Ministry of Textiles
Relief to Textile Exporters through Extension of Export Obligation Period under Advance Authorisation
30 AUG 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Textiles Industry welcomes the important step taken by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) vide Notification No. 28 dated 28.08.2025, extending the Export Obligation (EO) period under Advance Authorisation for products subjected to mandatory Quality Control Orders (QCOs) issued by the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals (DCPC). The EO period has been enhanced from 6 months to 18 months.
In respect of QCOs notified by the Ministry of Textiles, the EO period under Advance Authorisation had already been extended from 6 months to 18 months. Together, these measures provide timely and much-needed relief to exporters of man-made fibre (MMF) textiles and technical textiles. These measures will improve ease of doing business as well as improve competitiveness of Indian products.
Under the Advance Authorisation Scheme, duty-free imports of inputs are permitted for use in physical exports, without the mandatory requirement of compliance with QCOs for such imports. This flexibility ensures continued availability of critical raw materials for the textile industry and facilitates uninterrupted export performance. Notably, around 18% of all Advance Authorisations are issued for the textile sector, underlining the significance of this facilitation measure.
Further, the import duty on cotton ( HS 5201) has been exempted till 31st December, 2025, which will additionally strengthen raw material availability for the sector.
The Government of India through PLI, NTTM extend and interventions as above continues to support the , textiles and technical textiles which together constitute a key growth segment for textile production. India’s exports under the entire MMF value chain were valued at USD 8.46 billion in 2024-25, including USD 401 million of MMF fibre exports.
These decisions will help ease input cost pressures, ensure raw material security, and support the global competitiveness of Indian textile exports. The measures and interventions by Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals (DCPC) and DGFT are proactive and forward-looking.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
अग्रिम प्राधिकरण के तहत निर्यात दायित्व अवधि के विस्तार के माध्यम से वस्त्र निर्यातकों को राहत
30 AUG 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) द्वारा दिनांक 28.08.2025 की अधिसूचना संख्या 28 के माध्यम से उठाए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदम का स्वागत वस्त्र उद्योग करता है, जिसके अंतर्गत रसायन एवं पेट्रोरसायन विभाग (डीसीपीसी) द्वारा जारी अनिवार्य गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों (क्यूसीओ) के अधीन उत्पादों के लिए अग्रिम प्राधिकरण के अंतर्गत निर्यात दायित्व (ईओ) अवधि बढ़ा दी गई है। ईओ अवधि को 6 महीने से बढ़ाकर 18 महीने कर दिया गया है। आग्रिम प्राधिकरण योजना भारतीय निर्यातकों को कच्चे माल का शुल्क आयात करने की अनुमति देती है जिससे लागत कम हो जाती है।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचित क्यूसीओ के संबंध में, अग्रिम प्राधिकरण के अंतर्गत निर्यात स्वीकृति अवधि पहले ही 6 महीने से बढ़ाकर 18 महीने कर दी गई है। ये सभी उपाय मानव निर्मित रेशे (एमएमएफ) वस्त्र और तकनीकी वस्त्रों के निर्यातकों को समय पर और अत्यंत आवश्यक राहत प्रदान करते हैं। इन उपायों से व्यापार सुगमता में वृद्धि होगी और साथ ही भारतीय उत्पादों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में भी सुधार होगा।
अग्रिम प्राधिकरण योजना के अंतर्गत, भौतिक निर्यात में उपयोग के लिए इनपुट के शुल्क-मुक्त आयात की अनुमति है। ऐसे आयातों के लिए क्यूसीओ के अनुपालन की अनिवार्य आवश्यकता के बिना यह लचीलापन कपड़ा उद्योग के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कच्चे माल की निरंतर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करता है और निर्बाध निर्यात निष्पादन को सुगम बनाता है। उल्लेखनीय है कि लगभग 18 प्रतिशत अग्रिम प्राधिकरण कपड़ा क्षेत्र के लिए जारी किए जाते हैं, जो इस सुविधा उपाय के महत्व को दर्शाता है।
इसके अलावा, कपास (एचएस 5201) पर आयात शुल्क में 31 दिसंबर, 2025 तक छूट दी गई है, जिससे इस क्षेत्र के लिए कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता और मजबूत होगी।
भारत सरकार उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई), राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) विस्तार और उपरोक्त समाधानो के माध्यम से वस्त्र और तकनीकी वस्त्रों को समर्थन देना जारी रखे हुए है, जो मिलकर वस्त्र उत्पादन के लिए एक प्रमुख विकास खंड का निर्माण करते हैं। संपूर्ण एमएमएफ मूल्य श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत भारत का निर्यात 2024-25 में 8.46 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर आंका गया, जिसमें 401 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का एमएमएफ फाइबर निर्यात शामिल है।
इन निर्णयों से निवेश लागत का दबाव कम करने, कच्चे माल की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और भारतीय वस्त्र निर्यात की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी। रसायन एवं पेट्रोरसायन विभाग (डीसीपीसी) और डीजीएफटी द्वारा किए गए उपाय और समाधान सक्रिय एवं दूरदर्शी हैं।