कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के 13वें दौर का सफलतापूर्वक शुभारंभ किया
21 AUG 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मज़बूत करने और घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन में तेज़ी लाने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाते हुए, कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के 13वें दौर का सफलतापूर्वक शुभारंभ किया। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी मुख्य अतिथि और राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में वित्त वर्ष 2025 में एक अरब टन (बीटी) कोयला उत्पादन को पार करने की भारत की ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि का जश्न मनाया, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में शुरू किए गए परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि 2015 के बाद से, पारदर्शी नीलामी व्यवस्था, निजी क्षेत्र की बढ़ती भागीदारी और तकनीकी आधुनिकीकरण के माध्यम से कोयला क्षेत्र में व्यापक बदलाव आया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कोयला क्षेत्र आत्मनिर्भर भारत के एक प्रमुख समर्थक के रूप में उभर रहा है, जहाँ पारदर्शी और समावेशी नीलामी प्रणाली नई कंपनियों और छोटी खनन फर्मों को आकर्षित कर रही है और उन्हें उद्योग में प्रवेश के नए अवसर प्रदान कर रही है। 12 दौर में 134 खदानों की नीलामी के साथ, 41,600 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश आकर्षित हुए और 3.5 लाख रुपए से अधिक रोजगार सृजित हुए। उन्होने कहा कि हम भारत के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य को नया आकार दे रहे हैं। 13वें दौर में 14 कोयला ब्लॉक शुरू हुए, जिससे आयात पर निर्भरता और कम हुई और विदेशी मुद्रा का संरक्षण हुआ। पारदर्शी नीलामी प्रक्रिया ने स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा दिया है, जिससे सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) को नवाचार करने और निजी क्षेत्र के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए प्रेरित किया गया है, जिससे परिचालन दक्षता और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में वृद्धि हुई है।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने पारंपरिक कोयला खनन से कोयला गैसीकरण के माध्यम से कोयले के स्वच्छ उपयोग की ओर विविधीकरण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत के 40% से अधिक कोयला संसाधन, लगभग 370 बिलियन टन, गहरे भूमिगत हैं और वर्तमान में पारंपरिक तरीकों से खनन योग्य नहीं हैं। भूमिगत कोयला गैसीकरण (यूसीजी) एक परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जो इन विशाल, अप्रयुक्त कोयला भंडारों को सीधे भूमिगत सिंथेटिक गैस में परिवर्तित करने की अनुमति देता है। कोयले का यथा स्थान दोहन करके, यह तकनीक न केवल अपार ऊर्जा क्षमता को बढ़ावा देती है, बल्कि सतही विक्षोभ को भी कम करती है, भूमि उपयोग को कम करती है और स्वच्छ, अधिक टिकाऊ कोयला उपयोग को बढ़ावा देती है, जो भारत के ऊर्जा रोडमैप में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने कोयला उत्पादन के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला और सफल बोली दाताओं से प्रोत्साहन प्राप्त करने के लिए समय से पहले उत्पादन शुरू करने का आग्रह किया। साथ ही, उन्होंने प्रगतिशील सुधारों, बाधाओं को दूर करने, स्वीकृतियों में तेज़ी लाने और व्यापार सुगमता में सुधार के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। इस बात पर ज़ोर देते हुए कि कोयले की मांग में वृद्धि जारी रहेगी, उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया के दूसरे सबसे बड़े उत्पादक और उपभोक्ता के रूप में भारत को अपने विशाल भंडारों से उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए आगे की योजना बनानी चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री के "सुधार, प्रदर्शन, परिवर्तन" के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री रेड्डी ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि मंत्रालय दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सुधारों को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। उन्होंने हितधारकों से सुधारों को और मज़बूत बनाने तथा इस क्षेत्र के विकास में तेज़ी लाने के लिए रचनात्मक सुझाव देने का भी आह्वान किया।
श्री रेड्डी ने कोयला खनन में सामुदायिक विकास और स्थानीय जनता के कल्याण से जुड़े समग्र दृष्टिकोण पर भी बात की। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि आज कोयले में निवेश करना भारत के भविष्य में निवेश करना है। इस क्षेत्र में हर अवसर न केवल हमारी ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मज़बूत करता है, बल्कि दीर्घकालिक विकास, सतत विकास और आत्मनिर्भर एवं समृद्ध ऊर्जा परिदृश्य की ओर राष्ट्र की यात्रा का हिस्सा बनने का अवसर भी प्रदान करता है।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत द्वारा एक अरब टन कोयला उत्पादन का आंकड़ा पार करने के साथ ही, वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के 13वें दौर का शुभारंभ करना ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि पारदर्शी नीलामी व्यवस्था, उद्योग- अनुकूल नीतियाँ और निजी क्षेत्र की बढ़ती भागीदारी न केवल कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ाएगी, बल्कि निवेश को आकर्षित करेगी, रोज़गार के अवसर पैदा करेगी और बुनियादी ढाँचे के विकास को गति देगी।
