AYUSH
Two-Day Departmental Summit on National Ayush Mission and Capacity Building Concludes in New Delhi
Deliberations focus on integration, innovation, and institutional strengthening for Ayush sector
Experts and Stakeholders Deliberate on Six Thematic Areas to Accelerate Growth and Quality in Ayush Services
04 SEP 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Departmental Summit on “National Ayush Mission and Capacity Building in States”, organized by the Ministry of Ayush, concluded today at the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Sarita Vihar, New Delhi. The summit brought together senior policymakers, State and UT health officials, domain experts, and stakeholders from across the country to deliberate on strengthening the Ayush sector at the national and sub-national levels.
The summit was inaugurated on September 3 by the Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, in the esteemed presence of Dr. V. K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, and Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush.
In his inaugural address, Shri Jadhav highlighted the transformative impact of the National Ayush Mission (NAM) in expanding affordable and inclusive Ayush healthcare services under the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister. He also inaugurated two key facilities at AIIA: a Project Management Unit (PMU) for assisting the public with insurance claims, and an Advanced Centre for Ayurveda Digital Learning and Communications, aimed at enhancing capacity building, professional development, and digital innovation in the sector.
Dr. V. K. Paul emphasized the importance of synergy between the National Health Mission (NHM) and the National Ayush Mission (NAM) to improve national health outcomes and stressed the importance of collaborative action between the Centre and States.
The summit witnessed wide participation and intense discussions across six thematic areas, including:
• Financial Management and Project Monitoring
• Integration of Ayush with Modern Healthcare and Public Health Programs
• Human Resource Strengthening and Capacity Building
• Infrastructure Development and Service Delivery
• Quality Assurance of ASU&H Medicines including Branding and Packaging
• IT-enabled Digital Services for the Ayush Sector
The valedictory session was addressed by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, who emphasized the need for large-scale Behaviour Change Communication and widespread lifestyle adoption rooted in Ayurveda through the Har Ghar AyurYog initiative. He urged States and UTs to bring forward innovative proposals to strengthen the National AYUSH Mission in the upcoming financial cycle, highlighting India’s diversity as a key strength for developing scalable health models aligned with Viksit Bharat@2047 and the national goal of allocating 5% of GDP to health.
He outlined key priorities, including the establishment of 10 more AIIA-like institutes, enhanced collaboration with AYUSH Research Councils, and strengthened State-level budgetary provisions in line with the 16th Finance Commission. Citing the NSSO survey indicating 95% awareness of AYUSH among citizens, the Secretary called on States and UTs to translate this awareness into action—through infrastructure, innovation, and partnerships—positioning AYUSH as a cornerstone of preventive healthcare and holistic wellness.
Dr. A. Raghu, Deputy Director General (Ayush Vertical), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, presented a summary of the deliberations and key recommendations, urging States to consider the creation of dedicated Ayush Ministries or Departments to ensure coordinated and sustained growth in the sector.
The summit featured keynote addresses and expert insights from renowned dignitaries and professionals, including Shri Hoveyda Abbas, Additional Secretary and Financial Adviser, Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare; Ms. Indrani Kaushal, Senior Economic Adviser, MoHFW; Dr. B. N. Gangadhar, Former Chairman of the National Medical Commission; Dr. R. Balasubramaniam, Member of the Capacity Building Commission; Dr. V. M. Katoch, Former Director General of ICMR; Shri Rajiv Vasudevan, Managing Director and CEO of AyurVAID Hospitals; Dr. J.L.N. Sastry from Dabur Research and Development Centre; Shri Ranjit Puranik, Managing Director of Shree Dhootapapeshwar Ltd.; Shri Abhishek Singh, Director General of NIC and CEO of the India AI Mission; Professor Bejon Kumar Mishra, Chairman of the Core Group of Experts for Insurance; Dr. Bhavana Prashar, Senior Principal Scientist at the Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology; and Shri Bhushan Patwardhan, Professor, Savitribai Phule Pune University.
The summit concluded with a renewed commitment to capacity building, integration, and quality enhancement across the Ayush ecosystem, reinforcing its pivotal role in achieving India’s health and wellness goals.

