Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INITIATIVES TO STRENGTHEN CLIMATE FORECASTING
21 AUG 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
India Meteorological Department (IMD) runs a scheme, viz. Gramin Krishi Mausam Sewa (GKMS) to render weather forecast-based operational Agrometeorological Advisory Services (AAS) involving several leading organizations such as Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), State Agriculture Universities (SAUs), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), State agriculture departments, NGOs, etc., for the benefit of the farming community. This scheme assists farmers in making informed decisions regarding their day-to-day agricultural operations to minimize crop damage and losses due to unusual weather and take advantage of favorable weather and climatic conditions.
Under GKMS, 130 Agromet Field Units (AMFUs) covering 127 agroclimatic zones located at various SAUs, IITs, institutes of ICAR, etc., are operational across the country. IMD provides medium-range weather forecasts for rainfall, temperature, relative humidity, cloud cover, wind speed and direction at district and block levels for the next five days, along with the subsequent week's rainfall and temperature outlook at the meteorological sub-division level. Based on observed and forecasted weather, AMFUs prepare biweekly Agromet Advisories (every Tuesday and Friday) for their respective districts to help the farming community make appropriate decisions on farm operations.
Along with the biweekly bulletins, daily weather forecast and nowcast information are also issued by the Regional Meteorological Centers (RMCs) and Meteorological Centers (MCs) of IMD. Impact-based forecasts (IBFs) for agriculture are also being prepared by AMFUs based on the severe weather warnings for different districts of various States and UTs across the country issued by the National Weather Forecasting Centre (NWFC), New Delhi and RMCs and MCs of IMD.
Agromet Advisories are disseminated through a multi-channel dissemination system, including print and electronic media, Doordarshan, radio, internet and SMS under Public-Private Partnership (PPP) initiatives. SMS-based alerts and warnings along with suitable remedial measures, are being sent during extreme weather events like cyclones, deep depressions, etc. through the Kisan Portal. Technological advancements have further enhanced accessibility, enabling farmers to receive location-specific forecasts through mobile apps such as 'Meghdoot' and 'Mausam.' Social media platforms like WhatsApp also facilitate real-time dissemination of weather updates and advisories. Additionally, IMD has integrated its services with IT platforms of 18 state governments, allowing farmers to access information in both English and regional languages.
IMD, in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), has recently launched Panchayat-level weather forecasts covering nearly all Gram Panchayats in India. These forecasts are accessible through digital platforms such as e-Gramswaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in), Meri Panchayat app, e-Manchitra of MoPR and Mausamgram of IMD, MoES (https://mausamgram.imd.gov.in).
The Government has taken various initiatives to conduct studies on climate change and climate trends. The Ministry of Earth Sciences has established the Centre for Climate Change Research at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) to study climate change and develop climate models for predicting and projecting the changes in climate. The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has carried out a detailed climate change assessment and prepared a report entitled "Assessment of Climate Change over the Indian Region" (https://link.springer.com/book/10.1007/978-981-15-4327-2). As per the report, the global average temperature has risen by around 1°C since pre-industrial times. Warming since the 1950s has already contributed to a significant increase in weather and climate extremes globally (e.g., heatwaves, droughts, heavy precipitation, and severe cyclones), changes in precipitation and wind patterns (including shifts in the global monsoon systems), etc. Global climate models project a continuation of human-induced climate change during the twenty-first century and beyond. If the current GHG emission rates are sustained, the global average temperature is likely to rise by nearly 5°C and possibly more by the end of the twenty-first century. However, the temperature rise will not be uniform across the planet; some parts of the world will experience greater warming than the global average. Such large changes in temperature will greatly accelerate other changes that are already underway in the climate system, such as the changing patterns of rainfall and increasing temperature extremes.
