مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے مرکزی مشاورتی کونسل کے پانچویں اجلاس میں یونیفائیڈ ریرا پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
کونسل نے ریرا کے نفاذ، رکے ہوئے منصوبوں، گھر خریداروں کی شکایات اور ڈیولپرز کے مسائل کا جائزہ لیا
04 SEP 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
رئیل اسٹیٹ (ریگولیشن اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ) ایکٹ 2016 [ریرا] کے تحت قائم کی گئی مرکزی مشاورتی کونسل (سی اے سی) کی پانچویں میٹنگ آج سنکلپ بھون، کے۔جی۔ مارگ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی ۔ میٹنگ کا آغاز وزارت ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور (موہوا) کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری جناب کلدیپ نارائن کے خیرمقدمی خطاب سے ہوا، جس کے بعد سیکریٹری (ایچ یو اے) جناب سرینواس کاتکیتھالا نے ریرا کے نفاذ کے 8 سالہ سفر پر روشنی ڈالی۔
معزز مرکزی وزیر برائے ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور جناب منوہر لال اور معزز وزیر مملکت برائے ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور جناب ٹوکھن ساہو نے کونسل سے خطاب کیا اور بحث و مباحثے کی رہنمائی کی۔ میٹنگ میں مختلف ریرا چیئرمین، ریاستی حکومتوں کے سیکریٹری، مرکزی حکومت کے مختلف محکموں کے نمائندے، گھر خریداروں کے نمائندے اور صنعتوں کی انجمنوں کے اراکین نے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے متحدہ ریرا پورٹل rera.mohua.gov.inکا افتتاح کیا، جو تمام شراکت داروں کے لئے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے، شفافیت کو بڑھاتا ہے اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں (یو ٹیز) کے درمیان بہترین عملی مثالوں کے تبادلے کو ممکن بناتا ہے۔
وزیر مملکت برائے ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور جناب ٹوکھن ساہو نے کہا کہ گزشتہ آٹھ برسوں میں ریرا رئیل اسٹیٹ کے شعبے کے لیے ایک انقلابی اصلاح کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اب ترجیح یہ ہے کہ گھرخریداروں کی شکایات کا تیز تر حل تلاش کیا جائے اور رکے ہوئے منصوبوں کو دوبارہ شروع کیا جائے تاکہ خریداروں اور ڈیولپرز کے درمیان اعتماد مزید مضبوط ہو۔
سیکریٹری ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور جناب سرینواس کاٹکیتھالا نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ریرا نے منصوبوں کی رجسٹریشن، انکشافات اور شکایات کے ازالے کو لازمی قرار دے کر نظام میں بنیادی تبدیلیاں پیدا کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سی اے سی اجلاس گھر خریداروں کے مفاد اور شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے حکمت عملی وضع کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔
اہم مباحثہ:
میٹنگ میں اراکین نے گزشتہ 8 برسوں میں ریاستوں/یو ٹیز میں ریرا کی شاندار پیش رفت کو سراہا:
• 35 ریاستوں/یو مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں نے رئیل اسٹیٹ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز قائم کی ہیں۔
• 29 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں نے اپیلٹ ٹربیونلز قائم کئے ہیں جبکہ 27 نے ایڈجوڈی کیٹنگ افسران مقرر کئے ہیں۔
• 1,51,113 منصوبے اور 1,06,545 ایجنٹس ریرا کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔
• 1,47,383 شکایات ملک بھر میں رئیل اسٹیٹ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز نے نمٹائیں۔
• کونسل نے پرانے رکے ہوئے منصوبوں اور جی 20 شیرپا جناب امیتابھ کانت کی سربراہی میں قائم کمیٹی کی رپورٹ کے نفاذ پر بھی گفتگو کی۔ کونسل نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ اتر پردیش نے سفارشات کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ دیگر ریاستوں میں جہاں منصوبے رکے ہوئے ہیں، انہیں بھی یہ سفارشات آگے بڑھانی چاہئیں۔
• کونسل نے معیاری عملی طریقۂ کار (ایس او پی) کی سفارش کی تاکہ ریرا اتھارٹیز کی مؤثر کارکردگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے، ریرا کے ذریعے احکامات پر عملدرآمد کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے اور رکے ہوئے منصوبوں کی تکمیل کے لیے تفصیلی فریم ورک تیار کیا جا سکے۔
• نئے لانچ کیے گئے ریرا پورٹل کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے زور دیا گیا کہ مؤثر پالیسی سازی اور مالی مراعات کے لیے قومی سطح پر منصوبوں کا ڈیٹا بیس پورٹل کے ذریعے تیار کیا جانا چاہیے تاکہ گھر خریدار باخبر فیصلے کر سکیں۔ مزید یہ کہ ریاستی ریرا ویب سائٹس کے انضمام کے ذریعے جمع کردہ اعداد و شمار کا تجزیہ کرکے یہ پورٹل منصوبوں کی تاخیر کا اندازہ لگانے اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) و دیگر ٹولز کی مدد سے رکے ہوئے منصوبوں کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
• کونسل نے تجویز دی کہ ریرا کے احکامات پر مؤثر عملدرآمد اور گمراہ کن اشتہارات پر قابو پانے کے لیے موزوں اقدامات کئے جائیں۔
• کونسل نے منصوبوں کی رجسٹریشن میں تاخیر، مقامی حکام سے منظوریوں، منصوبہ مکمل ہونے کے بعد ریرا اکاؤنٹس سے رقم نکالنے اور پروموٹرز کی جانب سے سہ ماہی ترقیاتی رپورٹس جمع کرانے جیسے مسائل پر بھی غور کیا۔
• کونسل نے زور دیا کہ ریرا کے نفاذ میں یکسانیت، تیز تر رجسٹریشن، احکامات پر عملدرآمد اور تعریفوں میں وضاحت لانے کے اقدامات کئے جائیں۔ کونسل نے مشورہ دیا کہ اس بات کا مطالعہ کیا جائے اور یقین دہانی کرائی جائے کہ قانون کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد و ضوابط اصل ایکٹ کے مطابق ہوں۔ اس مقصد کے لئے مرکزی سطح پر موہوا میں ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی جانی چاہیے، جس میں تمام شراکت داروں کے نمائندے شامل ہوں، تاکہ ریرا کے فریم ورک میں اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔
• کونسل نے سفارش کی کہ چونکہ ریرا کے 8 برس مکمل ہو چکے ہیں، اس لئے اب ضرورت ہے کہ ریرا میں نئی نسل کی اصلاحات پر توجہ دی جائے۔ اس کے مطابق وزارت ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کو ایک جامع مشق کرنی چاہیے تاکہ ریرا کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور رئیل اسٹیٹ شعبے کو شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مشاورت کے ذریعے ترقی دینے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات وضع کیے جا سکیں۔
