Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS TAMAL AND SURAT DEPART JEDDAH, SAUDI ARABIA
Carried out Passage Exercise with HMS Jazan of the RSNF
01 SEP 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval warships INS Tamal and INS Surat concluded their port call at Jeddah, Saudi Arabia on 30 Aug 2025. The ships participated in a Passage Exercise with RSNF Corvette HMS Jazan and thereafter continued with their planned deployment.
During the port call, the ships engaged extensively with the Royal Saudi Naval Force and Saudi Border Guard through sports fixtures and personnel interaction. The ships also hosted the Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, H.E. Dr Suhel Ajaz Khan, onboard on 28 Aug 2025.
The Commanding Officers of INS Tamal and INS Surat called on RAdm Mansour Bin Saud Al-Juaid, Western Fleet Commander of RSNF, and Maj Gen Fahad Bin Majid Al-Duajani, Commander of the Royal Saudi Border Guard in Mecca Region.
Both sides deliberated on non-traditional security challenges in the Red Sea and Indian Ocean Region. The need for joint operations and extensive information sharing was recognised by both sides.
INS Tamal hosted a cultural program onboard, which was attended by senior Saudi officials, functionaries from the Embassy of India, Riyadh and eminent members of the Indian diaspora.
The visit underscores India’s commitment to strengthening defence collaboration and friendly ties with Saudi Arabia. It also provided an opportunity for both navies to share Best Practices and explore avenues for further engagements.
(1)UU23.jpeg)
(1)4PI3.jpeg)
JSH9.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতের নৌ জাহাজ তমাল এবং সুরাট সৌদি আরবের জেদ্দা সফর শেষ করল
01 SEP 2025 5:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
ভারতের নৌ যুদ্ধ জাহাজ তমাল এবং সুরাট সৌদি আরবের জেদ্দা বন্দর পরিক্রমার কাজ ৩০ অগাস্ট শেষ করেছে। আরএসএনএফ রণতরী এইচএমএস জাজানের সঙ্গে যৌথ অনুশীলনে তারা অংশ নেয়। এরপর পরিকল্পনামাফিক অন্যান্য কর্মপ্রক্রিয়াতেও যোগ দেয়।
বন্দর পরিক্রমাকালীন ভারতীয় রণতরী দুটি রয়েল সৌদি নৌবাহিনীর এবং সৌদি সীমান্তরক্ষী বাহিনীর সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন ক্রীড়ানুশীলন এবং জনসখ্যতা কর্মসূচিতেও যোগ দিয়েছে। এই রণতরী দুটিতে সৌদি আরবের রাজধানীতে নিযুক্ত ভারতীয় রাষ্ট্রদূত ড- সুহেল আজাজ খানকে ২৮ অগাস্ট স্বাগত জানানো হয়।
ভারতীয় রণতরী তমাল ও সুরাটের কম্যান্ডিং অফিসাররা আরএসএনএফ-এর পশ্চিমাঞ্চল রণতরীর কম্যান্ডার রেয়ার অ্যাডমিরাল মনসুর বিন সৌদ আল- জোয়াইদ এবং মক্কা অঞ্চলের সৌদি সীমান্তরক্ষী বাহিনীর কম্যান্ডার মেজর জেনারেল ফাহাদ বিন মাজিদ আল- দুয়াজানির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
উভয় পক্ষই লোহিত সাগর এবং ভারত মহাসাগরীয় এলাকায় অপ্রথাগত প্রতিরক্ষা চ্যালেঞ্জের বিষয়ে মত বিনিময় করেন। যৌথ মহড়া এবং বিস্তৃত তথ্য বিনিময় প্রয়োজনকে তাঁরা গুরুত্ব দেন।
ভারতীয় রণতরী তমালে সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। অনুষ্ঠানে পদস্থ সৌদি আধিকারিকগণ এবং রিয়াদ-এ ভারতীয় দূতাবাসের পদস্থ কর্মীরা এবং ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূত বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরাও যোগ দিয়েছিলেন।
উভয় দেশের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সমন্বয়কে শক্তিশালী করতে এবং সৌদি আরবের সঙ্গে জোট সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের দায়বদ্ধতা এই নৌ পরিক্রমার মধ্যে দিয়ে পরিলক্ষিত হয়। উভয় দেশই নৌ ক্ষেত্রে নিজেদের সর্বোৎকৃষ্ট অনুশীলনক্রিয়া পরস্পরের মধ্যে ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন। সেই সঙ্গে ভবিষ্যৎ কর্মসূচির নানা রূপরেখা নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়েছে।