Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
High-level meeting on areca nut development held under chairmanship of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Ministers, Ministers of State, and MPs from areca nut–producing regions of Karnataka participated
Union Agriculture Minister directed scientists to submit an early research report on whether areca nut is non-carcinogenic
“Losses faced by areca nut farmers due to viral diseases will be suitably compensated” – Shri Chouhan
“Farmers’ interests will be protected; I will personally visit Karnataka to assess the situation” – Shri Chouhan
21 AUG 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level meeting on areca nut development was held today at Krishi Bhavan, New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. The meeting was attended by Union Minister of Heavy Industries Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi, Ministers of State, Members of Parliament from areca nut–producing regions, and senior officials from various departments and ministries. Several important issues related to the areca nut crop were discussed in detail during the meeting.
Referring to a World Health Organization (WHO) report, the Union Minister said the report had created some confusion regarding areca nuts produced in Karnataka. To dispel these misconceptions, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR )’s team of scientists is conducting studies and the team has been instructed to submit its report within a fixed time frame.
Shri Chouhan said that people in India have been consuming areca nuts since time immemorial, and it is used in every auspicious occasion in the country. He said a disease like “areolate mildew”, which destroys areca nut trees, is being addressed by scientific teams. The availability of clean planting material was also discussed. The Union Agriculture Minister said the government is seriously considering appropriate compensation to farmers for the heavy losses caused by viral infections. Issues such as illegal imports of areca nuts, moisture problems, and price differentials between small and large nuts were also extensively discussed. He assured that all issues will be resolved in a time-bound manner and that the interests of farmers and the areca nut industry will be fully protected.
The Minister said that areca nut is an important commercial crop that holds a significant place in India’s religious, social, and cultural practices. Due to the presence of various alkaloids, it is also used in Ayurvedic and veterinary medicines.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan further said he would personally visit Karnataka along with a team of scientists and experts to review the situation on the ground and formulate a roadmap for the development of areca nut cultivation.
Background
India is the world’s largest producer of areca nuts, accounting for about 63% of total global production. In 2023–24, India produced approximately 14 lakh tonnes of areca nuts from 9.49 lakh hectares.
Karnataka ranks first, with a production of 10 lakh tonnes from 6.76 lakh hectares, followed by Kerala, Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, and others. The total market value of areca nuts produced in the country is approximately ₹58,664 crore as per current prices. It is estimated that around six million people in India are occupationally dependent on areca nut farming.
In 2023–24, India exported 10,637 tonnes of areca nuts worth ₹400 crore. Major export destinations include the United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Nepal, Malaysia, and the Maldives.
To protect the interests of areca nut farmers, the Government of India has taken various measures, such as:
• Areca nut imports remain a major challenge; to curb them, 100% import duty has been imposed.
• The Minimum Import Price (MIP) of areca nuts has been revised from ₹251 per kg to ₹351 per kg.
• The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has advised its regional offices to strictly enforce quality standards before approving import consignments.
• Customs officials have been instructed to carefully examine the rules of origin.
• To address diseases such as Yellow Leaf Disease (YLD) and Leaf Spot Disease (LSD), a National Scientific Committee (NSC) on areca nuts was constituted on 20 October 2022. Under the MIDH scheme, ₹3,700 lakh was allocated to Karnataka in 2024–25 for disease management.
• Apart from this, under the ‘Special Intervention’ programme of the MIDH scheme, ₹860.65 lakh has been released to Karnataka for FY 2025–26. Additionally, the Directorate of Arecanut and Spices Development (DASD) is implementing a scientific demonstration programme on LSD management across 50 hectares in 10 taluks of Karnataka, with an approved outlay of ₹6.316 crore for the period 2024–27.
• A project titled ‘Evidence-Based Research on Areca Nut and Human Health’ is underway, involving about 16 national and state-level agencies, for which ₹9.99 crore have been allocated under the MIDH scheme.
• Currently, DASD, in collaboration with ICAR-CPCRI, is implementing frontline demonstration programmes to promote advanced technologies aimed at increasing farmers’ income per unit area.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सुपारी विकास पर केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह की अध्यक्षता में उच्चस्तरीय बैठक हुई
केंद्रीय मंत्री, राज्य मंत्री सहित कर्नाटक के सुपारी उत्पादक क्षेत्रों के सांसद बैठक में शामिल रहे
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने वैज्ञानिकों से सुपारी के कैंसरजन्य ना होने के विषय पर जल्द शोध रिपोर्ट देने का निर्देश दिया
वायरस अटैक के कारण सुपारी उत्पादक किसानों के नुकसान की उचित भरपाई होगी- श्री चौहान
