Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government brings Major Reform in Environmental Compliance in the form of Environment Audit Rules, 2025
The Rules to prevent Environment Degradation while promoting Sustainable Development and Ease of Doing Business
03 SEP 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Government’s commitment to Ease of Doing Business and the principles of trust-based governance, Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) has introduced a major reform through the notification of the Environment Audit Rules, 2025 on 29th August 2025. Drawing upon international best practices, these rules have been conceptualized to address the existing gaps in environmental compliance monitoring.
Compliance with statutes such as the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, the Forest (Conservation) Act, 1980, the Wildlife Protection Act, 1972, Green Credit Rules, 2023 and other related regulations is essential to safeguard the environment from degradation while promoting sustainable development.
The overall framework for monitoring and compliance within existing environmental framework is presently supported by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), the Regional Offices of the Ministry, and the State PCBs/Pollution Control Committees, which are facing significant constraints in terms of manpower, resources, capacity, and infrastructure. These limitations hamper their ability to comprehensively monitor and enforce environmental compliance across the vast number of projects and industries operating nationwide.
This scheme aims to bridge the manpower and infrastructure deficits faced by regulatory authorities, thereby strengthening the effective implementation of environmental compliance mechanisms. Furthermore, the scheme is designed to ensure greater transparency, accountability, and credibility in the compliance monitoring process, fostering trust among stakeholders and promoting sustainable environmental governance.
Main Features of Environment Audit Rules, 2025
1. Auditors to be Certified and Registered by MoEFCC notified Environment Audit Designate Agency (EADA).
2. EADA to be responsible for certification and registration of EAs, monitoring their performance, take disciplinary action, facilitating capacity building, maintaining online register.
3. Certification of Environmental Auditors to be based on either scrutiny of their qualification and experience or by conducting an exam.
4. Auditing to be undertaken only by Registered Environment Auditors.
5. The assignment of REAs to specific project entities shall be done by a random assignment method.
6. REAs responsible for compliance evaluation and related activities of sampling, analysis, compensation calculation, verification under Green Credit Rules, audit under waste management rules, and under various other environment and forest related legislations.
7. REAs may also undertake auditing assignment by the PP including for verification of self compliance report.
Key Regulatory Stakeholders under the Rules:
1. Certified Environment Auditor: Individuals who qualify through either Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) or the National Certification Examination (NCE).
2. Registered Environment Auditor: Those certified individuals officially registered to perform audits.
3. Environment Audit Designated Agency (EADA): The body responsible for certification, registration, oversight, and training of auditors.
4. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; Oversee the implementation of the Rules and issue necessary guidelines from time to time.
5. CPCB/SPCB/ROs: To continue with their existing role of inspection and verification, as and when required and to assist MoEFCC in overseeing the implementation of the Rules.
Oversight Mechanism:
A Steering Committee, led by an Additional Secretary from MoEFCC, along with representatives from relevant divisions and regulatory bodies, monitors progress, addresses implementation challenges, and suggests reforms.
Expected Outcome from the Initiative:
1. Strengthening Environmental Compliance- These rules aim to ensure independent third-party verification of environmental performance, making compliance more credible, measurable, and enforceable.
2. Aligning with Emerging Environmental Frameworks- The rules are designed to support and integrate with various other environmental instruments like Green Credit Programme, Eco-mark Certification and Extended Producer Responsibility under waste rules.
3. Enhancing Regulatory Capacity- By creating a pool of trained and certified professionals, the burden is shared, allowing the government to focus on high-risk enforcement and policy improvement.
4. Improving Transparency, Accountability and Ease of Doing Business- By introducing a certified and randomly assigned auditor system, the government aims to eliminate conflicts of interest, promote unbiased assessments, and build public and institutional trust in audit outcomes, while promoting Ease of Doing Business.
5. Data-Driven Environmental Governance- Regular audits will provide systematic, verifiable, and digitized data on emissions, discharges, waste, and resource use. This supports better decision-making, public disclosure, and targeted interventions.
