Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh announces 1-Week Residential Administrative Training programme for Science 'Administrators' prepared by INSA
Training to be onboarded on iGOT Portal through Mission Karmayogi to Promote Whole-of-Government Approach
Democratization of Science in the Last Decade with More Youth, Women and Researchers from Remote Areas Joining Scientific Research: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Environment, Sustainability and Governance (ESG) to be Integrated into Training to Sensitize Scientists and Labs on Contemporary Global Priorities
08 SEP 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh has announced 1-week residential Administrative Training Programme/ Module for Science "Administrators", an initiative of the Indian National Science Academy (INSA) led by President, INSA , Prof. Ashutosh Sharma who called on the Minister today at Kartavya Bhawan, here.
Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated this pioneering initiative and directed that the training programme be specialized on the lines of Civil Services training modules, providing exposure to upcoming Science Administrators for tasks ahead. Stressing the shift from “Rule-based” to “Role-based” capacity building, he instructed that the module be onboarded on the iGOTKarmayogi Portal under Mission Karmayogi, ensuring wider accessibility, continuous value addition through feedback, and upskilling opportunities for participants across the country.
The Minister underlined the importance of capacity building of human resources as a critical component of India’s scientific advancement. He also suggested incorporating communication skills and industry perspectives in the module to prepare Science Administrators not just as managers but also as future leaders for Viksit Bharat.
Sharing details of the training programme, Prof. Sharma said the structured module will target PhD students, Assistant Professors, and Mid-Career Faculty, enabling them to contribute towards world-class research, impactful teaching, and leadership development for India’s knowledge economy.
The programme will cover diverse areas including scientific communication, grant writing, lab safety, innovation, stress and time management, networking, career opportunities, research group management, and administrative responsibilities. For mid-career faculty expected to take on senior administrative roles, INSA in collaboration with the American Chemical Society (ACS) will organize leadership-focused conferences addressing strategic decision-making and change management.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that the initiative is not only about creating Science Administrators but about building Science Leaders who can steer India’s S&T ecosystem in the coming decades.
Highlighting the democratization of science in the last decade, Dr. Singh said there has been a remarkable rise in participation of youth, women, and researchers from remote and aspirational districts in science and research. He drew parallels between scientific research and India’s thriving startup ecosystem, pointing out the shared spirit of innovation, risk-taking and problem-solving.
The Minister also stressed the need to sensitize scientists and laboratories to contemporary sustainability imperatives. He directed that modules on Environment, Sustainability, and Governance (ESG) be included to align Indian science with emerging global compliance and sustainability frameworks.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنس کے نظما کے لیے آئی این ایس اے کے تیار کردہ ایک ہفتے کے رہائشی انتظامی تربیتی پروگرام کا اعلان کیا
مکمل حکومت کے نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مشن کرم یوگی کے ذریعے آئی جی او ٹی پورٹل پر تربیت شامل کی جائے گی
دور دراز کے علاقوں سے مزید نوجوانوں ، خواتین اور محققین گزشتہ دہائی میں سائنسی کی جمہوریت کاری کے ساتھ سائنسی تحقیق میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
عصری عالمی ترجیحات پر سائنسدانوں اور لیبارٹریوں کو حساس بنانے کے لیے ماحولیات ، پائیداری اور حکمرانی (ای ایس جی) کو تربیت میں مربوط کیا جائے گا
08 SEP 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنس ‘‘نظما’’ کے لیے ایک ہفتے کے رہائشی انتظامی تربیتی پروگرام/ماڈیول کا اعلان کیا ہے ، جو انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی (آئی این ایس اے) کی ایک پہل ہے جس کی قیادت آئی این ایس اے کے صدر پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما کر رہے ہیں جنہوں نے آج کرتویہ بھون میں وزیر موصوف سے ملاقات کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس اہم پہل کی تعریف کی اور ہدایت کی کہ تربیتی پروگرام کو سول سروسز ٹریننگ ماڈیولز کی طرز پر خصوصی بنایا جائے ، جو آنے والے سائنس کے نظما کو آگے کے کاموں کے لیے آگاہی فراہم کرے ۔ ‘‘اصول پر مبنی’’ سے ‘‘کردار پر مبنی’’ صلاحیت سازی کی طرف تبدیلی پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے ہدایت دی کہ ماڈیول کو مشن کرم یوگی کے تحت آئی جی او ٹی کرم یوگی پورٹل پر شامل کیا جائے ، جس سے ملک بھر میں شرکاء کے لیے وسیع رسائی ، فیڈ بیک کے ذریعے مسلسل ویلیو ایڈیشن اور اپ اسکلنگ کے مواقع کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کی سائنسی ترقی کے ایک اہم جزو کے طور پر انسانی وسائل کی صلاحیت سازی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے سائنس منتظمین کو نہ صرف منیجروں کے طور پر بلکہ وکست بھارت کے لیے مستقبل کے قائدین کے طور پر بھی تیار کرنے کے لیے ماڈیول میں مواصلاتی مہارتوں اور صنعتی نقطہ نظر کو شامل کرنے کا مشورہ دیا ۔
تربیتی پروگرام کی تفصیلات شیئر کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر شرما نے کہا کہ اسٹرکچرڈ ماڈیول میں پی ایچ ڈی طلبا ، اسسٹنٹ پروفیسران اور مڈ کیریئر فیکلٹی کو ہدف بنایا جائے گا ، جس سے وہ ہندوستان کی علمی معیشت کے لیے عالمی معیار کی تحقیق ، اثر انگیز تدریس اور قیادت کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈال سکیں گے ۔
اس پروگرام میں سائنسی مواصلات ، گرانٹ رائٹنگ ، لیب سیفٹی ، اختراع ، تناؤ اور ٹائم مینجمنٹ ، نیٹ ورکنگ ، کیریئر کے مواقع ، ریسرچ گروپ مینجمنٹ اور انتظامی ذمہ داریوں سمیت متنوع شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا ۔ مِڈ -کیریئر کے اساتذہ کے لیے جن سے سینئر انتظامی کردار ادا کرنے کی توقع کی جاتی ہے، آئی این ایس اے امریکن کیمیکل سوسائٹی (اے سی ایس) کے تعاون سے اسٹریٹجک فیصلہ سازی اور تبدیلی کے انتظام سے متعلق قیادت پر مرکوز کانفرنسوں کا اہتمام کرے گا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ پہل نہ صرف سائنس منتظمین بنانے کے بارے میں ہے بلکہ سائنس کے قائدین کی تعمیر کے بارے میں ہے جو آنے والی دہائیوں میں ہندوستان کے ایس اینڈ ٹی ماحولیاتی نظام کو آگے بڑھا سکتے ہیں ۔
پچھلی دہائی میں سائنس کی جمہوری کاری پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سائنس اور تحقیق میں دور دراز اور امنگوں والے اضلاع کے نوجوانوں ، خواتین اور محققین کی شرکت میں قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اختراع ، خطرہ مول لینے اور مسائل کے حل کے مشترکہ جذبے کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے سائنسی تحقیق اور ہندوستان کے فروغ پزیر اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کے درمیان توازن کی مثال پیش کی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے سائنسدانوں اور لیبارٹریوں کو عصری پائیداری کے تقاضوں کے تئیں حساس بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے ہدایت دی کہ ماحولیات ، پائیداری اور حکمرانی (ای ایس جی) سے متعلق ماڈیولز کو شامل کیا جائے تاکہ ہندوستانی سائنس کو ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی تعمیل اور پائیداری کے فریم ورک کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جا سکے ۔