रक्षा मंत्रालय
दिल्ली छावनी बोर्ड ने शिक्षण एवं सहायता केंद्र पहल 'आरंभ' की शुरुआत की
26 AUG 2025 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में, दिल्ली छावनी बोर्ड द्वारा 26 अगस्त, 2025 को सिल्वर ओक स्कूल, दिल्ली छावनी में एक शिक्षण और सहायता केंद्र पहल आरंभ शुरू की गई है। यह पहल बाल कल्याण के समावेशी विकास पर केंद्रित है। इसका उद्देश्य छावनी क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले निर्माण श्रमिकों के बच्चों को मुफ्त शिक्षा और आवश्यक चिकित्सा सुविधाएं प्रदान करना है।
प्रवासी मज़दूरों के बच्चे अक्सर अपने माता-पिता की अस्थायी जीवनशैली और स्थिर आवास या शिक्षा तक पहुंच के अभाव के कारण बुनियादी शिक्षा के अधिकारों से वंचित रह जाते हैं। इस गंभीर कमी को दूर करने के लिए, 'आरंभ' इन बच्चों को बुनियादी शिक्षा, जीवन कौशल और सुरक्षित स्थान प्रदान करके उनकी कक्षाओं के क्रम को स्थिर करने में मददगार साबित होगा।
कार्यक्रम के महत्वपूर्ण बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं :
• निर्माण श्रमिकों के बच्चों को स्थानीय स्कूलों में निःशुल्क गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा उपलब्ध कराने हेतु दाखिला कराना।
• स्थानीय स्वास्थ्य इकाइयों के साथ गठजोड़ के माध्यम से नियमित स्वास्थ्य जांच और चिकित्सा सेवाओं तक पहुंच प्रदान करना।
• पोषण और परामर्श सहायता सहित समग्र विकास के लिए एक पोषण वातावरण सुनिश्चित करना।
इस पहल में दाखिल बच्चों को वर्दी, जूते, स्कूल बैग, पानी की बोतलें, टिफिन, किताबें और स्टेशनरी, दोपहर का भोजन, समय-समय पर स्वास्थ्य जांच और परिवहन जैसी सुविधाएं भी शामिल हैं। वर्तमान में 32 बच्चे इस सुविधा का लाभ उठा रहे हैं। दिल्ली छावनी के सभी ऐसे बच्चों को इस योजना के दायरे में लाने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है।

Ministry of Defence
Delhi Cantonment Board launches a learning and support centre initiative Aarambh
26 AUG 2025 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of Ministry of Defence, Aarambh – a learning and support centre initiative has been launched by the Delhi Cantonment Board, in Silver Oak School, Delhi Cantonment on August 26, 2025. The initiative is focused on inclusive development of child welfare, to provide free education and essential medical facilities to the children of construction labourers working in the Cantonment area.
The Children of migrant labourers often denied basic educational rights because of their parents’ transient lifestyle and lack of access to stable housing or education. To address this critical gap, Aarambh will be beneficial in stabilizing classes for these children by providing them with foundation learning, life skills and safe space.
The programme will focus on:
• Enrolling children of construction workers in local schools with free access to quality education.
• Providing regular health check-ups and access to medical services through tie-ups with local health units.
• Ensuring a nurturing environment for holistic development, including nutrition and counselling support.
The initiative also includes facilities such as uniforms, shoes, school bags, water bottles, tiffin, books and stationery, lunch, periodical health checkups, and transport facilities to the children who are being enrolled. At present 32 children are benefiting from the facility. Efforts are being made to bring all such children in Delhi Cantt under the ambit of this scheme.