Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER URGES LAWMAKERS TO RISE ABOVE PARTY LINES ON ISSUES OF NATIONAL INTEREST
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EXPRESSES ANGUISH ON DECLINE IN NUMBER OF SITTINGS AND DISRUPTIVE BEHAVIOUR OF MEMBERS IN LEGISLATIVE BODIES
COMMITTEES ARE BACKBONE OF PARLIAMENT, FUNCTION IN A NON-PARTISAN MANNER - RISING ABOVE POLITICAL LINES, ENSURE ACCOUNTABILITY AND EMPOWERMENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
BABASAHEB B. R. AMBEDKAR’S VISION OF DIGNITY AND EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR ALL CONTINUES TO SHAPE INDIA’S PROGRESS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
VIKSIT BHARAT BY 2047 POSSIBLE ONLY WITH JUSTICE, EQUALITY AND DIGNITY FOR ALL: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
HISTORIC NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF SC/ST WELFARE COMMITTEES HELD IN BHUBANESWAR WITH 140 DELEGATES
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF CHAIRPERSONS OF COMMITTEES OF PARLIAMENT AND STATE LEGISLATURES ON WELFARE OF SCs AND STs
29 AUG 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, today, urged the lawmakers of the country to rise above party lines on issues of national interest. He expressed anguish on decline in number of sittings of legislatures and disruptive behaviour of members in legislative bodies. Inaugurating the National Conference of Chairpersons of Committees of Parliament and State Legislatures on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, Shri Birla said that decline in the level of discussion and dialogue in legislatures is a matter of concern.
Shri Birla reaffirmed the timeless vision of the Constitution, and underlined that social justice and equality of opportunity are not only the defining features of our Constitution but also the guiding spirit of India’s democratic journey for the last 75 years. Recalling Dr. B.R. Ambedkar’s vision of an India where Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, and marginalised sections would live with dignity, respect, and equal opportunities, Shri Birla noted that this vision has taken concrete shape over the decades, enabling members of these communities to occupy the highest offices of the land, thereby reflecting the maturity and inclusiveness of Indian democracy.
The First Conference of Chairpersons of Committees on the Welfare of SCs and STs was held way back in 1976 in New Delhi. Thereafter, successive Conferences have been held in 1979, 1983, 1987and 2001, contributing to robust dialogue on the varied dimensions of welfare and constitutional safeguards for SCs and STs. However, it is for the first time that such a Conference is being organized outside Delhi.
Shri Birla emphasized the critical need for effective utilisation of government funds and robust monitoring mechanisms to ensure that welfare schemes truly reach and empower the marginalized sections of society and highlighted the pivotal role that financial discipline and administrative accountability play in driving inclusive development. He noted that substantial public resources are allocated each year toward social welfare initiatives aimed at uplifting Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, and other marginalised sections and underscored the importance of timely implementation and regular monitoring to ensure that the benefits of development are equitably distributed. Stressing that true empowerment goes beyond financial aid and must foster self-reliance, dignity, and opportunities for growth, the Speaker reiterated the Parliament's commitment to social justice and inclusive governance through more responsive and result-oriented policy execution.
Highlighting the important role of Committees, Shri Birla said that they are the backbone of parliamentary democracy. Unlike the political compulsions that drive debates in the House, he said that Committees examine issues in detail, free from partisan politics, and arrive at consensus-based recommendations. He dwelt at length on how Committees, particularly those dealing with the welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, scrutinise budgetary provisions minutely, evaluate the performance of schemes, and assess whether allocations have been fully and effectively utilised. Their reports, he said, not only hold the government accountable but also provide valuable guidance for course correction.
He further noted that the Committees of Parliament and State Legislatures function in a non-partisan manner, rising above political lines to take decisions solely in the interest of the people. Their discussions, more detailed and structured than those held in the House, provide clarity and direction to government policies and help secure consensus on sensitive issues. Shri Birla pointed out that this strength of our institutions has enabled India to translate policies into real empowerment, as reflected in the rise of leaders from marginalised communities to the highest offices.
Stressing that the constitutional provisions guaranteeing equality before law, equal protection of laws, and justice — social, economic, and political — have proved to be the bedrock of India’s progress. These ideals, enshrined in the Preamble of the Constitution, remain the touchstone for governance and the guiding light for institutions. He emphasised that only when the principles of equality and justice reach the last citizen will democracy achieve its full meaning and strength.
Shri Birla observed that India’s journey over the last seven and a half decades has been a constant endeavour to empower the most disadvantaged. Today, public sector undertakings, financial institutions, and educational reforms such as the National Education Policy are all aligned towards expanding opportunities for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes. He reiterated that education and social justice go hand in hand, and protection of the rights of weaker sections must remain at the centre of the nation’s policy agenda.
Shri Birla expressed confidence that the Conference will lead to meaningful resolutions, practical suggestions, and innovative ideas that will further strengthen the role of Committees in ensuring social justice. He said that the deliberations will contribute towards building a roadmap for an inclusive and equitable society, and will give momentum to India’s aspiration of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, firmly rooted in the values of justice, equality, and dignity for all. He expressed hope that the outcome of the Conference will guide in long term policy making for welfare of the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes.
