വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻറെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ടെക്നോളജി (ഐഐടി) കൗണ്‍സിലിന്റെ 56-ാമത് യോഗം ഡൽഹി ഐഐടിയിൽ ചേര്‍ന്നു
25 AUG 2025 7:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ടെക്നോളജി (ഐഐടി) കൗണ്‍സിലിന്റെ 56-ാമത് യോഗം കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ 2025 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 25-ന് ഡൽഹി ഐഐടിയിൽ ചേർന്നു. 'സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തതയിലൂടെ സമൃദ്ധ ഭാരതം' എന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് എല്ലാ പങ്കാളികളിലേക്കുമെത്തിക്കാൻ കൗൺസിൽ ഐകകണ്ഠ്യേന തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
സ്വയംപര്യാപ്ത സമൃദ്ധ ഇന്ത്യ (ആത്മനിർഭർ സമൃദ്ധ് ഭാരത്) സാക്ഷാത്ക്കരിക്കാന്‍ ഊര്‍ജം പകരുന്ന തരത്തില്‍ ഐഐടി വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തെ പരിവര്‍ത്തനം ചെയ്യേണ്ടതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് ശ്രീ ധർമേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത് കാലക്രമേണയുണ്ടാകുന്ന ചെറിയ മാറ്റമല്ലെന്നും മറിച്ച് വലിയ കുതിച്ചുചാട്ടമാണെന്നുമുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ നിർദേശം വിശദീകരിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം ഈ ദിശയിൽ മുന്നിട്ടിറങ്ങാന്‍ ഐഐടികളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചു. എല്ലാവരെയും ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുന്ന വളർച്ച ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് കോഴ്‌സുകളില്‍ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിന് പുറമേ പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളും ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തി ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭാഷകളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം ഐഐടികളോട് പ്രത്യേകം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. യഥാർത്ഥ ലോകത്തെ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിച്ചും ദേശീയ പ്രാധാന്യമേറിയ നിർണായക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളിൽ പ്രയോഗാത്മക ഗവേഷണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചും ഐഐടികൾ തൊഴിലന്വേഷകര്‍ക്കു പകരം തൊഴിൽ ദാതാക്കളെ സൃഷ്ടിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
IOEJ.jpeg)
സാങ്കേതിക സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തതയും ആഗോള നേതൃത്വവും മുന്നോട്ടു കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിൽ ഐഐടികളുടെ പരിവർത്തനാത്മക പങ്ക് അടിവരയിട്ട കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പരിഷ്കരണം, നിർവഹണം, പരിവർത്തനം എന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനനുസൃതമായി സംരംഭകത്വത്തിലും കണ്ടുപിടിത്തങ്ങളിലും ഐഐടികളുടെ സ്വാധീനം വർധിച്ചുവരുന്നതായി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. 6,000-ത്തിലധികം സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളും 56 യൂനികോണുകളും ഏകദേശം 5,000 പേറ്റൻ്റുകളും കൈമുതലാക്കിയ ഐഐടികൾ സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയുടെ ചാലകശക്തിയായും അമൃതകാലത്തെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ അഭിലാഷങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതീകമായും മാറിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു. പി.എം. ഗവേഷണ ഫെലോഷിപ്പ്, എഐ രംഗത്തെ മികവുകേന്ദ്രം, ഉന്നത ഗവേഷണ പാർക്കുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയ സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ പിന്തുണയോടെ ലോകോത്തര ഗവേഷണങ്ങൾക്കും വ്യാവസായിക പങ്കാളിത്തങ്ങൾക്കും ഐഐടികൾ നേതൃത്വം നല്‍കുന്നതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തത കൈവരിക്കാനും സമൃദ്ധ ഭാരതം സാക്ഷാത്ക്കരിക്കാനും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയും ഗവേഷണവും സംരംഭകത്വവും എങ്ങനെ സംഭാവന നൽകുന്നുവെന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് ഇക്കഴിഞ്ഞ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ ദിനത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നടത്തിയ പ്രസംഗത്തിലെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകൾ വിശദീകരിക്കുന്ന അഞ്ച് മിനിറ്റ് ദൈർഘ്യമുള്ള ഹ്രസ്വചിത്രവും യോഗത്തില്‍ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചു.
TSIQ.jpeg)
ഐഐടികളുടെ ഭാവി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന തന്ത്രപ്രധാന വിഷയങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും ദേശീയ വികസനത്തിൽ ഐഐടികളുടെ പങ്കിനെക്കുറിച്ചും കൗൺസിൽ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
നിലവാരം, ആഗോള പ്രസക്തി, ഗവേഷണ ഫലങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും ആഗോള റാങ്കിംഗ് ഉയര്‍ത്താനും മികച്ച പ്രതിഭകളെ ആകർഷിക്കാനും മുന്‍നിര ഗവേഷണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളെന്ന നിലയിൽ ഐഐടികളുടെ യശസ്സ് വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും PhD വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിൽ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് ചർച്ചകൾ നടന്നു. ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ ഗവേഷണങ്ങൾ വാണിജ്യവത്കരിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും കൗണ്‍സില്‍ വിപുലമായി ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്തു.
