ভোক্তা বিষয়ক,খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রক
জাতীয় গ্রাহক হেল্পলাইন (এনসিএইচ) ২০২৫ সালের জুলাই মাসে ২.৭২ কোটি টাকার রিফান্ড সুবিধা প্রদান করেছে
১.৩৪ কোটি টাকার রিফান্ড অভিযোগের শীর্ষে রয়েছে ই-কমার্স
22 AUG 2025 12:28PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ আগষ্ট, ২০২৫: ২৭টি ক্ষেত্রে ৭,২৫৬টি ভোক্তা অভিযোগের সমাধান করে জাতীয় গ্রাহক হেল্পলাইন (এনসিএইচ) ২০২৫ সালের জুলাই মাসে ২.৭২ কোটি টাকার রিফান্ড সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন করেছে।
রিফান্ড-সম্পর্কিত অভিযোগের সর্বোচ্চ পরিমাণ রেকর্ড করা হয়েছে ই-কমার্স সেক্টরে৷ এই ক্ষেত্রে ৩,৫৯৪টি মামলার ফলে ১.৩৪ কোটি টাকার রিফান্ড সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। এর পরেই রয়েছে ভ্রমণ ও পর্যটন সেক্টর, যেখানে ৩১ লক্ষ টাকার রিফান্ড হয়েছে।
হেল্পলাইনের প্রযুক্তিগত রূপান্তর এর নাগাল এবং দক্ষতাকে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি করেছে। এরফলে কল করার সংখ্যা দশগুণেরও বেশি বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে৷ ২০১৫ সালের ডিসেম্বরে ১২,৫৫৩টি কল হয়েছিল, যা ২০২৪ সালের ডিসেম্বরে ১,৫৫,১৩৮টিতে পৌঁছেছে। একইভাবে, গড় মাসিক অভিযোগ নিবন্ধন ২০১৭ সালে যেখানে ছিল ৩৭,০৬২টি, সেখান থেকে বেড়ে ২০২৪ সালে ১,১১,৯৫১টিতে পৌঁছেছে। ডিজিটাল চ্যানেলের গ্রাহক গ্রহণও বেড়েছে৷ হোয়াটসঅ্যাপের মাধ্যমে অভিযোগ নিবন্ধন ২০২৩ সালের মার্চ মাসে ৩ শতাংশ থেকে বেড়ে ২০২৫ সালের মার্চ মাসে ২০ শতাংশ হয়েছে।
গ্রাহক, সরকারি সংস্থা, বেসরকারি খাতের কোম্পানি এবং নিয়ন্ত্রক সংস্থাগুলিকে একত্রিত করে এনসিএইচ একটি ঐক্যবদ্ধ প্ল্যাটফর্ম হিসেবে কাজ করছে। ২০১৭ সালে কনভারজেন্স পার্টনারের সংখ্যা ২৬৩ থেকে ২০২৫ সালে ১,১৩১টি কোম্পানিতে ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে, যা সহযোগিতামূলক প্রতিকার ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করেছে।
ভোক্তা অধিকার রক্ষা এবং ন্যায্য বাণিজ্য অনুশীলনকে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য তার আদেশ অনুসারে, ভারত সরকারের ভোক্তা বিষয়ক বিভাগ এনসিএইচের মাধ্যমে প্রাপ্ত অভিযোগের তথ্য পর্যবেক্ষণ করে থাকে। এছাড়াও, বিভাগটি এমন কোম্পানিগুলিকেও চিহ্নিত করেছে যাদের অভিযোগের পরিমাণ বেশি এবং যারা এখনও আরও সম্পৃক্ততার জন্য কনভারজেন্স প্রোগ্রামের অংশ নয়। অভিযোগ প্রতিকারের জন্য এনসিএইচ সক্রিয় দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি প্রদর্শনকারী কোম্পানিগুলির সাথে সহযোগিতা করে, স্বতঃপ্রণোদিতভাবে কনভারজেন্স পার্টনার হিসেবে তাদেরকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে। একবার অনবোর্ড হয়ে গেলে, এনসিএইচ এই কোম্পানিগুলির সাথে সঠিক সময়ের অভিযোগের তথ্য ভাগ করে থাকে, যা সহযোগিতামূলক সম্পর্কের মাধ্যমে বিনামূল্যে, ন্যায্য এবং দ্রুত সমাধানকে সম্ভব করে তোলে।
বৃহত্তর জবাবদিহিতাকে নিশ্চিত করার জন্য, এনসিএইচ অভিযোগ গ্রহণের সাথে সাথে কনভারজেন্স অংশীদারদের কাছে নিয়মিতভাবে তা পাঠিয়ে থাকে৷ কোম্পানিগুলি এ ব্যাপারে সময়মত প্রতিকারকে অগ্রাধিকার দেবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। এই সহযোগী মডেলটি স্বচ্ছতা, কর্পোরেট জবাবদিহিতা এবং ভোক্তাদের আস্থাকে বৃদ্ধি করে, একই সাথে বিচার ব্যবস্থার উপর বোঝা কমিয়ে দেয়। শিল্প অংশগ্রহণকে আরও উৎসাহিত করার জন্য, এনসিএইচ অংশীদার-অনবোর্ডিং প্রক্রিয়াটিকে সহজতর করেছে, এটিকে সম্পূর্ণ অনলাইন, স্বচ্ছ এবং ব্যবহারকারী-বান্ধব করে তুলেছে।