उन्होंने कुशल खदान बंद करने की प्रक्रियाओं, पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए वृक्षारोपण और स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए आजीविका सृजन सहित सतत विकास की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू की गई "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" पहल के तहत वृक्षारोपण अभियान पर भी प्रकाश डाला और प्रतिभागियों से इस पहल में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने यह भी दोहराया कि ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, व्यापार करने में सुगमता एक प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्र बना हुआ है।
कोयला मंत्रालय में सचिव, श्री विक्रम देव दत्त ने अपने संबोधन में, सीएमएसपी अधिनियम, 2015 के लागू होने से लेकर 2020 में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन की शुरुआत तक, इस क्षेत्र में हुए परिवर्तन का व्यापक अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने 1 बिलियन टन कोयला उत्पादन की उपलब्धि की सराहना की और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकारों के साथ समन्वय के माध्यम से खदानों के तेज़ संचालन, सुव्यवस्थित स्वीकृतियों और बेहतर लॉजिस्टिक्स के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
श्री दत्त ने भारत के ऊर्जा रोडमैप में कोयला गैसीकरण के रणनीतिक महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। ये प्रौद्योगिकियाँ पारंपरिक कोयला दहन के लिए स्वच्छ विकल्प प्रदान करती हैं, जिससे बिजली उत्पादन, उर्वरकों और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स में उपयोग के लिए सिंथेटिक गैस का उत्पादन संभव हो पाता है। ये कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करती हैं, संसाधनों के उपयोग को अनुकूलित करती हैं और गहरे कोयला भंडारों से मूल्य प्राप्त करती हैं, जिनका खनन अन्यथा आर्थिक रूप से लाभदायक नहीं होता।
श्री दत्त ने भारत में कोयला गैसीकरण की वर्तमान स्थिति पर भी विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि कई प्रायोगि परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं और मंत्रालय ने कोयला गैसीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 8500 करोड़ रुपये की प्रोत्साहन योजना शुरू की है, जो पात्र परियोजनाओं को वित्तीय सहायता और नीतिगत सुविधा प्रदान करती है।
श्री दत्त ने कहा, "हम एक समर्पित प्रोत्साहन ढाँचे के माध्यम से कोयला गैसीकरण का सक्रिय रूप से समर्थन कर रहे हैं।" इस प्रोत्साहन योजना के लिए सात परियोजनाओं का चयन किया गया है। इससे कोयला अपनाने में तेज़ी आएगी, निवेश आकर्षित होगा और भारत स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों में वैश्विक अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित होगा।
उन्होंने हितधारकों को पर्यावरण मंज़ूरी (ईसी) और वन मंज़ूरी (एफसी) में तेज़ी लाने, बाधाओं को दूर करने और ज़िम्मेदार खनन प्रथाओं को सुनिश्चित करने में मंत्रालय के पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया। पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता एक प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है, जिसमें वनीकरण, खनन-मुक्त क्षेत्रों के पुनर्वास और कड़े अनुपालन उपायों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है।
कोयला मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं नामित प्राधिकारी सुश्री रूपिंदर बरार ने स्वागत भाषण देते हुए, निजी क्षेत्र के लिए नए अवसर खोलने और प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि भूमिगत कोयला गैसीकरण (यूसीजी) कोयला उपयोग में एक अग्रणी तकनीक है, जो भूमिगत रहते हुए ही कोयले को सीधे सिंथेटिक गैस में परिवर्तित करने में सक्षम बनाती है। यह प्रक्रिया पारंपरिक खनन विधियों की तुलना में सतही व्यवधान को कम करती है, भूमि की आवश्यकता को कम करती है और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करती है।
यूसीजी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, सुश्री बरार ने कहा कि भारत में अधिक गहराई पर स्थित विशाल कोयला भंडार हैं, जिनका पारंपरिक खनन की तकनीकी और आर्थिक सीमाओं के कारण दोहन नहीं हो पाया है। यूसीजी इन भंडारों का दोहन करने का एक स्थायी मार्ग प्रदान करता है, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हुए ज़िम्मेदार और स्वच्छ कोयला उपयोग के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप है।
यह शुभारंभ नए निवेश अवसरों को खोलने, ज़िम्मेदार खनन प्रथाओं को सुनिश्चित करने और भारत के कोयला क्षेत्र में अधिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक और बड़ा कदम है। इस कार्यक्रम में सफल बोलीदाताओं के साथ पिछले चरण के समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर भी किए गए, जिससे कोयला खनन में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता मजबूत हुई।