आयुष
राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन और क्षमता निर्माण पर दो दिवसीय विभागीय शिखर सम्मेलन नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुआ
आयुष क्षेत्र के लिए एकीकरण, नवाचार और संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
आयुष सेवाओं में विकास और गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों ने छह क्षेत्रों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
04 SEP 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित "राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन और राज्यों में क्षमता निर्माण" विषय पर दो दिवसीय विभागीय शिखर सम्मेलन आज अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए), सरिता विहार, नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुआ। इस शिखर सम्मेलन में देश भर के वरिष्ठ नीति निर्माताओं, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों, क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों ने राष्ट्रीय और उप-राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आयुष को मज़बूत बनाने पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन 3 सितंबर को आयुष मंत्रालय के माननीय केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव द्वारा नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी.के. पॉल और आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में किया गया।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, श्री जाधव ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में किफायती और समावेशी आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के विस्तार में राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) के क्रांतिकारी प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने एआईआईए में, बीमा दावों में जनता की सहायता के लिए एक परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई (पीएमयू), और आयुर्वेद डिजिटल शिक्षण एवं संचार के लिए एक उन्नत केंद्र, जिसका उद्देश्य इस क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण, व्यावसायिक विकास और डिजिटल नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है, जैसी दो प्रमुख सुविधाओं का भी उद्घाटन किया |
डॉ. वी.के. पॉल ने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) और राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) के बीच तालमेल के महत्व पर बल दिया और केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच सहयोगात्मक कार्रवाई के महत्व पर बल दिया।
शिखर सम्मेलन में छह विषयगत क्षेत्रों में व्यापक भागीदारी और गहन चर्चा हुई, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• वित्तीय प्रबंधन और परियोजना निगरानी
• आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों के साथ आयुष का एकीकरण
• मानव संसाधन सुदृढ़ीकरण और क्षमता निर्माण
• बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास और सेवा वितरण
• ब्रांडिंग और पैकेजिंग सहित एएसयूएंडएच दवाओं की गुणवत्ता आश्वासन
• आयुष क्षेत्र के लिए आईटी-सक्षम डिजिटल सेवाएँ
समापन सत्र को आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने संबोधित किया, जिन्होंने " हर घर आयुर्योग" पहल के माध्यम से बड़े पैमाने पर व्यवहार परिवर्तन संचार और आयुर्वेद पर आधारित जीवनशैली को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से आगामी वित्तीय चक्र में राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन को मजबूत करने के लिए नवीन प्रस्ताव लाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने भारत की विविधता को एक प्रमुख शक्ति के रूप में रेखांकित किया, जो विकसित भारत@2047 और स्वास्थ्य के लिए सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 5% आवंटित करने के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य के अनुरूप स्केलेबल स्वास्थ्य मॉडल विकसित करने में सहायक होगी।
उन्होंने प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं को रेखांकित किया, जिनमें एआईआईए जैसे 10 और संस्थानों की स्थापना, आयुष अनुसंधान परिषदों के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाना और 16 वें वित्त आयोग के अनुरूप राज्य-स्तरीय बजटीय प्रावधानों को मज़बूत करना शामिल है। नागरिकों में आयुष के प्रति 95% जागरूकता दर्शाने वाले एनएसएसओ सर्वेक्षण का हवाला देते हुए, सचिव ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से इस जागरूकता को बुनियादी ढाँचे, नवाचार और साझेदारी के माध्यम से कार्य रूप में परिणत करने का आह्वान किया और आयुष को निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा और समग्र कल्याण की आधारशिला के रूप में स्थापित करने का आह्वान किया।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के उप महानिदेशक (आयुष वर्टिकल) डॉ. ए. रघु ने विचार-विमर्श और प्रमुख सिफारिशों का सारांश प्रस्तुत किया तथा राज्यों से इस क्षेत्र में समन्वित और निरंतर विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समर्पित आयुष मंत्रालयों या विभागों के निर्माण पर विचार करने का आग्रह किया।
शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और विशेषज्ञों के मुख्य वक्तव्य और अंतर्दृष्टि शामिल थीं, जिनमें श्री होवेदा अब्बास, अतिरिक्त सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार, आयुष मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय; सुश्री इंद्राणी कौशल, वरिष्ठ आर्थिक सलाहकार, एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू; डॉ बीएन गंगाधर, राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग के पूर्व अध्यक्ष; डॉ आर बालासुब्रमण्यम, क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के सदस्य; डॉ वीएम कटोच, आईसीएमआर के पूर्व महानिदेशक; श्री राजीव वासुदेवन, आयुर्वैद अस्पतालों के प्रबंध निदेशक और सीईओ; डाबर अनुसंधान और विकास केंद्र से डॉ जेएलएन शास्त्री; श्री धूतपापेश्वर लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री रंजीत पुराणिक; एनआईसी के महानिदेशक और भारत एआई मिशन के सीईओ श्री अभिषेक सिंह; और श्री भूषण पटवर्धन, प्रोफेसर, सावित्रीबाई फुले पुणे विश्वविद्यालय आदि शामिल थे|
शिखर सम्मेलन का समापन आयुष पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में क्षमता निर्माण, एकीकरण और गुणवत्ता वृद्धि के लिए नई प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ, जिससे भारत के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को बल मिला।