Ministry of Defence
1,546 cadets set to participate in Thal Sainik Camp for twelve-days at Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi
02 SEP 2025 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 1,546 cadets, including 867 boys and 679 girls, from 17 NCC Directorates representing all the States and Union Territories will participate in a twelve-day Thal Sainik Camp which was inaugurated by Additional Director General (A) Air Vice Marshal PVS Narayana at Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantt on September 02, 2025. The participating cadets will engage in a variety of competitions such as Obstacle Training, Map Reading, and other Institutional Training Competitions, providing them with a rich experience that emphasises physical endurance, mental acuity and teamwork.
The Thal Sainik Camp aims to provide cadets with an exposure to the key aspects of Army training, fostering a healthy competitive spirit while promoting discipline, leadership, and national integration. As a National-level camp exclusively for Army Wing cadets, the camp stands out for its focus on comprehensive training and character development.
Additional Director General highlighted the unique opportunities that NCC provides to the youth of the country, offering them a life full of adventure, discipline, and honour. He highlighted that NCC plays a crucial role in inculcating a sense of leadership and camaraderie among the cadets, preparing them to face the challenges of life with confidence.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
दिल्लीतील करिअप्पा परेड ग्राउंड येथे बारा दिवसांच्या थल सैनिक शिबिरात सहभागी होण्यासाठी 1,546 छात्रसैनिक सज्ज
02 SEP 2025 11:53AM by PIB Mumbai
देशातील सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या 17 एनसीसी संचालनालयातील 867 मुले आणि 679 मुलींसह एकूण 1,546 छात्रसैनिक दिल्ली कॅन्ट येथील करिअप्पा परेड ग्राउंड येथे बारा दिवसांच्या थल सैनिक शिबिरात सहभागी होणार आहेत. अतिरिक्त महासंचालक (A) एअर व्हाइस मार्शल पीव्हीएस नारायण यांच्या हस्ते 2, सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी या शिबिराचे उद्घाटन झाले. शिबिरात सहभागी होणारे छात्रसैनिक विविध स्पर्धांमध्ये सहभागी होतील ज्यात अडथळा प्रशिक्षण, नकाशा वाचन आणि इतर संस्थात्मक प्रशिक्षण स्पर्धा यांचा समावेश असेल , ज्यातून त्यांना शारीरिक सहनशक्ती, मानसिक प्रखरता आणि संघभावनेवर भर देणारा समृद्ध अनुभव मिळेल.
थल सैनिक शिबिराचा उद्देश छात्रसैनिकांना लष्करी प्रशिक्षणाच्या प्रमुख पैलूंबद्दल माहिती देणे, निकोप स्पर्धात्मक भावनेला चालना देणे आणि शिस्त, नेतृत्व आणि राष्ट्रीय एकात्मतेला प्रोत्साहन देणे आहे. खास आर्मी विंग कॅडेट्ससाठी राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील हे शिबीर आयोजित करण्यात आले आहे जे व्यापक प्रशिक्षण आणि चारित्र्य विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रित करते.
अतिरिक्त महासंचालकांनी देशातील युवकांना एनसीसीद्वारे प्रदान करण्यात येणाऱ्या अद्वितीय संधींचा उल्लेख केला ज्या त्यांना साहस, शिस्त आणि सन्मानाने जीवन जगण्याचा मार्ग प्रशस्त करते. त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले की एनसीसी छात्रसैनिकांमध्ये नेतृत्व आणि सौहार्दाची भावना निर्माण करण्यात आणि त्यांना जीवनातील आव्हानांना आत्मविश्वासाने सामोरे जाण्यासाठी तयार करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावते.