Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
AIIMS Guwahati Welcomes its New President, Prof. (Dr.) B.K.S. Sanjay
23 AUG 2025 4:20PM by PIB Guwahati
All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Guwahati, witnessed an inspiring interaction on Friday with its newly appointed President, Padma Shri Prof. (Dr.) B.K.S. Sanjay, an eminent orthopaedic surgeon of international repute. With over 45 years of experience as a surgeon, academician, author, and social worker, Dr. Sanjay brings global expertise, having received his training in India at Kanpur, PGI Chandigarh, and the Central Institute of Orthopaedics, New Delhi, followed by advanced fellowships in Japan, Russia, Sweden, Switzerland, and the USA.
Welcoming the new President, Prof. (Dr.) Ashok Puranik, Executive Director, AIIMS Guwahati, expressed gratitude for Dr. Sanjay’s acceptance of this responsibility, noting that his vast experience and visionary leadership would significantly strengthen the Institute’s journey towards excellence in healthcare, medical education, and research.
Addressing the faculty and staff, Dr. Sanjay expressed his gratitude to the Government of India for entrusting him with this role. He shared his vision for the holistic growth of AIIMS Guwahati, stressing that the Institute should emerge as a centre of excellence in clinical care, education, and research with national relevance. He highlighted the importance of innovation, clinical research, and region-specific programs to meet the unique healthcare needs of the North East. His priorities include addressing major health challenges such as cancer, cardiac diseases, drug addiction, and disabilities through advanced care, outreach, and research activities. Underscoring the value of teamwork, Dr. Sanjay called upon faculty, residents, and staff to work with dedication, compassion, and academic integrity. He urged them to nurture the next generation of medical professionals into competent and empathetic doctors.
Faculty members reaffirmed their commitment to the Institute’s growth and excellence. Dr. Sanjay commended the progress made since inception and expressed confidence in AIIMS Guwahati’s potential to emerge as a premier healthcare institution serving the people of North East India and beyond.
During a special interaction with media persons on 23 August, Dr. Sanjay outlined the range of critical services being provided at AIIMS Guwahati. These include a state-of-the-art Trauma Centre, a vibrant Radiology Department equipped with a 3 Tesla MRI machine for early cancer diagnosis, and a dedicated Cardiology Department. He emphasized that patients are being provided free treatment under the Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Yojana, while affordable access to medicines is ensured through Jan Aushadhi Kendras (for generic medicines) and Amrit Ausadhi Kendras (for branded medicines at low cost).
Highlighting the Institute’s community-focused initiatives, he drew attention to the immunisation services, including the internationally significant yellow fever vaccination clinic, a 15-bedded De-addiction Centre to combat drug abuse, and specialised rehabilitation services for Divyangjans. He expressed particular passion for ensuring timely and comprehensive care for children suffering from cerebral palsy, stressing that no child should be deprived of treatment due to lack of resources.
Pavni Gupta
V8YC.jpeg)

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
এইমছ গুৱাহাটীৰ নতুন অধ্যক্ষ অধ্যাপক (ডাঃ) বি.কে.এছ. সঞ্জয়ক আদৰণি
23 AUG 2025 4:20PM by PIB Guwahati
সৰ্বভাৰতীয় আয়ুৰ্বিজ্ঞান প্ৰতিষ্ঠান(এইমছ), গুৱাহাটীত শুকুৰবাৰে নৱনিযুক্ত অধ্যক্ষ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খ্যাতিসম্পন্ন বিশিষ্ট অস্থিৰোগ বিশেষজ্ঞ, পদ্মশ্ৰী অধ্যাপক (ডাঃ) বি.কে.এছ. সঞ্জয়ৰ সৈতে এক প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক মত বিনিময় অনুষ্ঠান অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। অস্ত্ৰোপচাৰ বিশেষজ্ঞ, শিক্ষাবিদ, লেখক, সমাজকৰ্মী হিচাপে ৪৫ বছৰতকৈও অধিক অভিজ্ঞতা থকা ডাঃ সঞ্জয় বিশ্বজুৰি বিশেষজ্ঞতাৰ বাবে সমাদৃত, তেওঁ ভাৰতত কানপুৰ, পিজিআই চণ্ডীগড়, আৰু চেণ্ট্ৰেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ অৰ্থপেডিকছ, নতুন দিল্লীত প্ৰশিক্ষণ লাভ কৰাৰ পিছত জাপান, ৰাছিয়া, ছুইডেন, ছুইজাৰলেণ্ড আৰু আমেৰিকাত উন্নত ফেল’শ্বিপ লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
