Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth inaugurates Job Fair for Ex-Servicemen in Delhi
29 AUG 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth reaffirmed Government’s commitment for the welfare of Ex-Servicemen (ESM), terming them as Brand Ambassadors of Viksit Bharat. He was addressing the gathering of ESM and Corporates, at the inaugural ceremony of the Job Fair for ESM organized by the Directorate General of Resettlement, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence on 29 August, 2025 at Shankar Vihar Military Station, Delhi. Shri Seth hoped that dedication and valor shown by veterans during their tenure would continue to factor in the growth of the companies.
More than 1500 ESM registered and turned up for availing re-employment opportunities offered by 40 companies participating in the event. The Fair offered more than 750 Job vacancies. The shortlisted ESM would be interviewed/screened and subsequently employed in various roles ranging from Supervisory, Technical support, Jr to Sr Management and Administration.
This is the fourth out of eighteen fairs being planned during the current year all over the country. The event was beneficial for both corporates and the ESM. While the ESM got a platform to showcase their technical and administrative prowess acquired during their years in service, the corporates benefitted by screening the pool of experienced, disciplined and skilled ESM. The Job Fair also had representation from reputed national and multinational Corporate entities.
Dr Niten Chandra, Secretary, Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Lt Gen Bhavnish Kumar, GOC Delhi Area & Maj Gen SBK Singh Director General (Resettlement) also addressed the gathering of ESM & Corporate representatives. Mr Ramesh K, DG, SIDM was the Corporate Guest of Honour.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने दिल्ली में पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए आयोजित रोजगार मेले का उद्घाटन किया
29 AUG 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने पूर्व सैनिकों (ईएसएम) के कल्याण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और उन्हें विकसित भारत का ब्रांड एंबेसडर करार दिया। वे 29 अगस्त, 2025 को पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए आयोजित रोजगार मेले के उद्घाटन समारोह संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस मेले का आयोजन दिल्ली के शंकर विहार सैन्य केंद्र में रक्षा मंत्रालय के भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग के पुनर्वास महानिदेशालय द्वारा किया गया। इस अवसर पर पूर्व सैनिक और कॉर्पोरेट कंपनियों के सदस्य उपस्थित थे। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा है कि पूर्व सैनिकों द्वारा अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान दिखाया गया समर्पण और साहस अब इन कम्पनियों के विकास में भी सहायक सिद्ध होगा।
इस आयोजन में भाग लेने वाली 40 कंपनियों द्वारा प्रस्तुत नौकरी के अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए 1500 से अधिक पूर्व-सेवानिवृत्त सैनिकों ने अपना पंजीकरण कराया। इस मेले में 750 से अधिक नौकरियों के अवसर उपलब्ध कराए गए थे। चयनित पूर्व सैनिकों की साक्षात्कार/स्क्रीनिंग प्रक्रिया पूरी की जाएगी और फिर उन्हें पर्यवेक्षी, तकनीकी सहायक और कनिष्ठ से लेकर वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन तथा प्रशासनिक व्यवस्था तक विभिन्न भूमिकाओं में नियुक्त किया जाएगा।
यह इस वर्ष देश भर में आयोजित होने वाले अठारह रोजगार मेलों में से चौथा है। यह आयोजन कॉर्पोरेट और पूर्व-सैनिकों, दोनों के लिए ही लाभदायक रहा है। एक तरफ जहां पूर्व-सैनिकों को अपनी सेवा के दौरान अर्जित तकनीकी एवं प्रशासनिक कौशल को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच प्राप्त हुआ है, वहीं दूसरी ओर कॉरपोरेट्स कंपनियों को अनुभवी, अनुशासित तथा कुशल पूर्व-सैनिकों की स्क्रीनिंग से लाभ मिला है। इस रोजगार मेले में प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय और बहुराष्ट्रीय कॉर्पोरेट संस्थाओं ने हिस्सा लिया।
भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण सचिव डॉ. नितेन चंद्रा, दिल्ली क्षेत्र के जीओसी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल भवनीश कुमार और महानिदेशक (पुनर्वास) मेजर जनरल एसबीके सिंह ने भी पूर्व-सैनिकों और कॉर्पोरेट जगत के प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित किया। एसआईडीएम के महानिदेशक श्री रमेश के. इस आयोजन के कॉर्पोरेट सम्मानित अतिथि थे।