Ministry of Defence
Mastering existing tech & staying ready for new innovations & unforeseen challenges is key to effectively tackle complexities of modern-day warfare: Raksha Mantri at RAN SAMWAD
“Self-reliance is no longer just a slogan; it is the unbreakable foundation of our national security”
“National security is no longer a matter of Armed Forces, it has become an issue of a whole-of-nation approach”
Shri Rajnath Singh releases Joint Doctrine for Multi Domain Operations & Technology Perspective & Capability Roadmap
27 AUG 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Dubbing the fusion of technology and surprise as the main reason behind the growing complexity & unpredictably of modern-day warfare, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has emphasised the need to remain prepared for new innovations and unforeseen challenges while mastering existing technologies to stay ahead of the curve. He was delivering the plenary address at RAN SAMWAD, a first-of-its-kind Tri-service seminar on war, warfare and warfighting, at the Army War College in Dr Ambedkar Nagar, Madhya Pradesh on August 27, 2025.
“Modern battles are no longer confined to land, sea, and air; they now extend into outer space and cyberspace. Satellite systems, anti-satellite weapons, and space command centres are the new instruments of power. What we require today is not just defensive preparedness, but also a proactive strategy. Future wars will not merely be battles of weapons; they will be a combined play of technology, intelligence, economy and diplomacy. The nation which masters the triangle of technology, strategy and adaptability will emerge as the true global power. This is the moment to learn from history and write a new one; this is the moment to anticipate the future and shape one,” stated Raksha Mantri.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that sheer numbers of soldiers or the size of weapon stockpiles are no longer enough, as cyber warfare, artificial intelligence, unmanned aerial vehicles, and satellite-based surveillance are shaping the wars of the future. He termed precision-guided weapons, real-time intelligence, and data-driven information as the cornerstone of success in any conflict.
“Technology is advancing at such a pace that by the time we fully grasp one innovation, another emerges - completely altering the course of warfare. Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, hypersonic missiles, cyber-attacks, and AI-driven decision making are examples of tools that are bringing unexpected twists to modern conflicts. The most striking feature of this element of surprise is that it no longer has a permanent form. It keeps changing, always carrying uncertainty with it. And it is precisely this uncertainty that confounds adversaries, often becoming the decisive factor in the outcome of war,” elucidated Raksha Mantri.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that, in today’s world, whichever nation decides the battlefield is the one that controls the game and its rules, and others have no option but to respond on terms that are not of their choosing. “Our endeavour must be to define the battlefield and the rules of the game ourselves, compelling the adversary to fight there, so that the lead advantage always remains with us,” he said, describing the success of Operation Sindoor as one perfect example, and a striking demonstration of technology-driven warfare.
Raksha Mantri noted the bravery and swiftness with which the Indian Armed Forces carried out action against the terrorists sheltered in Pakistan, terming it “something the adversary could never have imagined”. He stated that the operation provided a wealth of lessons - be it offensive or defensive techniques, operational practices, quick and efficient war logistics, seamless integration of the forces or matters of intelligence and surveillance that could serve as valuable guidance for any conflict in the future.
Operation Sindoor highlighted the importance of information and cyber warfare in today’s age. While enhancing our defence capabilities, it is equally vital to ensure that our information and cyber infrastructure is made even more robust. The jointness and integration of our forces played a major role in the success of the operation. We need to move forward in strengthening the joint strategic communication,” added Shri Rajnath Singh.
Acknowledging the Army Training Command’s decision to provide drone technology-related training to all jawans of the Army by 2027, Raksha Mantri stated that the resolve will undoubtedly prove to be a game changer step. He also appreciated the Army’s initiative of the formation of Rudra Brigade, ShaktiBaan Regiment, Divyastra Battery, Drone Platoon, and Bhairav Battalion, terming the decision as a necessary step according to the changing times.
Raksha Mantri described Operation Sindoor as a glowing example of the success of indigenous platforms, equipment, and weapon systems, stating that “the achievements have underlined that self-reliance is an absolute necessity”. He reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s commitment to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, stating that India, which was once counted among the largest importers, is making a place among the reliable exporters of the world.