India's average temperature has risen by around 0.7°C during 1901-2018. By the end of the twenty-first century, the average temperature over India is projected to rise by approximately 4.4°C relative to the recent past (1976-2005 average) under the RCP8.5 scenario. In the recent 30-year period (1986–2015), temperatures of the warmest day and the coldest night of the year have risen by about 0.63°C and 0.4°C, respectively. By the end of the twenty-first century, temperatures of the warmest day and the coldest night of the year are projected to rise by approximately 4.7°C and 5.5°C, respectively, relative to the corresponding temperatures in the recent past (1976-2005 average) under the RCP8.5 scenario. The frequency of summer (April-June) heat waves over India is projected to be 3 to 4 times higher by the end of the twenty-first century under the RCP8.5 scenario, as compared to the 1976-2005 baseline period. In response to the combined rise in surface temperature and humidity, amplification of heat stress is expected across India, particularly over the Indo-Gangetic and Indus river basins.
The summer monsoon precipitation (June to September) over India has declined by around 6% from 1951 to 2015, with notable decreases over the Indo-Gangetic Plains and the Western Ghats. There has been a shift in the recent period toward more frequent dry spells and more intense wet spells during the summer monsoon season. With continued global warming and anticipated reductions in anthropogenic aerosol emissions in the future, CMIP5 models project an increase in the mean and variability of monsoon precipitation by the end of the twenty-first century, together with substantial increases in daily precipitation extremes. Climate model projections indicate a high likelihood of increase in the frequency (>2 events per decade), intensity, and area under drought conditions in India by the end of the twenty-first century under the RCP8.5 scenario.
As mentioned in reply of part (a) of the question, AMFUs prepare and issue agromet advisories twice a week (every Tuesday and Friday) in both the Regional and English languages for their respective districts. These advisories include major crops of the respective districts and consist of appropriate advisories based on prevailing weather and expected changes in weather conditions, and help the farming community to make appropriate decisions on their day-to-day farm operations.
To enhance long-term climate forecasting and agro-meteorological advisory systems for farmers adapting to changing climatic conditions, the agromet advisories include location-specific targeted recommendations, such as selecting the most appropriate crop varieties, including drought-tolerant, pest-resistant, and flood-resistant varieties. Additionally, suggestions regarding adaptation and mitigation strategies, including shifting sowing and harvesting dates, optimizing intercultural practices like weeding and hoeing, and recommending the best times and methods for irrigation, particularly emphasizing water-efficient techniques, are also provided. To strengthen long-term climate forecasting, climate change projections are developed at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology using the IITM Earth System Model.
