संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
युवा बौद्ध शोध छात्र "21वीं सदी में बुद्ध धम्म में ज्ञान संचरण" की खोज के लिए तीसरे आईसीवाईबीएस सम्मेलन में एकजुट हुए
22 AUG 2025 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) ने डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (डीएआईसी) के सहयोग से, नई दिल्ली स्थित डीएआईसी के नालंदा सभागार में युवा बौद्ध विद्वानों के तीसरे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (आईसीवाईबीएस) का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। इस वर्ष के सम्मेलन का विषय था "21वीं सदी में बुद्ध धम्म में ज्ञान का संचरण"।
इस वार्षिक सम्मेलन में रूस, वियतनाम, कंबोडिया, श्रीलंका, म्यांमार, ताइवान और भारत सहित कई देशों के युवा विद्वान, प्रोफेसर, भिक्षु और गणमान्य व्यक्ति एकत्रित हुए। इस सम्मेलन में इस बात पर चर्चा हुई कि करुणा, सजगता और नैतिक आचरण पर आधारित बुद्ध धम्म को आधुनिक युग में डिजिटल नवाचार, अंतर-सांस्कृतिक संवाद, शिक्षा और व्यक्तिगत अभ्यास के माध्यम से किस प्रकार सार्थक रूप से प्रसारित किया जा सकता है।
सम्मेलन का शुभारम्भ मंगलाचरण (आह्वाहन) से हुआ फिर आईबीसी के महासचिव शार्त्से खेंसुर जंगचुप चोएडेन रिनपोछे ने स्वागत भाषण दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने युवा मस्तिष्कों का विकास तथा ज्ञान की पवित्र निरन्तरता (चित्त सन्तति) को बनाए रखने के प्रति आईबीसी की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया।
विशेष प्रस्तुतकर्ता, 108 पीस इंस्टीट्यूट के वरिष्ठ शोधकर्ता, येशी दावा ने युवाओं के सामने आने वाली मानसिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों के समाधान में करुणा की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। इस अवसर पर "वियतनाम में पवित्र अवशेष प्रदर्शनी" पर एक वृत्तचित्र भी दिखाया गया, जिसने इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में 17.8 मिलियन श्रद्धालुओं को आकर्षित किया था।
आईबीसी के महानिदेशक, श्री अभिजीत हलदर ने अपने संबोधन में युवाओं के लिए पाँच आवश्यक भाग को रेखांकित किया- चेतनता, अनित्यता, करुणा, आत्म-साक्षात्कार और पर्यावरणीय उत्तरदायित्व। मुख्य वक्ता प्रो. केटीएस सराओ ने आईबीसी द्वारा "बौद्ध धर्म" के स्थान पर बुद्ध धम्म शब्द के प्रयोग की सराहना की और नैतिक वैश्विक शासन में इसकी भूमिका पर विचार किया।
मुख्य अतिथि गौतम बुद्ध विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति श्री राणा प्रताप सिंह ने खुशी, नेतृत्व और टिकाऊ जीवन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विज्ञान पाठ्यक्रम सहित शिक्षा में बुद्ध धम्म को एकीकृत करने पर जोर दिया।
चार विषयगत पैनलों में, प्रतिभागियों ने सम्राट अशोक के शासन मॉडल, गुरु-शिष्य संबंधों के माध्यम से पारंपरिक ज्ञान संचरण, नैतिक एआई को आकार देने में बुद्ध धम्म की भूमिका और शिक्षा और संघ के नेतृत्व वाली पहलों के माध्यम से युवाओं की भागीदारी पर चर्चा की।
आईबीसी के अकादमिक प्रभाग के प्रमुख प्रोफेसर रविन्द्र पंथ ने सम्मेलन का समापन धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ किया। जिन्होंने अध्ययन, अभ्यास और सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता के माध्यम से चेतना (चित्त संतति) के निर्बाध प्रवाह को संरक्षित करने के महत्व को दोहराया।
तीसरे आईसीवाईबीएस ने इस बात की पुष्टि की कि बुद्ध धम्म का ज्ञान वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने, नैतिक भविष्य को आकार देने तथा मानवता को करुणा, सजगता और सतत जीवन के मार्ग पर मार्गदर्शन करने में गहन प्रासंगिकता रखता है।

Ministry of Culture
Young Buddhist Scholars Unite at 3rd ICYBS Conference to Explore “Wisdom Transmission in Buddha Dhamma in the 21st Century”
22 AUG 2025 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), successfully hosted the 3rd International Conference of Young Buddhist Scholars (ICYBS) at the Nalanda Auditorium, DAIC, New Delhi. The theme for this year’s conference was “Wisdom Transmission in Buddha Dhamma in the 21st Century.”
The annual conference brought together young scholars, professors, monks, and dignitaries from countries including Russia, Vietnam, Cambodia, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Taiwan, and India. Discussions explored how the Buddha Dhamma—rooted in compassion, mindfulness, and ethical conduct—can be meaningfully transmitted in the modern age through digital innovation, intercultural dialogue, education, and personal practice.
The conference opened with mangalacharan (invocation) followed by a welcome address from Shartse Khensur Jangchup Choeden Rinpoche, Secretary General of IBC, who emphasized IBC’s commitment to nurturing young minds and sustaining the sacred continuity of wisdom (Citta Santati).
Special presenter Yeshi Dawa, Senior Researcher, 108 Peace Institute, highlighted the role of compassion in addressing mental health challenges faced by youth. A documentary film on the “Holy Relic Exposition in Vietnam,” which drew 17.8 million devotees earlier this year, was also screened.
In his address, Shri Abhijit Halder, Director General, IBC, underlined five essential components for youth—mindfulness, impermanence, compassion, self-realisation, and environmental responsibility. Keynote speaker Prof. K. T. S. Sarao commended IBC’s use of the term Buddha Dhamma over “Buddhism” and reflected on its role in ethical global governance.
Shri Rana Pratap Singh, Vice-Chancellor of Gautam Buddha University, the Chief Guest, stressed the integration of Buddha Dhamma into education, including science curricula, to promote happiness, leadership, and sustainable living.
Across four thematic panels, participants discussed Emperor Ashoka’s governance model, traditional knowledge transmission through the Guru-Shishya relationship, the role of Buddha Dhamma in shaping ethical AI, and the engagement of youth through education and Sangha-led initiatives.
The conference concluded with a Vote of Thanks by Prof. Ravindra Panth, Head of Academics Division at IBC, who reiterated the importance of preserving the uninterrupted flow of consciousness (Citta Santati) through study, practice, and collective commitment.
The 3rd ICYBS reaffirmed that the wisdom of the Buddha Dhamma continues to hold deep relevance in addressing global challenges, shaping ethical futures, and guiding humanity on the path of compassion, mindfulness, and sustainable living.