নতুন অধ্যক্ষক আদৰণি জনাই এইমছ গুৱাহাটীৰ কাৰ্যবাহী সঞ্চালক অধ্যাপক (ডাঃ) অশোক পুৰাণকে ডাঃ সঞ্জয়ে এই দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে তেওঁৰ বৰ্ণাঢ্য অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা, গৱেষণাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ দিশত চলা যাত্ৰাক যথেষ্ট শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিব।
অধ্যাপক আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি ডাঃ সঞ্জয়ে ভাৰত চৰকাৰক এই দায়িত্ব অৰ্পণ কৰাৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ এইমছ গুৱাহাটীৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী শ্বেয়াৰ কৰি কয় যে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে ক্লিনিকেল কেয়াৰ, শিক্ষা আৰু গৱেষণাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰাসংগিকতাৰে উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিব লাগে। তেওঁ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ অনন্য স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণৰ বাবে উদ্ভাৱন, ক্লিনিকেল গৱেষণা আৰু অঞ্চলকেন্দ্ৰিক কাৰ্যসূচীৰ গুৰুত্বৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰসমূহৰ ভিতৰত উন্নত যত্ন, আউটৰীচ আৰু গৱেষণামূলক কাৰ্য্যকলাপৰ জৰিয়তে কৰ্কট, হৃদৰোগ, ড্ৰাগছ আসক্তি আৰু অক্ষমতাৰ দৰে ডাঙৰ স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ মোকাবিলা কৰা আদি উল্লেখযোগ্য। দলীয়ভাৱে কৰা কামৰ মূল্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি ডাঃ সঞ্জয়ে অধ্যাপক, আৱাসী আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক নিষ্ঠা, দয়া আৰু শৈক্ষিক সততাৰে কাম কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ তেওঁলোকক পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ চিকিৎসা পেছাদাৰীসকলক দক্ষ আৰু সহানুভূতিশীল চিকিৎসক হ’বলৈ যত্ন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
ফেকাল্টি সদস্যসকলে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ বিকাশ আৰু উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ প্ৰতি নিজৰ দায়বদ্ধতা পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে। ডাঃ সঞ্জয়ে আৰম্ভণিৰে পৰা লাভ কৰা অগ্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি এইমছ গুৱাহাটীয়ে উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰত আৰু ইয়াৰ বাহিৰৰ জনসাধাৰণক সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা এক প্ৰধান স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ ওপৰত আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
২৩ আগষ্টত সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ সৈতে হোৱা এক বিশেষ মত বিনিময়ৰ সময়ত ডাঃ সঞ্জয়ে এইমছ গুৱাহাটীত আগবঢ়োৱা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সেৱাৰ পৰিসৰৰ ৰূপৰেখা দাঙি ধৰে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত অত্যাধুনিক ট্ৰমা চেণ্টাৰ, আগতীয়াকৈ কৰ্কট ৰোগ নিৰ্ণয়ৰ বাবে ৩ টেছলা এম আৰ আই মেচিনেৰে সজ্জিত এটা সজীৱ ৰেডিঅ’লজি বিভাগ আৰু এটা সমৰ্পিত কাৰ্ডিঅ’লজি বিভাগ উল্লেখযোগ্য। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাপে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত যোজনাৰ অধীনত ৰোগীক বিনামূলীয়া চিকিৎসা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে, আনহাতে জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰ (জেনেৰিক ঔষধৰ বাবে) আৰু অমৃত ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰ (কম খৰছত ব্ৰেণ্ডেড ঔষধৰ বাবে)ৰ জৰিয়তে সুলভ মূল্যত ঔষধৰ সুবিধা নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ সামূহিক পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি তেওঁ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়ভাৱে উল্লেখযোগ্য পীত জ্বৰৰ টিকাকৰণ ক্লিনিক, ড্ৰাগছ সেৱনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ ১৫খন বিচনাযুক্ত ডি-এডিকচন চেণ্টাৰ আৰু দিব্যাংগসকলৰ বাবে বিশেষ পুনৰ সংস্থাপন সেৱাকে ধৰি প্ৰতিষেধক সেৱাসমূহৰ প্ৰতি দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰে। তেওঁ মস্তিষ্কৰ পক্ষাঘাতত আক্ৰান্ত শিশুৰ সময়োপযোগী আৰু ব্যাপক যত্ন নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰকাশ কৰি কোনো শিশুৱে সম্পদৰ অভাৱত চিকিৎসাৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত হ’ব নালাগে বুলি সজোৰে কয়।