Ministry of Culture
Sonal ji’s life is not about stubbornness, but a symbol of firm conviction: Former President Kovind
Sonal Ji does not merely perform art but lives the essence of culture: Dattatreya Hosabale, RSS Sarkaryavah
01 SEP 2025 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) organised a special discussion on the revised edition of the book ‘A Zigzag Mind’ by renowned dance exponent and former Member of Parliament, Padma Vibhushan Dr. Sonal Mansingh. The book has been published by IGNCA in collaboration with Vitasta Publishing. The chief guest at the event was the former President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, and the programme was graced by Shri Dattatreya Hosabale, Sarkaryavah of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, as the Guest of Honour. Eminent author and social worker Shri Sundeep Bhutoria was also present as a special guest. The discussion session was chaired by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA. The event included an engaging discussion on the ideas explored in A Zigzag Mind and also marked the launch of its new edition, which reflects the extraordinary journey of Padma Vibhushan Dr. Sonal Mansingh as an artist, mentor, thinker, and cultural icon.
Speaking about the book and Sonal Mansingh’s artistic journey, former President Shri Ram Nath Kovind said, “Sonal ji’s life is not about stubbornness, but a symbol of firm conviction.” Her art is an extraordinary confluence of dedication, discipline, and cultural service. Despite immense struggles, especially returning to the stage after a fatal accident, she stands as a living example of the saying: ‘Man ke haare haar hai, man ke jeete jeet’ (Defeat lies in a defeated mind; victory belongs to a determined one).” Former President Kovind further remarked, “Dance is not merely technique, but a form of meditation, penance, and yoga.” Emphasising the relevance of the Guru-Shishya tradition, he quoted a verse from the Mundaka Upanishad: “Tadvijnanartham sa gurumevabhigacchet samitpanih shrotriyam brahmanishtham,” which means: “To attain the knowledge of the Supreme, one should approach a Guru, carrying the sacred fuel, who is well-versed in the Vedas and immersed in Brahm.”
He praised Dr. Sonal Mansingh’s efforts in environmental conservation and social awareness, which she has effectively conveyed through the medium of dance. Referring to the Centre for Indian Classical Dances (Shri Kamakhya Kala Peeth), established in 1970, he noted that the institution has been grooming outstanding dancers for 45 years and also conducts free classes for underprivileged children. Conveying a message to young artists, he said they must certainly learn technique but never abandon emotion and tradition. He added that Sonal ji has regarded dance as a form of spiritual discipline. Her life is both an inspiration and a message for aspiring artists. Speaking about the title of the book, he remarked that ‘A Zigzag Mind’ is a very meaningful title because the path to success is never a straight one.
Sharing his thoughts on the revised edition of Dr. Sonal Mansingh’s book ‘A Zigzag Mind’, RSS Sarkaryavah Dattatreya Hosabale Ji said that Sonal Ji’s life is not confined to dance but is a living embodiment of Indian culture, literature, and spirituality. Her dance is not mere entertainment but an experience of the depth of culture. Along with being an accomplished practitioner of Bharatanatyam and Odissi, she is well-versed in the Ramayana, Mahabharata, Ramcharitmanas, and world civilisations, and is proficient in several languages including Marathi, Gujarati, Kannada, Sanskrit, and English. He remarked that Sonal Ji does not merely perform art but lives the essence of culture. Her perspective on womanhood is remarkable, and her address at the ‘Feminine Divinity conference’ held in Mumbai left a profound impression on global delegates. Speaking about the title of the book, he observed that the disciplined Sonal Ji’s life is not ‘zigzag’ but a reflection of firm resolves and clarity. In conclusion, he extended his wishes for her long life and her continued efforts in spreading the light of Indian culture.
On this occasion, Sandeep Bhutoria said, “This significant book is a captivating compilation of Dr. Sonal Mansingh’s distinctive artistic experiences. The insights contained in this book not only guide readers toward making their life’s journey beautiful but also teach them to view life in its entirety, appreciate its beauty, and truly experience it. The book suggests a way to relish the essence inherent in life while also attaining a vision of the sublime, thereby giving life a deeper meaning. It is a graceful expression of an artist, where the author shares profound reflections and unique experiences, while also offering her diverse perspectives to readers.”