നിര്‍മിതബുദ്ധിയുടെ വരവോടെ പാഠ്യപദ്ധതിയും അധ്യാപന രീതികളും സമയബന്ധിതമായി മാറ്റിയെടുക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ചും കൗൺസിൽ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തെ ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനും സ്കൂൾ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനും വേണ്ടി വിശദ കർമപദ്ധതി തയ്യാറാക്കാൻ ദൗത്യസംഘത്തെ രൂപീകരിക്കാനും തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
മാനസികാരോഗ്യം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്ത കൗണ്‍സില്‍ വിവിധ ഐഐടികൾ ഇതിനായി നടപ്പാക്കിയ മാതൃകകൾ വിലയിരുത്തി. ഒപ്പം ക്യാമ്പസുകളില്‍ ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ജീവിതശൈലി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും വാർഷിക ആരോഗ്യ പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്താനും നിർദേശമുയർന്നു.
ദേശീയ മുൻഗണനകൾക്കും സാമൂഹ്യ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കും അനുസൃതമായ പ്രായോഗിക ഗവേഷണങ്ങളില്‍ ഐഐടികളുടെ പങ്ക് അടിവരയിട്ട യോഗം വ്യാവസായികമേഖലയും അക്കാദമിക സമൂഹവും നയരൂപകര്‍ത്താക്കളും തമ്മിലെ സുദൃഢമായ ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും വ്യക്തമാക്കി. വിവിധ നിർദേശങ്ങളും പ്രവർത്തനരീതികളും യോഗത്തില്‍ ചർച്ചയായി. ഭാരതത്തെ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തമാക്കുന്നതിന് രാജ്യത്തെ ക്യാമ്പസുകളിൽ പ്രയോഗാത്മക ഗവേഷണങ്ങളും ഉല്പന്ന വികസനവും പ്രാവർത്തികമാക്കാന്‍‍ മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങളടങ്ങുന്ന നയം ഒരു മാസത്തിനകം രൂപീകരിക്കാനും യോഗത്തില്‍ തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
വളർന്നുവരുന്ന വികസിത ഭാരത സ്വപ്നങ്ങള്‍ക്കനുസൃതമായി ഐഐടികളുടെ ഭാവി വികസനത്തിന് വഴിതെളിക്കുന്ന 'ഐഐടി@2047' എന്ന തന്ത്രപ്രധാന രൂപരേഖ സംബന്ധിച്ചും കൗണ്‍സില്‍ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. കൂടാതെ സി.ഇ.ഐ നിയമപ്രകാരം ഐഐടികളിലെ നിയമനം വർധിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ നടപടികളും യോഗം പരിശോധിച്ചു.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്കുചെയ്യുക

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chairs 56th Meeting of the Council of Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) Held at IIT Delhi
IIT Council takes forward PM’s Vision of ‘Atmanirbharta se Samriddha Bharat’
Education Minister Calls on IITs to Drive Quantum Leap in Innovation and Self-Reliance
IITs Emerging as Engines of Growth with over 6000 Start-ups, 56 Unicorns, and nearly 5000 Patents - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
25 AUG 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The 56th Meeting of the Council of the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) was convened on 25th August 2025 at IIT Delhi, under the Chairmanship of Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education.
The Council unanimously resolved to take forward PM’s vision of ‘Atmanirbharta se Samridha Bharat’ across its all stakeholders.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan emphasised positioning IIT education as a catalyst for an Atmanirbhar and Samriddha Bharat. He stressed the PM’s directive that the country is not aiming for incremental change but for quantum jump and encouraged the IITs to take lead in this direction. He specifically urged the IITs to promote Indian languages by introducing regional languages in addition to English as the medium of instruction of courses for inclusive growth. He highlighted that IITs must produce job creators, not job seekers, by solving real-world problems, and promoting translational research in critical technologies of national importance.
