Ministry of Textiles
Relief to Textile Exporters through Extension of Export Obligation Period under Advance Authorisation
30 AUG 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Textiles Industry welcomes the important step taken by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) vide Notification No. 28 dated 28.08.2025, extending the Export Obligation (EO) period under Advance Authorisation for products subjected to mandatory Quality Control Orders (QCOs) issued by the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals (DCPC). The EO period has been enhanced from 6 months to 18 months.
In respect of QCOs notified by the Ministry of Textiles, the EO period under Advance Authorisation had already been extended from 6 months to 18 months. Together, these measures provide timely and much-needed relief to exporters of man-made fibre (MMF) textiles and technical textiles. These measures will improve ease of doing business as well as improve competitiveness of Indian products.
Under the Advance Authorisation Scheme, duty-free imports of inputs are permitted for use in physical exports, without the mandatory requirement of compliance with QCOs for such imports. This flexibility ensures continued availability of critical raw materials for the textile industry and facilitates uninterrupted export performance. Notably, around 18% of all Advance Authorisations are issued for the textile sector, underlining the significance of this facilitation measure.
Further, the import duty on cotton ( HS 5201) has been exempted till 31st December, 2025, which will additionally strengthen raw material availability for the sector.
The Government of India through PLI, NTTM extend and interventions as above continues to support the , textiles and technical textiles which together constitute a key growth segment for textile production. India’s exports under the entire MMF value chain were valued at USD 8.46 billion in 2024-25, including USD 401 million of MMF fibre exports.
These decisions will help ease input cost pressures, ensure raw material security, and support the global competitiveness of Indian textile exports. The measures and interventions by Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals (DCPC) and DGFT are proactive and forward-looking.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پیشگی اجازت کے تحت برآمدی ذمہ داری کی مدت میں توسیع کے ذریعے ٹیکسٹائل کے برآمد کنندگان کو ریلیف
30 AUG 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ کی طرف سے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 28 مورخہ 28.08.2025 کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے اہم قدم کا خیرمقدم کرتی ہے، جس میں ضروری کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز سے مشروط مصنوعات کے لیے ایڈوانس اتھارٹی کے تحت برآمدی ذمہ داری کی مدت میں توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ ای او کی مدت کو 6 ماہ سے بڑھا کر 18 ماہ کر دیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کی طرف سے مطلع کردہ کیو سی او ایز کے سلسلے میں، ایڈوانس اتھارٹی کے تحت ای او کی مدت پہلے ہی 6 ماہ سے بڑھا کر 18 ماہ کر دی گئی ہے۔ ایک ساتھ، یہ اقدامات انسانی ساختہ فائبر (ایم ایم ایف) ٹیکسٹائل اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے برآمد کنندگان کو بروقت اور انتہائی ضروری ریلیف فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی مصنوعات کی مسابقت کو بہتر بنائیں گے۔
ایڈوانس آتھرائزیشن اسکیم کے تحت، ان پٹ کی ڈیوٹی فری درآمدات کو فزیکل ایکسپورٹ میں استعمال کرنے کی اجازت ہے، بغیر اس طرح کی درآمدات کے لیے کیو سی اوز کی تعمیل کی لازمی شرط کے۔ یہ لچک ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کے لیے اہم خام مال کی مسلسل دستیابی کو یقینی بناتی ہے اور بلاتعطل برآمدی کارکردگی میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ خاص طور پر، تمام ایڈوانس اتھارٹیز کا تقریباً 18% ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کے لیے جاری کیا جاتا ہے، جو اس سہولت کاری اقدام کی اہمیت کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، روئی پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی (ای ایس 5201) کو 31 دسمبر 2025 تک استثنیٰ دے دیا گیا ہے، جو اس شعبے کے لیے خام مال کی دستیابی کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔
پی ایل آئی، این ٹی ٹی ایم کے ذریعے حکومت ہند نے جیسا کہ اوپر دیا ہے، ٹیکسٹائل اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی حمایت جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے جو مل کر ٹیکسٹائل کی پیداوار کے لیے ایک کلیدی ترقی کا حصہ ہیں۔ پورے ایم ایم ایف ویلیو چین کے تحت ہندوستان کی برآمدات کی مالیت 2024-25 میں امریکی ڈالر 8.46 بلین تھی، بشمول امریکی ڈالر 401 ملین ایم ایم ایف فائبر کی برآمدات شامل ہیں ۔
یہ فیصلے ان پٹ لاگت کے دباؤ کو کم کرنے، خام مال کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمدات کی عالمی مسابقت کی حمایت میں مدد کریں گے۔ کیمیکلز اینڈ پیٹرو کیمیکلز اور ڈی جی ایف ٹی کی طرف سے اقدامات اور انفعالیت اور آگے کی طرف لے جانے والے ہیں۔