Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government brings Major Reform in Environmental Compliance in the form of Environment Audit Rules, 2025
The Rules to prevent Environment Degradation while promoting Sustainable Development and Ease of Doing Business
03 SEP 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Government’s commitment to Ease of Doing Business and the principles of trust-based governance, Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) has introduced a major reform through the notification of the Environment Audit Rules, 2025 on 29th August 2025. Drawing upon international best practices, these rules have been conceptualized to address the existing gaps in environmental compliance monitoring.
Compliance with statutes such as the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, the Forest (Conservation) Act, 1980, the Wildlife Protection Act, 1972, Green Credit Rules, 2023 and other related regulations is essential to safeguard the environment from degradation while promoting sustainable development.
The overall framework for monitoring and compliance within existing environmental framework is presently supported by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), the Regional Offices of the Ministry, and the State PCBs/Pollution Control Committees, which are facing significant constraints in terms of manpower, resources, capacity, and infrastructure. These limitations hamper their ability to comprehensively monitor and enforce environmental compliance across the vast number of projects and industries operating nationwide.
This scheme aims to bridge the manpower and infrastructure deficits faced by regulatory authorities, thereby strengthening the effective implementation of environmental compliance mechanisms. Furthermore, the scheme is designed to ensure greater transparency, accountability, and credibility in the compliance monitoring process, fostering trust among stakeholders and promoting sustainable environmental governance.
Main Features of Environment Audit Rules, 2025
1. Auditors to be Certified and Registered by MoEFCC notified Environment Audit Designate Agency (EADA).
2. EADA to be responsible for certification and registration of EAs, monitoring their performance, take disciplinary action, facilitating capacity building, maintaining online register.
3. Certification of Environmental Auditors to be based on either scrutiny of their qualification and experience or by conducting an exam.
4. Auditing to be undertaken only by Registered Environment Auditors.
5. The assignment of REAs to specific project entities shall be done by a random assignment method.
6. REAs responsible for compliance evaluation and related activities of sampling, analysis, compensation calculation, verification under Green Credit Rules, audit under waste management rules, and under various other environment and forest related legislations.
7. REAs may also undertake auditing assignment by the PP including for verification of self compliance report.
Key Regulatory Stakeholders under the Rules:
1. Certified Environment Auditor: Individuals who qualify through either Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) or the National Certification Examination (NCE).
2. Registered Environment Auditor: Those certified individuals officially registered to perform audits.
3. Environment Audit Designated Agency (EADA): The body responsible for certification, registration, oversight, and training of auditors.
4. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; Oversee the implementation of the Rules and issue necessary guidelines from time to time.
5. CPCB/SPCB/ROs: To continue with their existing role of inspection and verification, as and when required and to assist MoEFCC in overseeing the implementation of the Rules.
Oversight Mechanism:
A Steering Committee, led by an Additional Secretary from MoEFCC, along with representatives from relevant divisions and regulatory bodies, monitors progress, addresses implementation challenges, and suggests reforms.
Expected Outcome from the Initiative:
1. Strengthening Environmental Compliance- These rules aim to ensure independent third-party verification of environmental performance, making compliance more credible, measurable, and enforceable.
2. Aligning with Emerging Environmental Frameworks- The rules are designed to support and integrate with various other environmental instruments like Green Credit Programme, Eco-mark Certification and Extended Producer Responsibility under waste rules.
3. Enhancing Regulatory Capacity- By creating a pool of trained and certified professionals, the burden is shared, allowing the government to focus on high-risk enforcement and policy improvement.
4. Improving Transparency, Accountability and Ease of Doing Business- By introducing a certified and randomly assigned auditor system, the government aims to eliminate conflicts of interest, promote unbiased assessments, and build public and institutional trust in audit outcomes, while promoting Ease of Doing Business.
5. Data-Driven Environmental Governance- Regular audits will provide systematic, verifiable, and digitized data on emissions, discharges, waste, and resource use. This supports better decision-making, public disclosure, and targeted interventions.
