Ministry of Culture
Sonal ji’s life is not about stubbornness, but a symbol of firm conviction: Former President Kovind
Sonal Ji does not merely perform art but lives the essence of culture: Dattatreya Hosabale, RSS Sarkaryavah
01 SEP 2025 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) organised a special discussion on the revised edition of the book ‘A Zigzag Mind’ by renowned dance exponent and former Member of Parliament, Padma Vibhushan Dr. Sonal Mansingh. The book has been published by IGNCA in collaboration with Vitasta Publishing. The chief guest at the event was the former President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, and the programme was graced by Shri Dattatreya Hosabale, Sarkaryavah of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, as the Guest of Honour. Eminent author and social worker Shri Sundeep Bhutoria was also present as a special guest. The discussion session was chaired by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA. The event included an engaging discussion on the ideas explored in A Zigzag Mind and also marked the launch of its new edition, which reflects the extraordinary journey of Padma Vibhushan Dr. Sonal Mansingh as an artist, mentor, thinker, and cultural icon.
Speaking about the book and Sonal Mansingh’s artistic journey, former President Shri Ram Nath Kovind said, “Sonal ji’s life is not about stubbornness, but a symbol of firm conviction.” Her art is an extraordinary confluence of dedication, discipline, and cultural service. Despite immense struggles, especially returning to the stage after a fatal accident, she stands as a living example of the saying: ‘Man ke haare haar hai, man ke jeete jeet’ (Defeat lies in a defeated mind; victory belongs to a determined one).” Former President Kovind further remarked, “Dance is not merely technique, but a form of meditation, penance, and yoga.” Emphasising the relevance of the Guru-Shishya tradition, he quoted a verse from the Mundaka Upanishad: “Tadvijnanartham sa gurumevabhigacchet samitpanih shrotriyam brahmanishtham,” which means: “To attain the knowledge of the Supreme, one should approach a Guru, carrying the sacred fuel, who is well-versed in the Vedas and immersed in Brahm.”
He praised Dr. Sonal Mansingh’s efforts in environmental conservation and social awareness, which she has effectively conveyed through the medium of dance. Referring to the Centre for Indian Classical Dances (Shri Kamakhya Kala Peeth), established in 1970, he noted that the institution has been grooming outstanding dancers for 45 years and also conducts free classes for underprivileged children. Conveying a message to young artists, he said they must certainly learn technique but never abandon emotion and tradition. He added that Sonal ji has regarded dance as a form of spiritual discipline. Her life is both an inspiration and a message for aspiring artists. Speaking about the title of the book, he remarked that ‘A Zigzag Mind’ is a very meaningful title because the path to success is never a straight one.
Sharing his thoughts on the revised edition of Dr. Sonal Mansingh’s book ‘A Zigzag Mind’, RSS Sarkaryavah Dattatreya Hosabale Ji said that Sonal Ji’s life is not confined to dance but is a living embodiment of Indian culture, literature, and spirituality. Her dance is not mere entertainment but an experience of the depth of culture. Along with being an accomplished practitioner of Bharatanatyam and Odissi, she is well-versed in the Ramayana, Mahabharata, Ramcharitmanas, and world civilisations, and is proficient in several languages including Marathi, Gujarati, Kannada, Sanskrit, and English. He remarked that Sonal Ji does not merely perform art but lives the essence of culture. Her perspective on womanhood is remarkable, and her address at the ‘Feminine Divinity conference’ held in Mumbai left a profound impression on global delegates. Speaking about the title of the book, he observed that the disciplined Sonal Ji’s life is not ‘zigzag’ but a reflection of firm resolves and clarity. In conclusion, he extended his wishes for her long life and her continued efforts in spreading the light of Indian culture.
On this occasion, Sandeep Bhutoria said, “This significant book is a captivating compilation of Dr. Sonal Mansingh’s distinctive artistic experiences. The insights contained in this book not only guide readers toward making their life’s journey beautiful but also teach them to view life in its entirety, appreciate its beauty, and truly experience it. The book suggests a way to relish the essence inherent in life while also attaining a vision of the sublime, thereby giving life a deeper meaning. It is a graceful expression of an artist, where the author shares profound reflections and unique experiences, while also offering her diverse perspectives to readers.”