6. Proactive Risk Management- Audits help detect non-compliance early, enabling timely corrective action and preventing environmental damage.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सरकार पर्यावरण ऑडिट नियम, 2025 के रूप में पर्यावरण अनुपालन में बड़ा सुधार ला रही है
ये नियम सतत विकास और व्यापार में आसानी को बढ़ावा देते हुए पर्यावरण क्षरण को रोकने के लिए है
03 SEP 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
व्यापार में आसानी और विश्वास आधारित शासन के सिद्धांतों के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप , केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) ने 29 अगस्त 2025 को पर्यावरण ऑडिट नियम, 2025 की अधिसूचना के माध्यम से एक बड़ा सुधार पेश किया है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, इन नियमों की अवधारणा पर्यावरण अनुपालन निगरानी में मौजूदा अंतराल को दूर करने के लिए की गई है।
पर्यावरण को क्षरण से बचाने और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986; वन (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1980; वन्यजीव संरक्षण अधिनियम, 1972; ग्रीन क्रेडिट नियम, 2023 तथा अन्य संबंधित विनियमों का अनुपालन आवश्यक है।
मौजूदा पर्यावरणीय ढाँचे के भीतर निगरानी और अनुपालन के समग्र ढाँचे को वर्तमान में केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी), मंत्रालय के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों और राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड/प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियों द्वारा समर्थित किया जाता है, जिन्हें जनशक्ति, संसाधनों, क्षमता और बुनियादी ढाँचे के संदर्भ में महत्वपूर्ण बाधाओं का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। ये सीमाएँ देश भर में संचालित बड़ी संख्या में परियोजनाओं और उद्योगों में पर्यावरणीय अनुपालन की व्यापक निगरानी और प्रवर्तन करने की उनकी क्षमता में बाधा डालती हैं।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य नियामक प्राधिकरणों के सामने आने वाली जनशक्ति और बुनियादी ढाँचे की कमी को पूरा करना है, जिससे पर्यावरण अनुपालन तंत्र के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को मज़बूती मिलेगी। इसके अलावा, इस योजना को अनुपालन निगरानी प्रक्रिया में अधिक पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करने, हितधारकों के बीच विश्वास बढ़ाने और स्थायी पर्यावरणीय शासन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
पर्यावरण ऑडिट नियम, 2025 की मुख्य विशेषताएं
1. लेखा परीक्षकों को पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचित पर्यावरण लेखा परीक्षा नामित एजेंसी (ईएडीए) द्वारा प्रमाणित और पंजीकृत किया जाएगा।
2. ईएडीए को ईए के प्रमाणीकरण और पंजीकरण, उनके प्रदर्शन की निगरानी, ​​अनुशासनात्मक कार्रवाई, क्षमता निर्माण की सुविधा, ऑनलाइन रजिस्टर बनाए रखने के लिए जिम्मेदार होना होगा ।
3. पर्यावरण लेखा परीक्षकों का प्रमाणन या तो उनकी योग्यता और अनुभव की जांच के आधार पर या परीक्षा के माध्यम से किया जाएगा।
4. लेखा परीक्षा केवल पंजीकृत पर्यावरण लेखा परीक्षकों द्वारा ही की जाएगी।
5. विशिष्ट परियोजना संस्थाओं को आरईए का आवंटन यादृच्छिक आवंटन पद्धति द्वारा किया जाएगा।