“Today, our indigenous platforms, Light Combat Aircraft Tejas, Advanced Towed Artillery Gun System, Akash Missile System, and Indigenous Aircraft Carrier are giving a message to the world that India's technology and quality are now standing at world-class standards. This confidence and strength are due to our scientists, our industry, and our leadership. We are manufacturing all the equipment in our country that we used to import. We have taken another step forward in the direction of producing fifth-generation fighter aircraft. We are moving fast in the direction of making jet engines in India itself,” added Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri described the record defence production of over Rs 1.50 lakh crore in Financial Year 2024-25, which was just Rs 46,425 crore in 2014, and all-time high exports figure of around Rs 24,000 crore, which was less than Rs 1,000 crore 10 years ago, as a testimony to the progress made towards achieving the goal of self-reliance. “It is a symbol of India’s changing global identity. Today, when the world sees the Make-in-India label, it gets assurance and confidence in the quality of our indigenously-developed platforms and systems. This is the real strength of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Self-reliance is no longer just a slogan; it is the unbreakable foundation of our national security,” he said, while appreciating the vital contribution of the private sector in realising the vision.
Shri Rajnath Singh defined the ‘Sudarshan Chakra’ Mission announced by PM Modi as the Government’s resolve for self-defence, under which, vital locations will be covered with a shield of modern and indigenously developed technology. He made special mention of DRDO’s successful maiden test of Integrated Air Defence Weapon System, and a High Powered Directed Energy Weapon, terming the achievements as the success of the entire nation.
On the recent commissioning of stealth frigates - INS Himgiri and INS Udaygiri, Raksha Mantri said the Government is working with full readiness to make the Indian Navy stronger and more robust in line with the changing world and evolving technology. He commended the Navy for maintaining strategic positions during Operation Sindoor, which limited the enemy's movement completely in the Arabian Sea. “Our Navy's presence in the Indian Ocean is keeping our maritime borders completely secure,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the Indian Air Force is being continuously strengthened through the induction of long-range missiles to next-generation beyond visual range weapons among other. The Counter Unmanned Aerial Systems Grid is also being further strengthened in view of the increasing use of drones, he said.
Given the unpredictable nature of warfare, Raksha Mantri stressed on the need to keep strengthening the domestic defence industry in order to ensure that the nation is prepared for every situation. “If any war stretches for 2 months, 4 months, a year, 2 years, even 5 years, then we should be fully prepared. We must ensure that our surge capacity is sufficient,” he said.
Emphasising that a conflict affects the entire country, Shri Rajnath Singh called upon every citizen to stay alert and capable at their own level, as the scope of defence preparedness cannot be limited to the Armed Forces alone. “A country’s economic system, industrial structure, technological capabilities, education system - all these have become major components of security. In such a situation, the importance of communication becomes even greater. National security is no longer just a matter of Armies but has become an issue of a whole-of-nation approach. The active role of industries, academia, media, technical institutes, and civil society is necessary,” he said.
Raksha Mantri stressed that the challenges before India are formidable, but its resolve and courage are even bigger, adding that “the world respects us not just for strength but for our dedication to truth, peace, and justice.” He maintained that India has never been a nation that seeks war or harbours aggressive intent, but if someone poses a challenge, it becomes imperative that the nation responds with strength. “We do not want anyone’s land, but we are ready to go to any extent to protect our land. To do so, we must continuously enhance our defence preparedness. This is why training, technological advancement, and sustained dialogue with partners are of utmost importance,” he said.
Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that the thoughts and conclusions emerging from the dialogue will not only strengthen the nation’s defence strategy but also make a long-term contribution to the overall security architecture and its path to development.
As part of the event, Shri Rajnath Singh released the Joint Doctrine for Multi Domain Operations. The doctrine charts the way forward for integrated & synergised employment of the Armed Forces across land, sea, air, space, cyber & cognitive domains - strengthening jointness & future readiness. In order to enhance accessibility and wider dissemination, the Doctrine can be accessed at http://ids.nic.in/content/doctrines.