Explaining how the title ‘A Zigzag Mind’ came to her, Dr. Sonal Mansingh shared that an artist’s determination plays a vital role. Despite illness or pain, an artist insists on performing and delivering their best. This resilience has guided her through many experiences. She recalled her 1997 tour across twelve countries in Latin and Central America. During the visit to Machu Picchu, at an altitude of about 12,000 to 14,000 feet, she conducted a lecture-demonstration for the mayor and a small audience, even teaching a few mudras. Following this, she observed how the train travelled in a zigzag pattern to ascend and descend the terrain, yet always reached its destination. Drawing a parallel, she explained that thoughts, too, do not always move in a straight line; they often take a zigzag course but eventually arrive at the intended goal. This journey allows one to see more and reflect deeply. According to her, unless one is a maha yogi, everyone’s mind works in this manner, and understanding this nature leads to greater clarity. She added that an artist’s mind, heart, and emotions navigate through many layers. It is this layered process that carries the sattvic essence of the artist to audiences, often transporting them to realms they had never imagined.
Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, in his welcome address, expressed that it was a proud privilege to be part of the occasion, stating that IGNCA and its entire team take immense pride in bringing out another edition of this remarkable book. Originally published by IGNCA and launched in 2022, the work chronicles the inspiring journey of an exemplary artist, Dr. Sonal Mansingh. It serves as a comprehensive account of her life and artistic pursuits, keeping cultural issues at the forefront and projecting the richness of Indian traditions onto the global stage. This iconic book reflects the cultural propriety of Bharat, delving into themes such as the guru-shishya parampara, secularism in Indian art, riverine culture, and the nuanced layers of Indian traditions. The book remains a significant cultural document that captures the depth and spirit of Indian culture and heritage.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सोनल जी का जीवन हठ का नहीं, बल्कि दृढ़ विश्वास का प्रतीक है: पूर्व राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
सोनल जी केवल कला का प्रदर्शन नहीं करतीं, बल्कि संस्कृति के सार को जीती हैं: दत्तात्रेय होसबोले, आरएसएस सरकार्यवाह
01 SEP 2025 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) ने प्रसिद्ध नृत्यांगना और पूर्व सांसद पद्म विभूषण डॉ. सोनल मानसिंह की पुस्तक 'ए जिगज़ैग माइंड' के संशोधित संस्करण पर एक विशेष परिचर्चा का आयोजन किया। यह पुस्तक आईजीएनसीए द्वारा वितस्ता पब्लिशिंग के सहयोग से प्रकाशित की गई है। इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि भारत के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद थे। वहीं, राष्ट्रीय स्वयंसेवक संघ के सरकार्यवाह श्री दत्तात्रेय होसबोले ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई। प्रख्यात लेखक और सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता श्री संदीप भूतोरिया भी विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। चर्चा सत्र की अध्यक्षता आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने की। इस कार्यक्रम में 'ए ज़िगज़ैग माइंड' में प्रस्तुत विचारों पर एक रोचक चर्चा हुई। साथ ही इसके नए संस्करण का लोकार्पण भी हुआ। यह पुस्‍तक पद्म विभूषण डॉ. सोनल मानसिंह की एक कलाकार, मार्गदर्शक, विचारक और सांस्कृतिक प्रतीक के रूप में असाधारण यात्रा को दर्शाती है।