These climate projections are publicly available under the following link;
https://esg-cccr.tropmet.res.in/thredds/catalog/esg_dataroot6/catalog.html
https://esg-cccr.tropmet.res.in/thredds/catalog/esg_dataroot4/cordex/catalog.html
Additionally public data dissemination through dedicated tools and data dissemination systems are undertaken by the Ministry of Earth Sciences at IITM and IMD for advancing climate preparedness. These are available under the following link;
https://mausam.imd.gov.in/responsive/agromet_adv_ser_state_current.php
https://dsp.imdpune.gov.in/
https:/ardc.tropmet.res.in
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: जलवायु पूर्वानुमान को सुदृण करने की पहल
21 AUG 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) कृषक समुदाय के लाभ के लिए अनेक अग्रणी संगठनों जैसे भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों (एसएयू), भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), राज्य कृषि विभागों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों आदि को शामिल करते हुए मौसम पूर्वानुमान आधारित प्रचालनात्मक कृषि मौसम विज्ञान परामर्श सेवाएं (एएएस) प्रदान करने के लिए एक योजना अर्थात ग्रामीण कृषि मौसम सेवा (जीकेएमएस) का संचालन करता है। यह योजना किसानों को असामान्य मौसम के कारण फसल के नुकसान को कम करने और अनुकूल मौसम तथा जलवायु परिस्थितियों का लाभ उठाने के लिए उनके दिन-प्रतिदिन के कृषि कार्यों के बारे में सूचित निर्णय लेने में सहायता करती है।
जीकेएमएस के अंतर्गत, पूरे देश में विभिन्न राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों, आईआईटी, आईसीएआर संस्थानों आदि में स्थित 127 कृषि जलवायु क्षेत्रों को सम्मिलित करते हुए 130 एग्रोमेट फील्ड यूनिट (एएमएफयू) परिचालित हैं। आईएमडी अगले पांच दिनों के लिए जिला और ब्लॉक स्तरों पर वर्षा, तापमान, सापेक्ष आर्द्रता, बादल कवर, हवा की गति और दिशा के लिए मध्यम अवधि के मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करता है। इसके साथ ही बाद के सप्ताह की वर्षा और मौसम संबंधी उप-डिवीजन स्तर पर तापमान दृष्टिकोण भी प्रदान करता है। प्रेक्षित और पूर्वानुमानित मौसम के आधार पर, एएमएफयू अपने संबंधित जिलों के लिए सप्ताह में दो बार कृषि मौसम विज्ञान परामर्श (प्रत्येक मंगलवार और शुक्रवार) तैयार करते हैं ताकि कृषक समुदाय को कृषि कार्यों के बारे में उचित निर्णय लेने में सहायता मिल सके।
सप्ताह में दो बार बुलेटिनों के साथ-साथ आईएमडी के क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केन्द्रों (आरएमसी) और मौसम विज्ञान केन्द्रों (एमसी) द्वारा दैनिक मौसम पूर्वानुमान और हालिया मौसम की सूचना भी प्रसारित की जाती है। राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केन्द्र (एनडब्ल्यूएफसी), नई दिल्ली और आईएमडी के आरएमसी और एमसी द्वारा जारी देश भर में विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विभिन्न जिलों के लिए गंभीर मौसम चेतावनियों के आधार पर एएमएफयू द्वारा कृषि के लिए प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान (आईबीएफ) भी तैयार किए जा रहे हैं।
