रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
उद्योग जगत को आगे आकर मेडटेक क्षेत्र के लिए उपलब्ध कोष का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता है: 'इंडिया मेडटेक एक्सपो 2025' में रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव
सरकार चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्कों (एमडीपी)को बढ़ावा देने की योजना की समीक्षा कर रही है: संयुक्त सचिव, डीओपी
हमें भारत को चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी के विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में महाशक्ति बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की आवश्यकता है: आंध्र प्रदेश मेडटेक ज़ोन के प्रबंध निदेशक और सीईओ
सॉफ्टवेयर को मेडिकल डिवाइस (एसएएमडी) समाधानों के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए मजबूत नियामक ढांचा और प्रौद्योगिकी एकीकरण महत्वपूर्ण: वैज्ञानिक और उद्योग
05 SEP 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग (डीओपी) के संयुक्त सचिव श्री रविन्द्र प्रताप सिंह ने आज उद्योग जगत को डीओपी की चिकित्सा उपकरण योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
'इंडिया मेडटेक एक्सपो 2025' के दूसरे दिन ' भारत के चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्कों (एमडीपी) को मज़बूत बनाना: वैश्विक-मानक विनिर्माण का रोडमैप' थीम आधारित सत्र की अध्यक्षता करते हुए , श्री सिंह ने कहा, "हमारे पास प्रमुख घटकों के निर्माण, आवश्यक कच्चे माल, कौशल विकास, नैदानिक ​​अध्ययनों के लिए सहायता, साझा बुनियादी ढाँचे के विकास और उद्योग संवर्धन के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार की योजनाएँ हैं। लेकिन हम उपलब्ध धनराशि का पूरा उपयोग नहीं कर पाए हैं। अगले दौर के आवेदन आमंत्रित होने पर उद्योग को अच्छे प्रस्तावों के साथ आगे आना होगा।"
श्री सिंह ने कहा, "चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्क (एमडीपी) योजना विभाग की ओर से एक सक्षम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के प्रयासों में से एक थी और वर्तमान में, हमारे पास तीन चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्क हैं जो गौतमबुद्ध नगर (उत्तर प्रदेश), उज्जैन (मध्य प्रदेश) और कांचीपुरम (तमिलनाडु) में स्थित हैं। हम साझा बुनियादी ढाँचा सुविधाओं के निर्माण का समर्थन करते रहे हैं। यह प्रयास लागत की कमी को दूर करने का है, जिसे आम तौर पर साझा बुनियादी ढाँचा बनाकर लगभग 15 प्रतिशत माना जाता है और हम तीनों चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्कों में अच्छी प्रगति देख रहे हैं, जहाँ नागरिक बुनियादी ढाँचा लगभग तैयार है और कई इकाइयों को भूखंडों का आवंटन भी किया जा चुका है।"
श्री सिंह ने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों को आश्वासन दिया "हम मेडिकल डिवाइस पार्क योजना की समीक्षा भी कर रहे हैं और इस बात पर विचार कर रहे हैं कि बुनियादी ढांचे के अलावा और क्या-क्या उपलब्ध कराया जा सकता है।"
आंध्र प्रदेश मेडटेक ज़ोन (एएमटीजेड) के प्रबंध निदेशक और संस्थापक सीईओ डॉ. जितेंद्र शर्मा ने मेडटेक क्षेत्र में अपने विशाल अनुभव को साझा करते हुए, मेडटेक पार्कों को भूमि बैंक के रूप में देखने के प्रति आगाह किया और इन्हें एक वैज्ञानिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के रूप में विकसित करने का सुझाव दिया।
यमुना एक्सप्रेसवे औद्योगिक विकास प्राधिकरण (वाईईआईडीए) और चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्क (एमडीपी), उत्तर प्रदेश के सीईओ श्री राकेश कुमार-सिंह ने 350 एकड़ में फैले (एमडीपी) पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी और इसमें कई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और सामान्य बुनियादी सुविधाओं को सूचीबद्ध किया।
उन्होंने चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्क (एमडीपी) के लिए प्रोत्साहनों की रूपरेखा भी बताई, जिनमें प्रति यूनिट ब्याज पर 7.5 प्रतिशत तक की पूंजीगत ब्याज सब्सिडी, एसजीएसटी प्रतिपूर्ति, ईपीएफ प्रतिपूर्ति, प्रोत्साहन रोजगार की स्थिति, एयर कार्गो हैंडलिंग चार्ज और माल ढुलाई प्रोत्साहन के साथ-साथ एमएसएमई और गैर-एमएसएमई उद्योग के संयंत्र और मशीनरी के लिए लिया गया ऋण आदि शामिल है।
तमिलनाडु के एसआईपीसीओटी की कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. अलरमेलमंगई ने तमिलनाडु एमडीपी द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली सुविधाओं और लाभों पर संक्षिप्त जानकारी दी। उन्होंने उद्योग भागीदारों से राज्य में निवेश करने का भी आह्वान किया।
इस सत्र के बाद खरीद एजेंसियों के साथ बैठक हुई, जिसकी अध्यक्षता डीओपी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री आर.पी. सिंह ने की और सह-अध्यक्षता उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के उप महानिदेशक श्री राकेश कुमार ने की और इसमें राज्य सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों, निजी अस्पतालों और मेडटेक उद्योग ने भाग लिया।
'वैश्विक विनियामक प्रस्तुतिकरण' पर अगले सत्र में, सीडीसीएसओ के उप औषधि नियंत्रक और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के नियामक श्री असीम साहू ने अपने-अपने देशों में विनियामक परिदृश्य पर व्यापक प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं और चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग के लाभ के लिए विनियामक अनुमोदन को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।
दिन के अंतिम विचार-मंथन सत्र, जिसका शीर्षक था सॉफ्टवेयर एज ए मेडिकल डिवाइसेस '(एसएएमडी), एआई और साइबर सुरक्षा: नवाचार, समर्थक और भारत के लिए भविष्य का रोडमैप' , की अध्यक्षता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के वैज्ञानिक श्री जय वर्धन ने की और इसमें शिक्षाविदों और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। उन्होंने एआई, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स और क्लाउड तकनीकों द्वारा संचालित सॉफ्टवेयर एज ए मेडिकल डिवाइसेस का उपयोग करके 2030 तक भारत के मेडटेक बाजार को 30 अरब डॉलर तक पहुँचाने के उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। उन्होंने सॉफ्टवेयर एज ए मेडिकल डिवाइसेस (एसएएमडी) समाधानों के विस्तार और कौशल विकास एवं पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र समर्थन के निर्माण के लिए मज़बूत नियामक ढाँचों और प्रौद्योगिकी एकीकरण का भी आह्वान किया ताकि भारत डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य नवाचार में वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सके।