উচ্চ কল ভলিউমের সময় অ্যাক্সেসযোগ্যতা বৃদ্ধি এবং অভিযোগ নিবন্ধনকে সহজ করার জন্য, এনসিএইচ তার টোল-ফ্রি নম্বর (১৯১৫) এর সাথে হোয়াটসঅ্যাপকে একীভূত করেছে। ভারী ট্র্যাফিক বা প্রযুক্তিগত কারণগুলির কারণে দীর্ঘ অপেক্ষার সময়কালের ক্ষেত্রে, গ্রাহকদের কাছে স্বয়ংক্রিয় হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ বিজ্ঞপ্তি পাঠানো হয়, যা তাদের প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে সরাসরি অভিযোগ নিবন্ধন করতে সক্ষম করে। এই উদ্যোগটি একটি নিরবচ্ছিন্ন এবং ব্যবহারকারী-বান্ধব বিকল্প প্রদান করে, হেল্পলাইনের দক্ষতা এবং প্রতিক্রিয়াশীলতা উন্নত করে। উপরন্তু, একটি নিবেদিতপ্রাণ প্রতিক্রিয়া ব্যবস্থা চালু করা হয়েছে, যা গ্রাহকদের https://consumerhelpline.gov.in/public/feedback এর মাধ্যমে পরামর্শ ভাগ করে নিতে উৎসাহিত করে। প্রাপ্ত প্রতিক্রিয়া পদ্ধতিগতভাবে পর্যালোচনা এবং বিশ্লেষণ করা হয়, যা ভোক্তাদের চাহিদার সাথে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণভাবে ক্রমাগত উন্নতির জন্য একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ইনপুট হিসাবে কাজ করে।
ভারতে গ্রাহকদের অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির জন্য এনসিএইচ একটি কার্যকর প্রাক-মামলা প্ল্যাটফর্ম হিসেবে আবির্ভূত হয়েছে, যা পুরনো মামলাগুলির তুলনায় ঝামেলামুক্ত, দ্রুত এবং সাশ্রয়ী বিকল্প প্রদান করে থাকে। পদ্ধতিগত বিলম্ব এবং অধিক খরচ যা গ্রাহকদের আনুষ্ঠানিক মামলা পরিচালনা করতে বাধা দেয় তা কাটিয়ে ওঠার জন্য এটিকে ডিজাইন করা হয়েছে৷ হেল্পলাইনটি প্রাক-মামলা পর্যায়ে একটি বিকল্প বিরোধ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থা প্রদান করে। ভারত সরকারের ভোক্তা বিষয়ক বিভাগের একটি উদ্যোগ, এনসিএইচ, অ্যাক্সেসযোগ্য এবং সময়োপযোগী অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি নিশ্চিত করে ভোক্তাদের আস্থা জোরদার করে চলেছে।
ভোক্তা বিষয়ক বিভাগের অধীনে জাতীয় ভোক্তা হেল্পলাইন (এনসিএইচ) ডিজিটাল ক্ষমতায়ন, নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক পরিষেবা প্রদান এবং ভোক্তা অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তিতে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক জবাবদিহিতা নিশ্চিত করার প্রতিশ্রুতির মাধ্যমে বিকশিত ভারত এর চেতনার উদাহরণ তুলে ধরেছে।
হেল্পলাইনে ত্রিপুরার গ্রাহকদের সাম্প্রতিক কিছু ইতিবাচক অভিজ্ঞতা নীচে উল্লেখ করা হল:
ত্রিপুরার আগরতলার একজন গ্রাহক একটি এয়ার কন্ডিশনার কিনেছিলেন যার সাথে বৈধ ওয়ারেন্টি ছিল। এসি কাজ করা বন্ধ করে দেওয়ার পর, গ্রাহক মেরামত পরিষেবার জন্য কোম্পানির সাথে যোগাযোগ করেছিলেন কিন্তু উল্লেখযোগ্য বিলম্বের সম্মুখীন হন। কোম্পানির ধীর সাড়ার কারণে, গ্রাহক সমস্যাটি সমাধানের জন্য এনসিএইচ-এর কাছে অভিযোগ দায়ের করেন তিনি। এনসিএইচ এর কাছ থেকে সময়োপযোগী সহায়তা পেয়ে, ২৪ ঘন্টার মধ্যে সমস্যাটি সমাধান করা হয়েছিল। গ্রাহক সন্তুষ্টি প্রকাশ করে বলেন, "তুরন্ত সমস্যা সমাধান হো গয়া হ্যায় ২৪ ঘন্টা কে অন্দর হি। ম্যায় জিৎনি বার ভি আপকা হেল্পলাইন মেইন অভিযোগ উত্থাপন কিয়া, সমস্যা সমাধান হুয়া হ্যায়।"

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
National Consumer Helpline Facilitates (NCH) Refunds of ₹2.72 Crore in July 2025
E-commerce Tops Refund Grievances with ₹1.34 Crore Redressal
NCH Sees Tenfold Surge in Calls; WhatsApp Complaints Jump to 20%
22 AUG 2025 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
The National Consumer Helpline (NCH) successfully facilitated refunds amounting to ₹2.72 crore in July 2025, addressing 7,256 consumer grievances across 27 sectors.
The e-commerce sector recorded the highest volume of refund-related grievances with 3,594 cases, resulting in refunds worth ₹1.34 crore. This was followed by the Travel & Tourism sector, which accounted for refunds of ₹31 lakh.
