Ministry of Defence
1,546 cadets set to participate in Thal Sainik Camp for twelve-days at Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi
02 SEP 2025 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 1,546 cadets, including 867 boys and 679 girls, from 17 NCC Directorates representing all the States and Union Territories will participate in a twelve-day Thal Sainik Camp which was inaugurated by Additional Director General (A) Air Vice Marshal PVS Narayana at Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantt on September 02, 2025. The participating cadets will engage in a variety of competitions such as Obstacle Training, Map Reading, and other Institutional Training Competitions, providing them with a rich experience that emphasises physical endurance, mental acuity and teamwork.
The Thal Sainik Camp aims to provide cadets with an exposure to the key aspects of Army training, fostering a healthy competitive spirit while promoting discipline, leadership, and national integration. As a National-level camp exclusively for Army Wing cadets, the camp stands out for its focus on comprehensive training and character development.
Additional Director General highlighted the unique opportunities that NCC provides to the youth of the country, offering them a life full of adventure, discipline, and honour. He highlighted that NCC plays a crucial role in inculcating a sense of leadership and camaraderie among the cadets, preparing them to face the challenges of life with confidence.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
1,546 एनसीसी कैडेट दिल्ली के करियप्पा परेड ग्राउंड में बारह दिनों के थल सैनिक शिविर में भाग लेने के लिए तैयार
02 SEP 2025 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
देश के सभी राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 17 राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर निदेशालयों से 867 लड़के और 679 लड़कियों सहित कुल 1,546 कैडेट दिल्ली कैंट के करियप्पा परेड ग्राउंड में बारह दिवसीय थल सैनिक शिविर में भाग लेंगे। अपर महानिदेशक (ए) एयर वाइस मार्शल पीवीएस नारायण 02 सितंबर, 2025 को इसका उद्घाटन करेंगे। शिविर में भाग लेने वाले कैडेट विभिन्न प्रकार की गतिविधियों में भाग लेंगे, जिनमें अवरोध प्रशिक्षण, मानचित्र पठन और अन्य संस्थागत प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। इस पहल से उन्हें समृद्ध अनुभव प्राप्त होगा, जिसमें शारीरिक सहनशक्ति, मानसिक तीक्ष्णता और टीम वर्क पर जोर दिया जाएगा।
थल सैनिक शिविर का उद्देश्य कैडेटों को सेना प्रशिक्षण के प्रमुख पहलुओं से अवगत कराना, स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक भावना को बढ़ावा देना और अनुशासन, नेतृत्व एवं राष्ट्रीय एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देना है। यह शिविर सेना विंग के कैडेटों के लिए विशेष रूप से आयोजित किया गया है, जो राष्ट्रीय स्तर के शिविर के रूप में व्यापक प्रशिक्षण एवं चरित्र विकास पर केंद्रित है।
अपर महानिदेशक ने एनसीसी द्वारा देश के युवाओं को प्रदान किए जाने वाले अनूठे अवसरों का उल्लेख किया, जो उनके रोमांच, अनुशासन और सम्मान से भरा जीवन जीने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि एनसीसी सभी कैडेटों में नेतृत्व व सौहार्द की भावना उत्पन्न करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है और उन्हें जीवन की चुनौतियों का आत्मविश्वास के साथ सामना करने के लिए तैयार करती है।