Ministry of Finance
PFRDA Hosts Atal Pension Yojana Annual Felicitation Programme at New Delhi today
With over 8.11 crore enrolments, APY marks a decade of success
PFRDA applauds banking fraternity’s pivotal role in pension outreach as more than 1.17 crore new subscribers enrolled in Last Fiscal Year
25 AUG 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) organised the APY Annual Felicitation Programme at New Delhi today. In the program, 44 APY SPs, 10 SLBCs and Country wide top five Branches and Lead District Managers were awarded for their outstanding performance in achieving the annual target under APY during the F.Y. 2024-25.
Shri S. Ramann, Chairperson, PFRDA, in his special address, congratulated the winners and urged all stakeholders to continue working with dedication towards building a pensioned society. He recognised the banking fraternity’s crucial support and shared that APY, in its 10th year, achieved the fastest-ever 50 lakh subscribers in a single Fiscal Year, with 46% enrolments from youth aged 18–25 years. He underlined that APY, with ₹48,000+ crore AUM and 9.12% CAGR since inception, is a robust and sustainable pension product, and urged all banks, particularly private sector banks, to enhance efforts, improve persistency, and drive financial literacy to achieve pension saturation.
APY has been implemented comprehensively across the country covering all States and Union Territories. The total gross enrolments under Atal Pension Yojana have crossed 8.11 crore as of 21st August 2025, of which more than 1.17 crore new subscribers were enrolled in F.Y. 2024-25. APY is rapidly gaining popularity amongst female population and younger generation of the country. In the FY 2024-25, out of the total enrolments, 55% were women.
In FY 2024-25, the banking fraternity demonstrated outstanding commitment towards APY’s success.
Among Public Sector Banks, Bank of India (126%), State Bank of India (123%), and Indian Bank (118%) led the achievers, followed by Punjab & Sind Bank (106%) and Union Bank of India (103%).
In the Major Private Banks category, IDBI Bank excelled with 145% achievement.
Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) emerged as frontrunners, with Jharkhand Rajya Gramin Bank (393%) and Tripura Gramin Bank (351%) setting benchmarks, alongside strong performances from Punjab Gramin Bank (157%), Andhra Pradesh Grameena Bank (152%), and Assam Gramin Vikash Bank (149%). AU Small Finance Bank too contributed significantly with 109% achievement.
Cooperative Banks also made a mark, led by Shri Mahila Sewa Sahakari Bank (400%), Andhra Pradesh State Co-op Bank (207%), South Canara DCC Bank (142%), Mizoram Co-op Apex Bank (125%), and Sabarkantha DCC Bank (111%).
At the state level, SLBCs such as Jharkhand (184%), Bihar (175%), and Tripura (158%) were top achievers, with West Bengal (148%) and Assam (130%) also performing strongly. At the district level, the Top 5 LDMs were Seoni, Madhya Pradesh (530%), Pakur, Jharkhand (509%), Gaya, Bihar (289%), Maldah, West Bengal (285%), and Murshidabad, West Bengal (268%).
At the branch level, the highest enrolments came from Mankapur Branch of Indian Bank (5,123), Sakra Branch of Bank of India (5,050), Kanti T.P.C. Branch of Bank of India (4,224), Gauraru Branch of Punjab National Bank (4,200), and Baragaon Branch of Indian Bank (3,883). Collectively, these achievements reflect the tireless efforts of banks and institutions in expanding APY’s outreach and ensuring pension security for millions.
