Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Day
08 SEP 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, observes World Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Day every year on 7th September. The theme for this year was “Family: The Heart of Care.”
Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy (DMD) is a rare and progressive disorder that causes gradual weakening of the muscles. It mainly affects children and progressively impacts mobility, breathing, and heart functions. Timely intervention, awareness, education, and social inclusion are essential to improve the quality of life of persons affected by this condition.
On this occasion, various awareness programmes were organized by the Department’s National Institutes and Composite Regional Centres (CRCs) across the country:
The Department of Physiotherapy, Swami Vivekananda National Institute of Rehabilitation Training and Research (SVNIRTAR), Cuttack, organized an online awareness programme focusing on early detection and management of DMD.National Institute for Locomotor Disabilities (Divyangjan), Kolkata, organized a special webinar on the theme “Family: The Heart of Care.”The Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), New Delhi, organized a webinar spreading messages of inclusion, awareness, and hope.
The CRC Jaipur organized an awareness programme at Mahatma Gandhi University, Jaipur. CRC Tripura conducted an awareness programme on DMD at Birsa Munda Community Hall, Durgabari Tea Estate, West Tripura. CRC Nellore and CRC Rajnandgaon also organized awareness activities on the occasion.
All these programmes aimed at disseminating knowledge about Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy, promoting awareness among different sections of society, and fostering a spirit of support and care for the affected families.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
உலக டுச்சேன் தசைநார் சிதைவு தினம்
08 SEP 2025 4:45PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை, ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் செப்டம்பர் 7-ம் தேதி உலக டுச்சேன் தசைநார் சிதைவு தினத்தைக் கடைப்பிடிக்கிறது. "குடும்பம்: அக்கறையின் மையம்" என்பது இந்த ஆண்டின் கருப்பொருளாக இருந்தது.
டுச்சேன் தசைநார் சிதைவு என்பது ஒரு அரிய மற்றும் மோசமான குறைபாடாகும், இது தசைகள் படிப்படியாக பலவீனமடைவதற்கு காரணமாகிறது. இது முக்கியமாக குழந்தைகளை பாதிக்கிறது. படிப்படியாக, இயக்கம், சுவாசம் மற்றும் இதய செயல்பாடுகளை இது பாதிக்கும். இந்த தசைநார் சிதைவால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நபர்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்த சரியான நேரத்தில் தலையீடு, விழிப்புணர்வு, கல்வி மற்றும் சமூக உள்ளடக்கம் அவசியமாகின்றன.
இந்த தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள துறையின் தேசிய நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் கூட்டு பிராந்திய மையங்கள் பல்வேறு விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தன. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகள் அனைத்தும் டுச்சேன் தசைநார் சிதைவு பற்றிய அறிவைப் பரப்புதல், சமூகத்தின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட குடும்பங்களுக்கு ஆதரவு மற்றும் அக்கறையின் உணர்வை வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2164676