Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal launches Unified RERA Portal at 5th Meeting of Central Advisory Council
Council reviews RERA implementation, stalled projects, homebuyers’ grievances and developers’ issues
04 SEP 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th Meeting of the Central Advisory Council (CAC), constituted under the Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 [RERA], was held today at Sankalp Bhawan, K.G. Marg, New Delhi. The meeting began with the Welcome Address by the Joint Secretary (Housing) Shri Kuldip Narayan, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), followed by remarks of Secretary (HUA) Shri Srinivas Katikithala, highlighting the journey of 8 years of RERA implementation.
Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, and Hon’ble Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, addressed the Council and guided the deliberations. The meeting was attended by various RERA Chairpersons, Secretaries of State Governments, representative of various departments of Central Government, Home buyer representatives and Industry associations.
On the occasion, Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal launched the Unified RERA Portal rera.mohua.gov.in, providing a common platform for stakeholders, enhancing transparency and enabling sharing of best practices among States/UTs.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal said that the launch of the Unified RERA Portal is a major step in strengthening transparency and accountability in the real estate sector. He also added that RERA has empowered homebuyers, ensured timely delivery of projects and infused discipline in the sector. He asked States and UTs to implement RERA in letter and spirit to protect the interests of citizens.
Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu observed that over the last eight years, RERA has emerged as a transformative reform for the real estate sector. He also said that the priority now is faster resolution of homebuyers’ grievances and revival of stalled projects so that trust between buyers and developers is further strengthened.
Secretary, Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Srinivas Katikithala in his remarks said that RERA has brought about systemic changes by mandating project registration, disclosure and grievance redressal. He also added that CAC meeting will be helpful in providing strategies for benefits of the Homebuyers and development of the sector.
Key Discussions:
During the meeting, the members have appreciated the remarkable progress of RERA across States/UTs in last 8 years:
• 35 States/UTs have established Real Estate Regulatory Authorities.
• 29 States/UTs have set up Appellate Tribunals, while 27 have appointed Adjudicating Officers.
• 1,51,113 projects and 1,06,545 agents are registered under RERA.
• 1,47,383 complaints have been disposed of by Real Estate Regulatory Authorities nationwide.
• The Council discussed on the issue of legacy stalled projects and implementation of report of the Committee chaired by Shri Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa. The council observed that Uttar Pradesh has implemented the recommendations. These recommendations are required to be taken forward by other States as well, wherein projects are stalled.
• The Council has recommended Standard Operating Processes (SoP) to ensure the effective functioning of Real Estate Regulatory authorities, strengthen RERA for enforcement of orders along with detailed framework to get stalled projects completed.
• Discussing about new launched RERA portal, it was stressed that in order to ensure effective policy making and fiscal incentives, Nation-wide database of projects should be prepared through portal to empower the prospective home buyers to take informed decision. Further, analysis of data collected through integration of State RERA websites, this portal will play a pivot role in anticipating project delays and curtail the stalled projects with the help of AI and other tools.
• Council suggested to take suitable measures to ensure effective implementation of RERA orders and to curb the misleading advertisements.
• The Council considered concerns on delays in project registration, approvals from local authorities, withdrawal from RERA accounts after project completion and filing of quarterly progress reports (QPRs) by promoters.
• The Council emphasized steps to be taken to bring about uniformity in RERA implementation, faster registration, compliance of orders, and clarity in definitions. Council advised to study and ensure that Rules, Regulations made under the Act are in consonance with parent Act. For this purpose, at Central level a committee should be constituted in MoHUA with representative of all stakeholders to drive reforms in RERA framework.
• The Council recommended that considering the 8 years of journey of RERA, there is need to focus on next generation reforms in RERA. Accordingly, a detailed exercise may be conducted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs to work out the necessary measures to further strengthen RERA and also to develop the Real Estate Sector in consultation with the stakeholders.