With APY emerging as a trusted retirement solution for millions, PFRDA reaffirmed its commitment to working closely with banks and post offices to ensure every eligible citizen is covered under the scheme, securing a dignified future for all.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पीएफआरडीए ने आज नई दिल्ली में अटल पेंशन योजना के वार्षिक सम्मान समारोह का आयोजन किया
8.11 करोड़ से अधिक नामांकनों के साथ, अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई) ने सफलता का एक दशक पूरा किया
पीएफआरडीए ने पेंशन की पहुंच में बैंकिंग समुदाय की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना की, क्योंकि बीते वित्त वर्ष में 1.17 करोड़ से अधिक नए सदस्य जुड़े हैं
25 AUG 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन निधि विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) ने आज नई दिल्ली में एपीवाई वार्षिक सम्मान समारोह का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान एपीवाई के अंतर्गत वार्षिक लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के चलते 44 एपीवाई एसपी, 10 एसएलबीसी और देश भर की शीर्ष पांच शाखाओं और सर्वश्रेष्ठ जिला प्रबंधकों को सम्मानित किया गया।
पीएफआरडीए अध्यक्ष श्री एस. रमन ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में विजेताओं को बधाई दी और सभी हितधारकों से पेंशन पाने वाले समाज के निर्माण के लिए समर्पित भाव से कार्य करते रहने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने बैंकिंग जगत के महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग की सराहना की और बताया कि अपने दसवें वर्ष में, एपीवाई ने किसी एक वित्त वर्ष में अब तक का सबसे तेज 50 लाख ग्राहक प्राप्त किए हैं, जिसमें 46% नामांकन 18-25 वर्ष की आयु के युवाओं का है। उन्होंने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि 48,000 करोड़ से अधिक के एसेट अंडर मैनेजमेंट और शुरुआत से ही 9.12% सीएजीआर के साथ, एपीवाई एक मजबूत और संपोषित पेंशन उत्पाद है, और उन्होंने सभी बैंकों, विशेष रूप से निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों से पेंशन संतृप्ति प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रयास बढ़ाने, निरंतरता में सुधार लाने और वित्तीय साक्षरता को प्रोत्साहन देने का आग्रह किया।
अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई) को पूरे देश में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को शामिल करते हुए विस्तृत रूप से लागू किया गया है। 21 अगस्त 2025 तक, अटल पेंशन योजना के तहत कुल नामांकन 8.11 करोड़ को पार कर गए, जिनमें से 1.17 करोड़ से अधिक नए सदस्य वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में नामांकित हुए। अटल पेंशन योजना देश की महिला आबादी और युवा पीढ़ी के बीच तेजी से लोकप्रिय हो रही है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में, कुल नामांकनों में से 55% महिलाएं थीं।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में, बैंकिंग जगत ने एपीवाई की सफलता के प्रति उत्कृष्ट प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई।
पब्लिक सेक्टर बैंकों में, बैंक ऑफ इंडिया (126%), भारतीय स्टेट बैंक (123%), और इंडियन बैंक (118%) सबसे आगे रहे, इसके बाद पंजाब एंड सिंध बैंक (106%) और यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया (103%) का स्थान रहा।
प्रमुख निजी बैंकों की श्रेणी में, आईडीबीआई बैंक ने 145% उपलब्धि के साथ सबसे बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया।
क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंक (आरआरबी) अग्रणी रहे, जिनमें झारखंड राज्य ग्रामीण बैंक (393%) और त्रिपुरा ग्रामीण बैंक (351%) ने मानक स्थापित किए, साथ ही पंजाब ग्रामीण बैंक (157%), आंध्र प्रदेश ग्रामीण बैंक (152%) और असम ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (149%) ने भी अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया। एयू स्मॉल फाइनेंस बैंक ने भी 109% उपलब्धि के साथ महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया।
सहकारी बैंकों ने भी अपनी छाप छोड़ी, जिनमें श्री महिला सेवा सहकारी बैंक (400%), आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य सहकारी बैंक (207%), साउथ केनरा डीसीसी बैंक (142%), मिजोरम को-ऑप एपेक्स बैंक (125%) और साबरकांठा डीसीसी बैंक (111%) शामिल हैं।
राज्य स्तर पर, झारखंड (184%), बिहार (175%), और त्रिपुरा (158%) जैसे राज्य स्तरीय पिछड़ा वर्ग (एसएलबीसी) शीर्ष पर रहे, जबकि पश्चिम बंगाल (148%) और असम (130%) ने भी अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया। जिला स्तर पर, शीर्ष 5 एलडीएम सिवनी, मध्य प्रदेश (530%), पाकुड़, झारखंड (509%), गया, बिहार (289%), मालदा, पश्चिम बंगाल (285%), और मुर्शिदाबाद, पश्चिम बंगाल (268%) थे।
शाखा स्तर पर, सबसे अधिक नामांकन इंडियन बैंक की मनकापुर शाखा (5,123), बैंक ऑफ इंडिया की सकरा शाखा (5,050), बैंक ऑफ इंडिया की कांति टी.पी.सी. शाखा (4,224), पंजाब नेशनल बैंक की गौरारू शाखा (4,200) और इंडियन बैंक की बड़ागांव शाखा (3,883) से हुए। कुल मिलाकर, ये उपलब्धियां एपीवाई की पहुंच बेहतर करने और लाखों लोगों के लिए पेंशन सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में बैंकों और संस्थानों के अथक प्रयासों को प्रदर्शित करती हैं।
लाखों लोगों के लिए एपीवाई एक विश्वसनीय सेवानिवृत्ति समाधान के रूप में उभर रहा है, ऐसे में पीएफआरडीए ने बैंकों और डाकघरों के साथ मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि प्रत्येक पात्र नागरिक इस योजना के अंतर्गत कवर हो और सभी के लिए सम्मानजनक भविष्य सुनिश्चित हो।