भारत मंडपम, प्रगति मैदान, नयी दिल्ली में 4 सितंबर 2025 से आयोजित किये गये तीन दिवसीय 'इंडिया मेडटेक एक्सपो 2025' का आयोजन भारत सरकार के रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के औषधि विभाग द्वारा वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय, चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (ईपीसीएमडी) और स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अधीन केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। एक्सपो का समापन 6 सितंबर, 2025 को होगा ।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Industry needs to come forward & take advantage of funds available for MedTech Sector: Joint Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals Fertilizers at ‘India MedTech Expo 2025’
Government in the process of reviewing the scheme for Promotion of Medical Device Parks: Joint Secretary, DoP
We need to work together to make India manufacturing super-power in medical technology: Managing Director & CEO, Andhra Pradesh MedTech Zone
Robust regulatory framework and technology integration critical for scaling Software as Medical Device (SaMD) solutions: Scientists and Industry
05 SEP 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ravindra Pratap Singh, Joint Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP), Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India, today encouraged the industry to leverage DoP’s medical devices schemes.
Addressing the session titled ‘Strengthening India’s Medical Device Parks: Roadmap for Global-Standard Manufacturing’ as the Chair on the 2nd Day of ‘India MedTech Expo 2025’, Shri Singh said, “We have various kinds of schemes to support the manufacturing of key components, necessary raw material, skill development, support for clinical studies, development of common infrastructure, and industry promotion. But we are not been able to fully exhaust the fund available. The industry need to come forward with good proposals when the next round of applications are invited.”
Elaborating further, Shri Singh added, “Medical Device Park scheme was one of the attempts on the side of the department to create an enabling ecosystem and presently, we have three medical device paths which are located at Gautambuddha Nagar (Uttar Pradesh), Ujjain (Madhya Pradesh) and Kanchipuram (Tamil Nadu). We have been supporting creation of common infrastructure facilities. The attempt is to address the cost disadvantage, which typically is considered to be around 15% by creating common infrastructure and we see good progress in all the three medical device parks with civil infrastructure almost there and already allotment of plots being done to many of the units.”
“We are also in the process of reviewing the Medical Device Park scheme and are looking at what more come can be offered apart from the infrastructure,” Shri Singh assured the industry representatives present on the occasion.
Sharing his vast experience in the MedTech sector, Dr. Jitendra Sharma, Managing Director and Founder CEO, Andhra Pradesh MedTech Zone (AMTZ) cautioned against treating MedTech Parks as a land bank, and suggested to develop them as a scientific ecosystem.
Shri Rakesh Kumar-Singh, CEO, Yamuna Expressway Industrial Development Authority (YEIDA) & Medical Device Park (MDP), Uttar Pradesh made an elaborated presentation on MDP spread across 350 acres and listed out several ecosystem and common infrastructure facilities therein.
He also outlined incentives for medical device park such as capital interest subsidy of up to 7.5% of interest per unit, SGST reimbursement, EPF reimbursement, then incentive employment condition, air cargo handling charge and freight incentive as well as the loan taken for plant and machinery of MSME and non-MSME industry.
Dr. Alarmelmangai, Executive Director, SIPCOT, Tamil Nadu provided a brief on the facilities, amenities and advantages that Tamil Nadu MDP offers. She also called upon the industry partners to invest in the state.
The session was followed by a meeting with Procurement Agencies, which was chaired by Shri R. P. Singh, Joint Secretary, DoP and co-chaired by Shri Rakesh Kumar, Deputy Director General, Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and was attended by State Government representatives, private hospitals and MedTech industry.
In the next session on ‘Global Regulatory Submission’, Mr. Aseem Sahu, Deputy Drug Controller, CDCSO and United Kingdom’s regulator made comprehensive presentations on regulatory scenario in their respective countries and expressed keenness to work together to streamline regulatory approvals for the benefit of the medical devices industry.
The last brainstorming session of the day titled ‘SaMD, AI & Cyber Security: Innovations, Enablers, and the Future Roadmap for India’, was chaired by MeitY scientist Shri Jay Verdhan and was attended by academia and industry representative. They brainstormed on the ways to drive India’s MedTech market to $30billion by 2030 using Software as a Medical Devices (SaMD) powered by AI, IoT, and cloud technologies. They also called for robust regulatory frameworks and technology integration critical for scaling SaMD solutions and building skilling and ecosystem support to enable India compete globally in digital health innovation.
The 3-day the ‘India MedTech Expo 2025’ underway at Bharat Mandapam from 4 September 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, is being organized by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, GoI, in association with the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, GoI; Export Promotion Council for Medical Devices (EPCMD), and Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) under Directorate General of Health Services, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, GoI. The expo will conclude on 6th September, 2025.