ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: دہلی میں زلزلے کے خطرے اور عمارتوں کی حفاظت کی تعمیل
21 AUG 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2019 میں مکمل ہونے والے ایک مطالعے بعنوان ”ارتھ کوئیک ڈیزاسٹر رسک انڈیکس (ای ڈی آر آئی) – مرحلہ I“ میں دہلی کو بھی شامل کیا گیا تھا کیونکہ یہ سیسمک زون IV میں آتا ہے۔ اس مطالعے کے تحت کی گئی رسک اینالسس کے مطابق، دہلی کو زلزلے کے خطرے (خطرہ، کمزوری اور ایکسپوژر) کے لحاظ سے درمیانے خطرے والے شہر کے طور پر درجہ بند کیا گیا۔ 84 عمارتوں کا ایک نمونہ جاتی سروے کیا گیا جس کی بنیاد پر دہلی کے تعمیر شدہ ماحول کی ساختی کمزوری کو بھی درمیانہ قرار دیا گیا۔
2019 میں، این ڈی ایم اے نے ”میسینری لائف لائن اسٹرکچر اور آنے والی تعمیرات کی زلزلہ جاتی لچک کو بہتر بنانے“ کے عنوان سے ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ شمالی دہلی میونسپل کارپوریشن (این ڈی ایم سی) کے اشتراک سے شروع کیا، جس کی کل لاگت 303.33 لاکھ روپے تھی۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں ڈی ٹی یو کو ٹیکنیکل پارٹنر کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا۔ اس اقدام کے تحت پانچ عوامی عمارتوں کا ساختی حفاظتی آڈٹ کیا گیا۔ تاہم، یہ پروجیکٹ مزید جاری نہ رہ سکا کیونکہ نفاذی اداروں کی جانب سے جمع کرائی گئی رپورٹس کے معیار تسلی بخش نہیں تھے اور وہ متوقع تکنیکی معیارات پر پورا نہیں اترتے تھے۔
اس پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت این ڈی ایم سی کو فنڈ کی پہلی قسط 91 لاکھ روپے جاری کی گئی، جن میں سے تقریباً 35 لاکھ روپے تربیت، صلاحیت سازی اور تکنیکی رپورٹس کی تیاری پر خرچ کیے گئے۔ تاہم رپورٹوں کے ناقص معیار کی وجہ سے پروجیکٹ آگے نہیں بڑھایا جا سکا۔
نیشنل بلڈنگ کوڈ (این بی سی) اور بلڈنگ بائی لاز پر عمل درآمد ریاستی حکومتوں کے دائرۂ اختیار میں آتا ہے۔ البتہ زلزلہ مزاحم تعمیرات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، این ڈی ایم اے نے این بی سی 2016 پر مبنی صارف دوست رہنما خطوط تیار کیے ہیں۔ ان میں نمایاں ہیں: ”ہوم اونر کا گائیڈ برائے ارتھ کوئیک و سائیکلون سیفٹی (2019)“ اور ”ارتھ کوئیک سیفٹی کے لیے آسان رہنما اصول (2021)“ ہیں۔ یہ گائیڈز عملی رہنمائی فراہم کرتے ہیں جیسے سائٹ کا انتخاب، معمارانہ ڈیزائن، ساختی تحفظ اور محفوظ تعمیر میں اہل ماہرین کا کردار۔
اس کے علاوہ، این ڈی ایم اے نے دہلی میں زلزلے کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے حکومت دہلی کے مختلف محکموں کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا ہے۔ یہ اشتراک 8 اپریل 2025 کو منعقدہ ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن کمیٹی – ارتھ کوئیک کی دوسری میٹنگ کے حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا۔ میٹنگ میں محکموں کے لحاظ سے فوری اقدامات کی سفارش کی گئی تاکہ دہلی اپنی زلزلہ جاتی حفاظت کو مضبوط کر سکے اور کمزوریوں کو کم کیا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس، پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن، محکمہ ایٹمی توانائی اور محکمہ خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Earthquake Risk and Building Safety Compliance in Delhi
21 AUG 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
In the study titled "Earthquake Disaster Risk Index (EDRI) – Phase I", completed in 2019, Delhi was included in the assessment as it falls under Seismic Zone IV. As per the risk analysis conducted under this study, Delhi was categorized as a medium-risk city in terms of earthquake risk (hazard, vulnerability and exposure). A sample survey of 84 buildings was carried out, based on which the structural vulnerability of the built environment in Delhi was also classified as medium.
In 2019, NDMA launched a pilot project titled “Improving Earthquake Resiliency of Masonry Lifeline Structures and Upcoming Constructions” in collaboration with the North Delhi Municipal Corporation, with a total project cost of ₹303.33 lakhs. NDMC has engaged DTU as Technical Partner. As part of this initiative, a structural safety audit of five public buildings was conducted. However, the project could not be continued further due to the unsatisfactory quality of reports submitted by the implementing agencies, which did not meet the expected technical standards.
In 2019, NDMA launched a pilot project titled “Improving Earthquake Resiliency of Masonry Lifeline Structures and Upcoming Constructions”, with a total project cost of ₹303.33 lakhs. The project was handed over to the North Delhi Municipal Corporation (NDMC) and a first instalment of ₹91 lakhs was released. Out of this, approximately ₹35 lakhs were utilized for training, capacity building and preparation of technical reports. However, the project could not be continued further due to the poor quality of reports submitted by the implementing agencies, which did not meet the required technical standards.
Compliance with the National Building Code (NBC) and building bye-laws falls under the jurisdiction of state governments. However, to support and promote earthquake-resilient construction, NDMA has developed user-friendly guidelines based on NBC 2016. Notable among these are the “Home Owner’s Guide for Earthquake & Cyclone Safety (2019)” and “Simplified Guidelines for Earthquake Safety (2021)”, which offer practical guidance on site selection, architectural design, structural safety and the role of qualified professionals in safe construction.
Furthermore, NDMA has engaged with various departments of the Government of NCT of Delhi to assess the city's preparedness for earthquake risk mitigation. This engagement was carried out as part of the 2nd Meeting of the Committee on Disaster Risk Reduction – Earthquake (CoDRR-Earthquake) held on April 8, 2025. During the meeting, department-wise immediate measures were recommended to help Delhi strengthen its seismic safety and reduce vulnerabilities.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.