Chief Minister, Odisha, Shri Shri Mohan Charan Majhi; Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram; Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh and Chairperson, Parliamentary Committee on Welfare of SC and ST, Dr. Faggan Singh Kulaste also addressed the distinguished gathering on this occasion. Chairpersons and Members of Committees on Welfare of SC and ST in Parliament and State / UT Legislatures; Ministers in Government of Odisha and Members in Odisha Legislative Assembly graced the inaugural event.
Speaker, Odisha Legislative Assembly, Smt. Surama Padhy delivered the Welcome Address and Deputy Speaker, Odisha Legislative Assembly, Shri Bhabani Shankar Bhoi delivered the Vote of Thanks during the Inaugural Session.
The theme of the Conference is “Role of Parliamentary and Legislature Committees in Welfare, Development and Empowerment of SCs and STs.” The Conference will conclude on 30 August, 2025 with the Valedictory Address of Governor, Odisha Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने विधि निर्माताओं से राष्ट्रहित के मुद्दों पर दलगत भावना से ऊपर उठकर कार्य करने का आग्रह किया
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने बैठकों की संख्या कम होने और विधायी निकायों में सदस्यों के अमर्यादित आचरण पर दुःख व्यक्त किया
समितियाँ संसद का मूल आधार हैं तथा वे निष्पक्ष ढंग से दलगत राजनीति से ऊपर उठकर कार्य करते हुए जवाबदेही और सशक्तिकरण सुनिश्चित करती हैं : लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
भारत की प्रगति बाबासाहेब बी. आर. अम्बेडकर की गरिमा और सभी के लिए समान अवसर की दृष्टि पर आधारित: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
2047 तक विकसित भारत का निर्माण सभी के लिए न्याय, समानता और सम्मान से ही संभव है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति कल्याण समितियों का ऐतिहासिक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन भुवनेश्वर में आयोजित किया जा रहा है जिसमें 140 प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने संसद और राज्य विधानमंडलों की अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति कल्याण समितियों के सभापतियों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
29 AUG 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष, श्री ओम बिरला ने आज विधिनिर्माताओं से राष्ट्रहित के मुद्दों पर दलगत भावना से ऊपर उठकर कार्य करने का आग्रह किया । उन्होंने विधानमंडलों की बैठकों की संख्या में कमी और विधायी निकायों में सदस्यों के अमर्यादित आचरण पर क्षोभ व्यक्त किया। भुवनेश्वर, ओडिशा में संसद और राज्य विधानमंडलों की अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति कल्याण समितियों के सभापतियों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि विधानमंडलों में चर्चा-संवाद का स्तर कम होना चिंता का विषय है ।
श्री बिरला ने संविधान के कालातीत मूल्यों के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा कि सामाजिक न्याय और अवसर की समानता न केवल हमारे संविधान की विशेषता है, बल्कि पिछले 75 वर्षों से भारत की लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा का मार्गदर्शन भी कर रही है । डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर के विचारों का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि वह एक ऐसे भारत की कल्पना करते थे जहां अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति और वंचित वर्ग मर्यादा, सम्मान और समान अवसरों के साथ रह सकें। श्री बिरला ने आगे कहा कि दशकों में इस विजन को ठोस रूप दिया गया है, जिससे इन समुदायों के सदस्य भारत के राष्ट्रपति से लेकर मुख्यमंत्रियों और केंद्रीय मंत्रियों तक देश के सर्वोच्च पदों पर आसीन हैं जिससे भारत के लोकतन्त्र की परिपक्वता और समावेशिता का परिचय मिलता है ।
अनुसूचित जाति एवं अनुसूचित जनजाति कल्याण समितियों के सभापतियों का पहला सम्मेलन 1976 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया था। इसके बाद, 1979, 1983, 1987 और 2001 में सम्मेलन आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के कल्याण और संवैधानिक सुरक्षोपायों के विभिन्न आयामों पर गहन चर्चा की गई । इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन दिल्ली से बाहर पहली बार किया जा रहा है।
श्री बिरला ने कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को समाज के वंचित वर्गों तक सही मायने में पहुँचाने और उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के लिए सरकारी धन के प्रभावी उपयोग और सुदृढ़ निगरानी तंत्र की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और समावेशी विकास को गति देने में वित्तीय अनुशासन और प्रशासनिक जवाबदेही की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुसूचित जातियों, अनुसूचित जनजातियों और अन्य वंचित वर्गों के उत्थान के उद्देश्य से सामाजिक कल्याण पहलों के लिए हर साल पर्याप्त संसाधन आवंटित किए जाते हैं । इसके साथ ही उन्होंने विकास के लाभ का समान वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समय पर कार्यान्वयन और नियमित निगरानी के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया। इस बात पर ज़ोर देते हुए कि सच्चा सशक्तिकरण वित्तीय सहायता से बढ़कर आत्मनिर्भरता, सम्मान और विकास के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देना है , अध्यक्ष महोदय ने अधिक जवाबदेह और परिणामोन्मुखी नीति कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से सामाजिक न्याय और समावेशी शासन के प्रति संसद की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
समितियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि समितियां संसदीय लोकतंत्र का मुख्य आधार हैं। सदन में चर्चा पर हावी होने वाली राजनीतिक बाध्यताओं के विपरीत, समितियाँ दलगत राजनीति से ऊपर उठाकर मुद्दों की विस्तार से जाँच करती हैं और आम सहमति पर आधारित सिफ़ारिशें करती हैं। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि समितियाँ, विशेष रूप से अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के कल्याण संबंधी समितियाँ, बजटीय प्रावधानों की बारीकी से जाँच करती हैं, योजनाओं के निष्पादन का मूल्यांकन करती हैं और यह आकलन करती हैं कि आवंटन का पूर्ण और प्रभावी उपयोग हुआ है या नहीं। उन्होंने कहा कि समितियों के प्रतिवेदन न केवल सरकार को जवाबदेह बनाते हैं, बल्कि सुधार के लिए बहुमूल्य मार्गदर्शन भी प्रदान करते हैं।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि संसद और राज्य विधानमंडलों की समितियाँ निष्पक्ष रूप से कार्य करती हैं, और राजनीतिक विचारधाराओं से ऊपर उठकर केवल लोगों के हित में निर्णय लेती हैं। सदन में होने वाली चर्चाओं की तुलना में उनकी चर्चाएँ अधिक विस्तृत होती हैं, जो सरकार की नीतियों को स्पष्टता और दिशा प्रदान करती हैं तथा संवेदनशील मुद्दों पर आम सहमति बनाने में मदद करती हैं। श्री बिरला ने बताया कि हमारी संस्थाओं की इसी ताकत से भारत ने अपनी नीतियों को वास्तविक सशक्तिकरण में बदला है, जैसा कि हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों के नेताओं के सर्वोच्च पदों तक पहुँचने में परिलक्षित होता है।
इस बात पर ज़ोर देते हुए कि क़ानून के समक्ष समानता, क़ानूनों का समान संरक्षण और सामाजिक, आर्थिक व राजनीतिक न्याय की गारंटी देने वाले संवैधानिक प्रावधान भारत की प्रगति की आधारशिला हैं, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि संविधान की उद्देशिका में निहित ये आदर्श शासन की कसौटी और संस्थाओं के लिए मार्गदर्शी सिद्धान्त बने हुए हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जब समानता और न्याय के सिद्धांत अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुँचेंगे, तभी लोकतंत्र सार्थक और सशक्त होगा।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि पिछले साढ़े सात दशकों से भारत में सबसे वंचित वर्गों को सशक्त बनाने का निरंतर प्रयास किया जा रहा है। आज, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम, वित्तीय संस्थान और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति जैसे शैक्षिक सुधारों के माध्यम से सभी अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए अवसरों का विस्तार किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि शिक्षा और सामाजिक न्याय साथ-साथ चलते हैं, तथा कमज़ोर वर्गों के अधिकारों की रक्षा देश के नीतिगत एजेंडा के केंद्र में होना चाहिए।
श्री बिरला ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस सम्मेलन में सार्थक संकल्प, व्यावहारिक सुझाव और नवीन विचार रखे जाएंगे जिनसे सामाजिक न्याय सुनिश्चित करने में समितियों की भूमिका और सुदृढ़ होगी । उन्होंने कहा कि यहाँ होने वाले विचार-विमर्श से एक समावेशी और समतामूलक समाज के लिए भावी रणनीति तैयार होगी और 2047 तक सभी के लिए न्याय, समानता और सम्मान के मूल्यों पर आधारित विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने में मदद मिलेगी । उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि सम्मेलन के निष्कर्ष अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के कल्याण के लिए दीर्घकालिक नीति निर्माण में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेंगे।
ओडिशा के मुख्य मंत्री, श्री मोहन चरण माझी; केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री, श्री जुएल ओराम; केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान; राज्य सभा के उपसभापति, श्री हरिवंश तथा अनुसूचित जाति एवं अनुसूचित जनजाति कल्याण संबंधी संसदीय समिति के सभापति, डॉ. फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने भी इस अवसर पर विशिष्ट सभा को संबोधित किया। संसद और राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र विधानसभाओं में अनुसूचित जाति एवं अनुसूचित जनजाति कल्याण संबंधी समितियों के सभापति और सदस्य; ओडिशा सरकार के मंत्री और ओडिशा विधान सभा के सदस्य उद्घाटन समारोह में उपस्थित थे।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, ओडिशा विधान सभा की अध्यक्ष, श्रीमती सुरमा पाढ़ी ने स्वागत भाषण दिया और ओडिशा विधान सभा के उपाध्यक्ष, श्री भवानी शंकर भोई ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापित किया।
सम्मेलन का विषय " अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के कल्याण, विकास और सशक्तीकरण में संसद तथा राज्यक विधानमंडलों की समितियों की भूमिका" है। सम्मेलन का समापन 30 अगस्त, 2025 को ओडिशा के राज्यपाल, डॉ. हरि बाबू कंभमपति के विदाई भाषण के साथ होगा।