कृषि मौसम विज्ञान परामर्शी सूचनाएं सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) पहलों के अंतर्गत प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया, दूरदर्शन, आकाशवाणी, इंटरनेट और एसएमएस सहित बहु-चैनल प्रसार प्रणाली के माध्यम से प्रसारित की जाती हैं। किसान पोर्टल के माध्यम से चक्रवात, गहरे दबाव आदि जैसी चरम मौसम की घटनाओं के दौरान उपयुक्त उपचारात्मक उपायों के साथ एसएमएस-आधारित अलर्ट और चेतावनियां भेजी जा रही हैं। तकनीकी प्रगति ने पहुंच को और बढ़ा दिया है, जिससे किसानों को 'मेघदूत' और 'मौसम' जैसे मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से स्थान-विशिष्ट पूर्वानुमान प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाया गया है। व्हाट्सएप जैसे सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म भी मौसम के अपडेट और परामर्श के वास्तविक समय के प्रसार की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, आईएमडी ने 18 राज्य सरकारों के आईटी प्लेटफार्म के साथ अपनी सेवाओं को एकीकृत किया है, जिससे किसानों को अंग्रेजी और क्षेत्रीय दोनों भाषाओं में जानकारी प्रदान करने में सहायता मिलती है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) के सहयोग से आईएमडी ने हाल ही में भारत में लगभग सभी ग्राम पंचायतों को शामिल करते हुए पंचायत स्तर के मौसम पूर्वानुमान शुरू किए हैं। ये पूर्वानुमान -ग्रामस्वराज (https://egramswaraj.gov.in), मेरी पंचायत ऐप, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के -मानचित्र और आईएमडी, एमओईएस (https://mausamgram.imd.gov.in) के मौसम जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से उपलब्ध हैं।
सरकार ने जलवायु परिवर्तन और जलवायु प्रवृत्तियों पर अध्ययन करने के लिए विभिन्न पहल की हैं। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने जलवायु परिवर्तन का अध्ययन करने और जलवायु में परिवर्तन के पूर्वानुमान और प्रक्षेपण के लिए जलवायु मॉडल विकसित करने के लिए भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम) में जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुसंधान केंद्र की स्थापना की है। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) ने एक विस्तृत जलवायु परिवर्तन मूल्यांकन किया है और "भारतीय क्षेत्र में जलवायु परिवर्तन का आकलन" (https://link.springer.com/book/10.1007/978-981-15-4327-2) नामक एक रिपोर्ट तैयार की है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पूर्व-औद्योगिक समय से वैश्विक औसत तापमान में लगभग 1 डिग्री सेल्सियस की वृद्धि हुई है। 1950 के दशक के बाद से ग्लोबल वार्मिंग ने पहले से ही विश्व स्तर पर मौसम और जलवायु चरम सीमाओं में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि में योगदान दिया है (जैसे, हीटवेव, सूखा, भारी वर्षा, और गंभीर चक्रवात), वर्षा और हवा के पैटर्न में परिवर्तन (वैश्विक मानसून प्रणालियों में बदलाव सहित), आदि। वैश्विक जलवायु मॉडल इक्कीसवीं सदी और उसके बाद के दौरान मानव-प्रेरित जलवायु परिवर्तन की निरंतरता का अनुमान लगाते हैं। यदि वर्तमान जीएचजी उत्सर्जन दर बनी रहती है, तो वैश्विक औसत तापमान लगभग 5 डिग्री सेल्सियस और संभवतः इक्कीसवीं सदी के अंत तक और अधिक बढ़ने की आशंका है। लेकिन, तापमान वृद्धि पूरे ग्रह में एक समान नहीं होगी; दुनिया के कुछ हिस्सों में वैश्विक औसत से अधिक गर्मी का अनुभव होगा। तापमान में इस तरह के बड़े बदलाव जलवायु प्रणाली में पहले से ही चल रहे अन्य परिवर्तनों को बहुत तेज करेंगे, जैसे कि वर्षा के बदलते पैटर्न और तापमान चरम सीमाओं में वृद्धि।
1901-2018 के दौरान भारत का औसत तापमान लगभग 0.7 डिग्री सेल्सियस बढ़ गया है। इक्कीसवीं सदी के अंत तक, आरसीपी 8.5 परिदृश्य के अंतर्गत भारत में औसत तापमान हाल के अतीत (1976-2005 औसत) के सापेक्ष लगभग 4.4 डिग्री सेल्सियस बढ़ने का अनुमान है। हाल की 30 साल की अवधि (1986-2015) में, वर्ष के सबसे गर्म दिन और सबसे ठंडी रात के तापमान में क्रमशः लगभग 0.63 डिग्री सेल्सियस और 0.4 डिग्री सेल्सियस की वृद्धि हुई है। इक्कीसवीं सदी के अंत तक, आरसीपी 8.5 परिदृश्य के अनतर्गत हाल के दिनों (1976-2005 औसत) में इसी तापमान के सापेक्ष वर्ष के सबसे गर्म दिन और वर्ष की सबसे ठंडी रात के तापमान में क्रमशः लगभग 4.7 डिग्री सेल्सियस और 5.5 डिग्री सेल्सियस की वृद्धि होने का अनुमान है। आरसीपी 8.5 परिदृश्य के अंतर्गत 1976-2005 की आधारभूत अवधि की तुलना में इक्कीसवीं सदी के अंत तक भारत में ग्रीष्म ऋतु (अप्रैल-जून) की भीषण गर्मी की आवृत्ति 3 से 4 गुना अधिक होने का अनुमान है। सतह के तापमान और आर्द्रता में संयुक्त वृद्धि के जवाब में, पूरे भारत में, विशेष रूप से भारत-गंगा और सिंधु नदी घाटियों में गर्मी के प्रभाव के बढ़ने की आशंका है।