• The meeting concluded with a call for effective implementation of RERA in letter and spirit to protect the interests of homebuyers and further strengthen transparency and accountability in the real estate sector.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने केंद्रीय सलाहकार परिषद की 5वीं बैठक में एकीकृत रेरा पोर्टल लॉंच किया
परिषद ने रेरा के कार्यान्वयन, अटकी हुई परियोजनाओं, घर खरीदारों की शिकायतों और डेवलपर्स के मुद्दों की समीक्षा की
04 SEP 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
रियल एस्टेट (विनियमन और विकास) अधिनियम, 2016 [रेरा] के तहत गठित केंद्रीय सलाहकार परिषद (सीएसी) की 5वीं बैठक आज नई दिल्ली के के.जी. मार्ग स्थित संकल्प भवन में आयोजित की गई। बैठक की शुरुआत आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) के संयुक्त सचिव (आवास) श्री कुलदीप नारायण के स्वागत भाषण के साथ हुई। इसके बाद सचिव (एचयूए) श्री श्रीनिवास कातिकिथाला ने रेरा के कार्यान्वयन के 8 साल के सफर पर अपने विचार रखे।
केंद्रीय आवास और शहरी मामलों के माननीय मंत्री, श्री मनोहर लाल और माननीय आवास और शहरी मामलों के राज्य मंत्री, श्री तोखन साहू ने परिषद को संबोधित किया और विचार-विमर्श का मार्गदर्शन किया। बैठक में विभिन्न रेरा अध्यक्षों, राज्य सरकारों के सचिवों, केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों, घर खरीदारों के प्रतिनिधियों और उद्योग संघों ने भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने एकीकृत रेरा पोर्टल rera.mohua.gov.in का शुभारंभ किया, जो हितधारकों के लिए एक कॉमन प्लेटफार्म प्रदान करेगा। यह पारदर्शिता बढ़ाएगा और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने में मदद करेगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्री, श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि एकीकृत रेरा पोर्टल का शुभारंभ रियल एस्टेट क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि रेरा ने घर खरीदारों को सशक्त बनाया है, परियोजनाओं की समय पर डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित की है और इस क्षेत्र में अनुशासन लाया है। उन्होंने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से नागरिकों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए रेरा को पूरी तरह से लागू करने के लिए कहा।
आवास और शहरी मामलों के राज्य मंत्री, श्री तोखन साहू ने कहा कि पिछले आठ वर्षों में, रेरा रियल एस्टेट क्षेत्र के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी सुधार के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अब प्राथमिकता घर खरीदारों की शिकायतों का तेजी से समाधान करना और रुकी हुई परियोजनाओं को फिर से शुरू करना है ताकि खरीदारों और डेवलपर्स के बीच विश्वास और मजबूत हो सके।
आवास और शहरी मामलों के सचिव श्री श्रीनिवास कातिकिथाला ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि रेरा ने परियोजना पंजीकरण, डिस्क्लोजर और शिकायत निवारण को अनिवार्य बनाकर प्रणालीगत बदलाव किया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सीएसी की बैठक घर खरीदारों के लाभ और क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए रणनीतियाँ प्रदान करने में सहायक होगी।
प्रमुख चर्चाएँ:
बैठक के दौरान, सदस्यों ने पिछले 8 वर्षों में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में रेरा की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की सराहना की:
• 35 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में रियल एस्टेट नियामक प्राधिकरणों की स्थापना की गई है।
• 29 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण स्थापित किए गए हैं, जबकि 27 में न्याय निर्णायक अधिकारी नियुक्त किए गए हैं।
• रेरा के तहत 1,51,113 परियोजनाएं और 1,06,545 एजेंट पंजीकृत हैं।
• देशभर में रियल एस्टेट नियामक प्राधिकरणों द्वारा 1,47,383 शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया है।
• परिषद ने पुरानी अटकी हुई परियोजनाओं और जी20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत की अध्यक्षता वाली समिति की रिपोर्ट के कार्यान्वयन के मुद्दे पर चर्चा की। परिषद ने पाया कि उत्तर प्रदेश ने सिफारिशों को लागू कर दिया है। इन सिफारिशों को अन्य राज्यों द्वारा भी आगे बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है, जहाँ परियोजनाएं रुकी हुई हैं।
• परिषद ने रियल एस्टेट नियामक प्राधिकरणों के प्रभावी कामकाज को सुनिश्चित करने, आदेशों के प्रवर्तन के लिए रेरा को मजबूत करने और रुकी हुई परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक विस्तृत रूपरेखा के साथ-साथ मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) की सिफारिश की है।
• नए लॉन्च किए गए रेरा पोर्टल के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि प्रभावी नीति निर्माण और वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, संभावित घर खरीदारों को जानकारी से लैस निर्णय लेने के लिए सशक्त बनाने हेतु पोर्टल के माध्यम से परियोजनाओं का राष्ट्रव्यापी डेटाबेस तैयार किया जाना चाहिए। इसके अलावा, राज्य रेरा वेबसाइटों के एकीकरण के माध्यम से एकत्र किए गए डेटा के विश्लेषण से, यह पोर्टल एआई और अन्य उपकरणों की मदद से परियोजना में देरी का अनुमान लगाने और रुकी हुई परियोजनाओं को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
• परिषद ने रेरा के आदेशों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने और भ्रामक विज्ञापनों पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए उचित उपाय करने का सुझाव दिया।
• परिषद ने परियोजना पंजीकरण में देरी, स्थानीय अधिकारियों से अनुमोदन, परियोजना पूरी होने के बाद रेरा खातों से निकासी और प्रमोटरों द्वारा तिमाही प्रगति रिपोर्ट (क्यूपीआर) दाखिल करने पर चिंताओं पर विचार किया।
• परिषद ने रेरा कार्यान्वयन में एकरूपता लाने, तेजी से पंजीकरण, आदेशों का पालन और परिभाषाओं में स्पष्टता लाने के लिए कदम उठाने पर जोर दिया। परिषद ने अध्ययन करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी कि अधिनियम के तहत बनाए गए नियम, विनियम मूल अधिनियम के अनुरूप हैं। इस उद्देश्य के लिए, केंद्रीय स्तर पर एमओएचयूए में सभी हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक समिति का गठन किया जाना चाहिए ताकि रेरा ढांचे में सुधार किया जा सके।
• परिषद ने सिफारिश की कि रेरा के 8 साल के सफर को देखते हुए, रेरा में अगली पीढ़ी के सुधारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है। तदनुसार, आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा हितधारकों के परामर्श से रेरा को और मजबूत करने और रियल एस्टेट क्षेत्र को विकसित करने के लिए आवश्यक उपायों पर काम करने के लिए एक विस्तृत अभ्यास किया जा सकता है।
• बैठक का समापन घर खरीदारों के हितों की रक्षा और रियल एस्टेट क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को और मजबूत करने के लिए रेरा को पूरी तरह से और प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के आह्वान के साथ हुआ।