Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH Holds State Consultation Conference on Key Highway and Urban Infrastructure Policies
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Chairs State Consultation on Urban Decongestion, Highway Waste Reuse, Road Upgrades, and NH Act Reforms
03 SEP 2025 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) convened a State Consultation Conference under the chairmanship of Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari, in the presence of Ministers of State Shri Ajay Tamta and Shri Harsh Malhotra, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, on 3rd September 2025. The consultation was aimed at seeking views and suggestions from State and UT governments on a set of key policy initiatives under finalization by the Central Government, expected to play an important role in supporting infrastructure development and coordinated urban planning along the National Highways across the country.
1. The Urban Decongestion Policy aims to reduce traffic bottlenecks on National Highways passing through cities with a population of more than one lakh by developing access-controlled ring roads, bypasses and elevated corridors. The policy emphasizes close integration with urban master plans to ensure that new highway infrastructure complements city development and helps prevent unplanned growth along corridors. It also introduces flexible financing mechanisms, including cost-sharing arrangements and innovative tools such as Value Capture Financing, to expedite project implementation.
2. The Ministry is promoting the reuse of inert waste from urban landfills in the construction of highway embankments. This approach reduces dependence on precious natural soil, lowers overall construction costs and addresses the growing challenge of solid waste management in cities. Successful pilot projects, including UER-II in Delhi and Ahmedabad–Dholera Expressway, have already demonstrated the technical feasibility and economic benefits of the initiative. The Ministry has identified 15 dump sites which have about 50% of total legacy waste of 1200 lakh MT in the country. NH projects in the pipeline have been mapped with these dump sites for utilization of inert material. MoU is proposed to be signed with respective municipalities for the same.
3. The State Road Development Policy is being designed to provide central support for the upgradation of high-traffic State Highways to four lanes or more. The policy proposes a cost-sharing framework between the Centre and States, complemented by Public-Private Partnership (PPP) arrangements to attract private investment. By focusing on corridors with significant traffic volumes, the initiative seeks to improve regional connectivity, reduce travel time and strengthen linkages between national and state-level road networks.
4. The Ministry has proposed amendments to the National Highways Act, 1956, to simplify land acquisition procedures and enhance transparency. These include streamlining compensation processes, strengthening dispute resolution mechanisms and ensuring wider public communication of notifications. Alongside these changes, stricter enforcement of the Control of National Highways (Land and Traffic) Act, 2002 is being emphasized to protect the right of way. Delegation of enforcement powers to local authorities such as District Magistrates will enable quicker action against encroachments and smoother implementation of projects.
Detailed presentations were made by senior MoRTH officials, outlining the objectives and features of the proposed policies, with inputs from external ministries including the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and the Municipal Corporation of Delhi.
The presentations were followed by detailed consultation sessions with representatives of State and UT governments, who shared their perspectives on regional priorities, administrative challenges and successful practices. Their perspectives and suggestions were solicited to ensure that the policies, once finalized, are practical and aligned with the needs of States and cities across the country. Various constructive suggestions have been received and would be duly considered before finalizing the policies.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने प्रमुख राजमार्ग और शहरी अवसंरचना नीतियों पर राज्य परामर्श सम्मेलन आयोजित किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने शहरी भीड़भाड़ कम करने, राजमार्ग अपशिष्ट पुन: उपयोग, सड़क उन्नयन और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अधिनियम सुधारों पर राज्य परामर्श की अध्यक्षता की