भारत में ग्रीष्मकालीन मानसून वर्षा (जून से सितंबर) में 1951 से 2015 तक लगभग 6 प्रतिशत की गिरावट आई है, जिसमें भारत-गंगा के मैदानों और पश्चिमी घाटों में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है। हाल के समय में ग्रीष्म मानसून के मौसम में अधिक बार सूखा पड़ने तथा अधिक तीव्र वर्षा होने की स्थिति उत्पन्न हो गई है। भविष्य में मानवजनित एयरोसोल उत्सर्जन में निरंतर ग्लोबल वार्मिंग और प्रत्याशित कमी के साथ, सीएमआईपी 5 मॉडल इक्कीसवीं सदी के अंत तक मानसून वर्षा की औसत और परिवर्तन में वृद्धि का अनुमान लगाते हैं, साथ ही दैनिक वर्षा चरम सीमाओं में पर्याप्त वृद्धि का अनुमान है। जलवायु मॉडल अनुमान आरसीपी 8.5 परिदृश्य के अंतर्गत इक्कीसवीं सदी के अंत तक भारत में सूखे की स्थिति के अंतर्गत आवृत्ति (>प्रति दशक 2 घटनाओं), तीव्रता और क्षेत्र में वृद्धि की उच्च संभावना का संकेत देते हैं।
जैसा कि प्रश्न के भाग () के उत्तर में उल्लेख किया गया है, एएमएफयू अपने संबंधित जिलों के लिए क्षेत्रीय और अंग्रेजी दोनों भाषाओं में सप्ताह में दो बार (प्रत्येक मंगलवार और शुक्रवार) कृषि मौसम विज्ञान तैयार करते हैं और जारी करते हैं। इन परामर्शों में संबंधित जिलों की मुख्य फसलें शामिल हैं और इनमें शामिल मौसम और मौसम स्थितियों में संभावित परिवर्तनों पर आधारित उपयुक्त परामर्शी सूचनाएं शामिल हैं और ये कृषक समुदाय को उनके दिन-प्रतिदिन के कृषि प्रचालनों पर उपयुक्त निर्णय लेने में सहायता करती हैं।
बदलती जलवायु परिस्थितियों के अनुकूल किसानों के लिए दीर्घकालिक जलवायु पूर्वानुमान और कृषि-मौसम संबंधी सलाहकार प्रणालियों को बढ़ाने के लिए, एग्रोमेट एडवाइजरी में स्थान-विशिष्ट लक्षित सिफारिशें शामिल हैं, जैसे कि अत्यधिक सूखा, कीट-प्रतिरोधी और बाढ़ प्रतिरोधी किस्मों सहित सबसे उपयुक्त फसल किस्मों का चयन करना। इसके अतिरिक्त, बुवाई और कटाई की तारीखों को स्थानांतरित करने, निराई और गुड़ाई जैसी अंतर-सांस्कृतिक प्रथाओं को अनुकूलित करने और सिंचाई के लिए सर्वोत्तम समय और तरीकों की सिफारिश करने, विशेष रूप से जल-कुशल तकनीकों पर जोर देने सहित अनुकूलन और शमन रणनीतियों के बारे में सुझाव भी प्रदान किए जाते हैं। दीर्घावधिक जलवायु पूर्वानुमान को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए, आईआईटीएम पृथ्वी प्रणाली मॉडल का उपयोग करते हुए भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान में जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुमान विकसित किए गए हैं। ये जलवायु अनुमान निम्नलिखित लिंक के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध हैं;
https://esg-cccr.tropmet.res.in/thredds/catalog/esg_dataroot6/catalog.html
https://esg-cccr.tropmet.res.in/thredds/catalog/esg_dataroot4/cordex/catalog.html
इसके अतिरिक्त, जलवायु तैयारी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आईआईटीएम और आईएमडी में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा उपलब्ध उपकरणों और आंकड़ा प्रसार प्रणालियों के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक आंकड़ों का प्रसार किया जाता है। ये निम्नलिखित लिंक के तहत उपलब्ध हैं;
https://mausam.imd.gov.in/responsive/agromet_adv_ser_state_current.php
https://dsp.imdpune.gov.in/
https:/ardc.tropmet.res.in
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।