Explaining how the title ‘A Zigzag Mind’ came to her, Dr. Sonal Mansingh shared that an artist’s determination plays a vital role. Despite illness or pain, an artist insists on performing and delivering their best. This resilience has guided her through many experiences. She recalled her 1997 tour across twelve countries in Latin and Central America. During the visit to Machu Picchu, at an altitude of about 12,000 to 14,000 feet, she conducted a lecture-demonstration for the mayor and a small audience, even teaching a few mudras. Following this, she observed how the train travelled in a zigzag pattern to ascend and descend the terrain, yet always reached its destination. Drawing a parallel, she explained that thoughts, too, do not always move in a straight line; they often take a zigzag course but eventually arrive at the intended goal. This journey allows one to see more and reflect deeply. According to her, unless one is a maha yogi, everyone’s mind works in this manner, and understanding this nature leads to greater clarity. She added that an artist’s mind, heart, and emotions navigate through many layers. It is this layered process that carries the sattvic essence of the artist to audiences, often transporting them to realms they had never imagined.
Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, in his welcome address, expressed that it was a proud privilege to be part of the occasion, stating that IGNCA and its entire team take immense pride in bringing out another edition of this remarkable book. Originally published by IGNCA and launched in 2022, the work chronicles the inspiring journey of an exemplary artist, Dr. Sonal Mansingh. It serves as a comprehensive account of her life and artistic pursuits, keeping cultural issues at the forefront and projecting the richness of Indian traditions onto the global stage. This iconic book reflects the cultural propriety of Bharat, delving into themes such as the guru-shishya parampara, secularism in Indian art, riverine culture, and the nuanced layers of Indian traditions. The book remains a significant cultural document that captures the depth and spirit of Indian culture and heritage.

وزارات ثقافت
سونل جی کی زندگی ضد کی نہیں بلکہ پختہ عزم کی علامت ہے:سابق صدرِ جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند
سونل جی محض فن کا مظاہرہ نہیں کرتیں بلکہ وہ تہذیب و ثقافت کی روح کو جیتی ہیں: آر ایس ایس کےسرکاریہواہ دتاتریہ ہوسبلے
01 SEP 2025 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس(آئی جی این سی اے) میں ممتاز رقص فنکارہ اور سابق رکن پارلیمنٹ، پدم وبھوشن ڈاکٹر سونل مان سنگھ کی کتاب ‘‘اے زگزیگ مائنڈ’’کے نظرِ ثانی شدہ ایڈیشن پر خصوصی مذاکرہ منعقد کیا گیا۔ یہ کتاب آئی جی این سی اے نے وِتاستا پبلشنگ کے اشتراک سے شائع کی ہے۔ اس موقع پر ہندستان کے سابق صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند مہمانِ خصوصی تھے، جبکہ راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ(آر ایس ایس) کے سرکاریہواہ جناب دتاتریہ ہوسبلے اعزازی مہمان کے طور پر موجود تھے۔ ممتاز مصنف اور سماجی کارکن جناب سندیپ بھٹوریا بھی بطور خصوصی مہمان شریک ہوئے۔ مذاکراتی اجلاس کی صدارت آئی جی این سی اے کے ممبرسکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی نے کی۔ اس پروگرام میں کتاب ‘‘اے زگزیگ مائنڈ’’ میں پیش کیے گئے خیالات پر دلچسپ گفتگو کی گئی اور اس کے نئے ایڈیشن کا اجرا ءبھی ہوا، جو پدم وبھوشن ڈاکٹر سونل مان سنگھ کے فنکار، رہنما، مفکر اور ثقافتی علامت کے غیر معمولی سفر کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
