युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में "खेलो रेवर - संसद खेल महोत्सव" का शुभारंभ किया, खेल जगत से अधिकतम भागीदारी का आग्रह किया
29 AUG 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस 2025 के अवसर पर अपने लोकसभा क्षेत्र में “खेलो रेवर – संसद खेल महोत्सव” के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की
यह महोत्सव जमीनी स्तर पर प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करने, उनके कौशल को सुधारने और उनका सम्मान करने के लिए एक खेल मंच के रूप में काम करेगा इसके साथ ही यह फिटनेस और युवा सहभागिता का संदेश भी फैलाएगा।
श्रीमती खडसे ने इस अवसर पर कहा, "खेल केवल प्रतिस्पर्धा के बारे में नहीं है, यह चरित्र निर्माण, अनुशासन और एक स्वस्थ एवं आत्मविश्वासी समाज के निर्माण के बारे में है। खेलो रेवर हमारे निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के प्रत्येक युवा के लिए अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने और फिट इंडिया की भावना को अपनाने का एक अवसर है।"
उन्होंने अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के स्कूलों, कॉलेजों, खेल क्लबों, अकादमियों और स्थानीय एथलीटों से अधिकतम भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने और महोत्सव को सफल बनाने की अपील की। ​​उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के खेलो इंडिया के माध्यम से जमीनी स्तर पर खेलों को बढ़ावा देने और भारत को एक वैश्विक खेल राष्ट्र बनाने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
संसद खेल महोत्सव में एथलेटिक्स, कबड्डी, खो-खो, वॉलीबॉल, कुश्ती, फुटबॉल और पारंपरिक स्वदेशी खेलों सहित विभिन्न विषयों की प्रतियोगिताएं होंगी, जिसमें विभिन्न आयु वर्गों के लड़के और लड़कियों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की जाएगी।
श्रीमती खडसे ने यह भी कहा कि महोत्सव में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले खिलाड़ियों को विभिन्न खेल विकास योजनाओं के तहत जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेने का अवसर प्रदान किया जाएगा।
खेल राज्यमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन के अंत में कहा, "मैं रेवर के प्रत्येक अभिभावक, शिक्षक, प्रशिक्षक और खेल प्रेमियों से अपील करती हूँ कि वे हमारे बच्चों और युवाओं को इसमें भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करें। आइए, हम सब मिलकर खेलो रेवर को अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के लिए प्रतिभा, ऊर्जा और गौरव का उत्सव बनाएँ।"

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MoS Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse launches “Khelo Raver – Sansad Khel Mahotsav” in her constituency, urges maximum participation from sports fraternity
29 AUG 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, on occasion of National Sports Day 2025, announced the launch of “Khelo Raver – Sansad Khel Mahotsav” in her Lok Sabha constituency.
The Mahotsav will serve as a vibrant sporting platform to identify, nurture and celebrate talent from the grassroots level while spreading the message of fitness and youth engagement.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Khadse said, “Sports is not just about competition, it is about character-building, discipline, and creating a healthy and confident society. Khelo Raver is an opportunity for every youngster in our constituency to showcase their talent and embrace the Fit India spirit.”
The Minister appealed to schools, colleges, sports clubs, academies, and local athletes across the constituency to ensure maximum participation and make the Mahotsav a grand success. She emphasized that the initiative aligns with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of promoting grassroots sports through Khelo India and taking India towards becoming a global sporting nation.
The Sansad Khel Mahotsav will feature competitions across a wide range of disciplines including athletics, kabaddi, kho-kho, volleyball, wrestling, football, and traditional indigenous sports, ensuring participation for boys and girls across different age categories.
Smt. Khadse also highlighted that exceptional performers from the Mahotsav will be provided pathways to district, state, and national-level competitions under various sports development schemes.
Concluding her address, the Minister said, “I appeal to every parent, teacher, coach, and sports enthusiast of Raver to encourage our children and youth to participate. Together, let us make Khelo Raver a festival of talent, energy, and pride for our constituency.”