The Technology Perspective & Capability Roadmap was also released by Raksha Mantri. It outlines the Armed Forces’ long-term modernisation plans over a 10-year period, focusing on bridging capability gaps and building technologically advanced forces. The roadmap provides industry with an overview of the Armed Forces’ future capability requirements across various domains. Its purpose is to guide Indian industry and R&D institutions in aligning their innovation and production efforts with national defence needs, fostering self-reliance, reducing dependence on imports and ensuring that the armed forces are optimally structured and equipped for future security challenges.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lieutenant General Pushpendra Singh, former Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, former Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Arun Prakash, foreign Defence Attaches, scholars & think-tanks, academicians & industry leaders, veterans & officers from Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
آر اے این سمواد میں وزیر دفاع نے کہا :موجودہ ٹیکنالوجی میں مہارت حاصل کرنا اور نئی اختراعات اور غیر متوقع چیلنجوں کے لیے تیار رہنا جدید دور کی جنگ کی پیچیدگیوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کی کلید ہے
‘‘خود کفالت اب محض ایک نعرہ نہیں ہے ، یہ ہماری قومی سلامتی کی اٹوٹ بنیاد ہے’’
‘‘قومی سلامتی اب مسلح افواج کا معاملہ نہیں رہا ، یہ پورے ملک کے نقطہ نظر کا مسئلہ بن گیا ہے’’
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ملٹی ڈومین آپریشنز اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تناظر اور صلاحیت کے روڈ میپ کے لیے مشترکہ نظریہ جاری کیا
27 AUG 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
جدید دور کی جنگ کی بڑھتی ہوئی پیچیدگی اور غیر متوقع طور پر اس کے پیچھے ٹیکنالوجی اور حیرت انگیز واقعات کے امتزاج کو بنیادی وجہ قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نئی اختراعات اور غیر متوقع چیلنجوں کے لیے تیار رہنے اور موجودہ ٹیکنالوجیز میں مہارت حاصل کرتے ہوئے اس سے آگے رہنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے ۔ وہ 27 اگست 2025 کو مدھیہ پردیش کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نگر میں آرمی وار کالج میں ، جنگ اور جنگی لڑائی پر اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے سہ فریقی سیمینار ، آر اے این سمواد سے مکمل خطاب کر رہے تھے ۔
‘‘جدید لڑائیاں اب زمین ، سمندر اور ہوا تک محدود نہیں ہیں ؛ وہ اب بیرونی خلا اور سائبر اسپیس تک پھیلی ہوئی ہیں ۔ سیٹلائٹ سسٹم ، اینٹی سیٹلائٹ ہتھیار ، اور خلائی کمانڈ سینٹر طاقت کے نئے آلات ہیں ۔ آج ہمیں جس چیز کی ضرورت ہے وہ صرف دفاعی تیاری ہی نہیں بلکہ ایک فعال حکمت عملی بھی ہے ۔ مستقبل کی جنگیں محض ہتھیاروں کی لڑائیاں نہیں ہوں گی بلکہ وہ ٹیکنالوجی ، ذہانت ، معیشت اور سفارت کاری کا مشترکہ کھیل ہوں گی ۔ ٹیکنالوجی ، حکمت عملی اور موافقت کے مثلث میں مہارت حاصل کرنے والا ملک حقیقی عالمی طاقت کے طور پر ابھرے گا ۔ یہ تاریخ سے سیکھنے اور ایک نئی تاریخ رقم کرنے کا لمحہ ہے ؛ یہ مستقبل کی توقع کرنے اور اس کی تشکیل کرنے کا لمحہ ہے ۔’’
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ فوجیوں کی بڑی تعداد یا ہتھیاروں کے ذخائر اب کافی نہیں ہیں ، کیونکہ سائبر وارفیئر ، مصنوعی ذہانت ، بغیر پائلٹ والی فضائی گاڑیاں اور سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی نگرانی مستقبل کی جنگوں کی تشکیل کر رہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے صحت سے متعلق رہنمائی والے ہتھیاروں ، حقیقی وقت کی ذہانت ، اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی معلومات کو کسی بھی تنازعہ میں کامیابی کا سنگ بنیاد قرار دیا ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی اس رفتار سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے کہ جب تک ہم ایک اختراع کو پوری طرح سمجھ لیتے ہیں ، دوسرا ابھرنے لگتا ہے-جنگ کا رخ مکمل طور پر بدل دیتا ہے ۔ بغیر پائلٹ والی فضائی گاڑیاں ، ہائپرسونک میزائل ، سائبر حملے ، اور اے آئی پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی ایسے آلات کی مثالیں ہیں جو جدید تنازعات میں غیر متوقع موڑ لا رہے ہیں ۔ حیرت کے اس عنصر کی سب سے نمایاں خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ اس کی اب کوئی مستقل شکل نہیں ہے ۔ وزیر دفاع نے وضاحت کی کہ‘‘یہ بدلتا رہتا ہے ، ہمیشہ اپنے ساتھ غیر یقینی صورتحال رکھتا ہے ۔ اور یہ قطعی طور پر یہی غیر یقینی صورتحال ہے جو مخالفین کو الجھاتی ہے ، جو اکثر جنگ کے نتائج میں فیصلہ کن عنصر بنتی ہے ، ’’ ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آج کی دنیا میں ، جو بھی ملک میدان جنگ کا فیصلہ کرتا ہے وہی کھیل اور اس کے قوانین کو کنٹرول کرتا ہے ، اور دوسروں کے پاس ان شرائط پر جواب دینے کے سوا کوئی چارہ نہیں ہے جو ان کی پسند کی نہیں ہیں ۔ انہوں نے آپریشن سندور کی کامیابی کو ایک بہترین مثال اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی جنگ کے شاندار مظاہرے کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہوئے کہا ، "ہماری کوشش میدان جنگ اور کھیل کے اصولوں کی خود وضاحت کرنے کی ہونی چاہیے ، جو مخالف کو وہاں لڑنے پر مجبور کرے ، تاکہ برتری کا فائدہ ہمیشہ ہمارے ساتھ رہے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس بہادری اور تیزی کا ذکر کیا جس کے ساتھ ہندوستانی مسلح افواج نے پاکستان میں پناہ لیے ہوئے دہشت گردوں کے خلاف کارروائی کی ، اور اسے ‘‘ایسی چیز قرار دیا جس کا دشمن کبھی تصور بھی نہیں کر سکتا تھا’’ ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس آپریشن نے بہت سے سبق فراہم کیے-چاہے وہ جارحانہ یا دفاعی تکنیک ، آپریشنل پریکٹس ، فوری اور موثر جنگی لاجسٹکس ، افواج کا ہموار انضمام یا انٹیلی جنس اور نگرانی کے معاملات ہوں جو مستقبل میں کسی بھی تنازعہ کے لیے قیمتی رہنمائی کا کام کر سکتے ہیں ۔
‘‘آپریشن سندور نے آج کے دور میں معلومات اور سائبر جنگ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔ اپنی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھاتے ہوئے ، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے کہ ہماری معلومات اور سائبر انفراسٹرکچر کو اور بھی مضبوط بنایا جائے ۔ ہماری افواج کی یکجہتی اور اتحاد نے آپریشن کی کامیابی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔ ہمیں مشترکہ اسٹریٹجک مواصلات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔’’
2027 تک فوج کے تمام جوانوں کو ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق تربیت فراہم کرنے کے آرمی ٹریننگ کمانڈ کے فیصلے کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ یہ عزم بلاشبہ ایک بڑی تبدیلی لانے والا قدم ثابت ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے رودر بریگیڈ ، شکتی بان رجمنٹ ، دیویاستر بیٹری ، ڈرون پلاٹون اور بھیرو بٹالین کی تشکیل کے لیے فوج کی پہل کو بھی سراہا اور اس فیصلے کو بدلتے وقت کے مطابق ایک ضروری قدم قرار دیا ۔
وزیر دفاع نے آپریشن سندور کو مقامی پلیٹ فارم ، آلات اور ہتھیاروں کے نظام کی کامیابی کی ایک شاندار مثال قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘کامیابیوں نے اس بات کو واضح کیا ہے کہ خود انحصاری ایک مطلق ضرورت ہے’’ ۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے دفاع میں 'آتم نربھرتا' کے حصول کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان ، جو کبھی سب سے بڑے درآمد کنندگان میں شمار ہوتا تھا ، دنیا کے قابل اعتماد برآمد کنندگان میں جگہ بنا رہا ہے ۔