سابق صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند کتاب اور سونل مان سنگھ کے فنّی سفر پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے کہا:
‘‘سونل جی کی زندگی ضد کی نہیں بلکہ پختہ عزم کی علامت ہے۔ ان کا فن لگن، ڈسپلن اور ثقافتی خدمت کا غیر معمولی سنگم ہے۔ سخت جدوجہد کے باوجود، خصوصاً ایک مہلک حادثے کے بعد دوبارہ اسٹیج پر ان کی واپسی نے انہیں اس مقولے کی زندہ مثال بنا دیا :من کے ہارے ہار ہے، من کے جیتے جیت ۔’’
سابق صدر جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند نے مزید کہا: ‘‘رقص محض تکنیک نہیں بلکہ یہ عبادت، ریاضت اور یوگ کی ایک شکل ہے۔’’ انہوں نے گرو-ششیہ کی روایت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے منڈک اُپنشد سے ایک اقتباس نقل کیا:‘‘تد وِجیانارتھم سَ گُرُم ایوا بھیگاچیت سَمتپنِہ شروتریم برہمنشٹھم’’۔
جس کا مفہوم یہ ہے: ‘‘اعلیٰ ترین علم حاصل کرنے کے لیے انسان کو چاہیے کہ وہ خالص توانائی کے ساتھ ایک ایسے گرو کے پاس جائے جو ویدوں کا ماہر ہو اور براہم میں یکسو ہو۔’’
انہوں نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور سماجی بیداری کے لیے ڈاکٹر سونل مان سنگھ کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی، جنہیں انہوں نے رقص کے ذریعے مؤثر انداز میں پیش کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے 1970 میں قائم کیے جانے والےسینٹر فار انڈین کلاسیکل ڈانسز ( شری کامکھیہ کلا پیٹھ) کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ادارہ پچھلے 45 برسوں سے شاندار رقاصوں کو تیار کر رہا ہے اور غریب بچوں کے لیے مفت کلاسز بھی منعقد کرتا ہے۔ نوجوان فنکاروں کو پیغام دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں تکنیک ضرور سیکھنی چاہیے لیکن کبھی بھی جذبات اور روایت کو ترک نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سونل جی نے رقص کو روحانی ریاضت کی ایک شکل سمجھا ہے۔ ان کی زندگی ابھرتے ہوئے فنکاروں کے لیےباعث تحریک بھی ہے اور ایک پیغام بھی ہے۔ کتاب کے عنوان پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘ اے زگزیگ مائنڈ’’ نہایت بامعنی عنوان ہے کیونکہ کامیابی کا راستہ کبھی سیدھا نہیں ہوتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سونل مان سنگھ کی کتاب ‘‘ اے زگزیگ مائنڈ’’ کے نظرِ ثانی شدہ ایڈیشن پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے آر ایس ایس کے سرکاریہواہ دتاتریہ ہوسبلے جی نے کہا کہ سونل جی کی زندگی صرف رقص تک محدود نہیں بلکہ وہ ہندوستانی ثقافت، ادب اور روحانیت کی زندہ علامت ہیں۔ ان کا رقص محض تفریح نہیں بلکہ تہذیب کی گہرائی کا تجربہ ہے۔ بھرتنایم اور اوڈیسی کی ماہر ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ وہ رامائن، مہابھارت، رام چرت مانس اور عالمی تہذیبوں پر بھی گہری نظر رکھتی ہیں، اور مراٹھی، گجراتی، کنڑ، سنسکرت اور انگریزی سمیت متعدد زبانوں میں مہارت رکھتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سونل جی محض فن کا مظاہرہ نہیں کرتیں بلکہ ثقافت کی روح کو جیتی ہیں۔ نسوانیت پر ان کا نقطۂ نظر بے مثال ہے اور ممبئی میں منعقدہ ‘فیمینائن ڈیوائنیٹی کانفرنس’میں ان کے خطاب نے عالمی مندوبین پر گہری چھاپ چھوڑی ہے۔انہوں نے کتاب کے عنوان پر بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ با ادب سونل جی کی زندگی ‘زگزیگ’ نہیں بلکہ پختہ عزم اور ذہنی شفافیت کی عکاسی ہے۔ آخر میں، انہوں نے ان کی طویل عمر اور ہندوستانی ثقافت کی روشنی کو پھیلانے میں ان کی مسلسل کاوشوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
