Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER URGES LAWMAKERS TO RISE ABOVE PARTY LINES ON ISSUES OF NATIONAL INTEREST
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EXPRESSES ANGUISH ON DECLINE IN NUMBER OF SITTINGS AND DISRUPTIVE BEHAVIOUR OF MEMBERS IN LEGISLATIVE BODIES
COMMITTEES ARE BACKBONE OF PARLIAMENT, FUNCTION IN A NON-PARTISAN MANNER - RISING ABOVE POLITICAL LINES, ENSURE ACCOUNTABILITY AND EMPOWERMENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
BABASAHEB B. R. AMBEDKAR’S VISION OF DIGNITY AND EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR ALL CONTINUES TO SHAPE INDIA’S PROGRESS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
VIKSIT BHARAT BY 2047 POSSIBLE ONLY WITH JUSTICE, EQUALITY AND DIGNITY FOR ALL: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
HISTORIC NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF SC/ST WELFARE COMMITTEES HELD IN BHUBANESWAR WITH 140 DELEGATES
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF CHAIRPERSONS OF COMMITTEES OF PARLIAMENT AND STATE LEGISLATURES ON WELFARE OF SCs AND STs
29 AUG 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, today, urged the lawmakers of the country to rise above party lines on issues of national interest. He expressed anguish on decline in number of sittings of legislatures and disruptive behaviour of members in legislative bodies. Inaugurating the National Conference of Chairpersons of Committees of Parliament and State Legislatures on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, Shri Birla said that decline in the level of discussion and dialogue in legislatures is a matter of concern.
Shri Birla reaffirmed the timeless vision of the Constitution, and underlined that social justice and equality of opportunity are not only the defining features of our Constitution but also the guiding spirit of India’s democratic journey for the last 75 years. Recalling Dr. B.R. Ambedkar’s vision of an India where Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, and marginalised sections would live with dignity, respect, and equal opportunities, Shri Birla noted that this vision has taken concrete shape over the decades, enabling members of these communities to occupy the highest offices of the land, thereby reflecting the maturity and inclusiveness of Indian democracy.
The First Conference of Chairpersons of Committees on the Welfare of SCs and STs was held way back in 1976 in New Delhi. Thereafter, successive Conferences have been held in 1979, 1983, 1987and 2001, contributing to robust dialogue on the varied dimensions of welfare and constitutional safeguards for SCs and STs. However, it is for the first time that such a Conference is being organized outside Delhi.
Shri Birla emphasized the critical need for effective utilisation of government funds and robust monitoring mechanisms to ensure that welfare schemes truly reach and empower the marginalized sections of society and highlighted the pivotal role that financial discipline and administrative accountability play in driving inclusive development. He noted that substantial public resources are allocated each year toward social welfare initiatives aimed at uplifting Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, and other marginalised sections and underscored the importance of timely implementation and regular monitoring to ensure that the benefits of development are equitably distributed. Stressing that true empowerment goes beyond financial aid and must foster self-reliance, dignity, and opportunities for growth, the Speaker reiterated the Parliament's commitment to social justice and inclusive governance through more responsive and result-oriented policy execution.
Highlighting the important role of Committees, Shri Birla said that they are the backbone of parliamentary democracy. Unlike the political compulsions that drive debates in the House, he said that Committees examine issues in detail, free from partisan politics, and arrive at consensus-based recommendations. He dwelt at length on how Committees, particularly those dealing with the welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, scrutinise budgetary provisions minutely, evaluate the performance of schemes, and assess whether allocations have been fully and effectively utilised. Their reports, he said, not only hold the government accountable but also provide valuable guidance for course correction.
He further noted that the Committees of Parliament and State Legislatures function in a non-partisan manner, rising above political lines to take decisions solely in the interest of the people. Their discussions, more detailed and structured than those held in the House, provide clarity and direction to government policies and help secure consensus on sensitive issues. Shri Birla pointed out that this strength of our institutions has enabled India to translate policies into real empowerment, as reflected in the rise of leaders from marginalised communities to the highest offices.