सोनल मानसिंह की कलात्मक यात्रा और पुस्तक के बारे में पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने कहा कि सोनल जी का जीवन हठ का नहीं, बल्कि दृढ़ विश्वास का प्रतीक है। उनकी कला समर्पण, अनुशासन और सांस्कृतिक सेवा का एक अद्भुत संगम है। अपार संघर्षों, खासकर एक घातक दुर्घटना के बावजूद मंच पर वापसी करते हुए, वह "मन के हारे हार है, मन के जीते जीत’’ का जीवंत उदाहरण हैं। पूर्व राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नृत्य केवल तकनीक नहीं है, बल्कि ध्यान, तपस्या और योग का एक रूप है। गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा की प्रासंगिकता पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने मुण्डकोपनिषद से एक श्लोक उद्धृत किया: तद्विज्ञानार्थं स गुरुमेवाभिगच्छेत समित्पनिः श्रोत्रियं ब्रह्मनिष्ठम्। इसका अर्थ है: परमात्मा का ज्ञान प्राप्त करने के लिए, व्यक्ति को पवित्र समिधा लेकर ऐसे गुरु के पास जाना चाहिए जो वेदों में पारंगत हो और ब्रह्म में लीन हो।
श्री कोविंद ने पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सामाजिक जागरूकता के क्षेत्र में डॉ. सोनल मानसिंह के प्रयासों की सराहना की। सोनल मानसिंह ने नृत्य के माध्यम से इन मुद्दों को प्रभावी ढंग से व्यक्त किया है। 1970 में स्थापित भारतीय शास्त्रीय नृत्य केंद्र (श्री कामाख्या कला पीठ) का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री कोविंद ने कहा कि यह संस्थान 45 वर्षों से उत्कृष्ट नर्तकों को तैयार कर रहा है और वंचित बच्चों के लिए निःशुल्क कक्षाएं भी संचालित करता है। उन्‍होंने युवा कलाकारों को संदेश देते हुए कहा कि उन्हें तकनीक ज़रूर सीखनी चाहिए, लेकिन भावनाओं और परंपराओं का कभी त्याग नहीं करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सोनल जी ने नृत्य को एक आध्यात्मिक अनुशासन माना है। उनका जीवन महत्वाकांक्षी कलाकारों के लिए प्रेरणा और संदेश दोनों है। पुस्तक के शीर्षक के बारे में बोलते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि 'ए ज़िगज़ैग माइंड' एक बहुत ही सार्थक शीर्षक है क्योंकि सफलता का मार्ग कभी सीधा नहीं होता।
डॉ. सोनल मानसिंह की पुस्तक ‘ए ज़िगज़ैग माइंड’ के संशोधित संस्करण पर अपने विचार साझा करते हुए, राष्ट्रीय स्वयंसेवक संघ के सरकार्यवाह दत्तात्रेय होसबोले जी ने कहा कि सोनल जी का जीवन केवल नृत्य तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि भारतीय संस्कृति, साहित्य और आध्यात्म का जीवंत प्रतीक है। उनका नृत्य केवल मनोरंजन नहीं, बल्कि संस्कृति की गहराई का अनुभव है। भरतनाट्यम और ओडिसी की निपुण साधिका होने के साथ-साथ, वे रामायण, महाभारत, रामचरितमानस और विश्व सभ्यताओं में पारंगत हैं और मराठी, गुजराती, कन्नड़, संस्कृत और अंग्रेजी सहित कई भाषाओं की जानकार हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सोनल जी केवल कला का प्रदर्शन नहीं करतीं, बल्कि संस्कृति के सार को जीती हैं। नारीत्व के प्रति उनका दृष्टिकोण उल्लेखनीय है और मुंबई में आयोजित ‘फेमिनिन डिविनिटी कॉन्फ्रेंस’ में उनके संबोधन ने वैश्विक प्रतिनिधियों पर गहरी छाप छोड़ी। उन्होंने पुस्तक के शीर्षक के बारे में कहा कि अनुशासित सोनल जी का जीवन ‘ज़िगज़ैग’ नहीं, बल्कि दृढ़ संकल्प और स्पष्टता का प्रतिबिंब है। श्री होसबोले ने उनके दीर्घायु होने और भारतीय संस्कृति के प्रकाश को फैलाने में उनके निरंतर प्रयासों के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।