6. Proactive Risk Management- Audits help detect non-compliance early, enabling timely corrective action and preventing environmental damage.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
حکومت ماحولیاتی آڈٹ رولز 2025 کی شکل میں ماحولیاتی تعمیل میں ایک بڑی اصلاحات لا رہی ہے
ان قوانین کا مقصد پائیدار ترقی اور کاروبار میں آسانی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی انحطاط کو روکنا ہے
03 SEP 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم اور اعتماد پر مبنی حکمرانی کے اصولوں کے مطابق ، ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی مرکزی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) نے 29 اگست 2025 کو انوائرمنٹ آڈٹ رولز 2025 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعہ ایک بڑی اصلاح کومتعارف کرایا ہے ۔ بین الاقوامی عمدہ طریقوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ان قوانین کا تصور ماحولیاتی تعمیل کی نگرانی میں موجودہ خلا کو دور کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے ۔
ماحولیاتی (تحفظ) ایکٹ ، 1986 ، جنگلات (تحفظ) ایکٹ ، 1980 ، وائلڈ لائف پروٹیکشن ایکٹ ، 1972 ، گرین کریڈٹ رولز ، 2023 اور دیگر متعلقہ قواعد و ضوابط جیسے قوانین کی تعمیل پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ماحول کو انحطاط سے بچانے کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہے ۔
موجودہ ماحولیاتی فریم ورک کے اندر نگرانی اور تعمیل کے لیے مجموعی فریم ورک کو فی الحال مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) ، وزارت کے علاقائی دفاتر اور ریاستی پی سی بی/آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹیوں کی حمایت حاصل ہے جنہیں افرادی قوت ، وسائل ، صلاحیت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لحاظ سے اہم رکاوٹوں کا سامنا ہے ۔ یہ حدود ملک بھر میں کام کرنے والے منصوبوں اور صنعتوں کی بڑی تعداد میں ماحولیاتی تعمیل کی جامع نگرانی اور نافذ کرنے کی ان کی صلاحیت کو متاثر کرتی ہیں ۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد ریگولیٹری حکام کو درپیش افرادی قوت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی کو پورا کرنا ہے۔ جس سے ماحولیاتی تعمیل کے طریقۂ کار کے موثر نفاذ کو تقویت ملے گی ۔ مزید برآں اس اسکیم کو تعمیل کی نگرانی کے عمل میں زیادہ شفافیت ، جوابدہ اور ساکھ کو یقینی بنانے ، شراکت داروں کے درمیان اعتماد کو فروغ دینے اور پائیدار ماحولیاتی حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
ماحولیاتی آڈٹ رولز ، 2025 کی اہم خصوصیات
1. آڈیٹرز کو ایم او ای ایف سی سی نوٹیفائیڈ انوائرمنٹ آڈٹ ڈیزگنیٹ ایجنسی (ای اے ڈی اے) کے ذریعے تصدیق شدہ اور رجسٹرڈ کیا جائے گا۔
2. ای اے ڈی اے ای اے کی تصدیق اور رجسٹریشن ، ان کی کارکردگی کی نگرانی ، تادیبی کارروائی کرنے ، صلاحیت سازی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے ، آن لائن رجسٹر کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہوگا ۔
3. ماحولیاتی آڈیٹرز کی تصدیق یا تو ان کی اہلیت اور تجربے کی جانچ پڑتال یا امتحان کے انعقاد پر مبنی ہوگی ۔
4. آڈٹ صرف رجسٹرڈ انوائرمنٹ آڈیٹرز کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا ۔
5. مخصوص پروجیکٹ اداروں کو آر ای اے کی تفویض بے ترتیب تفویض کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعے کی جائے گی ۔