اس موقع پر سندیپ بھٹوریا نے کہا:‘‘یہ اہم کتاب ڈاکٹر سونل مان سنگھ کے منفرد فنّی تجربات کا ایک دلکش مجموعہ ہے۔ اس کتاب میں موجود بصیرتیں نہ صرف قارئین کو اپنی زندگی کا سفر خوبصورت بنانے کی راہ دکھاتی ہیں بلکہ انہیں زندگی کو مکمل شکل میں دیکھنے، اس کی خوبصورتی کو پہچاننے اور اس کا حقیقی تجربہ کرنے کا سبق بھی دیتی ہیں۔ یہ کتاب زندگی میں پوشیدہ جوہر کو محسوس کرنے اور اعلیٰ فہم حاصل کرنے کا راستہ تجویز کرتی ہے، جو زندگی کو مزید گہرا معنی عطا کرتا ہو۔ یہ ایک فنکار کا نفیس اظہار ہے، جہاں مصنفہ اپنے گہرے تأملات اور انوکھے تجربات قارئین کے سامنے پیش کرتی ہیں اور اپنے متنوع زاویہ نظر بھی پیش کرتی ہیں۔’’
ڈاکٹر سونل مان سنگھ نے کتاب کے عنوان ‘‘ اے زگزیگ مائنڈ’’ کے پس منظر کو بیان کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ فنکار کا عزم فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ بیماری یا صدمے کے باوجود فنکار کا یہ اصرار ہوتا ہے کہ وہ اسٹیج پر آئیں اور اپنی بہترین کارکردگی پیش کریں ۔یہی عزم ان کے کئی تجربات میں کار فرما رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے 1997 کے لاطینی اور وسطی امریکا کےاپنے دورہ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سفر میں انہوں نے بارہ ممالک کا دورہ کیا تھا۔ ماچو پچو کے مقام پر، جو تقریباً 12 سے 14 ہزار فٹ کی بلندی پر واقع ہے، انہوں نے میئر اور قلیل سامعین کے لیے لیکچرڈیمونسٹریشن پیش کیا اور چند مدرائیں بھی سکھائیں۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے دیکھا کہ وہاں کی ٹرین زگزیگ انداز میں اوپر نیچے چلتی ہے لیکن ہمیشہ اپنی منزل پر پہنچ جاتی ہے۔اس مثال کو واضح کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ خیالات بھی ہمیشہ سیدھی لکیر میں نہیں چلتے بلکہ اکثر زگزیگ راستہ اختیار کرتے ہیں، لیکن بالآخر اپنے ہدف تک پہنچ ہی جاتے ہیں۔ یہ سفر انسان کو زیادہ دیکھنے اور گہرائی سے سوچنے کا موقع دیتا ہے۔ ان کے مطابق جب تک کوئی مہا یوگی نہ ہو، ہر انسان کا ذہن اسی انداز میں کام کرتا ہے اور اس سے حقیقت کو سمجھنے میں زیادہ وضاحت پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک فنکار کا ذہن، دل اور جذبات کئی پرتوں سے گزرتے ہیں۔ یہی پرت در پرت عمل فنکار کے ساتوِک جوہر کو سامعین تک پہنچاتا ہے اور اکثر انہیں ایسی دنیا میں لے جاتا ہے جس کا انہوں نے کبھی تصور بھی نہیں کیا ہوتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں اس موقع کا حصہ بننے کو باعثِ فخر قرار دیتے ہوئےکہا کہ آئی جی این سی اے اور اس کی پوری ٹیم کو اس شاندار کتاب کا ایک اور ایڈیشن شائع کرنے پر بے حد فخر ہے۔ یہ کتاب سب سے پہلے 2022 میں آئی جی این سی اے کے ذریعےشائع کی گئی تھی اور اس کا اجراء ہوا تھا۔ اس میں ایک شاندار فنکارہ ڈاکٹر سونل مان سنگھ کے حوصلہ افزا سفر کو قلمبند کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کتاب ان کی زندگی اور فنّی مشاغل کا جامع احاطہ کرتی ہے، جس میں ثقافتی مسائل کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے اور ہندوستانی روایات کی عظمت کو عالمی سطح پر اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ تاریخی کتاب ہندوستان کی تہذیبی شائستگی کی عکاسی ہے اور اس میں گرو-ششیہ کی روایت، ہندوستانی فن میں سیکولرزم، دریا سے جڑی تہذیب اور ہندوستانی روایات کی باریک پرتوں جیسے موضوعات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔ یہ کتاب اہم ثقافتی دستاویز کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے جو ہندوستانی ثقافت اور وراثت کی گہرائی اور روح کو پیش کرتی ہے۔