ভারত সরকারের প্রধান বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টার কার্যালয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন উপদেষ্টা পরিষদের বৈঠকে জাতীয় উদ্ভিদ স্বাস্থ্য প্রয়াস নিয়ে আলোচনা
21 AUG 2025 11:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
জাতীয় উদ্ভিদ স্বাস্থ্য প্রয়াস নিয়ে আলোচনার জন্য নতুন দিল্লির জাতীয় কৃষি বিজ্ঞান চত্ত্বরে ২১ অগাস্ট, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন উপদেষ্টা পরিষদের ২৮তম বৈঠক হয়। এতে সভাপতিত্ব করেন ভারত সরকারের বিজ্ঞান সংক্রান্ত মুখ্য উপদেষ্টা অধ্যাপক অজয় কুমার সুদ।
বৈঠকে পরিষদের সদস্যরা ছাড়াও পদস্থ সরকারি আধিকারিক, শিল্পপতি, গবেষক ও শিক্ষাবিদরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। নীতি আয়োগ, ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা পরিষদ, প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা উন্নয়ন সংস্থা, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক, জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক, কৃষি মন্ত্রক, জৈব প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক, বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক, রাসায়নিক ও পেট্রো কেমিক্যালস দপ্তর, পরিবেশ-বন ও জলবায়ু মন্ত্রক, পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক সহ বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিনিধিরাও বৈঠকে যোগ দেন।
উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে অধ্যাপক সুদ বলেন, কৃষির উপর প্রভূত নির্ভরশীলতার ফলে একটি সুনির্দিষ্ট উদ্ভিদ স্বাস্থ্য প্রয়াস হাতে নেওয়া ভারতীয় প্রেক্ষাপটে বিশেষভাবে প্রাসঙ্গিক। এর আগে পরিষদের বৈঠকে ওয়ান হেল্থ মিশন নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয়েছিল। সেখানে মূলত মানুষ, প্রাণী এবং বন্যপ্রাণের স্বাস্থ্যের উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছিল। কিন্তু উদ্ভিদ স্বাস্থ্যও আলাদাভাবে বিশেষ মনোযোগ দাবি করে। বর্তমান পরিমণ্ডল এই প্রয়াসকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার কৌশলগত সুযোগ দিচ্ছে। প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতে বিনিয়োগ, অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি, ডিজিটাল জনপরিকাঠামোর বিকাশে ভারতের সাফল্য এই ক্ষেত্রে এক মজবুত ভিত্তি গড়ে তোলার পথ প্রস্তুত করেছে।
নীতি আয়োগের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত সদস্য ডঃ ভি.কে সারস্বত বলেন, কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে লোকসানের প্রভাব সরাসরি ও প্রত্যক্ষভাবে কৃষকের আয় এবং সার্বিক উৎপাদনশীলতার উপর পড়ে। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন এবং নানা ধরনের জৈব ও অজৈব বিপদ উদ্ভিদের স্বাস্থ্যের উপর প্রভাব ফেলছে। এর মোকাবিলায় সক্রিয় প্রস্তুতি ও কৌশলগত পদ্ধতি প্রণয়ন করা প্রয়োজন। উন্নত গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনের উপর জোর দিয়ে এই সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন তথ্য ও বিশ্লেষণকে একজায়গায় আনতে তিনি বিভিন্ন প্ল্যাটফর্মের মধ্যে সংযোগ সাধনের উপর গুরুত্ব দেন।
নীতি আয়োগের কৃষি সংক্রান্ত সদস্য ডঃ রমেশ চাঁদ বলেন, উদ্ভিদ ও পশুর স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষিত না হলে ওয়ান হেল্থ-এর ধারণা অসম্পূর্ণ থেকে যায়। সুস্থিত কৃষির প্রসারে প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদের সুদক্ষ ব্যবহারের উপর জোর দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, উদ্ভিদ স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষার জন্য বীজের গুণমান রক্ষার উপর সতর্ক নজর রাখতে হবে।
