Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Cooperatives for welfare of transgender persons
03 SEP 2025 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, in collaboration with the Laxmanrao Inamdar National Academy of Cooperative Research and Development (LINAC), the training arm of the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), and the National Institute of Social Defence (NISD), organised a special awareness programme on cooperatives for the transgender community. More than 100 members of the transgender community participated in the initiative.
During the sessions, experts highlighted on how cooperatives can serve as a powerful instrument for economic empowerment, collective growth, and social inclusion. The participants were informed about cooperative models, registration processes, access to financial support, and the wide range of opportunities cooperatives offer for sustainable livelihoods.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Latha Ganpathy, IAS, Joint Secretary, DoSJE underlined the government’s commitment to ensure inclusive development and equal opportunities for all sections of society. She reiterated that such initiatives would pave the way for the transgender community to participate meaningfully in nation-building through cooperative enterprises.
The Director General, LINAC emphasized that cooperatives are not just economic entities but also platforms for social solidarity, enabling marginalized communities, including transgender persons, to become self-reliant and integrated into the mainstream economy.
The programme concluded with an interactive session, where participants expressed keen interest in forming cooperative societies in areas such as agriculture credit societies, skill development, micro-enterprises, and social welfare activities. Officials of LINAC, DoSJE and NISD were present during the program.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के कल्याण के लिए सहकारी समितियां
03 SEP 2025 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) की प्रशिक्षण शाखा, लक्ष्मणराव इनामदार राष्ट्रीय सहकारी अनुसंधान एवं विकास अकादमी (लिनाक) और राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संस्थान (एनआईएसडी) के सहयोग से ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय के लिए सहकारिता पर एक विशेष जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस पहल में ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय के 100 से अधिक सदस्यों ने भाग लिया।
सत्रों के दौरान, विशेषज्ञों ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे सहकारी समितियाँ आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण, सामूहिक विकास और सामाजिक समावेशन के लिए एक सशक्त माध्यम के रूप में काम कर सकती हैं। प्रतिभागियों को सहकारी मॉडल, पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया, वित्तीय सहायता तक पहुँच और सहकारी समितियों द्वारा स्थायी आजीविका के लिए प्रदान किए जाने वाले व्यापक अवसरों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव, आईएएस सुश्री लता गणपति ने समाज के सभी वर्गों के लिए समावेशी विकास और समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने दोहराया कि इस तरह की पहल से ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय के लिए सहकारी उद्यमों के माध्यम से राष्ट्र निर्माण में सार्थक भागीदारी का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
लिनाक के महानिदेशक ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सहकारी समितियां सिर्फ आर्थिक संस्थाएं ही नहीं हैं, बल्कि सामाजिक एकजुटता के लिए मंच भी हैं, जो ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों सहित हाशिए पर रहने वाले समुदायों को आत्मनिर्भर बनने और मुख्यधारा की अर्थव्यवस्था में एकीकृत करने में सक्षम बनाती हैं।
कार्यक्रम का समापन एक संवादात्मक सत्र के साथ हुआ, जहाँ प्रतिभागियों ने कृषि ऋण समितियों, कौशल विकास, सूक्ष्म उद्यमों और सामाजिक कल्याण गतिविधियों जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहकारी समितियों के गठन में गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की। कार्यक्रम के दौरान लिनाक, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग और एनआईएसडी के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।