NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Organizes Workshop on “Coal Gasification Technology for Indian High Ash Content Coal”
04 SEP 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog organized a workshop titled “Coal Gasification Technology for Indian High Ash Content Coal” at NITI Bhawan, New Delhi, on 2nd September, 2025 under the chairmanship of Dr. V K Saraswat, Member NITI Aayog. The workshop saw participation from the Ministry of Coal, IIT Delhi, Professor Fraunhofer IKTS, Germany and active participation from government organizations and industry partners such as BHEL, IIT Roorkee, GAIL, CIMFR, IOCL, CIL, TFL, NLCIL, EIL, L&T Group, JSPL, DVC, CCL, PDIL, CSIR-IMMT and Dastur Energy.
The workshop is aligned with the National Coal Gasification Mission, “Make in India” and “Atmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives, promoting domestic manufacturing and reducing import dependency.
India holds the world’s fourth-largest coal reserves—378 billion tonnes, with 199 billion tonnes proven reserves. To harness these resources sustainably and reduce import dependence, the government is promoting coal gasification. Ministry of coal notified scheme on coal gasification with ₹8,500 crore Viability Gap Funding (VGF) to support public and private commercial and R&D gasification projects. Letters of Award (LOAs) have been issued to those selected applicants under various categories of the scheme.
Indian coal has typically high ash content, ranging from 25% to 45%, in contrast to coals in other countries that are low in ash content. Therefore, it is very important to align coal gasification technology choice with coal characteristics to ensure sustained, high-availability operations at the lowest possible cost structure. Therefore, this workshop specifically called for discussing the Indian and global coal gasification technologies that are suitable for India’s high ash content coal.
Dr. V K Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog, commended the initiatives taken by the Ministry of Coal for faster implementation of coal gasification in India. He further highlighted India’s early engagement with coal gasification, dating back to pre-2018 efforts at the Talcher fertilizer plant, when feasibility was still under active debate. He noted that initial industry feedback consistently questioned the viability of gasifying Indian coal due to its high ash content. Today, India has demonstrated the potential to gasify coal with high ash content through proven indigenous technology trials.
Sh. Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, underscored the national objective of accelerating the utilization of India’s vast coal reserves through cleaner and more efficient technologies. He emphasized the government’s commitment to sustainability, including the allocation of dedicated funds to support environmentally responsible initiatives. He stated that the workshop serves as a valuable platform to observe, learn, and gain practical insights from ongoing developments in the sector.
Prof. Martin Grabner from Fraunhofer IKTS, Germany, shared international insights into coal gasification technologies, drawing from his extensive industrial background and affiliations. His presentation offered valuable guidance for adapting global best practices to India’s unique coal profile and industrial landscape.
After their remarks, pilot-scale initiatives led by IIT Delhi and Thermax, BHEL and CIMFR also shared insights into their indigenously developed coal gasification technologies with the industry. Collectively, these projects debunk the long-standing myth that Indian coal is non-gasifiable and mark a decisive step toward cleaner, scalable, and domestically anchored coal utilization.
The workshop provided a comprehensive platform to evaluate coal gasification technologies suited for Indian coal with high of ash content, emphasizing the importance of aligning technology selection with coal characteristics. Experts from IIT Delhi, Thermax, BHEL, CIMFR, and Fraunhofer IKTS shared insights into fluidized bed, circulating bed, and entrained flow systems, highlighting both indigenous innovations and global experiences. Participants stressed the need for scaling pilot projects to commercial levels, integrating CCUS, and ensuring industry involvement in core technology development. With policy support through Viability Gap Funding, assured coal supply, and dedicated auction mechanisms, India is well-positioned to advance its coal gasification roadmap from an energy security perspective and take up large-scale coal gasification projects.
Most of the experts recommended circulating fluidized based bed gasification technology for Indian High Ash Content Coal, specifically due to the fact that chemistry of Indian coal ash does not support other gasification technologies viz entrained low ash fixed bed.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने “अधिक राख वाले भारतीय कोयले के लिए कोयला गैसीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी” पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
