Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Day
08 SEP 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, observes World Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Day every year on 7th September. The theme for this year was “Family: The Heart of Care.”
Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy (DMD) is a rare and progressive disorder that causes gradual weakening of the muscles. It mainly affects children and progressively impacts mobility, breathing, and heart functions. Timely intervention, awareness, education, and social inclusion are essential to improve the quality of life of persons affected by this condition.
On this occasion, various awareness programmes were organized by the Department’s National Institutes and Composite Regional Centres (CRCs) across the country:
The Department of Physiotherapy, Swami Vivekananda National Institute of Rehabilitation Training and Research (SVNIRTAR), Cuttack, organized an online awareness programme focusing on early detection and management of DMD.National Institute for Locomotor Disabilities (Divyangjan), Kolkata, organized a special webinar on the theme “Family: The Heart of Care.”The Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), New Delhi, organized a webinar spreading messages of inclusion, awareness, and hope.
The CRC Jaipur organized an awareness programme at Mahatma Gandhi University, Jaipur. CRC Tripura conducted an awareness programme on DMD at Birsa Munda Community Hall, Durgabari Tea Estate, West Tripura. CRC Nellore and CRC Rajnandgaon also organized awareness activities on the occasion.
All these programmes aimed at disseminating knowledge about Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy, promoting awareness among different sections of society, and fostering a spirit of support and care for the affected families.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ورلڈ ڈوچن مسکولر ڈسٹروفی ڈے
08 SEP 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی حکومت کی سماجی انصاف اور تفویض با اختیارات کی وزارت،معذور افراد کو بااختیاربنانے سے متعلق محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے تحت ہر سال 7 ستمبر کو عالمی ڈوچین مسکولر ڈسٹرُوفی ڈے مناتی ہے۔ اس سال کا موضوع ہے: ’’کنبہ: دیکھ بھال کا مرکزی مقام‘‘۔
ڈوچین مسکولر ڈسٹرُوفی (ڈی ایم ڈی) ایک نایاب اور تدریجی بیماری ہے جو عضلات کی قوت میں بتدریج کمی کے سبب ہوتی ہے۔ یہ زیادہ تر بچوں کو متاثر کرتی ہے اور رفتہ رفتہ حرکت، سانس لینے اور دل کےکام کرنے پر اثر انداز ہوتی ہے۔ متاثرہ افراد کی زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بروقت کارروائی، بیداری، تعلیم اور سماجی شمولیت انتہائی ضروری ہیں۔
اس موقع پربھر ملک میں محکمہ کے قومی اداروں اور کمپوزٹ ریجنل سینٹرز (سی آر سیز) کے ذریعے مختلف بیداری پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے:
سوامی ویویکانند نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ریہیبلیٹیشن ٹریننگ اینڈ ریسرچ (ایس وی این آئی آر ٹی اے آر) ، کٹک کے فزیوتھراپی محکمہ نے ڈی ایم ڈی کی بروقت شناخت اور انتظام پر مرکوز ایک آن لائن بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار لوکوموٹر ڈس ایبلیٹیز (معذور افراد)، کولکتہ نے موضوع ’’کنبہ: دیکھ بھال کا مرکزی مقام‘‘ پر ایک خصوصی ویبینار منعقد کیا۔نئی دہلی کے اشاروں کی زبان کے ریسرچ اور ٹریننگ سینٹر (آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی) نے بیداری اور امید کے پیغامات کے فروغ کے لیے ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا۔
سی آر سی جے پور نے مہاتما گاندھی یونیورسٹی، جے پور میں ایک بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ سی آر سی تریپورہ نے ڈی ایم ڈی کے بارے میں ایک بیداری پروگرام برسا منڈا کمیونٹی ہال، ڈرگاباری ٹی اسٹیٹ، ویسٹ تریپورہ میں منعقد کیا۔ سی آر سی نیلور اور سی آر سی راجنند گاؤں نے بھی اس موقع پر بیداری سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا ۔
یہ تمام پروگرام ڈوچین مسکولر ڈسٹرُوفی کے بارے میں علم کے پھیلاؤ، معاشرے کے مختلف طبقات میں بیداری کی ترغیب، اور متاثرہ خاندانوں کے لیے حمایت اور دیکھ بھال کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے منعقد کیے گئے تھے۔