Ministry of Commerce & Industry
CRIT Centres shouldering key responsibilities in advancing India’s trade interests: Commerce Secretary
Justice D.Y. Chandrachud highlights lawyers’ and think tanks’ role in strengthening state capacity
27 AUG 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Research on International Trade (CRIT) Centres are shouldering key responsibilities in advancing India’s trade interests, said Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal. The remarks were made at the 8th Anniversary Celebration of the Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), held at the Prime Minister’s Museum and Library, Teen Murthi House in New Delhi. Shri Sunil Barthwal, Guest of Honour for the Event, underlined that the work carried out by the Centres is deeply enmeshed with India’s national interests. He emphasized that their establishment was crucial to safeguard the confidentiality of trade negotiations, while at the same time contributing to the development of strong in-house capacity.
Dr. Justice D.Y. Chandrachud, former Chief Justice of India and Chief Guest for the Event, emphasized the role of lawyers and think tanks in developing state capacity which has strategic importance in statecraft. Shri Chandrachud commented the role of CTIL is augmenting the capacity of Government by bringing in the necessary expertise and the skillset in the field of trade and investment law. He noted how the capacity building initiatives have started yielding results in trade negotiations and settlement. Shri Chandrachud noted CTIL's efforts in experiential learning programmes such as TradeLab and advocated for its expansion to other law schools.
Professor James J. Nedumpara, outlined the activities of the Centres and the areas where the Centre has contributed to the activities of the Department of Commerce and various Ministries in providing timely legal inputs and analysis range from trade negotiations, legislative drafting, rule making, and dispute settlement. He also outlined the various academic and collaborative activities that CTIL has undertaken since its foundation.
The occasion was further enriched by the presence of Dr. Rakesh Mohan Joshi, the Vice-Chancellor of the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade in New Delhi who delivered the Vice-Chancellor’s Address. The event was graced by the presence of Shri Satya Srinivas, Special Secretary of the Department of Commerce, Government of India, and other senior officials, lawyers and law students. from the Government of India were present.
On the occasion of the Eighth Anniversary, CTIL launched two publications. The annual CTIL Magazine was released with the theme “Reimagining International Economic Law: Reform, Resilience, Rebuild” and a book titled “Bespoke Treaties or Standard Models? – A Study of International Investment Treaty Provisions of India’s Key Trade Partners” published by LexisNexis.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सीआरआईटी केंद्र भारत के व्यापारिक हितों को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण ज़िम्मेदारियां निभा रहे हैं: वाणिज्य सचिव
न्यायमूर्ति डी.वाई. चंद्रचूड़ ने राज्य की क्षमता को मज़बूत करने में वकीलों और थिंक टैंकों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला
27 AUG 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार अनुसंधान केंद्र (CRIT) भारत के व्यापारिक हितों को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण ज़िम्मेदारियां निभा रहे हैं। यह टिप्पणी नई दिल्ली स्थित तीन मूर्ति भवन स्थित प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय एवं पुस्तकालय में आयोजित व्यापार एवं निवेश विधि केंद्र (CTIL) के 8वें वर्षगांठ समारोह में की गई। कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि इन केंद्रों द्वारा किया जा रहा कार्य भारत के राष्ट्रीय हितों से गहराई से जुड़ा हुआ है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि व्यापार वार्ताओं की गोपनीयता बनाए रखने के लिए इनकी स्थापना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है, साथ ही यह मज़बूत आंतरिक क्षमता के विकास में भी योगदान देगा।
भारत के पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीश और इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि, न्यायमूर्ति डी.वाई. चंद्रचूड़ ने राज्य की क्षमता विकास में वकीलों और थिंक टैंकों की भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया, जिसका शासन कला में रणनीतिक महत्व है। श्री चंद्रचूड़ ने कहा कि सीटीआईएल की भूमिका व्यापार और निवेश कानून के क्षेत्र में आवश्यक विशेषज्ञता और कौशल लाकर सरकार की क्षमता को बढ़ाने में है। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे क्षमता निर्माण की पहलों ने व्यापार वार्ताओं और समझौतों में परिणाम देने शुरू कर दिए हैं। श्री चंद्रचूड़ ने ट्रेडलैब जैसे अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में सीटीआईएल के प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया और अन्य विधि विद्यालयों में इसके विस्तार की वकालत की।
प्रोफेसर जेम्स जे. नेदुम्परा ने केंद्रों की गतिविधियों और उन क्षेत्रों का उल्लेख किया जहां केंद्र ने वाणिज्य विभाग और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों की गतिविधियों में समय पर कानूनी जानकारी और विश्लेषण प्रदान करके योगदान दिया है, जिनमें व्यापार वार्ता, विधायी प्रारूपण, नियम निर्माण और विवाद समाधान शामिल हैं। उन्होंने सीटीआईएल द्वारा अपनी स्थापना के बाद से की गई विभिन्न शैक्षणिक और सहयोगात्मक गतिविधियों का भी उल्लेख किया।
इस अवसर को नई दिल्ली स्थित भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान के कुलपति डॉ. राकेश मोहन जोशी की उपस्थिति ने और समृद्ध बनाया, जिन्होंने कुलपति का संबोधन दिया। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य विभाग के विशेष सचिव श्री सत्य श्रीनिवास और भारत सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, वकील और कानून के छात्र भी उपस्थित थे।
आठवीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर, सीटीआईएल ने दो प्रकाशनों का शुभारंभ किया। वार्षिक सीटीआईएल पत्रिका का विमोचन किया गया जिसका विषय था "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक कानून की पुनर्कल्पना: सुधार, लचीलापन, पुनर्निर्माण" और लेक्सिसनेक्सिस द्वारा प्रकाशित "बेस्पोक संधियाँ या मानक मॉडल? - भारत के प्रमुख व्यापार भागीदारों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निवेश संधि प्रावधानों का एक अध्ययन" शीर्षक से एक पुस्तक।