Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Day
08 SEP 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, observes World Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Day every year on 7th September. The theme for this year was “Family: The Heart of Care.”
Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy (DMD) is a rare and progressive disorder that causes gradual weakening of the muscles. It mainly affects children and progressively impacts mobility, breathing, and heart functions. Timely intervention, awareness, education, and social inclusion are essential to improve the quality of life of persons affected by this condition.
On this occasion, various awareness programmes were organized by the Department’s National Institutes and Composite Regional Centres (CRCs) across the country:
The Department of Physiotherapy, Swami Vivekananda National Institute of Rehabilitation Training and Research (SVNIRTAR), Cuttack, organized an online awareness programme focusing on early detection and management of DMD.National Institute for Locomotor Disabilities (Divyangjan), Kolkata, organized a special webinar on the theme “Family: The Heart of Care.”The Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), New Delhi, organized a webinar spreading messages of inclusion, awareness, and hope.
The CRC Jaipur organized an awareness programme at Mahatma Gandhi University, Jaipur. CRC Tripura conducted an awareness programme on DMD at Birsa Munda Community Hall, Durgabari Tea Estate, West Tripura. CRC Nellore and CRC Rajnandgaon also organized awareness activities on the occasion.
All these programmes aimed at disseminating knowledge about Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy, promoting awareness among different sections of society, and fostering a spirit of support and care for the affected families.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
विश्व ड्यूशेन मस्कुलर डिस्ट्रॉफी दिवस
08 SEP 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय का दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग हर साल 7 सितंबर को विश्व ड्यूशेन मस्कुलर डिस्ट्रॉफी दिवस मनाता है। इस वर्ष का विषय था "परिवार: देखभाल का केंद्र।"
ड्यूशेन मस्कुलर डिस्ट्रॉफी (डीएमडी) एक दुर्लभ और क्रमिक रूप से बढ़ने वाली बीमारी है, जो मांसपेशियों को धीरे-धीरे कमज़ोर कर देता है। यह मुख्य रूप से बच्चों को प्रभावित करता है और गतिशीलता, श्वास और हृदय की कार्यप्रणाली को धीरे-धीरे प्रभावित करता है। इस स्थिति से प्रभावित लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए समय पर हस्तक्षेप, जागरूकता, शिक्षा और सामाजिक समावेश आवश्यक है।
इस अवसर पर देश भर में विभाग के राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों (सीआरसी) द्वारा विभिन्न जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
स्वामी विवेकानंद राष्ट्रीय पुनर्वास प्रशिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (एसवीएनआईआरटीएआर), कटक के फिजियोथेरेपी विभाग ने डीएमडी का शीघ्र पता लगाने और प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एक ऑनलाइन जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। राष्ट्रीय गतिमान दिव्यांगजन संस्थान (दिव्यांगजन), कोलकाता ने "परिवार: देखभाल का केंद्र" विषय पर एक विशेष वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आईएसएलआरटीसी), नई दिल्ली ने समावेशिता, जागरूकता और आशा के संदेश फैलाने वाले एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया।
सीआरसी जयपुर ने महात्मा गांधी विश्वविद्यालय, जयपुर में एक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। सीआरसी त्रिपुरा ने बिरसा मुंडा सामुदायिक भवन, दुर्गाबाड़ी चाय बागान, पश्चिमी त्रिपुरा में डीएमडी पर एक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। सीआरसी नेल्लोर और सीआरसी राजनांदगांव ने भी इस अवसर पर जागरूकता गतिविधियां आयोजित कीं।
इन सभी कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य ड्यूशेन मस्कुलर डिस्ट्रॉफी के बारे में जानकारी का प्रसार करना, समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों के बीच जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना और प्रभावित परिवारों के लिए सहायता और देखभाल की भावना को बढ़ावा देना था।