The helpline’s technological transformation has significantly enhanced its reach and efficiency. Call volumes have increased more than tenfold, from 12,553 in December 2015 to 1,55,138 in December 2024. Similarly, average monthly complaint registrations have grown from 37,062 in 2017 to 1,11,951 in 2024. Consumer adoption of digital channels has also surged, with grievance registration via WhatsApp rising from 3% in March 2023 to 20% in March 2025.
NCH acts as a unified platform bringing together consumers, government agencies, private sector companies, and regulatory bodies. The number of convergence partners has expanded steadily from 263 in 2017 to 1,131 companies in 2025, strengthening collaborative redressal mechanisms.
In line with its mandate to safeguard consumer rights and promote fair trade practices, the Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI, monitors grievance data received through the NCH. In addition, the Department also identifies companies with high volume of complaints that are not yet part of the convergence programme for further engagement. NCH collaborates with companies demonstrating a proactive approach to grievance redressal, onboarding them as convergence partners on a voluntary basis. Once onboarded, NCH shares real-time complaint data with these companies, enabling free, fair, and expeditious resolution through cooperative engagement.
To ensure greater accountability, NCH systematically forwards grievances to convergence partners as they are received, with companies expected to prioritize timely redressal. This collaborative model enhances transparency, corporate accountability, and consumer confidence, while easing the burden on adjudicatory mechanisms. To further promote industry participation, NCH has streamlined the partner-onboarding process, making it fully online, transparent, and user-friendly.
To enhance accessibility and streamline grievance registration during periods of high call volume, NCH has integrated WhatsApp with its toll-free number (1915). In cases of prolonged waiting time due to heavy traffic or technical factors, automated WhatsApp notifications are sent to consumers, enabling them to register grievances directly through the platform. This initiative offers a seamless and user-friendly alternative, improving the efficiency and responsiveness of the helpline. Further, a dedicated feedback mechanism has been introduced, encouraging consumers to share suggestions via https://consumerhelpline.gov.in/public/feedback. The feedback received is systematically reviewed and analysed, serving as a vital input for continuous improvement in line with consumer needs.
NCH has emerged as an effective pre-litigation platform for resolving consumer grievances in India, offering a hassle-free, rapid, and cost-effective alternative to traditional litigation. Designed to overcome procedural delays and high costs that deter consumers from pursuing formal cases, the helpline provides an alternate dispute redressal mechanism at the pre-litigation stage. An initiative of the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, NCH continues to strengthen consumer confidence by ensuring accessible and timely grievance resolution.
The National Consumer Helpline (NCH) under the Department of Consumer Affairs exemplifies the spirit of Viksit Bharat through its commitment to digital empowerment, citizen-centric service delivery and ensuring institutional accountability in consumer grievance redressal.