• اجلاس کا اختتام اس اپیل کے ساتھ ہوا کہ گھریلو خریداروں کے مفاد کے تحفظ اور رئیل اسٹیٹ شعبے میں شفافیت و جواب دہی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ریرا کو صحیح معنوں میں نافذ کیا جائے۔

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal launches Unified RERA Portal at 5th Meeting of Central Advisory Council
Council reviews RERA implementation, stalled projects, homebuyers’ grievances and developers’ issues
04 SEP 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th Meeting of the Central Advisory Council (CAC), constituted under the Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 [RERA], was held today at Sankalp Bhawan, K.G. Marg, New Delhi. The meeting began with the Welcome Address by the Joint Secretary (Housing) Shri Kuldip Narayan, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), followed by remarks of Secretary (HUA) Shri Srinivas Katikithala, highlighting the journey of 8 years of RERA implementation.
Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, and Hon’ble Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, addressed the Council and guided the deliberations. The meeting was attended by various RERA Chairpersons, Secretaries of State Governments, representative of various departments of Central Government, Home buyer representatives and Industry associations.
On the occasion, Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal launched the Unified RERA Portal rera.mohua.gov.in, providing a common platform for stakeholders, enhancing transparency and enabling sharing of best practices among States/UTs.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal said that the launch of the Unified RERA Portal is a major step in strengthening transparency and accountability in the real estate sector. He also added that RERA has empowered homebuyers, ensured timely delivery of projects and infused discipline in the sector. He asked States and UTs to implement RERA in letter and spirit to protect the interests of citizens.
Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu observed that over the last eight years, RERA has emerged as a transformative reform for the real estate sector. He also said that the priority now is faster resolution of homebuyers’ grievances and revival of stalled projects so that trust between buyers and developers is further strengthened.
Secretary, Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Srinivas Katikithala in his remarks said that RERA has brought about systemic changes by mandating project registration, disclosure and grievance redressal. He also added that CAC meeting will be helpful in providing strategies for benefits of the Homebuyers and development of the sector.
Key Discussions:
During the meeting, the members have appreciated the remarkable progress of RERA across States/UTs in last 8 years:
• 35 States/UTs have established Real Estate Regulatory Authorities.
• 29 States/UTs have set up Appellate Tribunals, while 27 have appointed Adjudicating Officers.
• 1,51,113 projects and 1,06,545 agents are registered under RERA.
• 1,47,383 complaints have been disposed of by Real Estate Regulatory Authorities nationwide.
• The Council discussed on the issue of legacy stalled projects and implementation of report of the Committee chaired by Shri Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa. The council observed that Uttar Pradesh has implemented the recommendations. These recommendations are required to be taken forward by other States as well, wherein projects are stalled.
• The Council has recommended Standard Operating Processes (SoP) to ensure the effective functioning of Real Estate Regulatory authorities, strengthen RERA for enforcement of orders along with detailed framework to get stalled projects completed.
• Discussing about new launched RERA portal, it was stressed that in order to ensure effective policy making and fiscal incentives, Nation-wide database of projects should be prepared through portal to empower the prospective home buyers to take informed decision. Further, analysis of data collected through integration of State RERA websites, this portal will play a pivot role in anticipating project delays and curtail the stalled projects with the help of AI and other tools.
• Council suggested to take suitable measures to ensure effective implementation of RERA orders and to curb the misleading advertisements.
• The Council considered concerns on delays in project registration, approvals from local authorities, withdrawal from RERA accounts after project completion and filing of quarterly progress reports (QPRs) by promoters.
• The Council emphasized steps to be taken to bring about uniformity in RERA implementation, faster registration, compliance of orders, and clarity in definitions. Council advised to study and ensure that Rules, Regulations made under the Act are in consonance with parent Act. For this purpose, at Central level a committee should be constituted in MoHUA with representative of all stakeholders to drive reforms in RERA framework.
• The Council recommended that considering the 8 years of journey of RERA, there is need to focus on next generation reforms in RERA. Accordingly, a detailed exercise may be conducted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs to work out the necessary measures to further strengthen RERA and also to develop the Real Estate Sector in consultation with the stakeholders.
• The meeting concluded with a call for effective implementation of RERA in letter and spirit to protect the interests of homebuyers and further strengthen transparency and accountability in the real estate sector.