Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s Bioeconomy to Touch $300 Billion by 2030, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh Marks One Year of BioE3 Policy with Launch of Youth Challenge
Minister Unveils First National Biofoundry Network to Strengthen Indigenous Biomanufacturing
India’s Biotechnology Sector Marks Major Milestones Under BioE3 Policy
27 AUG 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Marking one year of the BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment)Policy, Union Minister of Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh today launched the BioE3 Challenge for Youth and the country’s first National Biofoundry Network, calling it a step towards making biotechnology a driver of India’s economy, environment and employment.
“India’s bioeconomy has grown from just $10 billion in 2014 to $165.7 billion in 2024, and we are now working towards a target of $300 billion by 2030,” said the Minister. He said that India’s biotechnology sector has made rapid strides over the past year under the BioE3 Policy, achieving several key landmarks that are shaping the country’s bioeconomy.
Speaking at an event marking One Year of BioE3: From Policy to Action, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), along with its stakeholders, has set up new institutions, launched joint research initiatives, and forged national and international partnerships in a short span of time.
Among the notable achievements, the Minister highlighted the inauguration of India’s first Biomanufacturing Institute at Mohali, the establishment of Bio-Artificial Intelligence hubs, biomanufacturing hubs and biofoundries across the country, and the launch of more than a dozen joint research calls covering advanced areas such as cell and gene therapy, climate-smart agriculture, carbon capture, and functional foods. DBT has already received over 2,000 proposals under these categories.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also pointed to a memorandum of understanding signed between DBT and the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) for cooperation in space biotechnology and biomanufacturing, as well as a joint working group to identify priority projects. Earlier this year, three DBT-backed experiments were carried out on the International Space Station by Gaganyatri Group Captain Subhanshu Shukla.
At the State level, DBT has initiated centre-state partnerships, including an MoU with Assam to establish a BioE3 Cell with an action plan for the state. On the global front, India’s missions in 52 countries have shared inputs on the BioE3 policy, with DBT and the Ministry of External Affairs working on follow-up actions.
As part of the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh also launched the BioE3 Challenge for Youth—a nationwide call to young innovators under the theme “Design Microbes, Molecules & More”. The initiative, explained by DBT Secretary Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, invites school students (Classes 6–12), university students, researchers, faculty, startups and Indian nationals to design safe-by-default biological solutions addressing challenges in health, agriculture, environment, and industry. The challenge will be announced on the first of every month beginning October 2025, with the top 10 winning solutions each receiving a cash award of ₹1 lakh along with recognition and mentoring support. In addition, 100 selected awardees will be eligible for funding of up to ₹25 lakh, provided in two tranches through BIRAC, to convert their ideas into proof-of-concept solutions. These projects will also gain access to facilities and incubation support at BRIC+ institutions across India. The programme aims to empower grassroots innovators, foster youth-led change, and strengthen India’s journey towards a sustainable and self-reliant bioeconomy. The BioE3 Challenge for Youth is anchored in the DESIGN framework, which guides participants to Define real needs, build Evidence-first solutions, ensure Sustainability by design, pursue Integration with other technologies and policies, develop strategies to Go-to-market, and create a Net-positive impact through measurable outcomes in jobs, inclusion, and equitable access.
The Minister also underscored the launch of the first National Biofoundry Network, involving six institutions to help scale up proof-of-concept developments, enhance indigenous biomanufacturing, and create employment opportunities.
“India’s bioeconomy has grown from just $10 billion in 2014 to $165.7 billion in 2024, and we are now working towards a target of $300 billion by 2030,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said, urging young Indians to actively participate in the BioE3 Challenge for Youth, which invites ideas for safe and sustainable biotechnology innovations.
The initiatives, he said, reflect the government’s commitment to strengthening biotechnology as a pillar of India’s economic growth while ensuring benefits reach citizens in diverse sectors—from agriculture and healthcare to energy and environmental conservation.
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, said that through the BioE3 policy, India has taken a strategic step towards building a green, clean and prosperous nation by leveraging biotechnology to advance public health, safeguard the environment and address climate change, thereby contributing to the vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat. He noted that biology is no longer an isolated discipline but is increasingly converging with engineering, architecture and space science, driving innovations such as biophilic urban designs, algae-based carbon capture, genetically engineered plants, biodegradable plastics, prosthetic organs, organ-on-a-chip systems, and space biology experiments. Highlighting that the fusion of biology with emerging tools like Artificial General Intelligence (AGI) opens new and meaningful career avenues for India’s youth, Prof. Sood emphasized that with the country’s strong STEM base and the Department of Biotechnology’s leadership, BioE3 will accelerate research and development, create employment, and build a sustainable bioeconomy that will shape India’s future.
