قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ای ایم آر ایس کے ذریعے خصوصی اکیڈمک سپورٹ
21 AUG 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
آج ڈاکٹر ہیمنت وشنو سوارا کے ایک غیر ستارہ والے سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس یوکی نے آج لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خودمختار تنظیم، ایکلویہ ماڈل ریذیڈنیشن کی اسکیم کو منظم کرنے اور نافذ کرنے کے لیے قائم کی گئی ہے۔ ای ایم آر ایس طلباء میں ڈیجیٹل خواندگی اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار دیگر مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ای ایم آر ایس میں درج ذیل مخصوص اقدامات نافذ کیے گئے ہیں:
سی آئی ای ٹی کے تعاون سے وقف ڈی ٹی ایچ ٹی وی چینل کو ای ایم آر ایس میں متعارف کرایا گیا ہے تاکہ 9ویں سے 12ویں جماعت میں پڑھنے والے قبائلی طلباء کو نصاب اور مسابقتی مواد فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
سمارٹ کلاس انفراسٹرکچر: ای اار این ای ٹی ، ایم آئی ٹی وائی کے تعاون سے، سیکھنے کے تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے ای ایم آر ایس میں سمارٹ کلاس رومز کو فعال کیا گیا ہے۔
پیشہ ورانہ مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے اور طلباء کو مستقبل میں روزگار کے مواقع کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیے اسکولوں میں ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی لیبز۔
ایمیزون فیوچر انجینئرز پروگرام- 187 ای ایم آر ایس میں سے 178 اساتذہ کو کمپیوٹر سائنس کی تعلیم کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ای ایم آر ایس میں ایک اہم صلاحیت سازی کی مہم شروع کی گئی۔
روزی روٹی کے فروغ کے لیے ہنر کا حصول اور علم کی بیداری پروجیکٹ، جو خاص طور پر پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی 4ایم کے ) کے تحت ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) میں پیشہ ورانہ مہارتوں کی لیبز کے قیام اور ٹرینرز کی تربیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
سائبر سیکیورٹی - این ای ایس ٹی ایس نے ایک پروگرام شروع کیا ہے جس کا مقصد ای آر وی آر اور سائبر سیکیورٹی کے دائرہ کار میں ای ایم آر ایس میں اساتذہ کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ کرنا ہے، اور انہیں بااختیار بنانا ہے کہ وہ ای ایم آر ایس طلباء میں ان نئے دور کی مہارتوں کو مزید جھنجھوڑ کر مستقبل کے لیے تیار کریں۔
این ای ایس ٹی ایس نے دو این جی او کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ ای ایم آر ایس طلباء کو ٓآئی آئی ٹی ،جے ای ای، نیٹ کی تیاری کے لیے سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کے ذریعے آف لائن کوچنگ فراہم کی جا سکے — ایک بھوپال میں، ایک مہاراشٹر میں، اور ایک آندھرا پردیش میں۔ طلباء کا انتخاب پہلے ہی ہو چکا ہے اور ان کی کوچنگ شروع کر دی گئی ہے۔ طلباء کو مقابلہ جاتی امتحانات جیسے ٓئی آئی ٹی ،جے ای ای، نیٹ کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیے آن لائن تدریس کے انتظامات بھی کیے گئے ہیں۔
سی بی ایس ای سکل لیبز- سی بی ایس ای سکل لیبز 14 منتخب ای ایم آر ایس میں قائم کی گئی ہیں، جس کا ہدف 50 مزید ای ایم آر ایس ہیں۔
اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب کا قیام - 26 لیبز قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ ہر لیب ہاتھ سے سیکھنے کے لیے اسٹیم کٹس، اے آئی ماڈیولز، الیکٹرانکس، اور 3ڈی پرنٹرز سے لیس ہے۔
سی بی ایس ای سے منسلک ہنر مندی کے کورسز- ریاستی معاشروں اور اسکولوں کو سی بی ایس ای کی منظور شدہ فہرست سے سیکنڈری لیول کے لیے دو اور سینئر سیکنڈری لیول کے لیے دو ہنر مند مضامین کا انتخاب کرنے کے لیے ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
یہ طلباء کو ایک سرشار ویب پورٹل کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل سائیکومیٹرک ٹیسٹ کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے، جو سات بنیادی شعبوں میں ان کی اہلیت کی بنیاد پر کیریئر کارڈ اور ذاتی نوعیت کے کیریئر کے راستے تیار کرتا ہے۔ پورٹل میں لائف اسکلز اور خود اعتمادی کے ماڈیولز کے ساتھ ساتھ اساتذہ کے لیے ای لرننگ کے وسائل بھی شامل ہیں تاکہ طلبہ کی مؤثر طریقے سے مدد اور رہنمائی کی جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، اس اقدام کو نافذ کرنے اور اسے برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ای ایم آر ایس اساتذہ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک منظم تین مرحلوں کا تربیتی پروگرام شروع کیا گیا ہے، اس طرح ایک معاون ماحول کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے جو قبائلی طلبہ کے اعلیٰ تعلیم میں تسلسل کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
ای ایم آر ایس میں مہارت کی ترقی کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
ٹرائبل اپٹیٹیوڈ لائف اسکل اینڈ سیلف اسٹیم ہب (تلاش) - تالاش سائیکو میٹرک اسسمنٹ اور کیریئر میپنگ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، جس سے طلبا کو ان کی طاقتوں اور کیریئر کے راستوں کے بارے میں ذاتی نوعیت کی بصیرت حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے، اس پروگرام کو تین مراحل میں منظم تربیتی طریقہ کار کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جاتا ہے: قومی، ریاستی اور اسکول کی سطحوں پر۔
روزی روٹی کے فروغ کے لیے ہنر کا حصول اور علم کی آگاہی پروجیکٹ- پروگرام خاص طور پر پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے تحت ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) میں پیشہ ورانہ مہارتوں کی لیبز کے قیام اور ٹرینرز کی تربیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ 200 ای ایم آر ایس میں سے 199 میں پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کی لیبز قائم کی گئی ہیں۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