Stressing that the constitutional provisions guaranteeing equality before law, equal protection of laws, and justice — social, economic, and political — have proved to be the bedrock of India’s progress. These ideals, enshrined in the Preamble of the Constitution, remain the touchstone for governance and the guiding light for institutions. He emphasised that only when the principles of equality and justice reach the last citizen will democracy achieve its full meaning and strength.
Shri Birla observed that India’s journey over the last seven and a half decades has been a constant endeavour to empower the most disadvantaged. Today, public sector undertakings, financial institutions, and educational reforms such as the National Education Policy are all aligned towards expanding opportunities for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes. He reiterated that education and social justice go hand in hand, and protection of the rights of weaker sections must remain at the centre of the nation’s policy agenda.
Shri Birla expressed confidence that the Conference will lead to meaningful resolutions, practical suggestions, and innovative ideas that will further strengthen the role of Committees in ensuring social justice. He said that the deliberations will contribute towards building a roadmap for an inclusive and equitable society, and will give momentum to India’s aspiration of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, firmly rooted in the values of justice, equality, and dignity for all. He expressed hope that the outcome of the Conference will guide in long term policy making for welfare of the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes.
Chief Minister, Odisha, Shri Shri Mohan Charan Majhi; Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram; Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh and Chairperson, Parliamentary Committee on Welfare of SC and ST, Dr. Faggan Singh Kulaste also addressed the distinguished gathering on this occasion. Chairpersons and Members of Committees on Welfare of SC and ST in Parliament and State / UT Legislatures; Ministers in Government of Odisha and Members in Odisha Legislative Assembly graced the inaugural event.
Speaker, Odisha Legislative Assembly, Smt. Surama Padhy delivered the Welcome Address and Deputy Speaker, Odisha Legislative Assembly, Shri Bhabani Shankar Bhoi delivered the Vote of Thanks during the Inaugural Session.
The theme of the Conference is “Role of Parliamentary and Legislature Committees in Welfare, Development and Empowerment of SCs and STs.” The Conference will conclude on 30 August, 2025 with the Valedictory Address of Governor, Odisha Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے قانون سازوں سے قومی مفاد کے معاملات پر پارٹی لائن سے اوپر اٹھنے کی اپیل کی
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے اجلاسوں کی تعداد میں کمی اور قانون ساز اداروں کی کمیٹیوں میں ممبروں کے خلل ڈالنے والا رویے پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا
کمیٹیاں پارلیمنٹ کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہیں، جو پارٹی لائن اوپر اٹھ کر احتساب اور بااختیاری کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے غیر جانب دارانہ انداز میں کام کرتی ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
بابا صاحب بی آر امبیڈکر کا وقار اور سب کے لیے مساوی مواقع کا وژن بھارت کی ترقی کی تشکیل جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
وکست بھارت 2047 تک سب کے لیے انصاف، مساوات اور وقار کے ساتھ ہی ممکن ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
بھونیشور میں 140 مندوبین کے ساتھ ایس سی / ایس ٹی ویلفیئر کمیٹیوں کی تاریخی قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کی بہبود پر پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی اسمبلیوں کی کمیٹیوں کے چیئرپرسنز کی قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