संदीप भूतोरिया ने इस अवसर पर कहा, "यह महत्वपूर्ण पुस्तक डॉ. सोनल मानसिंह के विशिष्ट कलात्मक अनुभवों का एक मनोरम संकलन है। इस पुस्तक में निहित अंतर्दृष्टि न केवल पाठकों को अपनी जीवन यात्रा को सुंदर बनाने के लिए मार्गदर्शन करती है, बल्कि उन्हें जीवन को उसकी संपूर्णता में देखने, उसकी सुंदरता की सराहना करने और उसका सच्चा अनुभव करने की शिक्षा भी देती है। यह पुस्तक जीवन में निहित सार का आनंद लेने के साथ-साथ उदात्तता के दर्शन प्राप्त करने का मार्ग सुझाती है, जिससे जीवन को एक गहन अर्थ मिलता है। यह एक कलाकार की एक सुंदर अभिव्यक्ति है, जहां लेखिका गहन चिंतन और अनूठे अनुभव साझा करती हैं। साथ ही पाठकों के लिए अपने विविध दृष्टिकोण भी प्रस्तुत करती हैं।"
'ए ज़िगज़ैग माइंड' शीर्षक उनके दिमाग में कैसे आया, यह बताते हुए डॉ. सोनल मानसिंह ने बताया कि एक कलाकार का दृढ़ संकल्प बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। बीमारी या दर्द के बावजूद, एक कलाकार अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने पर अड़ा रहता है। इस दृढ़ता ने उन्हें कई अनुभवों में मार्गदर्शन दिया है। उन्होंने 1997 में लैटिन और मध्य अमेरिका के बारह देशों की अपनी यात्रा को याद किया। माचू पिच्चू की यात्रा के दौरान लगभग 12,000 से 14,000 फीट की ऊंचाई पर उन्होंने महापौर और एक छोटे से श्रोता समूह के लिए एक व्याख्यान-प्रदर्शन दिया, यहां तक कि कुछ मुद्राएं भी सिखाईं। इसके बाद उन्होंने देखा कि कैसे ट्रेन ज़मीन पर ऊपर-नीचे टेढ़ी-मेढ़ी चाल से चलती थी, फिर भी हमेशा अपने गंतव्य तक पहुंच जाती थी। इसी से तुलना करते हुए उन्होंने समझाया कि विचार भी हमेशा एक सीधी रेखा में नहीं चलते; वे अक्सर टेढ़े-मेढ़े रास्ते पर चलते हैं, लेकिन अंततः इच्छित लक्ष्य तक पहुंच जाते हैं। यह यात्रा व्यक्ति को और अधिक देखने और गहराई से चिंतन करने का अवसर देती है। उनके अनुसार जब तक कोई महायोगी न हो, हर किसी का मन इसी तरह काम करता है और इस प्रकृति को समझने से स्पष्टता बढ़ती है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक कलाकार का मन, हृदय और भावनाएं कई परतों से होकर गुज़रती हैं। यही वह परतदार प्रक्रिया है, जो कलाकार के सात्विक सार को दर्शकों तक पहुंचाती है और अक्सर उन्हें ऐसे लोकों में ले जाती है जिनकी उन्होंने कभी कल्पना भी नहीं की थी।
डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि इस अवसर का हिस्सा बनना उनके लिए गौरव की बात है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईजीएनसीए और उसकी पूरी टीम इस उल्लेखनीय पुस्तक का एक और संस्करण प्रकाशित करते हुए अत्यंत गौरवान्वित महसूस कर रही है। मूल रूप से आईजीएनसीए द्वारा प्रकाशित और 2022 में विमोचित यह कृति एक अनुकरणीय कलाकार डॉ. सोनल मानसिंह की प्रेरक यात्रा का वृत्तांत प्रस्तुत करती है। यह उनके जीवन और कलात्मक गतिविधियों का एक व्यापक विवरण प्रस्तुत करती है, सांस्कृतिक मुद्दों को सर्वोपरि रखती है और भारतीय परंपराओं की समृद्धि को वैश्विक मंच पर प्रस्तुत करती है। यह प्रतिष्ठित पुस्तक भारत की सांस्कृतिक गरिमा को दर्शाती है तथा गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा, भारतीय कला में धर्मनिरपेक्षता, नदी संस्कृति और भारतीय परंपराओं की सूक्ष्म परतों जैसे विषयों पर गहराई से प्रकाश डालती है। यह पुस्तक एक महत्वपूर्ण सांस्कृतिक दस्तावेज है, जो भारतीय संस्कृति और विरासत की गहराई और भावना को अभिव्यक्त करती है।