Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS TAMAL AND SURAT DEPART JEDDAH, SAUDI ARABIA
Carried out Passage Exercise with HMS Jazan of the RSNF
01 SEP 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval warships INS Tamal and INS Surat concluded their port call at Jeddah, Saudi Arabia on 30 Aug 2025. The ships participated in a Passage Exercise with RSNF Corvette HMS Jazan and thereafter continued with their planned deployment.
During the port call, the ships engaged extensively with the Royal Saudi Naval Force and Saudi Border Guard through sports fixtures and personnel interaction. The ships also hosted the Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, H.E. Dr Suhel Ajaz Khan, onboard on 28 Aug 2025.
The Commanding Officers of INS Tamal and INS Surat called on RAdm Mansour Bin Saud Al-Juaid, Western Fleet Commander of RSNF, and Maj Gen Fahad Bin Majid Al-Duajani, Commander of the Royal Saudi Border Guard in Mecca Region.
Both sides deliberated on non-traditional security challenges in the Red Sea and Indian Ocean Region. The need for joint operations and extensive information sharing was recognised by both sides.
INS Tamal hosted a cultural program onboard, which was attended by senior Saudi officials, functionaries from the Embassy of India, Riyadh and eminent members of the Indian diaspora.
The visit underscores India’s commitment to strengthening defence collaboration and friendly ties with Saudi Arabia. It also provided an opportunity for both navies to share Best Practices and explore avenues for further engagements.
(1)UU23.jpeg)
(1)4PI3.jpeg)
JSH9.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज तमाल और सूरत जेद्दा, सऊदी अरब से रवाना हुए
रॉयल सऊदी नौसेना बल के एचएमएस जज़ान के साथ जल यात्रा अभ्यास किया
01 SEP 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोतों आईएनएस तमाल और आईएनएस सूरत ने 30 अगस्त 2025 को सऊदी अरब के जेद्दा बंदरगाह पर पहुंचा। इन जहाजों ने रॉयल सऊदी नौसेना बल कार्वेट एचएमएस जज़ान के साथ एक जल यात्रा अभ्यास में भाग लिया और उसके बाद अपनी नियोजित तैनाती जारी रखी।
बंदरगाह पर प्रवास के दौरान, जहाजों ने खेल गतिविधियों और कार्मिकों के साथ बातचीत के माध्यम से रॉयल सऊदी नौसेना बल और सऊदी सीमा रक्षक बल के साथ व्यापक रूप से जुड़े। जहाजों ने 28 अगस्त 2025 को सऊदी अरब में भारत के राजदूत डॉ. सुहेल एजाज खान की भी मेजबानी की।
आईएनएस तमाल और आईएनएस सूरत के कमांडिंग अधिकारियों ने रॉयल सऊदी नौसेना बल के पश्चिमी बेड़े के कमांडर आरएडीएम मंसूर बिन सऊद अल-जुएद और मक्का क्षेत्र में रॉयल सऊदी बॉर्डर गार्ड के कमांडर मेजर जनरल फहद बिन मजीद अल-दुआजानी से मुलाकात की।
दोनों पक्षों ने लाल सागर और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में गैर-पारंपरिक सुरक्षा चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया और संयुक्त अभियानों और व्यापक सूचना साझाकरण की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया।
आईएनएस तमाल ने एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया, जिसमें वरिष्ठ सऊदी अधिकारियों, भारतीय दूतावास, रियाद के पदाधिकारियों और भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय के प्रतिष्ठित सदस्यों ने भाग लिया।
यह यात्रा सऊदी अरब के साथ रक्षा सहयोग और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों को मज़बूत करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। इस यात्रा से दोनों नौसेनाओं को सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने और आगे की गतिविधियों के अवसर तलाशने का अवसर भी मिला।
(1)UU23.jpeg)
(1)4PI3.jpeg)
JSH9.jpeg)