IOEJ.jpeg)
Underscoring the transformative role of IITs in advancing technological self-reliance and global leadership, The Minister pointed to their growing impact on entrepreneurship and innovation, aligned with the Prime Minister’s vision of Reform, Perform, Transform. With over 6,000 start-ups, 56 unicorns, and nearly 5,000 patents, IITs have emerged as engines of economic growth and symbols of India’s aspirations in the Amrit Kaal. Supported by initiatives such as the PM Research Fellowship, Centres of Excellence in AI, and vibrant research parks, IITs are driving world-class research and industry partnerships.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Sukanta Majumdar, Minister of State for Education and DoNER underlined the pivotal role of IITs in shaping India’s higher education and innovation ecosystem. He emphasized that IITs are not just centres of learning but engines of Innovation, Inclusion, and Transformation, driving India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat by 2047. Highlighting their global impact, the Minister said IITs have produced world-class technologists, entrepreneurs, and leaders who are transforming industries and societies worldwide. He noted that with 23 IITs, international campuses, and a thriving startup ecosystem, IITs are at the forefront of research, innovation, and nation-building, ensuring India continues to R.I.S.E. through Research, Innovation, Skills, and Entrepreneurship.
TSIQ.jpeg)
The meeting also witnessed the participation of dignitaries including Members of Parliament Dr. Rabindra Narayan Behera and Shri Tanuj Punia, Dr. K. Radhakrishnan, former Chairman of ISRO; Dr. Sridhar Vembu, CEO of Zoho Corporation; Shri Senapathy ‘Kris’ Gopalakrishnan, Chairman of the Council of IISc Bangalore; Prof. Anil D. Sahasrabudhe, Chairman-Executive Committee, NAAC and Chairman NETF; Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar, former UGC Chairman; Shri Chamu Krishna Shastry, Founder of Samskrita Bharati; Ms. Debjani Ghosh, Distinguished Fellow, NITI Aayog; Shri Deepak Bagla, CEO (Atal Innovation Mission); Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education; Shri Neeraj Mittal, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications; Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology; Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Department of Biotechnology; Shri S. Somanath, former Secretary, ISRO& Secretary , Department of Space; Dr. Sekhar C. Munde, foremer Secretary, DSIR & Director General, CSIR; Prof. T.G. Sitharam, Chairman AICTE; Shri T.V. Narendran, Chairman IIT Kharagpur; Dr. Pawan Goenka, Chairman IIT Madras; Shri Adil Siraj Zainulbhai, Chairman IIT Ropar; Shri A.S. Kiran Kumar, Chairman IIT Jodhpur; Dr. B.V.R. Mohan Reddy, Chairman IIT Hyderabad; Shri Sanjiv Puri, Chairman IIT Gandhinagar; Adv. Harish Salve, Chairman IIT Delhi; Prof. Prem Vrat, Chairman IIT(ISM) Dhanbad; Dr. Rajendra Prasad Singh, Chairman IIT Bhubaneswar; Shri Ramesh Venkateswaran, Chairman IIT Palakkad; Shri Sharad Kumar Saraf, Chairman IIT Jammu; Dr. Suresh Haware, Chairman IIT Bhilai as well Directors of the IITs and senior officials of the Ministry of Education.
A short 5 minute movie was presented to learn from the hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision articulated on this Independence Day on how technology, research and entrepreneurship, can drive aatmanirbharta and contribute to the realisation of a Samridha Bharat.
The Council then deliberated on key strategic issues shaping the future of the IITs and their role in national development.
Discussions were held on reforming Ph.D. education to enhance quality, global relevance, and research outcomes, boost global rankings, attract top-tier talent, and strengthen the IITs’ reputation as hubs of advanced research. Extensive deliberations were held on the commercialisation of research within HEIs.
The Council also highlighted adapting the curriculum and pedagogy on real time basis with the advent of Artificial Intelligence. It was decided to constitute a Task Force to come up with detailed action plan for Higher and School Education for the country.
Further, the socio-economic and global impact of IITs was acknowledged, particularly through their alumni, who have evolved into global leaders, innovators, and wealth creators. The Council emphasised the importance of leveraging alumni networks for mentorship, industry linkages, and student development.
The importance of Mental Wellbeing was stressed, and various models adopted by different IITs were shared. It was also suggested to promote healthy living habits inside the campuses, as well as to have an annual health check up.
The role of IITs in translational research aligned with national priorities and societal needs was underscored. The need of a strong connect between Industry, Academia and Policy makers was underlined. Various suggestions and practices were mentioned. It was decided to come up with a policy within a period of 1 month, suggesting various practical methods, so that translational research and product development can happen in Indian Campuses to make Bharat Atmanirbhar.
Strategic roadmap, IITs@2047, was discussed to guide the future development of IITs in accordance with the aspirations of a resurgent and Viksit Bharat. Additionally, measures for pushing recruitment as per CEI Act within IITs were examined. The Council also recognized the need to elevate the IIT R&D Fair into a globally renowned platform to encourage innovation, strengthen industry and international collaborations, and attract investment. Discussions also included support for international students participating in internship programs at IITs and addressing challenges faced by foreign faculty members.
It was further shared that IITs are actively promoting regional and Indian languages through courses, translated materials, mentoring, and support centers like Shivani, as well as tools like Bhashini, to foster inclusivity. The Council resolved to take every step to facilitate learners from different bhasha backgrounds so that they are able to learn effectively.