6. آر ای اے تعمیل کی تشخیص اور نمونے لینے ، تجزیہ ، معاوضے کے حساب ، گرین کریڈٹ رولز کے تحت تصدیق ، فضلہ کے انتظام کے قواعد کے تحت آڈٹ ، اور مختلف دیگر ماحولیات اور جنگلات سے متعلق قوانین کے تحت متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں ۔
7. آر ای اے پی کے ذریعہ آڈیٹنگ کا کام بھی انجام دے سکتے ہیں جس میں خود تعمیل کی رپورٹ کی تصدیق بھی شامل ہے ۔
قواعد کے تحت کلیدی ریگولیٹری شراکت دار:
1. سرٹیفائیڈ انوائرمنٹ آڈیٹر: وہ افراد جو ریکگنیشن آف پری لرننگ (آر پی ایل) یا نیشنل سرٹیفیکیشن امتحان (این سی ای) کے ذریعے کوالیفائی کرتے ہیں ۔
2. رجسٹرڈ انوائرمنٹ آڈیٹر: وہ تصدیق شدہ افراد جو سرکاری طور پر آڈٹ کرنے کے لیے رجسٹرڈ ہیں ۔
3. ماحولیاتی آڈٹ نامزد ایجنسی (ای اے ڈی اے): آڈیٹرز کی تصدیق ، رجسٹریشن ، نگرانی اور تربیت کے لیے ذمہ دار ادارہ ۔
4. ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت : قواعد کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کریں اور وقتا فوقتا ضروری رہنما خطوط جاری کریں ۔
5. سی پی سی بی/ایس پی سی بی/آر او: ضرورت پڑنے پر معائنہ اور تصدیق کے اپنے موجودہ کردار کو جاری رکھنا اور قواعد کے نفاذ کی نگرانی میں ایم او ای ایف سی سی کی مدد کرنا ۔
نگرانی کا طریقہ کار:
ایم او ای ایف سی سی کے ایک ایڈیشنل سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں ایک اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی ، متعلقہ ڈویژنوں اور ریگولیٹری اداروں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ، پیش رفت کی نگرانی کرتی ہے ، نفاذ کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹتی ہے اور اصلاحات کی تجاویز دیتی ہے ۔
پہل سے متوقع نتائج:
1. ماحولیاتی تعمیل کو مضبوط بنانا-ان قوانین کا مقصد ماحولیاتی کارکردگی کی آزاد تیسرے فریق کی تصدیق کو یقینی بنانا ہے ، تعمیل کو زیادہ قابل اعتماد ، قابل پیمائش اور قابل نفاذ بنانا ہے ۔
2. ابھرتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی فریم ورک کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ-اس کے قوانین مختلف دیگر ماحولیاتی آلات جیسے گرین کریڈٹ پروگرام، ایکو مارک سرٹیفیکیشن اور فضلہ کے قوانین کے تحت توسیعی پروڈیوسر کی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ تعاون اور انضمام کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔
3. ریگولیٹری صلاحیت میں اضافہ-تربیت یافتہ اور تصدیق شدہ پیشہ ور افراد کا ایک پول بنا کر ، بوجھ بانٹا جاتا ہے ، جس سے حکومت کو زیادہ خطرے والے نفاذ اور پالیسی میں بہتری پر توجہ دینے کا موقع ملتا ہے ۔
4. شفافیت ، جوابدگی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانا-ایک تصدیق شدہ اور بے ترتیب طور پر تفویض کردہ آڈیٹر سسٹم متعارف کروا کر ، حکومت کا مقصد مفادات کے تنازعات کو ختم کرنا ، غیر جانبدارانہ تشخیص کو فروغ دینا اور آڈٹ کے نتائج میں عوامی اور ادارہ جاتی اعتماد پیدا کرنا ہے ، جبکہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
5. ڈیٹا سے چلنے والی ماحولیاتی حکمرانی-باقاعدہ آڈٹ اخراج ، اخراج ، فضلہ اور وسائل کے استعمال سے متعلق منظم ، قابل تصدیق اور ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا فراہم کریں گے ۔ یہ بہتر فیصلہ سازی ، عوامی انکشاف ، اور ہدف شدہ مداخلتوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔
6. فعال رسک مینجمنٹ-آڈٹ عدم تعمیل کا جلد پتہ لگانے میں مدد کرتا ہے ، بروقت اصلاحی کارروائی کو قابل بناتا ہے اورماحولیاتی نقصان کو روکتا ہے ۔