29 AUG 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج ملک کے قانون سازوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ قومی مفاد کے مسائل پر پارٹی لائن سے اوپر اٹھیں۔ انھوں نے مقننہ کے اجلاسوں کی تعداد میں کمی اور قانون ساز اداروں میں ارکان کے خلل ڈالنے والے رویے پر برہمی کا اظہار کیا۔ اوڈیشہ کے بھوبنیشور میں درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کی بہبود کے بارے میں پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی قانون سازوں کی کمیٹیوں کے چیئرپرسنز کی قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ مقننہ میں بحث اور مکالمے کی سطح میں گراوٹ تشویش کا باعث ہے۔
جناب برلا نے آئین کے لازوال وژن کا اعادہ کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سماجی انصاف اور مواقع کی مساوات نہ صرف ہمارے آئین کی واضح خصوصیات ہیں بلکہ گذشتہ 75 برسوں سے بھارت کے جمہوری سفر کی رہ نما روح بھی ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کے ایک ایسے بھارت کے وژن کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جہاں درج فہرست ذاتوں، درج فہرست قبائل اور پسماندہ طبقات وقار، احترام اور مساوی مواقع کے ساتھ رہیں گے، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ اس وژن نے دہائیوں میں ٹھوس شکل اختیار کی ہے، جس سے ان برادریوں کے ممبروں کو ملک کے سب سے بڑے عہدوں پر فائز ہونے کا موقع ملا ہے، جس سے بھارتی جمہوریت کی پختگی اور شمولیت کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کی بہبود سے متعلق کمیٹیوں کے چیئرپرسنوں کی پہلی کانفرنس 1976 میں نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی تھی۔ اس کے بعد 1979، 1983، 1987 اور 2001 میں برابر کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس سے ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کے لیے فلاحی اور آئینی تحفظ کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر مضبوط مکالمے میں مدد ملی۔ حالاں کہ یہ پہلا موقع ہے کہ دہلی سے باہر اس طرح کی کانفرنس منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
جناب برلا نے اسے یقینی بنانے کے لیے سرکاری فنڈز کے موثر استعمال اور نگرانی کے مضبوط میکانزم کی اشد ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ بہبودی اسکیمیں صحیح معنوں میں معاشرے کے پسماندہ طبقوں تک پہنچیں اور بااختیار بنائیں اور جامع ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں مالیاتی نظم و ضبط اور انتظامی احتساب کے اہم کردار کو نمایاں کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ درج فہرست ذاتوں، درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر پسماندہ طبقوں کی ترقی کے مقصد سے سماجی بہبود کے اقدامات کے لیے ہر سال خاطر خواہ عوامی وسائل مختص کیے جاتے ہیں اور ترقی کے فوائد کی منصفانہ تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بروقت نفاذ اور باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ حقیقی بااختیار بنانا مالی امداد سے آگے بڑھ کر ہے اور اس میں خود کفیلی، وقار اور ترقی کے مواقع کو فروغ دینا ضروری ہے، اسپیکر نے زیادہ ذمہ دارانہ اور نتیجہ خیز پالیسی کے نفاذ کے ذریعے سماجی انصاف اور جامع حکم رانی کے لیے پارلیمنٹ کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
کمیٹیوں کے اہم رول پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ وہ پارلیمانی جمہوریت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سیاسی مجبوریوں کے برعکس جو ایوان میں بحث کا باعث بنتی ہیں، انھوں نے کہا کہ کمیٹیاں جانب دارانہ سیاست سے آزاد ہوکر معاملات کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیتی ہیں اور اتفاق رائے پر مبنی سفارشات تک پہنچتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح کمیٹیاں، خاص طور پر درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کی بہبود سے متعلق کمیٹیاں بجٹ اہتماموں کی باریک بینی سے جانچ کرتی ہیں، اسکیموں کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیتی ہیں، اور اس بات کا جائزہ لیتی ہیں کہ آیا مختص رقم کا مکمل اور مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا گیا ہے یا نہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان کی رپورٹیں نہ صرف حکومت کا احتساب کرتی ہیں بلکہ آئندہ کی اصلاح کے لیے قابل قدر رہ نمائی بھی فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی اسمبلیوں کی کمیٹیاں غیر جانب دارانہ انداز میں کام کرتی ہیں اور سیاسی خطوط سے اوپر اٹھ کر صرف عوام کے مفاد میں فیصلے کرتی ہیں۔ ایوان میں ہونے والی گفت و شنید سے زیادہ تفصیلی اور منظم ان کی گفت و شنید حکومتی پالیسیوں کو واضح اور سمت فراہم کرتی ہے اور حساس معاملات پر اتفاق رائے حاصل کرنے میں مدد دیتی ہے۔ جناب برلا نے اس کی نشان دہی کی کہ ہمارے اداروں کی اس طاقت نے بھارت کو پالیسیوں کو حقیقی بااختیار بنانے کے قابل بنایا ہے، جس کی عکاسی پسماندہ برادریوں کے رہ نماؤں کے اعلیٰ عہدوں تک پہنچنے سے ہوتی ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ قانون کے سامنے مساوات، قوانین کے مساوی تحفظ اور انصاف – سماجی، اقتصادی اور سیاسی – کی ضمانت دینے والی آئینی دفعات بھارت کی ترقی کی بنیاد ثابت ہوئی ہیں۔ آئین کے دیباچے میں درج یہ نظریات حکم رانی کے لیے سنگ میل اور اداروں کے لیے مشعل راہ ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب مساوات اور انصاف کے اصول آخری شہری تک پہنچیں گے تب ہی جمہوریت اپنے مکمل معنی اور طاقت حاصل کرے گی۔
جناب برلا نے کہا کہ گذشتہ ساڑھے سات دہائیوں میں بھارت کا سفر سب سے زیادہ پسماندہ لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی مسلسل کوشش رہی ہے۔ آج سرکاری شعبے کے ادارے، مالیاتی ادارے اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی جیسے تعلیمی اصلاحات درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے مواقع بڑھانے کی سمت میں ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس کا اعادہ کیا کہ تعلیم اور سماجی انصاف ساتھ ساتھ چلتے ہیں اور کم زور طبقوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ ملک کے پالیسی ایجنڈے کا مرکز ہونا چاہیے۔
جناب برلا نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ کانفرنس بامعنی قراردادوں، عملی تجاویز اور اختراعی خیالات کا باعث بنے گی جس سے سماجی انصاف کو یقینی بنانے میں کمیٹیوں کے رول کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ تبادلہ خیال ایک جامع اور مساوی سماج کے لیے روڈ میپ کی تعمیر میں مدد کرے گا اور 2047 تک بھارت کی وکست بھارت کی خواہش کو رفتار دے گا، جس کی جڑیں انصاف، مساوات اور سب کے لیے وقار کی اقدار پر پختہ ہیں۔ انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ کانفرنس کے نتائج درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کی بہبود کے لیے طویل مدتی پالیسی سازی میں رہ نمائی کریں گے۔
اوڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلی ٰ جناب موہن چرن مانجھی۔ آدیواسی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوال اورمرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان۔ راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش اور ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کی بہبود سے متعلق پارلیمانی کمیٹی کے چیئر پرسن ڈاکٹر فگن سنگھ کلاستے نے بھی اس موقع پر مجمع سے خطاب کیا۔ پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام قانون سازوں میں ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کی بہبود سے متعلق کمیٹیوں کے چیئرپرسن اور ممبران؛ اوڈیشہ حکومت کے وزراء اور اوڈیشہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے ارکان نے افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اوڈیشہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کی اسپیکر محترمہ سورما پادھی نے استقبالیہ خطاب کیا اور اوڈیشہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے ڈپٹی اسپیکر جناب بھابانی شنکر بھوئی نے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران شکریہ ادا کیا۔
کانفرنس کا موضوع ’’ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کی بہبود، ترقی اور بااختیار بنانے میں پارلیمانی اور مقننہ کمیٹیوں کا کردار‘‘ ہے۔ کانفرنس کا اختتام 30 اگست 2025 کو اڈیشہ کے گورنر ڈاکٹر ہری بابو کمبھمپتی کے اختتامی خطاب کے ساتھ ہوگا۔