03 SEP 2025 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) ने 3 सितंबर 2025 को भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी की अध्यक्षता में राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय टम्टा और श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​की उपस्थिति में एक राज्य परामर्श सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। परामर्श का उद्देश्य केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अंतिम रूप दिए जा रहे प्रमुख नीतिगत पहलों पर राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों से विचार और सुझाव मांगना था, जिनसे देश भर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के साथ बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और समन्वित शहरी नियोजन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद है।
1. शहरी भीड़-भाड़ कम करने की नीति का उद्देश्य एक लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों से गुजरने वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर यातायात की बाधाओं को कम करना है, इसके लिए पहुँच-नियंत्रित रिंग रोड, बाईपास और एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर विकसित किए जाएँगे। यह नीति शहरी मास्टर प्लान के साथ घनिष्ठ एकीकरण पर ज़ोर देती है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि नया राजमार्ग बुनियादी ढाँचा शहर के विकास का पूरक बने और कॉरिडोर पर अनियोजित विकास को रोकने में मदद करे। यह परियोजना कार्यान्वयन में तेज़ी लाने के लिए लागत-साझाकरण व्यवस्था और मूल्य-ग्रहण वित्तपोषण जैसे नवीन उपकरणों सहित लचीली वित्तपोषण व्यवस्थाएँ भी प्रस्तुत करती है।
2. मंत्रालय राजमार्गों के तटबंधों के निर्माण में शहरी लैंडफिल से निकले निष्क्रिय अपशिष्ट के पुन: उपयोग को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। यह दृष्टिकोण बहुमूल्य प्राकृतिक मिट्टी पर निर्भरता कम करता है, समग्र निर्माण लागत को कम करता है और शहरों में ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की बढ़ती चुनौती का समाधान करता है। दिल्ली में यूईआर-II और अहमदाबाद-धोलेरा एक्सप्रेसवे सहित सफल पायलट परियोजनाओं ने पहले ही इस पहल की तकनीकी व्यवहार्यता और आर्थिक लाभों को प्रदर्शित किया है। मंत्रालय ने 15 डंपिंग स्थलों की पहचान की है, जहाँ देश के कुल 1200 लाख मीट्रिक टन कचरे का लगभग 50% हिस्सा है। निष्क्रिय सामग्री के उपयोग के लिए पाइपलाइन में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं को इन डंपिंग स्थलों के साथ मैप किया गया है। इसके लिए संबंधित नगर पालिकाओं के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने का प्रस्ताव है।
3. राज्य सड़क विकास नीति को उच्च यातायात वाले राज्य राजमार्गों को चार लेन या उससे अधिक लेन में उन्नत करने के लिए केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु तैयार किया जा रहा है। नीति में केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच लागत-साझाकरण ढाँचे का प्रस्ताव है, जिसके पूरक के रूप में निजी निवेश आकर्षित करने हेतु सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) व्यवस्था की जाएगी। महत्वपूर्ण यातायात मात्रा वाले गलियारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके, इस पहल का उद्देश्य क्षेत्रीय संपर्क में सुधार, यात्रा समय में कमी और राष्ट्रीय एवं राज्य-स्तरीय सड़क नेटवर्क के बीच संपर्क को मज़बूत करना है।
4. मंत्रालय ने भूमि अधिग्रहण प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अधिनियम, 1956 में संशोधन का प्रस्ताव रखा है। इनमें मुआवज़ा प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करना, विवाद समाधान तंत्र को मज़बूत करना और अधिसूचनाओं का व्यापक सार्वजनिक संचार सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है। इन बदलावों के साथ-साथ, मार्ग के अधिकार की रक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नियंत्रण (भूमि एवं यातायात) अधिनियम, 2002 के सख़्ती से पालन पर ज़ोर दिया जा रहा है। ज़िला मजिस्ट्रेट जैसे स्थानीय प्राधिकारियों को प्रवर्तन शक्तियाँ सौंपने से अतिक्रमणों के विरुद्ध त्वरित कार्रवाई और परियोजनाओं का सुचारू कार्यान्वयन संभव होगा।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दीं, जिनमें प्रस्तावित नीतियों के उद्देश्यों और विशेषताओं को रेखांकित किया गया, जिसमें आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) और दिल्ली नगर निगम सहित अन्य बाहरी मंत्रालयों से भी जानकारी ली गई।
प्रस्तुतियों के बाद राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ विस्तृत परामर्श सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें क्षेत्रीय प्राथमिकताओं, प्रशासनिक चुनौतियों और सफल प्रथाओं पर अपने विचार साझा किए गए। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि नीतियाँ अंतिम रूप दिए जाने के बाद व्यावहारिक हों और देश भर के राज्यों और शहरों की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप हों, उनके दृष्टिकोण और सुझाव आमंत्रित किए गए। विभिन्न रचनात्मक सुझाव प्राप्त हुए हैं और नीतियों को अंतिम रूप देने से पहले उन पर उचित विचार किया जाएगा।