Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India Develops Rare Reference Material for Enhanced Anti-Doping Testing in Sports
NIPER Guwahati and NDTL Collaborate to Synthesize ‘Methandienone Long-Term Metabolite’ for Global Anti-Doping Efforts
04 SEP 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening anti-doping efforts in sports, the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER) Guwahati, under the Department of Pharmaceuticals, in collaboration with the National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL), New Delhi, has successfully developed a rare and high-purity Reference Material (RM) – Methandienone Long-Term Metabolite (LTM).
The Reference Material was formally launched today by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Hon’ble Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Minister of Labour & Employment, during the 22nd Governing Body Meeting of NDTL, in New Delhi. The event was graced by senior officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Department of Pharmaceuticals, and representatives from NIPER Guwahati and NDTL.
Reference Materials (RMs) are the most highly purified and scientifically characterized forms of drug substances or their metabolites, essential for accurate analytical testing. In the context of anti-doping, they are crucial for the detection of over 450 substances that are currently prohibited by the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA). Due to their specialized application in dope testing, these RMs are produced by only a few manufacturers globally (approximately 4–5), making them scarce and often expensive. The National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) and NIPER-Guwahati are collaborating to produce 22 such Reference Materials, which are not commercially available worldwide for Anti-Doping analysis. Since 2020, 12 RM out of 22 has been synthesized by NIPER Guwahati and delivered to NDTL with Methandienone LTM being the latest one.
As of now, Methandienone LTM is not commercially available globally. At present scenario, the best targets to track doping misuse in sports are those eliminated in urine over extended times. These are usually referred to as long-term metabolites (LTMs).
These metabolites help in identifying athletes who have used Methandienone, even if they ceased usage months or years prior to testing. This leads to an increase in the number of positive tests, reflecting improved detection capabilities and serving as a deterrent for athletes considering the use of anabolic steroids like Methandienone.
The use of this new reference material “Methandienone LTM” will help in enforcing transparency and integrity in sports by protecting clean athletes and acting as deterrents for use of prohibited substances. This reference material may be shared with all 30 WADA accredited laboratories worldwide as India’s contribution to the world anti-doping community.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
भारत ने खेलों में उन्नत डोपिंग रोधी परीक्षण के लिए दुर्लभ संदर्भ सामग्री विकसित की
नाइपर, गुवाहाटी और एनडीटीएल ने वैश्विक डोपिंग रोधी प्रयासों के लिए 'मेथेनडिएनोन लॉन्ग टर्म मेटाबोलाइट' के सिन्थसाइज़ हेतु सहयोग किया
04 SEP 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
खेलों में डोपिंग रोधी प्रयासों को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए औषधि विभाग के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय औषधि शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान (नाइपर), गुवाहाटी ने राष्ट्रीय डोप परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला (एनडीटीएल) नई दिल्ली के सहयोग से एक दुर्लभ और उच्च शुद्धता वाली संदर्भ सामग्री (आरएम) - मेथेनडिएनोन लॉन्ग टर्म मेटाबोलाइट (एलटीएम) का सफलतापूर्वक विकास किया है।
इस संदर्भ सामग्री का औपचारिक शुभारंभ आज नई दिल्ली में एनडीटीएल की 22वीं शासी निकाय बैठक के दौरान माननीय केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री तथा श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय, औषधि विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और नाइपर गुवाहाटी और एनडीटीएल के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
संदर्भ सामग्री (आरएम) मादक पदार्थों या उनके मेटाबॉलिट्स के सबसे उच्च शुद्ध और वैज्ञानिक रूप से विशेषता रूप हैं। यह सटीक विश्लेषणात्मक परीक्षण के लिए आवश्यक हैं। डोपिंग रोधी के संदर्भ में ये 450 से अधिक पदार्थों का पता लगाने में महत्वपूर्ण हैं, जो वर्तमान में विश्व डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (वाडा) द्वारा प्रतिबंधित हैं। डोप परीक्षण में इनके विशिष्ट अनुप्रयोग के कारण, ये आरएम विश्व स्तर पर केवल 4-5 निर्माताओं द्वारा उत्पादित किए जाते हैं। इससे ये दुर्लभ और अक्सर महंगे होते हैं। राष्ट्रीय डोप परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला (एनडीटीएल) और नाइपर-गुवाहाटी 22 ऐसी संदर्भ सामग्री तैयार करने के लिए सहयोग कर रहे हैं, जो डोपिंग रोधी विश्लेषण के लिए दुनिया भर में व्यावसायिक रूप से उपलब्ध नहीं हैं। 2020 से 22 में से 12 आरएम को नाइपर, गुवाहाटी द्वारा संश्लेषित किया गया है और एनडीटीएल को वितरित किया गया है। इसमें मेथांडिएनोन एलटीएम नवीनतम है।
फिलहाल मेथांडिएनोन एलटीएम वैश्विक स्तर पर व्यावसायिक रूप से उपलब्ध नहीं है। वर्तमान परिदृश्य में खेलों में डोपिंग के दुरुपयोग का पता लगाने के लिए सबसे अच्छे टार्गेट्स वे हैं जो लंबे समय तक मूत्र के माध्यम से उत्सर्जित होते हैं। इन्हें आमतौर पर दीर्घकालिक मेटाबोलाइट्स (एलटीएम) कहा जाता है।
ये मेटाबोलाइट्स उन एथलीटों की पहचान करने में मदद करते हैं जिन्होंने मेथांडिएनोन का उपयोग किया है, भले ही उन्होंने परीक्षण से महीनों या वर्षों पहले इसका उपयोग बंद कर दिया हो। इससे पॉजिटिव परीक्षणों की संख्या में वृद्धि होती है। यह बेहतर पहचान क्षमताओं को दर्शाता है और मेथांडिएनोन जैसे एनाबॉलिक स्टेरॉयड के उपयोग पर विचार करने वाले खिलाड़ियों को हतोत्साहित करता है।
इस नई संदर्भ सामग्री "मेथांडिएनोन एलटीएम" का उपयोग खिलाड़ियों की सुरक्षा और निषिद्ध पदार्थों के उपयोग को हतोत्साहित करके खेलों में पारदर्शिता और ईमानदारी लाने में मदद करेगा। इस संदर्भ सामग्री को विश्व डोपिंग रोधी समुदाय में भारत के योगदान के रूप में दुनिया भर की सभी 30 वाडा मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं के साथ साझा किया जा सकता है।