Some of the recent positive experiences of the consumers on the helpline across the country are mentioned below:
ASSAM (Tinsukia)
A consumer from Tinsukia in Assam placed an online order for an LED lamp through a social media-based e-commerce platform. Despite making a payment of ₹1,000, the consumer neither received the product nor any response from the seller. Frustrated by the lack of delivery, refund or communication, the consumer registered a grievance with the helpline. With the intervention of NCH, the issue was successfully resolved and the consumer received the refund. Expressing appreciation, the consumer shared “Bahut acha hai, bahut helpful hai. Main sabko suggest bhi karungi. Bahut jaldi samadhan bhi mil gaya.” [Tinsukia, Assam] (Docket No.7556893)
Tripura (Agartala)
A consumer from Agartala in Tripura purchased an air conditioner which came with a valid warranty. After the AC stopped working, the consumer contacted the company for repair service but experienced significant delays. Due to the slow response of the company, the consumer registered a grievance with NCH to address the issue. With the timely facilitation received from NCH, the problem was resolved within 24 hours. The consumer expressed satisfaction, saying “Turant problem solve ho gaya hai 24 ghante ke andar hi. Maine jitni baar bhi aapka helpline mein complaint raise kiya, problem solve hua hai.” [Agartala, Tripura] (Docket No.7614502)
Maharashtra (Mumbai)
A consumer from Mumbai in Maharashtra paid ₹6,000 via debit card to an agency service provider for promised services. However, the services were not delivered as committed leading the consumer to seek a refund. After repeated unsuccessful attempts to resolve the issue, the consumer registered a grievance with NCH. With the assistance of the NCH, the matter was promptly resolved and the consumer received the refund. Sharing his feedback, the consumer stated “Feedback toh bahut accha hai, jo mahina bhar se nahi ho pa raha tha, wo 2 din mein ho gaya.” [Mumbai, Maharashtra] (Docket No.7601336)
Bihar (Nalanda)
A consumer from Nalanda in Bihar faced difficulties accessing essential food supplies through the Public Distribution System (PDS). Despite holding a valid ration card, the consumer reported not receiving any ration for the past four months from the designated fair price shop. Repeated attempts to seek help from the concerned department did not yield any results. Left with no alternative, the consumer registered a grievance with NCH. With timely intervention by NCH, the issue was resolved and ration supply was restored. Expressing deep gratitude, the consumer shared “Main aapko kis lafzon mein, kin words mein dhanyavaad karu sir. Aapke madhyam se mera ye problem solve hua hai. Main bahut zyada khush hoon. Aapka bahut-bahut dhanyavaad, aapki team ka, ye Rashtriya Upbhokta Helpline ka.” [Nalanda, Bihar] (Docket No.7563209)
Haryana (Gurgaon)
A consumer from Gurgaon in Haryana raised a concern regarding the weight of a gas cylinder received from an authorized gas agency. After booking the cylinder, the consumer measured the cylinder and found the weight to be less than expected. Despite reporting the issue to the concerned agency, no resolution was initially provided. The consumer then registered a grievance with NCH. With timely intervention, the issue was effectively resolved. Appreciating the swift response, the consumer shared “Issue toh solve ho gaya hai, ye bahut achhi baat hai. Aap turant action lete ho aur time pe solution dete ho iska.” [Gurgaon, Haryana] (Docket No.7593115)
Rajasthan (Jaipur)
A consumer from Jaipur in Rajasthan ordered a cotton printed item through an e-commerce platform. Upon receiving the product, the consumer found quality issues and initiated a return request. However, the company claimed that the address of the consumer was incorrect and refused to arrange a pickup, despite the fact that the product was successfully delivered to the same address. Repeated attempts to contact the company went unanswered. The consumer then approached NCH for resolution. The issue was swiftly addressed by NCH and the return was processed with a full refund. Expressing appreciation, the consumer shared “Meri taraf se dhanyawad hai aapko aur aapki team ko jo aapne sahayata ki – refund mil gaya.” [Jaipur, Rajasthan] (Docket No. 7556220)
Tamil Nadu (Coimbatore)
A consumer from Coimbatore in Tamil Nadu placed an order worth ₹ 7,781 through an e-commerce platform. After the purchase, the consumer received no further updates regarding delivery or tracking. Despite sending an email requesting cancellation and a refund, there was no response from the company. The consumer then approached NCH to seek redressal. Following the support provided by NCH, the issue was resolved and the concern of the consumer was addressed satisfactorily. Expressing appreciation, the consumer shared “You’ve done a great job! Kudos to the whole team.” [Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu] (Docket No. 7340644)