पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: भूकंप का जोखिम और दिल्ली में भवन सुरक्षा नियमों का अनुपालन
21 AUG 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2019 में पूरे हुए भूकंप आपदा जोखिम सूचकांक (ईडीआरआई) – चरण I' नामक अध्ययन में दिल्ली को आकलन में शामिल किया गया था, क्योंकि यह भूकंपीय क्षेत्र IV के अंतर्गत आता है। इस अध्ययन के तहत किए गए जोखिम विश्लेषण के अनुसार, दिल्ली को भूकंप के जोखिम (खतरा, संवेदनशीलता और जोखिम का सामना) के मामले में एक मध्यम-जोखिम वाला शहर माना गया था। 84 इमारतों का एक नमूना सर्वेक्षण किया गया, जिसके आधार पर दिल्ली में निर्मित इमारतों की संरचनात्मक संवेदनशीलता को भी मध्यम के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया।
2019 में एनडीएमए ने "चिनाई की जीवनरेखा संरचनाओं और आगामी निर्माणों की भूकंपीय लचीलेपन में सुधार" नामक एक प्रायोगिक परियोजना शुरू की, जिसमें उत्तरी दिल्ली नगर निगम के साथ सहयोग किया गया, और जिसकी कुल परियोजना लागत ₹303.33 लाख थी। एनडीएमसी ने डीटीयू को तकनीकी भागीदार के रूप में नियुक्त किया। इस पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, पाँच सार्वजनिक इमारतों का एक संरचनात्मक सुरक्षा ऑडिट किया गया था। हालांकि, कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों द्वारा प्रस्तुत की गई रिपोर्टों की गुणवत्ता संतोषजनक न होने के कारण, जो अपेक्षित तकनीकी मानकों को पूरा नहीं करती थी, इस परियोजना को आगे जारी नहीं रखा जा सका।
2019 में एनडीएमए ने "चिनाई की जीवनरेखा संरचनाओं और आगामी निर्माणों की भूकंपीय लचीलेपन में सुधार" नामक एक प्रायोगिक परियोजना शुरू की, जिसकी कुल परियोजना लागत ₹303.33 लाख थी। यह परियोजना उत्तरी दिल्ली नगर निगम (एनडीएमसी) को सौंपी गई थी और ₹91 लाख की पहली किश्त जारी की गई थी। इसमें से, लगभग ₹35 लाख का उपयोग प्रशिक्षण, क्षमता निर्माण और तकनीकी रिपोर्ट तैयार करने के लिए किया गया था। हालाँकि, कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों द्वारा प्रस्तुत की गई रिपोर्टों की खराब गुणवत्ता के कारण, जो आवश्यक तकनीकी मानकों को पूरा नहीं करती थीं, इस परियोजना को आगे जारी नहीं रखा जा सका।
राष्ट्रीय भवन संहिता (एनबीसी) और भवन उप-नियमों का अनुपालन राज्य सरकारों के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है। हालाँकि, भूकंप-रोधी निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और उसका समर्थन करने के लिए, एनडीएमए ने एनबीसी 2016 के आधार पर यूजर फ्रैंडली दिशानिर्देश विकसित किए हैं। इनमें "भूकंप और चक्रवात सुरक्षा के लिए गृहस्वामी मार्गदर्शिका (2019)" और "भूकंप सुरक्षा के लिए सरलीकृत दिशानिर्देश (2021)" प्रमुख हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश स्थल चयन, स्थापत्य डिज़ाइन, संरचनात्मक सुरक्षा और सुरक्षित निर्माण में योग्य पेशेवरों की भूमिका पर व्यावहारिक सलाह देते हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, एनडीएमए ने भूकंप जोखिम कम करने के लिए शहर की तैयारियों का आकलन करने के लिए दिल्ली सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों के साथ सहयोग किया है। यह सहयोग 8 अप्रैल, 2025 को आयोजित आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण समिति - भूकंप (सीओडीआरआर-भूकंपe) की दूसरी बैठक के हिस्से के रूप में किया गया था। बैठक के दौरान, दिल्ली को अपनी भूकंपीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और कमज़ोरियों को कम करने में मदद करने के लिए विभाग-वार तत्काल उपायों की सिफारिश की गई थी।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान, पीएमओ राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Earthquake Risk and Building Safety Compliance in Delhi
21 AUG 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
In the study titled "Earthquake Disaster Risk Index (EDRI) – Phase I", completed in 2019, Delhi was included in the assessment as it falls under Seismic Zone IV. As per the risk analysis conducted under this study, Delhi was categorized as a medium-risk city in terms of earthquake risk (hazard, vulnerability and exposure). A sample survey of 84 buildings was carried out, based on which the structural vulnerability of the built environment in Delhi was also classified as medium.
In 2019, NDMA launched a pilot project titled “Improving Earthquake Resiliency of Masonry Lifeline Structures and Upcoming Constructions” in collaboration with the North Delhi Municipal Corporation, with a total project cost of ₹303.33 lakhs. NDMC has engaged DTU as Technical Partner. As part of this initiative, a structural safety audit of five public buildings was conducted. However, the project could not be continued further due to the unsatisfactory quality of reports submitted by the implementing agencies, which did not meet the expected technical standards.
In 2019, NDMA launched a pilot project titled “Improving Earthquake Resiliency of Masonry Lifeline Structures and Upcoming Constructions”, with a total project cost of ₹303.33 lakhs. The project was handed over to the North Delhi Municipal Corporation (NDMC) and a first instalment of ₹91 lakhs was released. Out of this, approximately ₹35 lakhs were utilized for training, capacity building and preparation of technical reports. However, the project could not be continued further due to the poor quality of reports submitted by the implementing agencies, which did not meet the required technical standards.
Compliance with the National Building Code (NBC) and building bye-laws falls under the jurisdiction of state governments. However, to support and promote earthquake-resilient construction, NDMA has developed user-friendly guidelines based on NBC 2016. Notable among these are the “Home Owner’s Guide for Earthquake & Cyclone Safety (2019)” and “Simplified Guidelines for Earthquake Safety (2021)”, which offer practical guidance on site selection, architectural design, structural safety and the role of qualified professionals in safe construction.
Furthermore, NDMA has engaged with various departments of the Government of NCT of Delhi to assess the city's preparedness for earthquake risk mitigation. This engagement was carried out as part of the 2nd Meeting of the Committee on Disaster Risk Reduction – Earthquake (CoDRR-Earthquake) held on April 8, 2025. During the meeting, department-wise immediate measures were recommended to help Delhi strengthen its seismic safety and reduce vulnerabilities.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.