পিএসএ ফেলো ডঃ সিন্দুরা গণপতি উদ্ভিদ স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষার ধারণাটি ব্যাখ্যা করেন। এর পর ডঃ এম এল জাট এই সংক্রান্ত বর্তমান সক্ষমতা এবং প্রয়াসগুলির সংযুক্তিসাধন নিয়ে একটি বিশদ উপস্থাপনা পেশ করেন। জাতীয় উদ্ভিদ স্বাস্থ্য প্রয়াসকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে ৯টি প্রধান উপাদানের উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
বিভিন্ন বিশেষজ্ঞ উদ্ভিদ স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষার নানা দিক নিয়ে তাঁদের বক্তব্য রাখেন। এই ক্ষেত্রে ভবিষ্যৎ বিনিয়োগ ও কৌশলগত দূরদর্শিতার প্রয়োজনীয়তা এবং বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি তাদের আলোচনায় উঠে আসে। শস্য সুরক্ষাকে আরও মজবুত করতে জাতীয় কীট নজরদারি ব্যবস্থা এবং এক্ষেত্রে কৃত্রিম মেধা ও ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগের উপর জোর দেন তাঁরা।
বিশেষ অতিথিরা তাঁদের বক্তব্যে এই সংক্রান্ত গবেষণার বিভিন্ন তথ্য সুরক্ষিত রাখার জন্য একটি সংযুক্ত, কৃত্রিম মেধাসক্ষম জাতীয় ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম গড়ে তোলার প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা বলেন। উদ্ভিদ স্বাস্থ্যরক্ষা প্রয়াসের কার্যকর রূপায়ণে জৈব ও অজৈব বিপদগুলির মোকাবিলায় আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন সংস্থার মধ্যে সুদৃঢ় সহযোগিতা স্থাপনে গুরুত্ব দেন তাঁরা। এক্ষেত্রে সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, কৃষকদের মধ্যে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি এবং তথ্যের সুরক্ষায় শক্তিশালী ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলার কথা বলেন তাঁরা। কীট পতঙ্গের হাত থেকে ফসলকে বাঁচাতে একটি সংযুক্ত জাতীয় টাস্কফোর্স গড়ে তোলার পাশাপাশি পরিবেশবান্ধব কীটনাশক ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা দরকার বলে তাঁরা মত প্রকাশ করেন।
সমাপ্তি ভাষণে অধ্যাপক সুদ বলেন, উদ্ভিদ স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষার গুরুত্ব ও প্রয়োজনীয়তা এখন সর্বজনস্বীকৃত। এক্ষেত্রে বিচ্ছিন্ন প্রয়াস না চালিয়ে মিশন মোডে ওয়ান হেল্থ মিশনের আওতায় সুসমন্বিত প্রয়াসের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন পক্ষের সহযোগিতায় একটি রূপরেখা এবং সার্বিক মিশন ডকুমেন্ট তৈরির জন্য ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা পরিষদকে অনুরোধ জানান তিনি।

Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
28th Prime Minister’s Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) Meeting discusses National Plant Health Initiative
21 AUG 2025 11:11PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Professor Ajay Kumar Sood chaired the 28th Prime Minister’s Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) meeting on August 21, 2025 at National Agricultural Science Complex (NASC) in New Delhi to discuss the National Plant Health Initiative (NPHI).
PM-STIAC members namely Dr. A.S. Kiran Kumar, Former Chairman, ISRO; Retd. Lt. Gen. Madhuri Kanitkar, Dy. Chief, Integrated Defence Staff (DCIDC), Medical; Prof. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Director, Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata; Shri. Subhash Kak, Professor, Oklahoma State University; Shri. Baba Kalyani, MD, Bharat Forge, and Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member (S&T), NITI Aayog, the meeting brought together key government officials, industry players, researchers, industry and academicians to deliberate on the necessity of a coordinated and synergistic approach to enhancing plant health.