04 SEP 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने 2 सितंबर, 2025 को नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी. के. सारस्वत की अध्यक्षता में नई दिल्ली स्थित नीति भवन में "अधिक राख वाले भारतीय कोयले के लिए कोयला गैसीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी" विषय पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला में कोयला मंत्रालय, आईआईटी दिल्ली, प्रोफेसर फ्रॉनहोफर आईकेटीएस, जर्मनी और सरकारी संगठनों तथा उद्योग भागीदारों जैसे बीएचईएल, आईआईटी रुड़की, गेल, सीआईएमएफआर, आईओसीएल, सीआईएल, टीएफएल, एनएलसीआईएल, ईआईएल, एलएंडटी ग्रुप, जेएसपीएल, डीवीसी, सीसीएल, पीडीआईएल, सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी और दस्तूर एनर्जी ने भाग लिया।
यह कार्यशाला राष्ट्रीय कोयला गैसीकरण मिशन, “मेक इन इंडिया” और “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” पहलों के अनुरूप है, जो घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देती है और आयात निर्भरता को कम करती है।
भारत के पास दुनिया का चौथा सबसे बड़ा कोयला भंडार है—378 अरब टन, जिसमें से 199 अरब टन प्रमाणित भंडार हैं। इन संसाधनों का सतत उपयोग करने और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए, सरकार कोयला गैसीकरण को बढ़ावा दे रही है। कोयला मंत्रालय ने सार्वजनिक और निजी वाणिज्यिक तथा अनुसंधान एवं विकास गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु 8,500 करोड़ की व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण (वीजीएफ) के साथ कोयला गैसीकरण योजना अधिसूचित की है। योजना की विभिन्न श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत चयनित आवेदकों को पुरस्कार पत्र (एलओए) जारी किए गए हैं।
भारतीय कोयले में आमतौर पर राख की मात्रा अधिक होती है, जो 25 प्रतिशत से 45 प्रतिशत तक होती है, जबकि अन्य देशों के कोयले में राख की मात्रा कम होती है। इसलिए, न्यूनतम संभव लागत संरचना पर निरंतर, उच्च-उपलब्धता परिचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कोयला गैसीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी के विकल्प को कोयले की विशेषताओं के अनुरूप बनाना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। इसलिए, इस कार्यशाला में विशेष रूप से उन भारतीय और वैश्विक कोयला गैसीकरण तकनीकों पर चर्चा करने का आह्वान किया गया जो अधिक राख वाले भारतीय कोयले के लिए उपयुक्त हैं।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी. के. सारस्वत ने भारत में कोयला गैसीकरण के तीव्र कार्यान्वयन के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई पहलों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कोयला गैसीकरण के साथ भारत की शुरुआती भागीदारी का उल्लेख किया, जो 2018 से पहले तालचेर उर्वरक संयंत्र में किए गए प्रयासों से शुरू हुई थी, इसकी व्यवहार्यता पर अभी भी बहस चल रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग की प्रारंभिक प्रतिक्रिया ने अधिक राख वाले भारतीय कोयले के गैसीकरण की व्यवहार्यता पर लगातार सवाल उठाए हैं। आज, भारत ने सिद्ध स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी परीक्षणों के माध्यम से अधिक राख वाले कोयले के गैसीकरण की क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया है।
कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त ने स्वच्छ और अधिक कुशल प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से भारत के विशाल कोयला भंडार के उपयोग में तेजी लाने के राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्य पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने पर्यावरण के प्रति ज़िम्मेदार पहलों को समर्थन देने के लिए समर्पित निधियों के आवंटन सहित, स्थिरता के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्यशाला इस क्षेत्र में चल रहे विकासों का अवलोकन करने, सीखने और व्यावहारिक अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करने के लिए एक मूल्यवान मंच प्रदान करती है।
जर्मनी के फ्रॉनहोफर आईकेटीएस के प्रो. मार्टिन ग्रैबनर ने अपनी व्यापक औद्योगिक पृष्ठभूमि और संबद्धता के आधार पर कोयला गैसीकरण तकनीकों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की। उनकी प्रस्तुति ने भारत के अद्वितीय कोयला प्रोफ़ाइल और औद्योगिक परिदृश्य के लिए वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को अपनाने हेतु बहुमूल्य मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया।
उनके वक्तव्य के बाद, आईआईटी दिल्ली और थर्मैक्स, बीएचईएल और सीआईएमएफआर के नेतृत्व में पायलट-स्तरीय पहलों ने भी उद्योग जगत के साथ अपनी स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित कोयला गैसीकरण तकनीकों के बारे में जानकारी साझा की। सामूहिक रूप से, ये परियोजनाएं इस लंबे समय से चले आ रहे मिथक को तोड़ती हैं कि भारतीय कोयले का गैसीकरण नहीं किया जा सकता है और स्वच्छ, स्केलेबल और घरेलू स्तर पर आधारित कोयला उपयोग की दिशा में एक निर्णायक कदम है।
इस कार्यशाला ने अधिक राख वाले भारतीय कोयले के लिए उपयुक्त कोयला गैसीकरण तकनीकों के मूल्यांकन हेतु एक व्यापक मंच प्रदान किया, और तकनीक के चयन को कोयले की विशेषताओं के अनुरूप बनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया। आईआईटी दिल्ली, थर्मैक्स, बीएचईएल, सीआईएमएफआर और फ्रॉनहोफर आईकेटीएस के विशेषज्ञों ने फ्लुइडाइज्ड बेड (द्रवीकृत तल), सर्क्युलेटिंग बेड और अंतर्वाहित प्रवाह प्रणालियों पर अपने विचार साझा किए, तथा स्वदेशी नवाचारों और वैश्विक अनुभवों पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रतिभागियों ने पायलट परियोजनाओं को वाणिज्यिक स्तर तक बढ़ाने, सीसीयूएस को एकीकृत करने और मुख्य प्रौद्योगिकी विकास में उद्योग की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण (वीजीए) के माध्यम से नीतिगत समर्थन, सुनिश्चित कोयला आपूर्ति और समर्पित नीलामी तंत्र के साथ, भारत ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के दृष्टिकोण से अपने कोयला गैसीकरण रोडमैप को आगे बढ़ाने और बड़े पैमाने पर कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने की स्थिति में है।
अधिकांश विशेषज्ञों ने अधिक राख वाले भारतीय कोयले के लिए सर्क्युलेटिंग फ्लुइडाइज्ड आधारित बेड गैसीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी की सिफारिश की, विशेष रूप से इस तथ्य के कारण कि भारतीय कोयला राख का रसायन अन्य गैसीकरण प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे कि कम राख वाले फिक्स्ड बेड का समर्थन नहीं करता है।