The event also featured addresses by Dr. Alka Sharma, Senior Adviser, DBT; Dr. Jitendra Kumar, Managing Director, BIRAC who shared insights on the future course of the BioE3 policy.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि भारत की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था 2030 तक 300 अरब डॉलर तक पहुँच जाएगी
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने युवा चुनौती के शुभारंभ के साथ बायोई3 नीति के एक वर्ष पूरे होने का जश्न मनाया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्वदेशी जैव-निर्माण को मज़बूत करने के लिए पहले राष्ट्रीय बायोफाउंड्री नेटवर्क का अनावरण किया
भारत के जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र ने बायोई3 नीति के अंतर्गत महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियाँ हासिल कीं
27 AUG 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बायोई3 (अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोज़गार के लिए जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी) नीति के एक वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आज युवाओं के लिए बायोई3 चुनौती और देश के पहले राष्ट्रीय बायोफाउंड्री नेटवर्क का शुभारंभ किया। उन्होंने इसे जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी को भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोज़गार का वाहक बनाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम बताया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा की "भारत की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था 2014 में मात्र 10 अरब डॉलर से बढ़कर 2024 में 165.7 अरब डॉलर हो गई है और अब हम 2030 तक 300 अरब डॉलर के लक्ष्य की ओर अग्रसर हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र ने पिछले एक साल में बायोई3 नीति के अंतर्गत तेज़ी से प्रगति की है और कई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियाँ हासिल की हैं जो देश की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था को आकार दे रही हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने "बायोई3 के एक वर्ष: नीति से कार्रवाई तक" के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में कहा कि जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) ने अपने हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर कम समय में नए संस्थान स्थापित किया हैं, संयुक्त अनुसंधान पहल शुरू की हैं और राष्ट्रीय तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारियाँ स्थापित की हैं।
उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मोहाली में देश के पहले जैव-विनिर्माण संस्थान के उद्घाटन, देश भर में जैव-आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस केंद्रों, जैव-विनिर्माण केंद्रों और जैव-फाउंड्री की स्थापना और कोशिका तथा जीन थेरेपी, जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि, कार्बन कैप्चर और कार्यात्मक खाद्य पदार्थों जैसे उन्नत क्षेत्रों को कवर करने वाले एक दर्जन से अधिक संयुक्त अनुसंधान कॉलों के शुभारंभ के बारे में बताया। डीबीटी को इन श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत पहले ही 2,000 से अधिक प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हो चुके हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अंतरिक्ष जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और जैव-विनिर्माण में सहयोग के लिए डीबीटी और भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के बीच हस्ताक्षरित एक समझौता ज्ञापन, साथ ही प्राथमिकता वाली परियोजनाओं की पहचान हेतु एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह का भी उल्लेख किया। इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में गगनयात्री ग्रुप कैप्टन सुभांशु शुक्ला द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन पर डीबीटी समर्थित तीन प्रयोग किए गए थे।
राज्य स्तर पर डीबीटी ने केंद्र-राज्य साझेदारी शुरू की है। इसमें असम के साथ एक बायोई3 सेल स्थापित करने हेतु एक समझौता ज्ञापन भी शामिल है। इसमें राज्य के लिए एक कार्य योजना भी शामिल है। वैश्विक मोर्चे पर 52 देशों में भारत के मिशनों ने बायोई3 नीति पर इनपुट साझा किए हैं और डीबीटी तथा विदेश मंत्रालय अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई पर काम कर रहे हैं
इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने युवाओं के लिए बायोई3 चैलेंज का भी शुभारंभ कियाजो "सूक्ष्मजीवों, अणुओं और अन्य का डिज़ाइन" विषय के अंतर्गत युवा नवप्रवर्तकों के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आह्वान है। डीबीटी सचिव डॉ. राजेश गोखले द्वारा समझाई गई इस पहल के अंतर्गत स्कूली छात्रों (कक्षा 6-12), विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं, शिक्षकों, स्टार्टअप्स और भारतीय नागरिकों को स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, पर्यावरण और उद्योग की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने वाले सुरक्षित जैविक समाधान डिज़ाइन करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है। इस चैलेंज की घोषणा अक्टूबर 2025 से शुरू होकर हर महीने की पहली तारीख को की जाएगी। इसमें शीर्ष 10 विजेता समाधानों में से प्रत्येक को मान्यता और मार्गदर्शन सहायता के साथ ₹1 लाख का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा। इसके अलावा 100 चयनित पुरस्कार विजेता अपने विचारों को अवधारणा-सिद्ध समाधानों में बदलने के लिए बीआईआरएसी के माध्यम से दो किस्तों में ₹25 लाख तक की धनराशि प्राप्त होगी। इन परियोजनाओं को भारत भर के बीआईआरएसी+ संस्थानों में सुविधाओं और इनक्यूबेशन सहायता तक भी पहुँच प्राप्त होगी। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर के नवप्रवर्तकों को सशक्त बनाना, युवाओं के नेतृत्व में परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देना और एक स्थायी और आत्मनिर्भर जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर भारत की यात्रा को सुदृढ़ बनाना है। युवाओं के लिए बायोई3 चैलेंज डिज़ाइन ढाँचे पर आधारित है, जो प्रतिभागियों को वास्तविक आवश्यकताओं को परिभाषित करने, साक्ष्य-प्रथम समाधान बनाने, डिज़ाइन द्वारा स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने, अन्य तकनीकों और नीतियों के साथ एकीकरण करने, बाज़ार में पहुँचने के लिए रणनीतियाँ विकसित करने और रोज़गार, समावेशन और समान पहुँच में मापनीय परिणामों के माध्यम से एक शुद्ध-सकारात्मक प्रभाव पैदा करने में मार्गदर्शन करता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पहले राष्ट्रीय बायोफाउंड्री नेटवर्क के शुभारंभ पर भी बल दिया। इसमें छह संस्थान शामिल हैं जो अवधारणा विकास को बढ़ावा देने, स्वदेशी जैव-विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और रोज़गार के अवसर सृजित करने में मदद करेंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "भारत की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था 2014 में केवल 10 अरब डॉलर से बढ़कर 2024 में 165.7 अरब डॉलर हो गई है और अब हम 2030 तक 300 अरब डॉलर के लक्ष्य की ओर काम कर रहे हैं।" उन्होंने देश के युवाओं को युवाओं के लिए बायोई3 चैलेंज में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जो सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचारों के लिए विचार आमंत्रित करता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि ये पहल भारत के आर्थिक विकास के एक स्तंभ के रूप में जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी को मज़बूत करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं, साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करती हैं कि कृषि और स्वास्थ्य सेवा से लेकर ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण संरक्षण तक, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नागरिकों तक लाभ पहुँचे।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद ने कहा कि बायोई3 नीति के माध्यम से भारत ने जन स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाने, पर्यावरण की रक्षा करने और जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाकर एक हरित, स्वच्छ और समृद्ध राष्ट्र के निर्माण की दिशा में एक रणनीतिक कदम उठाया है। इससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण का योगदान मिला है। उन्होंने कहा कि जीव विज्ञान अब एक अलग-थलग विषय नहीं रह गया है, बल्कि यह इंजीनियरिंग, वास्तुकला और अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान के साथ तेज़ी से जुड़ रहा है। इससे बायोफिलिक शहरी डिज़ाइन, शैवाल-आधारित कार्बन कैप्चर, आनुवंशिक रूप से संशोधित पौधे, बायोडिग्रेडेबल प्लास्टिक, कृत्रिम अंग, ऑर्गन-ऑन--चिप सिस्टम और अंतरिक्ष जीव विज्ञान प्रयोग जैसे नवाचारों को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है। आर्टिफिशियल जनरल इंटेलिजेंस (एजीआई) जैसे उभरते उपकरणों के साथ जीव विज्ञान का संयोजन देश के युवाओं के लिए नए और सार्थक करियर के अवसर खोलता है। प्रो. सूद ने कहा कि देश के मज़बूत STEM आधार और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के नेतृत्व में, बायोई3 अनुसंधान और विकास को गति देगा, रोज़गार सृजन करेगा और एक स्थायी जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था का निर्माण करेगा, यह भारत के भविष्य को आकार देगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में डीबीटी की वरिष्ठ सलाहकार डॉ. अलका शर्मा, बीआईआरएसी के प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. जितेंद्र कुमार ने भी अपने संबोधन में बायोई3 नीति के भविष्य के बारे में जानकारी साझा की।