Special Service and Features
Essay Writing Competition Held as part of National Sample Survey's Platinum Jubilee
25 AUG 2025 3:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
As part of the 75th anniversary celebrations of the National Sample Survey (NSS), the National Statistics Office (NSO) Regional Office, Thiruvananthapuram, organized an essay writing competition for undergraduate students in collaboration with the Department of Mathematics, Mar Ivanios College.
The event, hosted at Mar Ivanios College, was inaugurated by Mr. Saji George, ISS, Deputy Director General, NSO (South Zone). College Principal Prof. Dr. Meera George presided over the function.
Delivering the keynote address on “An Overview of NSO Surveys”, Mr. Jomon Kunjirakkat, Assistant Director, NSO Sub-Regional Office, Kollam, highlighted the importance of statistical surveys in understanding socio-economic realities. This was followed by a lecture on “The Relevance of NSO Reports in Policy Decisions” by Dr. R. Subhash, Senior Statistical Officer, NSO Sub-Regional Office, Kollam.
Former Principal of Mar Ivanios College, Fr. Dr. Gigi Thomas, and Mr. P. Santhosh, ISS, Assistant Director, NSO Regional Office, Kochi, extended felicitations.
The programme concluded with a vote of thanks by Mr. M.C. Sajith, Assistant Director, NSO Regional Office, Thiruvananthapuram.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
ദേശീയ സാമ്പിൾ സർവ്വേയുടെ പ്ലാറ്റിനം ജൂബിലി; ഉപന്യാസ രചന മത്സരം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു
25 AUG 2025 3:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദേശീയ സാമ്പിൾ സർവ്വേ (എൻഎസ്എസ്) യുടെ 75-ാം വാർഷികാഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി, നാഷണൽ സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്സ് ഓഫീസിൻ്റെ (എൻഎസ്ഒ) തിരുവനന്തപുരം റീജിയണൽ ഓഫീസും, മാർ ഇവാനിയോസ് കോളേജിലെ ഗണിതശാസ്ത്ര വിഭാഗവുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ബിരുദ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കായി ഉപന്യാസ രചനാ മത്സരം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. തിരുവനന്തപുരം മാർ ഇവാനിയോസ് കോളേജിൽ നടന്ന ചടങ്ങ് എൻഎസ്ഒ (സൗത്ത് സോൺ) ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ശ്രീ. സജി ജോർജ് ഐഎസ്എസ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. കോളേജ് പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ പ്രൊഫ. ഡോ. മീര ജോർജ് അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. കൊല്ലം എൻഎസ്ഒ സബ്-റീജിയണൽ ഓഫീസ് അസിസ്റ്റന്റ് ഡയറക്ടർ ശ്രീ. ജോമോൻ കുഞ്ചരക്കാട്ട്, "എൻഎസ്ഒ സർവേകളുടെ ഒരു അവലോകനം" എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ മുഖ്യപ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തി. തുടർന്ന്, "നയ തീരുമാനങ്ങളിൽ എൻഎസ്ഒ റിപ്പോർട്ടുകളുടെ പ്രസക്തി" എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ കൊല്ലം സബ്-റീജിയണൽ ഓഫീസ് സീനിയർ സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്കൽ ഓഫീസർ ഡോ. ആർ. സുഭാഷും സംസാരിച്ചു. മാർ ഇവാനിയോസ് കോളേജിലെ മുൻ പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ ഫാ. ഡോ. ജിജി തോമസ്, കൊച്ചി എൻ‌എസ്‌ഒ റീജിയണൽ ഓഫീസിലെ അസിസ്റ്റന്റ് ഡയറക്ടർ ശ്രീ. പി. സന്തോഷ് ഐ‌എസ്‌എസ് എന്നിവർ ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു. തിരുവനന്തപുരം എൻ‌എസ്‌ഒ റീജിയണൽ ഓഫീസ് അസിസ്റ്റന്റ് ഡയറക്ടർ ശ്രീ. എം.സി. സജിത്ത് നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു.