राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने पंजाब के पटियाला जिले के सरकारी राजिन्द्रा अस्पताल के पास एक आवारा कुत्ते द्वारा एक शिशु का कटा सिर ले जाने की कथित घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
पंजाब सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और पटियाला के वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर रिपोर्ट मांगी गई
03 SEP 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें बताया गया था कि 26 अगस्त, 2025 को पंजाब के पटियाला जिले के सरकारी राजिंदरा अस्पताल के पास एक आवारा कुत्ता एक शिशु का कटा हुआ सिर ले जाता हुआ देखा गया था। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, रोगियों के परिजनों ने आरोप लगाया कि आवारा कुत्ते अक्सर अस्पताल परिसर में खुलेआम घूमते पाए जाते हैं। उन्होंने निम्‍न साफ-सफाई, सुरक्षा की कमी और अस्पताल प्रशासन द्वारा लापरवाही का भी आरोप लगाया।
आयोग ने पाया कि मीडिया रिपोर्ट यदि सत्य है, तो यह मानवाधिकार उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती है। इसलिए, आयोग ने पंजाब सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और पटियाला के वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
27 अगस्त, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, अस्पताल के चिकित्सा अधीक्षक ने कहा कि अस्पताल से कोई भी शिशु लापता नहीं हुआ है और हाल ही में हुई सभी बच्चों की मृत्यु के मामलों में, उचित कागजी कार्रवाई के बाद शव उनके परिवारों को सौंप दिए गए हैं। उन्होंने कथित तौर पर आशंका व्यक्त की कि किसी और व्‍यक्ति द्वारा अवशेषों को अस्पताल परिसर के बाहर फेंका गया होगा।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported incident of a stray dog carrying the severed head of an infant near the Government Rajindra Hospital, Patiala district, Punjab
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Punjab and the Senior Superintendent of Police, Patiala, calling for reports within two weeks
03 SEP 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a stray dog was seen carrying the severed head of an infant near the Government Rajindra Hospital in the Patiala district of Punjab on 26th August, 2025. Reportedly, the attendants of the patients have alleged that stray dogs are often found roaming freely inside the hospital premises. They have also alleged poor sanitation, lack of security and negligence by the hospital authorities.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Punjab and the Senior Superintendent of Police, Patiala, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report carried on 27th August, 2025, the Medical Superintendent of the hospital has stated that no baby has been found missing from the hospital and in all recent cases of the deaths of children, the bodies were handed over to their families after proper documentation. He has reportedly expressed apprehension that the remains might have been dumped outside the hospital premises by someone.