6. आरईए अनुपालन मूल्यांकन और नमूना संग्रहण, मुआवजा गणना, ग्रीन क्रेडिट नियमों के तहत सत्यापन, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों के तहत लेखा परीक्षा और विभिन्न अन्य पर्यावरण और वन संबंधी कानूनों के तहत संबंधित गतिविधियों के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं।
7. आरईए पीपी द्वारा लेखापरीक्षा कार्य भी कर सकते हैं, जिसमें स्व-अनुपालन रिपोर्ट का सत्यापन भी शामिल है।
नियमों के अंतर्गत प्रमुख नियामक हितधारक:
1. प्रमाणित पर्यावरण लेखा परीक्षक : वे व्यक्ति जो पूर्व शिक्षण की मान्यता (आरपीएल) या राष्ट्रीय प्रमाणन परीक्षा (एनसीई) के माध्यम से अर्हता प्राप्त करते हैं।
2. पंजीकृत पर्यावरण लेखा परीक्षक : वे प्रमाणित व्यक्ति जो लेखा परीक्षा करने के लिए आधिकारिक रूप से पंजीकृत हैं।
3. पर्यावरण लेखा परीक्षा नामित एजेंसी (ईएडीए) : लेखा परीक्षकों के प्रमाणीकरण, पंजीकरण, निरीक्षण और प्रशिक्षण के लिए जिम्मेदार निकाय।
4. पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ; नियमों के कार्यान्वयन की देखरेख करना और समय-समय पर आवश्यक दिशानिर्देश जारी करना।
5. सीपीसीबी/एसपीसीबी/आरओ : आवश्यकतानुसार निरीक्षण और सत्यापन की अपनी मौजूदा भूमिका जारी रखना तथा नियमों के कार्यान्वयन की देखरेख में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की सहायता करना।
निरीक्षण तंत्र:
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के एक अतिरिक्त सचिव के नेतृत्व में एक संचालन समिति, संबंधित प्रभागों और नियामक निकायों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ मिलकर प्रगति की निगरानी करती है, कार्यान्वयन चुनौतियों का समाधान करती है, और सुधारों का सुझाव देती है।
पहल से अपेक्षित परिणाम:
1. पर्यावरण अनुपालन को सुदृढ़ बनाना- इन नियमों का उद्देश्य पर्यावरण प्रदर्शन का स्वतंत्र तृतीय-पक्ष सत्यापन सुनिश्चित करना है, जिससे अनुपालन अधिक विश्वसनीय, मापनीय और प्रवर्तनीय बन सके।
2. उभरते पर्यावरणीय ढाँचों के साथ सामंजस्य स्थापित करना - ये नियम ग्रीन क्रेडिट कार्यक्रम, इको-मार्क प्रमाणन और अपशिष्ट नियमों के तहत विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व जैसे विभिन्न अन्य पर्यावरणीय उपकरणों के साथ समर्थन और एकीकरण के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं
3. नियामक क्षमता में वृद्धि - प्रशिक्षित और प्रमाणित पेशेवरों का एक समूह बनाकर , बोझ को साझा किया जाता है, जिससे सरकार उच्च जोखिम वाले प्रवर्तन और नीति सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर सकती है।
4. पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और व्यापार में आसानी में सुधार - प्रमाणित और यादृच्छिक रूप से नियुक्त लेखा परीक्षक प्रणाली शुरू करके, सरकार का लक्ष्य हितों के टकराव को खत्म करना, निष्पक्ष मूल्यांकन को बढ़ावा देना और व्यापार में आसानी को बढ़ावा देते हुए लेखा परीक्षा परिणामों में सार्वजनिक और संस्थागत विश्वास का निर्माण करना है।
5. डेटा-संचालित पर्यावरणीय शासन - नियमित ऑडिट उत्सर्जन, उत्सर्जन, अपशिष्ट और संसाधन उपयोग पर व्यवस्थित, सत्यापन योग्य और डिजिटल डेटा उपलब्ध होगा। इससे बेहतर निर्णय लेने, सार्वजनिक प्रकटीकरण और लक्षित हस्तक्षेप में मदद मिलेगी।
6. सक्रिय जोखिम प्रबंधन - ऑडिट से गैर-अनुपालन का शीघ्र पता लगाने, समय पर सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई करने और पर्यावरणीय क्षति को रोकने में मदद मिलती है