‘‘آج ، ہمارے مقامی پلیٹ فارم ، لائٹ کامبیٹ ایرکرافٹ تیجس ، ایڈوانسڈ ٹوڈ آرٹلری گن سسٹم ، آکاش میزائل سسٹم ، اور دیسی ایرکرافٹ کیریئر دنیا کو یہ پیغام دے رہے ہیں کہ ہندوستان کی ٹیکنالوجی اور معیار اب عالمی معیار کے اسٹینڈرڈ پر کھڑا ہے ۔ یہ اعتماد اور طاقت ہمارے سائنسدانوں ، ہماری صنعت اور ہماری قیادت کی وجہ سے ہے ۔ ہم اپنے ملک میں وہ تمام آلات تیار کر رہے ہیں جو ہم درآمد کرتے تھے ۔ ہم نے پانچویں نسل کے لڑاکا طیارے تیار کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اور قدم آگے بڑھایا ہے ۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ ہم ہندوستان میں ہی جیٹ انجن بنانے کی سمت میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔
وزیر دفاع نے مالی سال 2024-25 میں 1.50 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی ریکارڈ دفاعی پیداوار ، جو 2014 میں صرف 46,425 کروڑ روپے تھی ، اور تقریبا 24,000 کروڑ روپے کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ برآمدات ، جو 10 سال پہلے 1,000 کروڑ روپے سے کم تھی ، کو خود انحصاری کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا ثبوت قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں نجی شعبے کے اہم تعاون کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا ‘‘یہ ہندوستان کی بدلتی ہوئی عالمی شناخت کی علامت ہے ۔ آج ، جب دنیا میک ان انڈیا کا لیبل دیکھتی ہے ، تو اسے ہمارے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ پلیٹ فارمز اور نظاموں کے معیار میں یقین اور اعتماد ملتا ہے ۔ یہی آتم نربھر بھارت کی اصل طاقت ہے ۔ خود کفالت اب صرف ایک نعرہ نہیں ہے ؛ یہ ہماری قومی سلامتی کی اٹوٹ بنیاد ہے ، ’’ ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم مودی کے ذریعے اعلان کردہ 'سدرشن چکر' مشن کو اپنے دفاع کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کے طور پر بیان کیا ، جس کے تحت اہم مقامات کو جدید اور مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجی کی ڈھال سے ڈھک دیا جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے ڈی آر ڈی او کے انٹیگریٹڈ ایئر ڈیفنس ویپن سسٹم کے کامیاب پہلے ٹیسٹ اور ہائی پاورڈ ڈائریکٹڈ انرجی ویپن کا خصوصی ذکر کرتے ہوئے ان کامیابیوں کو پورے ملک کی کامیابی قرار دیا ۔
اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹس-آئی این ایس ہمگیری اور آئی این ایس ادےگیری کے حالیہ کمیشن پر ، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ حکومت بدلتی ہوئی دنیا اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کے مطابق ہندوستانی بحریہ کو مضبوط اور زیادہ مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پوری تیاری کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے آپریشن سندور کے دوران اسٹریٹجک پوزیشن کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بحریہ کی تعریف کی ، جس نے بحیرہ عرب میں دشمن کی نقل و حرکت کو مکمل طور پر محدود کر دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بحر ہند میں ہماری بحریہ کی موجودگی ہماری سمندری سرحدوں کو مکمل طور پر محفوظ رکھ رہی ہے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کو بصری رینج کے ہتھیاروں کے علاوہ اگلی نسل میں طویل فاصلے تک مار کرنے والے میزائلوں کو شامل کرکے مسلسل مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈرون کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال کے پیش نظر کاؤنٹر ان مینڈ ایرل سسٹم گرڈ کو بھی مزید مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
جنگ کی غیر متوقع نوعیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے ، وزیر دفاع نے گھریلو دفاعی صنعت کو مضبوط کرتے رہنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ملک ہر صورت حال کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ ‘‘اگر کوئی جنگ 2 ماہ ، 4 ماہ ، ایک سال ، 2 سال ، یہاں تک کہ 5 سال تک جاری رہتی ہے ، تو ہمیں پوری طرح سے تیار رہنا چاہیے ۔ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ ہماری اضافے کی صلاحیت کافی ہو ۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ تنازعہ پورے ملک کو متاثر کرتا ہے ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ہر شہری سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنی سطح پر چوکس اور قابل رہیں ، کیونکہ دفاعی تیاری کا دائرہ صرف مسلح افواج تک محدود نہیں رہ سکتا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی بھی ملک کا اقتصادی نظام ، صنعتی ڈھانچہ ، تکنیکی صلاحیتیں ، تعلیمی نظام-یہ سب سلامتی کے اہم اجزاء بن چکے ہیں ۔ ایسی صورت حال میں مواصلات کی اہمیت اور بھی بڑھ جاتی ہے ۔ قومی سلامتی اب صرف فوجوں کا معاملہ نہیں رہا بلکہ پوری قوم کے نقطہ نظر کا مسئلہ بن گیا ہے ۔ صنعتوں ، تعلیمی اداروں ، میڈیا ، تکنیکی اداروں اور سول سوسائٹی کا فعال کردار ضروری ہے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان کے سامنے چیلنجز زبردست ہیں ، لیکن اس کا عزم اور ہمت اور بھی بڑی ہے ، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘دنیا نہ صرف طاقت کے لیے بلکہ سچائی ، امن اور انصاف کے لیے ہماری لگن کے لیے ہمارا احترام کرتی ہے’’ ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کبھی بھی ایسا ملک نہیں رہا جو جنگ چاہتا ہو یا جارحانہ ارادے رکھتا ہو ، لیکن اگر کوئی چیلنج پیش کرتا ہے تو یہ ضروری ہو جاتا ہے کہ ملک طاقت کے ساتھ جواب دے ۔ ‘‘ہمیں کسی کی زمین نہیں چاہیے ، لیکن ہم اپنی زمین کی حفاظت کے لیے کسی بھی حد تک جانے کو تیار ہیں ۔ ایسا کرنے کے لیے ہمیں اپنی دفاعی تیاریوں میں مسلسل اضافہ کرنا چاہیے ۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ تربیت ، تکنیکی ترقی اور شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مسلسل بات چیت انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل ہے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بات چیت سے پیدا ہونے والے خیالات اور نتائج نہ صرف ملک کی دفاعی حکمت عملی کو مضبوط کریں گے بلکہ مجموعی سلامتی کے ڈھانچے اور اس کی ترقی کے راستے میں طویل مدتی تعاون بھی کریں گے ۔
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ملٹی ڈومین آپریشنز کے لیے مشترکہ نظریہ جاری کیا ۔ یہ نظریہ زمین ، سمندر ، ہوا ، خلا ، سائبر اور علمی ڈومینز میں مسلح افواج کے مربوط اور مربوط روزگار کے لیے آگے کی راہ کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے ۔ رسائی اور وسیع تر پھیلاؤ کو بڑھانے کے لئے ، اس نظریے تک رسائی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے http://ids.nic.in/content/doctrines.
وزیر دفاع نے ٹیکنالوجی کا نقطہ نظر اور صلاحیت کا روڈ میپ بھی جاری کیا ۔ اس میں 10 سال کی مدت میں مسلح افواج کے طویل مدتی جدید کاری کے منصوبوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں صلاحیت کے فرق کو پر کرنے اور تکنیکی طور پر جدید افواج کی تعمیر پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔ یہ روڈ میپ صنعت کو مختلف شعبوں میں مسلح افواج کی مستقبل کی صلاحیت کی ضروریات کا جائزہ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد ہندوستانی صنعت اور تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں کو اپنی اختراع اور پیداواری کوششوں کو قومی دفاعی ضروریات کے مطابق ترتیب دینے ، خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے ، درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں رہنمائی کرنا ہے کہ مسلح افواج مستقبل کے حفاظتی چیلنجوں کے لیے بہتر طریقے سے تشکیل دی گئی ہیں اور لیس ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان ، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی ، چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ ، وائس چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پشپیندر سنگھ ، سابق چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری ، سابق چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل ارون پرکاش ، فارن ڈیفنس اٹیچز ، اسکالرز اور تھنک ٹینکس ، ماہرین تعلیم اور صنعت کے قائدین ، سابق فوجی اور وزارت دفاع کے افسران موجود تھے ۔