किसानों के हित सुरक्षित रहेंगे, स्वयं कर्नाटक का दौरा करके स्थिति का परीक्षण करूंगा- श्री चौहान
21 AUG 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की अध्यक्षता में आज नई दिल्ली, कृषि भवन में एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक में भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच. डी. कुमारास्वामी, केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी, राज्य मंत्री, सुपारी उत्पादक क्षेत्रों के सांसद तथा विभिन्न विभागों/मंत्रालयों के अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे। बैठक में सुपारी फसल से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर अहम चर्चा हुई।
सुपारी पर विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्लूएचओ) की रिपोर्ट को लेकर चर्चा करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि एक रिपोर्ट से कर्नाटक की सुपारी को लेकर कुछ भ्रम की स्थिति उत्पन्न हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि सुपारी को लेकर WHO की रिपोर्ट से उत्पन्न भ्रांतियों को दूर करने के लिए ICAR और वैज्ञानिकों की टीम परीक्षण कर रही है और बहुत जल्द यह स्पष्ट होगा कि सुपारी कैंसरजन्य नहीं है। टीम को समयबद्ध रूप से जल्द रिपोर्ट पेश करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि भारत में प्राचीन काल से लोग सुपारी खाते आ रहे हैं। हमारे यहां हर मंगल कार्यों में सुपारी का उपयोग होता है। श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि एरोलिफ जैसी बीमारी जो सुपारी के वृक्षों को नष्ट कर देती है, उसके नियंत्रण के लिए वैज्ञानिकों की टीम काम कर रही है। साथ ही क्लीन प्लांट उपलब्ध कराने पर भी चर्चा हुई है। केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि हम वायरस के कारण सुपारी किसानों को हुए भारी नुकसान की भरपाई और क्षतिपूर्ति के विषय पर भी गंभीरता से विचार कर रहे हैं। साथ ही हमने सुपारी के अवैध आयात, नमी की समस्या तथा छोटी-बड़ी सुपारी के दामों में अंतर जैसे अन्य मुद्दों पर भी विस्तार से बातचीत की है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा यह संकल्प है कि सभी मुद्दों का समयबद्ध समाधान निकाला जाएगा और किसानों तथा सुपारी उद्योग के हित पूरी तरह सुरक्षित रहेंगे।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि सुपारी एक महत्वपूर्ण व्यावसायिक फसल है जिसे भारत में सभी धार्मिक, सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक अनुष्ठानों में स्थान दिया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सुपारी में मौजूद अनेक एल्कलॉइड के कारण इसका उपयोग आयुर्वेदिक और पशु चिकित्सा औषधियों में किया जाता है।
अंत में कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि वह स्वयं वैज्ञानिकों, विशेषज्ञों की टीम के साथ कर्नाटक का दौरा करेंगे और स्थिति का जायजा लेते हुए सुपारी उत्पादन के विकास को लेकर आगे की रूपरेखा तय करेंगे।
पृष्ठभूमि:
भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा सुपारी उत्पादक देश है। कुल सुपारी उत्पादन में हमारी लगभग 63% हिस्सेदारी है। भारत में वर्ष 2023-24 में 9.49 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र से लगभग 14 लाख टन सुपारी का उत्पादन हुआ।
कर्नाटक 6.76 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र से 10 लाख टन सुपारी उत्पादन के साथ पहले स्थान पर है, इसके बाद केरल, असम, मेघालय, मिजोरम, पश्चिम बंगाल, तमिलनाडु आदि का स्थान है। देश में उत्पादित सुपारी का मूल्य वर्तमान कीमतों पर लगभग 58664 करोड़ रुपये है। अनुमान है कि देश में लगभग छह मिलियन लोग सुपारी की खेती पर निर्भर हैं।
वर्ष 2023-24 में भारत ने 400 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 10637 टन सुपारी का निर्यात किया। यूएई, वियतनाम, नेपाल, मलेशिया, मालदीव आदि भारतीय सुपारी के प्रमुख निर्यात गंतव्य हैं। देश के सुपारी किसानों के हितों की रक्षा एवं उन्हें समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा विभिन्न कदम उठाए गए हैं-
• देश में सुपारी का आयात एक बड़ी चुनौती है और सरकार ने इसे कम करने हेतु अनेक उपाय किए हैं।
• देश में सुपारी के आयात पर 100% आयात शुल्क लगाया गया है।
• भारत सरकार ने हाल ही में सुपारी के एमआईपी को 251 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम से संशोधित कर 351 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम कर दिया है। भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफ.एस.एस..आई.) ने अपने क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को आयात खेपों को मंजूरी देने से पहले सुपारी की गुणवत्ता मानकों का कड़ाई से पालन करने की सलाह दी है। सीमा शुल्क अधिकारियों को स्रोत के नियमों की अत्यंत सावधानी से जांच करने की सलाह दी गई है।
• भारत सरकार ने पीली पत्ती रोग (वाई.एल.डी.), लीफ स्पॉट रोग (एल.एस.डी.) जैसी बीमारियों और सुपारी के अन्य मसले की जांच के लिए 20 अक्टूबर 2022 को सुपारी पर एक राष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक समिति (एन.एस.सी.) का गठन किया था। इस बीमारी की रोकथाम के लिए, वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में एम.आई.डी.एच. योजना के तहत कर्नाटक राज्य को कुल 3700 लाख की राशि आवंटित की गयी थी ।
• इसके अलावा, वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए, एम.आई.डी.एच. योजना के विशेष हस्तक्षेपकार्यक्रम के तहत कर्नाटक राज्य को कुल 860.65 लाख रुपये जारी किए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त सुपारी एवं मसाला विकास निदेशालय द्वारा कर्नाटक के 10 तालुकों में 50 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में एल.एस.डी. प्रबंधन हेतु वैज्ञानिक प्रदर्शन कार्यक्रम जिसमें 2024–27 की अवधि के लिए ₹6.316 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किये गए हैं।
• सुपारी और मानव स्वास्थ्य पर साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंधान" नामक एक परियोजना को कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। इस परियोजना के लिए लगभग 16 राष्ट्रीय और राज्य-स्तरीय एजेंसियां एक साथ काम कर रही हैं। इसके लिए एम.आई.डी.एच. योजना के तहत ₹9.99 करोड़ की राशि आवंटित की गयी है।
• वर्तमान में सुपारी एवं मसाला विकास निदेशालय (डी..एस.डी.) और आई.सी..आर.-सी.पी.सी.आर.आई. के सहयोग से फ्रंटलाइन प्रदर्शन कार्यक्रमों को कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है ताकि इकाई भूमि से किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।