SPECIAL ACADEMIC SUPPORT THROUGH EMRSs
21 AUG 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Replying today an un-starred question of Dr. Hemant Vishnu Savara the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that the National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organization under Ministry of Tribal Affairs, has been established to manage and implement the scheme of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) in co-ordination with State EMRS Societies. To promote digital literacy and other future-ready skills among EMRS students, following specific initiatives have been implemented in EMRS:
1. Establishment of Centers of excellence: NESTS has established three Centres of Excellence — one in Bhopal, one in Maharashtra, and one in Andhra Pradesh — for IIT-JEE and NEET preparation of EMRS students.
2. Digital Tutoring: Digital tutoring for NEET and IIT preparation in EMRSs, where the science stream is provided by the Ex-Navodayan Foundation and PACE IIT & Medical.
3. iHUBDivyaSampark Initiative: A joint effort by the Department of Science and Technology and IIT Roorkee to establish experience centers/labs in EMRSs to benefit tribal students.
4. Dedicated DTH TV Channel in collaboration with CIET has been introduced in EMRSs to deliver curriculum and competitive content to tribal students studying in classes 9th to 12th.
5. Smart Class Infrastructure: In collaboration with ERNET, MeitY, smart classrooms have been enabled in EMRSs to enhance the learning experience.
6. Skill development labs in schools to promote vocational skills and prepare students for future employment opportunities.
7. Amazon Future Engineers Program- a significant capacity-building drive, undertaken in EMRSs to strengthen computer science education to 178 teachers from 187 EMRSs.
8. Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP) Project, which specifically focuses on Establishing vocational skills labs and Training of Trainers (ToT) in Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) under Pradhan Mantri Koushal Vikas Yojna (PMKV) 4.0.
9. Cyber Security - NESTS has initiated a program that aims at capacity building of the teachers in EMRS in the domain of AR – VR and cybersecurity, and empower them to further cascade these new age skills among EMRS students and make them future ready.
NESTS has entered into an MoU with two NGOs to provide offline coaching to EMRS students for IIT-JEE/NEET preparation through Centres of Excellence — one in Bhopal, one in Maharashtra, and one in Andhra Pradesh. The students have already been selected and have started their coaching. Arrangements are also in place for online teaching to prepare the students for competitive examinations such as IIT-JEE and NEET.
CBSE Skill Labs- CBSE skill labs have been established in 14 selected EMRSs, targeting to 50 more EMRSs.
Establishment of Atal Tinkering Lab- 26 labs has been established. Each lab is equipped with STEM kits, AI modules, electronics, and 3D printers for hands-on learning.
CBSE-linked skill courses- Instructions have been issued to State Societies and schools for selecting two skill subjects for the secondary level and two for the senior secondary level from the CBSE approved list.
A career guidance system has been proposed through the implementation of the psychometric test-based initiative named “Tribal Aptitude Life Skill and Self Esteem Hub (TALASH)” by NESTS for EMRS students, designed to provide digital career counselling and aptitude assessment, inspired by NCERT’s “Tamanna” initiative, and developed in consultation with UNICEF. It enables students to undertake a digital psychometric test via a dedicated web portal, which then generates career cards and personalized career pathways based on their aptitude in seven core areas. The portal also includes Life Skills and Self-Esteem modules, along with E-Learning resources for teachers to support and guide students effectively. Additionally, a structured three-phase training programme has been rolled out to build the capacity of EMRS teachers to implement and sustain this initiative, thereby ensuring a supportive environment that promotes the continuity of tribal students into higher education.
Following initiatives has been taken for skill development in EMRSs:
1. Tribal Aptitude Life Skill and Self Esteem Hub (TALASH)- TALASH focuses on psychometric assessment and career mapping, enabling students to gain personalized insights into their strengths and career paths The program is implemented through a structured training approach conducted in three phases: national, state, and school levels.
2. Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP) Project- The program specifically focuses on Establishing vocational skills labs and Training of Trainers (ToT) in Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) under PMKVY 4.0. Vocational skill labs have been installed in 199 out of 200 EMRSs.