The meeting was joined by Dr. Ramesh Chand, Member (Agriculture), NITI Aayog; Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, OPSA; Dr. Mangi Lal Jat, Director General Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Secretary Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE); Dr. Samir V Kamat, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO); Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General-CSIR, Secretary DSIR; Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti; Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology. Senior officials from Department of Biotechnology; Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeiTY); Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals; Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; Ministry of Panchayati Raj; Department of Fertilisers; Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority; ICAR- National Research Institute for Integrated Pest Management; ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute; Directorate of Plant Protection, Quarantine & Storage also joined.
In his opening address, Prof. Sood emphasised the critical importance of initiating a focused Plant Health Initiative, and given India’s deep reliance on agriculture, this topic is particularly relevant in the Indian context. He noted that while the One Health Mission, previously discussed in PM-STIAC meetings, has primarily concentrated on human, animal, and wildlife health due to their distinct value chains, plant health requires dedicated attention. Prof. Sood highlighted that the present ecosystem offers a strategic opportunity to advance this initiative. Significant investments in institutional capacity building, especially through ICAR, combined with the maturity of advanced technologies and India's success in developing digital public infrastructure and open architectures, provide a strong foundation for progress in this field.
Dr. Saraswat emphasised the critical importance of the Plant Health Initiative, noting that agricultural losses have a direct and detrimental effect on farmers' income and overall productivity. He highlighted the growing challenges posed by climate change, as well as biotic and abiotic threats to plant health, underscoring the need for proactive preparedness and the development of effective mitigation strategies. He further emphasized the necessity of advancing research and innovation, with particular attention to the integration of platforms that facilitate a comprehensive and holistic approach including strong data integration and analytical capabilities.
Dr. Ramesh Chand emphasised that the concept of "One Health" is incomplete without safeguarding the health of both plants and livestock. He underscored the efficient utilisation of natural resources to promote sustainable agriculture. He further noted that preventive measures such as maintaining high standards in seed quality and implementing clean plant programs are highly effective in promoting plant health, with the added advantage of being free from adverse side effects.
Dr Sindura Ganapati, PSA fellow, introduced the concept behind the Plant Health Initiative. This was followed by a detailed presentation by Dr M.L. Jat on the existing capabilities and need to integrate the efforts. He also brought out nine key components that are necessary to take the National Plant Health Initiative forward.
Presentations were delivered from experts on topics covering overview of the National Plant Health Initiative and the need for future investments; the current realities of plant health in India and strategic foresight for the sector. Presentations also introduced the National Pest Surveillance System (NPSS), highlighting how AI and digital surveillance are empowering crop protection efforts. Additionally, the industry perspectives on plant health management for building a resilient India, along with insights into the role and value of open architecture were also discussed.
After the presentations, the Chair invited interventions from special invitees and PM-STIAC members. They discussed an urgent need to develop an integrated, AI-enabled national digital platform for proactive plant health management that leverages quality data from existing research networks. The members deliberated on ensuring quality of data over the quantity and building necessary mechanisms towards bio-security. They highlighted that an effective implementation requires strong collaboration among multiple agencies and alignment with regional and international initiatives to address both biotic and abiotic stressors comprehensively. The members also suggested that capacity building, farmer awareness, and robust governance focused on data security and frontline impact are essential to ensure success. They further added that to support this, a unified national task force should be established, alongside state-led efforts for education and eco-friendly pest management integrated with advanced epidemiological modeling and satellite data.
In his concluding remarks, Prof. Sood emphasised that the importance and impact of plant health are well understood. He further added, “The recent years have seen many developments towards plant health. Going further, we must avoid duplication and fragmented efforts by approaching this initiative in a mission mode, setting phased deliverables and uniting states and stakeholders as we did with the One Health Mission. The Office of PSA will ensure all discussions are coordinated and translated into a clear action plan.” As a way forward, he recommended that ICAR, in collaboration with relevant stakeholders, develop a comprehensive mission document to outline the roadmap for advancing National Plant Health.