राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी ने उत्तर प्रदेश के बलरामपुर जिले में दो पुरुषों द्वारा सड़क पर पीछा करके एक मूक-बधिर महिला के साथ कथित सामूहिक बलात्कार की घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
राज्य के डीजीपी और जिला मजिस्ट्रेट को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है
रिपोर्ट में जांच की स्थिति और पीड़ित को दिए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) का विवरण शामिल होने की उम्मीद है
22 AUG 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें बताया गया है कि 11 अगस्त, 2025 को उत्तर प्रदेश के बलरामपुर ज़िले में एक मूक-बधिर महिला का दो लोगों ने सड़क पर पीछा करके सामूहिक बलात्कार किया। बताया जा रहा है कि यह घटना उस समय हुई जब पीड़िता अपने मामा से मिलकर वापस आ रही थी।
आयोग ने पाया है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट सत्य है, तो यह पीड़िता के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा है। इसलिए, आयोग ने राज्य के पुलिस महानिदेशक और जिला मजिस्ट्रेट को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
रिपोर्ट में जांच की स्थिति और पीड़ित को दिए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) का विवरण शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported gang rape of a speech & hearing impaired woman by two men after chasing her down on roads in the Balrampur district, Uttar Pradesh
Issues notices the State DGP and the District Magistrate calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the investigation and compensation, if any, granted to the victim
22 AUG 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 11th August, 2025, a speech and hearing impaired woman was subjected to gang rape by two people after chasing her down on the roads in the Balrampur district, Uttar Pradesh. Reportedly, the incident occurred when the victim was coming back after visiting her maternal uncle.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the State Director General of Police and the District Magistrate calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
The report is expected to include the status of investigation and compensation, if any, granted to the victim.