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के 13वें दौर के तहत, कोयला खदान (विशेष प्रावधान) अधिनियम, 2015 (सीएमएसपी) के तहत 4 कोयला खदानें और खान एवं खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 (एमएमडीआर) के तहत 10 खदानें पेश की जा रही हैं। कुल खदानों में से 10 पूरी तरह से अन्वेषित हैं और तत्काल विकास के लिए तैयार हैं, जबकि 4 आंशिक रूप से अन्वेषित हैं, जो दीर्घकालिक निवेश के अवसर प्रदान करती हैं और भारत के कोयला क्षेत्र के विकास में योगदान देती हैं। इसके अलावा, वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के पिछले दौर की तीन खदानें भी पेश की जा रही हैं। नीलामी प्रक्रिया में शामिल ये खदानें झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़, ओडिशा, आंध्र प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश जैसे कोयला उत्पादक राज्यों में फैली हुई हैं।
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी का 13वां दौर नए निवेश के अवसर खोलेगा, घरेलू कोयला आपूर्ति बढ़ाएगा और भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा। कोयला मंत्रालय इस क्षेत्र में विकास, स्थिरता और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है तथा यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि भारत पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सामुदायिक कल्याण को प्राथमिकता देते हुए आत्मनिर्भर कोयला अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर बढ़ता रहे।

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Successfully Launches the 13th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions
21 AUG 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step towards strengthening India’s energy security and accelerating domestic coal production, the Ministry of Coal successfully launched the 13th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions in New Delhi today. The event was graced by Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, as the Chief Guest, and Minister of State, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, as the Guest of Honour.
In his keynote address, Shri G. Kishan Reddy celebrated India’s historic achievement of surpassing One Billion Tonnes (BT) coal production in FY 2025 a testament to the transformative reforms initiated under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He emphasized that since 2015, the coal sector has undergone a paradigm shift through transparent auction regimes, increased private sector participation, and technological modernization.
The Minister highlighted that the coal sector is emerging as a key champion of Atmanirbhar Bharat, with a transparent and inclusive auction system attracting new companies and junior mining firms, providing them fresh opportunities to enter the industry. With 134 mines auctioned across 12 rounds, attracting investments worth ₹41,600 crore and generating over 3.5 lakh jobs, we are reshaping India’s energy landscape. The 13th Round introduces 14 coal blocks, further reducing reliance on imports and conserving foreign exchange. The transparent auction process has fostered healthy competition, compelling public sector undertakings (PSUs) to innovate and compete with private players, thereby enhancing operational efficiency and global competitiveness.
The Minister further stressed the need for diversification from conventional coal mining to cleaner use of coal through coal gasification. He emphasized that more than 40% of India’s coal resources, approximately 370 billion tonnes, are deep-seated and currently unmineable through conventional methods. Underground Coal Gasification (UCG) represents a transformative approach, allowing these vast, untapped coal reserves to be converted directly into syngas underground. By harnessing coal in situ, this technology not only unlocks immense energy potential but also minimizes surface disturbance, reduces land use, and promotes cleaner, more sustainable coal utilization, marking a significant step forward in India’s energy roadmap. He also highlighted the importance of coal production and urged the successful bidders to commence production ahead of schedule to avail incentives, while reaffirming the Ministry’s commitment to progressive reforms, removal of bottlenecks, expediting clearances, and improving ease of doing business. Stressing that coal demand will continue to rise, he said India must plan ahead to enhance production from its vast reserves as the world’s second-largest producer and consumer.
