Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India Develops Rare Reference Material for Enhanced Anti-Doping Testing in Sports
NIPER Guwahati and NDTL Collaborate to Synthesize ‘Methandienone Long-Term Metabolite’ for Global Anti-Doping Efforts
04 SEP 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening anti-doping efforts in sports, the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER) Guwahati, under the Department of Pharmaceuticals, in collaboration with the National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL), New Delhi, has successfully developed a rare and high-purity Reference Material (RM) – Methandienone Long-Term Metabolite (LTM).
The Reference Material was formally launched today by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Hon’ble Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Minister of Labour & Employment, during the 22nd Governing Body Meeting of NDTL, in New Delhi. The event was graced by senior officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Department of Pharmaceuticals, and representatives from NIPER Guwahati and NDTL.
Reference Materials (RMs) are the most highly purified and scientifically characterized forms of drug substances or their metabolites, essential for accurate analytical testing. In the context of anti-doping, they are crucial for the detection of over 450 substances that are currently prohibited by the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA). Due to their specialized application in dope testing, these RMs are produced by only a few manufacturers globally (approximately 4–5), making them scarce and often expensive. The National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) and NIPER-Guwahati are collaborating to produce 22 such Reference Materials, which are not commercially available worldwide for Anti-Doping analysis. Since 2020, 12 RM out of 22 has been synthesized by NIPER Guwahati and delivered to NDTL with Methandienone LTM being the latest one.
As of now, Methandienone LTM is not commercially available globally. At present scenario, the best targets to track doping misuse in sports are those eliminated in urine over extended times. These are usually referred to as long-term metabolites (LTMs).
These metabolites help in identifying athletes who have used Methandienone, even if they ceased usage months or years prior to testing. This leads to an increase in the number of positive tests, reflecting improved detection capabilities and serving as a deterrent for athletes considering the use of anabolic steroids like Methandienone.
The use of this new reference material “Methandienone LTM” will help in enforcing transparency and integrity in sports by protecting clean athletes and acting as deterrents for use of prohibited substances. This reference material may be shared with all 30 WADA accredited laboratories worldwide as India’s contribution to the world anti-doping community.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
بھارت نے کھیلوں میں بہتر اینٹی ڈوپنگ ٹیسٹنگ کے لیے نادر حوالہ مواد تیار کیا
این آئی پی ای آر گوہاٹی اور این ڈی ٹی ایل عالمی اینٹی ڈوپنگ کوششوں کے لیے ’میتھیناڈیونن طویل مدتی میٹابولائٹ‘کی ترکیب کے لیے تعاون کرتے ہیں
04 SEP 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
کھیلوں میں اینٹی ڈوپنگ کی کوششوں کو مضبوط بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم میں، دواسازی کے شعبہ کے تحت نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی پی ای آر ) گوہاٹی نے نیشنل ڈوپ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری (این ڈی ٹی ایل)، نئی دہلی کے ساتھ مل کر کامیابی سے ایک نادر اور اعلیٰ پاکیزگی کا حوالہ مواد میتھنڈیئن ایل ٹی ایم تیار کیا ہے۔
نئی دہلی میں این ڈی ٹی ایل کی 22ویں گورننگ باڈی میٹنگ کے دوران آج حوالہ مواد کا باقاعدہ آغاز ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ، عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر برائے امور نوجوانان اور کھیل اور وزیر محنت و روزگار نے کیا۔ اس تقریب میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت، دوا سازی کے محکمے کے سینئر حکام اور این آئی پی ای آر گوہاٹی اور این ڈی ٹی ایل کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
حوالہ جاتی مواد منشیات کے مادوں یا ان کے میٹابولائٹس کی انتہائی پاکیزہ اور سائنسی طور پر خصوصیات والی شکلیں ہیں، جو درست تجزیاتی جانچ کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ اینٹی ڈوپنگ کے تناظر میں، وہ 450 سے زیادہ مادوں کی کھوج کے لیے بہت اہم ہیں جو اس وقت ورلڈ اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی کی طرف سے ممنوع ہیں۔ ڈوپ ٹیسٹنگ میں ان کی خصوصی ایپلی کیشن کی وجہ سے، یہ آر ایم عالمی سطح پر صرف چند مینوفیکچررز (تقریباً 4–5) تیار کرتے ہیں، جو انہیں نایاب اور اکثر مہنگے بناتے ہیں۔ نیشنل ڈوپ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری (این ڈی ٹی ایل) اور این آئی پی ای آر گوہاٹی ایسے 22 حوالہ جاتی مواد تیار کرنے میں تعاون کر رہے ہیں، جو اینٹی ڈوپنگ تجزیہ کے لیے دنیا بھر میں تجارتی طور پر دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔ 2020 کے بعد سے، 22 میں سے 12 آر ایم کو این آئی پی ای آر گوہاٹی نے ترکیب کیا ہے اور میتھیناڈیونن ایل ٹی ایم کے ساتھ این ڈی ٹی ایل کو فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
ابھی تک، میتھیناڈیونن ایل ٹی ایم تجارتی طور پر عالمی سطح پر دستیاب نہیں ہے۔ موجودہ منظر نامے میں، کھیلوں میں ڈوپنگ کے غلط استعمال کو ٹریک کرنے کے لیے بہترین اہداف وہ ہیں جو پیشاب کے ذریعے ختم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ انہیں عام طور پر طویل مدتی میٹابولائٹس (ایل ٹی ایم) کہا جاتا ہے۔
یہ میٹابولائٹس ان ایتھلیٹس کی شناخت میں مدد کرتی ہیں جنہوں نے میتھانڈینون کا استعمال کیا ہے، چاہے انہوں نے ٹیسٹ سے مہینوں یا سال پہلے استعمال بند کر دیا ہو۔ یہ مثبت ٹیسٹوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کا باعث بنتا ہے، جس سے پتہ لگانے کی بہتر صلاحیتوں کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے اور میتھانڈینون جیسے انابولک سٹیرائڈز کے استعمال پر غور کرنے والے کھلاڑیوں کے لیے روک تھام کا کام ہوتا ہے۔
اس نئے حوالہ جاتی مواد’میتھیناڈیونن ایل ٹی ایم ‘کا استعمال صاف ستھرا ایتھلیٹس کے تحفظ اور ممنوعہ مادوں کے استعمال سے روکنے والے کے طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے کھیلوں میں شفافیت اور سالمیت کو نافذ کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ یہ حوالہ مواد دنیا بھر میں ڈبلیواے ڈی اے کی تمام 30 تسلیم شدہ لیبارٹریوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جا سکتا ہے کیونکہ عالمی اینٹی ڈوپنگ کمیونٹی میں ہندوستان کی شراکت ہے۔