Ministry of Defence
1,546 cadets set to participate in Thal Sainik Camp for twelve-days at Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi
02 SEP 2025 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 1,546 cadets, including 867 boys and 679 girls, from 17 NCC Directorates representing all the States and Union Territories will participate in a twelve-day Thal Sainik Camp which was inaugurated by Additional Director General (A) Air Vice Marshal PVS Narayana at Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantt on September 02, 2025. The participating cadets will engage in a variety of competitions such as Obstacle Training, Map Reading, and other Institutional Training Competitions, providing them with a rich experience that emphasises physical endurance, mental acuity and teamwork.
The Thal Sainik Camp aims to provide cadets with an exposure to the key aspects of Army training, fostering a healthy competitive spirit while promoting discipline, leadership, and national integration. As a National-level camp exclusively for Army Wing cadets, the camp stands out for its focus on comprehensive training and character development.
Additional Director General highlighted the unique opportunities that NCC provides to the youth of the country, offering them a life full of adventure, discipline, and honour. He highlighted that NCC plays a crucial role in inculcating a sense of leadership and camaraderie among the cadets, preparing them to face the challenges of life with confidence.

وزارت دفاع
دہلی کے کریپا پریڈ گراؤنڈ میں بارہ روزہ تھل سینک کیمپ میں 1,546 کیڈٹس کی شرکت متوقع
02 SEP 2025 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 17 این سی سی ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے 867 لڑکوں اور 679 لڑکیوں سمیت کل 1546 کیڈٹس بارہ روزہ تھل سینک کیمپ میں حصہ لیں گے جس کا افتتاح ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل (اے) ایئر وائس مارشل پی وی ایس نارائن نے کریپا پریڈ گراؤنڈ ، دہلی کینٹ میں 2ستمبر 2025 کو کیا تھا ۔ حصہ لینے والے کیڈٹس مختلف قسم کے مقابلوں جیسے رکاوٹ کی تربیت ، نقشہ پڑھنے اور دیگر ادارہ جاتی تربیتی مقابلوں میں حصہ لیں گے ، جو انہیں ایک بھرپور تجربہ فراہم کریں گے جس میں جسمانی برداشت ، ذہنی شدت اور ٹیم ورک پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔
تھل سینک کیمپ کا مقصد کیڈٹس کو فوج کی تربیت کے کلیدی پہلوؤں سے واقفیت فراہم کرنا ، نظم و ضبط ، قیادت اور قومی یکجہتی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ایک صحت مند مسابقتی جذبے کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ خصوصی طور پر آرمی ونگ کیڈٹس کے لیے ایک قومی سطح کے کیمپ کے طور پر ، یہ کیمپ جامع تربیت اور کردارسازی پر اپنی توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے نمایاں ہے ۔
ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے ان منفرد مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی جو این سی سی ملک کے نوجوانوں کو فراہم کرتا ہے ، جو انہیں مہم جوئی ، نظم و ضبط اور باوقار زندگی پیش کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ این سی سی کیڈٹس میں قیادت اور بھائی چارے کا احساس پیدا کرنے ، انہیں اعتماد کے ساتھ زندگی کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے تیار کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