم آہنگی کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بنانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔
دو دنوں کے دوران، شرکاء اہم فلیگ شپ پہل قدمیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے، ان میں شامل ہیں:
آدی کرم یوگی ابھیان: دنیا کا سب سے بڑا نچلی سطح پر قبائلی قیادت کا پروگرام، سماجی تبدیلی کے اتپریرک کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے ایک لاکھ گاؤں میں 20 لاکھ تبدیلی کے رہنماؤں کو متحرک کرنا۔
دھرتی آبا جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان: مربوط منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے قبائلی دیہاتوں میں ضروری خدمات، اسکیموں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو سیر کرنے کے لیے ایک کنورجنس مشن ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
پردھان منتری جنجاتیہ آدی واسی نیائے مہا ابھیان (پی ایم – جن من): خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں (پی وی ٹی جی) کے لیے رہائش، صحت، تعلیم، پانی، بجلی، اور ذریعہ معاش کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک توجہ مرکوز پہل۔
اہم اجلاسات اور تعلیمی تبادلہ
کانفرنس کے ایجنڈے میں مندرجہ ذیل نکات شامل ہیں:
• فارسٹ رائٹس ایکٹ (ایف آر اے) کے نفاذ اور کمیونٹی فارسٹ گورننس کو مضبوط بنانے پر بات چیت۔
• پی ایم – جن من کے تحت پیش رفت اور اختراعات پر ریاستی سطح کی پیشکشیں۔
• آدی کرمایوگی ابھیان پر پیئر ٹو پیئر لرننگ سیشنز، نچلی سطح کی قیادت اور کمیونٹی موبلائزیشن ماڈلز کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے۔
• شراکتی گاؤں کی منصوبہ بندی، ڈیجیٹل شمولیت، خواتین کی قیادت، اور ہم آہنگی سے چلنے والی ترقی میں بہترین طریقوں کی نمائش۔
قومی اور عالمی سامعین کے لیے قبائلی فن، ثقافت، دستکاری، اور علمی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آدی سنسکرت، ایک ڈیجیٹل اکیڈمی اور ای لرننگ پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز ہوگا، جس میں قبائلی کاریگروں کے لیے ایک آن لائن بازار موجود ہے، جس سے ثقافتی تحفظ اور معاش کی تخلیق کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
نتائج اور آگے کا راستہ
کانفرنس کے اختتام تک، آئی ٹی ڈی اے پروجیکٹ آفیسرز اور ریاستی قبائلی محکمے وکست بھارت کے لیے مستقبل کے ایکشن فریم ورک کو حتمی شکل دیں گے۔ یہ کانفرنس ریاستوں کے درمیان تعاون، تمام وزارتوں میں کوششوں کے انضمام اور نچلی سطح پر ذمہ دار حکمرانی کے لیے ایک اتپریرک کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ سب سے اہم بات، یہ اس بات کی توثیق کرتا ہے کہ قبائلی برادریاں ہندوستان کے ترقی کے سفر کے مرکز میں رہیں، کیونکہ قوم اجتماعی طور پر وکست بھارت @ 2047 کے وژن کی جانب آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