Highlighting the Prime Minister’s vision of Reform, Perform, Transform, Shri Reddy underlined that the Ministry is driving reforms to ensure efficiency, transparency, and long-term sustainability. He also called upon stakeholders to offer constructive suggestions to further strengthen reforms and accelerate the sector’s growth.
Shri Reddy also talked about the holistic approach in coal mining involving the community development and welfare of the local public. He emphasized, investing in coal today is investing in India’s future. Every opportunity in the sector not only strengthens our energy security but also promises long-term growth, sustainable development, and a chance to be part of the nation’s journey towards a self-reliant and prosperous energy landscape.
In his address Union Minister of State of Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, stated that with India surpassing One Billion Tonnes of coal production, the launch of the 13th round of commercial coal mine auctions marks another significant step towards energy self-sufficiency. He emphasized that a transparent auction mechanism, industry-friendly policies, and increased private sector participation will not only enhance coal production but also attract investment, create employment opportunities, and accelerate infrastructure growth.
He emphasised the need for sustainable development including efficient mine closure practises, tree plantation for environment conservation and generating livelihood for local communities. He also highlighted the practise of Plantation drive under “Ek Ped Maa ke Naam” initiative started by Prime Minister and urged the participants to contribute in this initiative.
He also reiterated that ease of doing business remains a key focus area, aligning with the vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ in the energy domain.
In his address, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, provided a comprehensive overview of the sector’s transformation since introduction of CMSP Act, 2015 to the introduction of commercial coal mining in 2020. He lauded the achievement of 1 billion Tonne coal production and reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to faster mine operationalization, streamlined clearances, and enhanced logistics through coordination with MoEF&CC, Ministry of Railways, and State Governments.
Shri Dutt emphasized the strategic importance of coal gasification in India’s energy roadmap. These technologies offer cleaner alternatives to conventional coal combustion, enabling the production of syngas for use in power generation, fertilizers, and petrochemicals. They reduce carbon emissions, optimize resource utilization, and unlock value from deep-seated coal reserves that are otherwise uneconomical to mine.
Shri Dutt also elaborated on the current status of coal gasification in India. He noted that several pilot projects are underway, and the Ministry has launched an incentive scheme of Rs 8500 Crore to promote coal gasification, offering financial support and policy facilitation to eligible projects.
“We are actively supporting coal gasification through a dedicated incentive framework,” said Shri Dutt. Seven Projects have been selected for the incentive scheme. This will accelerate adoption, attract investments, and position India as a global leader in clean coal technologies.
He assured stakeholders of the Ministry’s full support in fast-tracking Environmental Clearances (EC) and Forest Clearances (FC), removing bottlenecks, and ensuring responsible mining practices. Environmental sustainability remains a priority, with a focus on afforestation, rehabilitation of mined-out areas, and stringent compliance measures.
Delivering the welcome address, Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, highlighted the transformative impact of commercial coal mining in unlocking new opportunities for private players and fostering competition.
She also spoke that the Underground Coal Gasification represents a pioneering technology in coal utilization, enabling the conversion of coal directly into syngas while still underground. This process minimizes surface disturbance, reduces land requirement, and lowers the environmental footprint compared to traditional mining methods.
Highlighting the importance of UCG, Ms. Brar noted that India has vast coal reserves located at greater depths, which remain untapped due to technical and economic limitations of traditional mining. UCG offers a sustainable pathway to tap these reserves, ensuring energy security while aligning with the principles of responsible and cleaner coal utilization.
The launch marks another major step towards unlocking new investment opportunities, ensuring responsible mining practices, and fostering greater participation in India’s coal sector. The event also featured the signing of agreements of previous tranche with successful bidders, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to transparency, efficiency, and private sector participation in coal mining.
As part of the 13th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions, 4 coal mines are being offered under the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 (CMSP) and 10 under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR). Out of the total mines, 10 are fully explored and ready for immediate development, while 4 are partially explored, offering long-term investment opportunities and contributing to the growth of India’s coal sector. In addition, three mines from previous round of commercial coal mine auctions are also being offered. The mines being auctioned are spread across coal bearing states of Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh.
The 13th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions is set to unlock new investment opportunities, enhance domestic coal supply, and contribute significantly to India’s energy security. The Ministry of Coal remains dedicated to fostering growth, sustainability, and safety in the sector, ensuring that India continues to move toward a self-reliant coal economy while prioritizing environmental conservation and community welfare.