பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எகிப்தில் நடைபெறவுள்ள ராணுவப் பயிற்சியில் இந்திய ராணுவம் மற்றும் விமானப்படை வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்பு
03 SEP 2025 5:23PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படைக் கப்பல் ஐஎன்எஸ் ட்ரிகான்ட் மத்திய தரைக்கடலில் நடைபெறவுள்ள ராணுவப் பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக 2025 செப்டம்பர் 1 அன்று எகிப்து நாட்டின் அலெக்சாண்ட்ரியா நகரைச் சென்றடைந்தது. எகிப்தில் 2025 செப்டம்பர் 1 முதல் செப்டம்பர் 10 வரை ப்ரைட் ஸ்டார் பயிற்சி என்ற பெயரில் நடைபெறவுள்ள பயிற்சியில் இந்திய ராணுவத்தினர் மற்றும் இந்திய விமானப்படையினர் ஈடுபட உள்ளனர்.
இப்பயிற்சியில் அமெரிக்கா, எகிப்து, சவூதி அரேபியா, கத்தார், கிரீஸ், சைப்ரஸ், இத்தாலி நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த படையினரும் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர். இப்பயிற்சியின் போது இருதரப்பு மற்றும் பல்தரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான செயல்பாடுகள் நடைபெற உள்ளன. ராணுவ உயர் அதிகாரிகளுடனான விவாதம், பரஸ்பரம் கப்பல்களை பார்வையிடுதல், கலாச்சாரப் பரிமாற்றங்கள், விளையாட்டு நிகழ்வுகள் ஆகியவையும் இப்பயிற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2163382

Ministry of Defence
INS TRIKAND ARRIVED AT ALEXANDRIA, EGYPT
Operationally deployed to the Mediterranean Sea, the ship is all set to participate in Exercise Bright Star
03 SEP 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval stealth frigate INS Trikand called at Alexandria, Egypt, on 01 Sep 2025 during her deployment to the Mediterranean Sea. The ship will participate in Exercise Bright Star 2025, hosted by Egypt from 01 to 10 Sep 2025, which will also see participation by contingents from the Indian Army and the Indian Air Force.
Bright Star 2025 is a multilateral US Central Command exercise across the air, land, and sea domains that promotes and strengthens regional security and cooperation, and enhances interoperability in irregular warfare against hybrid threat scenarios. Apart from the USA, Egypt, and India, forces from the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Greece, Cyprus, and Italy are also expected to participate in the exercise.
During the port call at Alexandria, INS Trikand will also engage in a host of activities to enhance bilateral and multilateral cooperation. These include discussions with senior military officials, cross deck visits, cultural exchanges, and sports fixtures to promote people-to-people connections.
With upcoming port calls in the region, key objectives of the operational deployment are professional naval engagements in the Mediterranean Sea to foster interoperability with partner maritime nations. These interactions aim to strengthen commonalities in procedures and to exchange Best Practices that would aid combined operations against traditional and non-traditional maritime threats.
47NY.jpeg)
LREH.jpeg)