कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: मंत्रालयों/विभागों में आईएएस अधिकारियों का प्रशिक्षण
21 AUG 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
नवनियुक्त आईएएस अधिकारियों के लिए सहायक सचिव कार्यक्रम, आईएएस अधिकारियों के लिए प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण का एक प्रमुख घटक है। इस कार्यक्रम की परिकल्पना युवा आईएएस अधिकारियों को क्षेत्र में प्रशासनिक भूमिकाएँ संभालने से पहले, केंद्र स्तर पर नीति-निर्माण प्रक्रियाओं और शासन संरचना से परिचित कराने के विशिष्ट उद्देश्य से की गई थी। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को केंद्र सरकार की संचालनात्मक गतिशीलता से परिचित कराना, उनमें राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण और भारत के विकास को आकार देने वाली नीतियों की गहरी समझ पैदा करना है। यह कार्यक्रम एक समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ करता है, जो इस विश्वास पर आधारित है कि नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन और अंतर-मंत्रालयी सहयोग कुशल और समावेशी प्रशासन का आधार हैं। 2023 के बाद से, इस कार्यक्रम का पुनर्गठन किया गया है और इसे समग्र प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण के साथ और अधिक निकटता से जोड़ा गया है। अब यह एल.बी.एस.एन.ए.ए. में चरण II प्रशिक्षण शुरू होने से पहले, 8 सप्ताह की अवधि के साथ आईएएस अधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण का एक अभिन्न अंग है। व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण, प्रमुख योजनाओं से परिचय और मंत्रालय-स्तरीय कार्यों में गहन भागीदारी के माध्यम से अधिकारी शासन और नीति निर्माण का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्राप्त करते हैं। सहायक सचिव कार्यक्रम के तहत अब तक कुल 1,580 आईएएस अधिकारियों को अनुभव दिया गया है, जो 2013 बैच के आईएएस अधिकारियों के साथ 2015 में शुरू हुआ था। वे आठ सप्ताह की अवधि के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों में सहायक सचिव के रूप में जुड़े हुए हैं। उनकी प्रमुख जिम्मेदारियों में दिए गए मंत्रालय/विभाग के साथ डेस्क अधिकारी/अवर सचिव के रूप में काम करना शामिल है। उन्हें विस्तृत विश्लेषण और समाधान सुझावों के लिए कुछ पहचाने गए समस्या विवरण दिए जाते हैं। यह कार्यक्रम सरकार के क्षमता निर्माण प्रयासों का एक प्रमुख घटक है, जिसका लक्ष्य राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों के प्रति अधिकारियों को उन्मुख करना, नागरिक केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देना और शासन में तकनीकी नवाचारों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करना है। यह अधिकारियों को राष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य हासिल करने, नीति विविधता की सराहना करने और भारत सरकार के कार्यक्रमों के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को समझने में मदद करता है, जिससे वे अपने संबंधित संवर्ग में प्रभावी और प्रेरित प्रशासक बनने के लिए तैयार होते हैं। डेस्क अधिकारी/अवर सचिव के रूप में कार्य करते हुए वे केन्द्रीय सचिवालय की कार्यप्रणाली से भी परिचित हो जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: TRAINING OF IAS OFFICERS IN MINISTRIES/ DEPARTMENTS
21 AUG 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Assistant Secretary Programme for newly recruited IAS officers is a key component of induction training for IAS officers. This programme was conceived with the specific purpose of exposing young IAS officers to the policy-making processes and the structure of governance at the Union level, before they take up administrative roles in the field. The objective of the programme is to acquaint officer trainees with the operational dynamics of the Central Government, instilling in them a national perspective and a deeper appreciation of the policies shaping India’s development. The programme reinforces a whole of-government approach, rooted in the belief that citizen-centric governance and inter-ministerial collaboration are the bedrock of efficient and inclusive administration. From 2023 onwards, the programme has been restructured and aligned more closely with overall induction training and it is now an integral part of the training of IAS officers with a duration of 8 weeks, before the start of Phase II training at LBSNAA. Through hands-on training, exposure to flagship schemes, and close involvement in ministry-level work, the officers gain first-hand experience in governance and policy formulation. A total of 1,580 IAS officers have been given exposure so far under the Assistant Secretary Programme, which commenced in 2015 with IAS officers of the 2013 batch. They are attached as Assistant Secretaries in various Ministries /Department for a duration of eight weeks. Their key responsibilities include working as Desk Officer/Under Secretary with the assigned Ministry/Department. They are assigned some identified problem statements for detailed analysis and solution suggestions. This programme is a key component of the government’s capacity building efforts, aiming to orient officers towards national goals, promote a citizen-centric approach, and provide exposure to technological innovations in governance. It helps officers gain a national perspective, appreciate policy diversity, and understand the broader vision of Government of India programmes, preparing them to be effective and inspired administrators in their respective cadres. Also while working as Desk Officer/Under Secretary they become familiar with the working of the Central Secretariat.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.