Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENTARY QUESTION: CIRCULAR ECONOMY FOR BATTERIES
21 AUG 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC), Government of India has published the Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022 on 24th August, 2022 for environmentally sound management of waste batteries. These rules cover all types of batteries viz. Electric Vehicle batteries, portable batteries, automotive batteries and industrial batteries.
The rules are based on the concept of Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) where the producers, including importers, of batteries have been given annual targets for collection and recycling or refurbishment of waste batteries against the batteries placed in the market. The rules mandate producers to use minimum percentage of domestically recycled materials in manufacturing of new batteries from FY 2027-28 onwards.
Centralized online EPR portal has been developed for registration of producers and recyclers/ refurbishers, exchange of EPR certificates between producers and recyclers/ refurbishers and filing returns by producers and recyclers/ refurbishers. So far, 3664 producers and 442 recyclers have been registered under these rules. Producers have procured EPR certificates of 7.29 lakh Metric Tonnes of key battery metals from recyclers against the EPR target of 10.96 lakh Metric Tonnes.
EPR mechanism under Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022 recognise only EPR certificates generated by registered recyclers. The EPR mechanism encourages formalisation of informal sector to generate revenues from exchange of EPR certificates with producers, in addition to the revenue generated from sale of recycled materials.
To upgrade informal sector into formal value chain, a project on ‘Informal Sector Capacity Building Upgradation with formation of recycling clusters under the Scheme Micro & Small Enterprises Cluster Development (MSE-CDP) of MSME’ has been initiated by MeitY.
MeitY has transferred the cost-effective Li-ion battery recycling technology indigenously developed by Centre for Material for Electronics Technology (C-MET) to several recycling industries and start-ups as part of Mission LiFE under ‘Promote circularity campaign’.
The Government has approved the PLI-ACC scheme ‘National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage’ in May 2021, with an outlay of Rs. 18,100 Crore for 50 GWh ACC capacity.
This initiative has acted as a catalyst for Indian cell manufacturers to setup a cell manufacturing unit. Apart from the PLI beneficiaries, more than 10 companies have announced setting up cell manufacturing unit for more than 100 GWh additional capacity.
Further, MoEF&CC facilitated the signing of Memorandum of Understanding between CSIR laboratories and recycler organisations on 10th December, 2024, to facilitate technology transfer and technical support to establish state-of-the-art recycling infrastructure, support domestic waste recycling, and secure critical mineral supplies through advanced recycling processes.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: बैटरियों के लिए सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था
21 AUG 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ&सीसी), भारत सरकार ने बेकार बैटरियों के पर्यावरणीय रूप से सुरक्षित प्रबंधन हेतु 24 अगस्त, 2022 को बैटरी कचरा प्रबंधन नियम, 2022 प्रकाशित किए। ये नियम सभी प्रकार की बैटरियों, जैसे इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन बैटरियों, पोर्टेबल बैटरियों, ऑटोमोटिव बैटरियों और औद्योगिक बैटरियों, पर लागू होते हैं।
ये नियम विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) की अवधारणा पर आधारित हैं, जिसके अंतर्गत बैटरियों के आयातकों सहित सभी उत्पादकों को बाज़ार में उपलब्ध बैटरियों के विरुद्ध बेकार बैटरियों के संग्रहण, पुनर्चक्रण या नवीनीकरण के लिए वार्षिक लक्ष्य दिए गए हैं। इन नियमों के अनुसार, उत्पादकों को वित्त वर्ष 2027-28 से नई बैटरियों के निर्माण में न्यूनतम प्रतिशत घरेलू पुनर्चक्रित सामग्री का उपयोग करना अनिवार्य है।
उत्पादकों और पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं/नवीनीकरणकर्ताओं के पंजीकरण, उत्पादकों और पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं/नवीनीकरणकर्ताओं के बीच ईपीआर प्रमाणपत्रों के आदान-प्रदान और उत्पादकों और पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं/नवीनीकरणकर्ताओं द्वारा रिटर्न दाखिल करने के लिए एक केन्‍द्रीकृत ऑनलाइन ईपीआर पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है। अब तक, इन नियमों के तहत 3664 उत्पादकों और 442 पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं को पंजीकृत किया जा चुका है। उत्पादकों ने 10.96 लाख मीट्रिक टन के ईपीआर लक्ष्य के मुकाबले पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं से 7.29 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्रमुख बैटरी धातुओं के ईपीआर प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त किए हैं।
बैटरी कचरा प्रबंधन नियम, 2022 के अंतर्गत ईपीआर तंत्र केवल पंजीकृत पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं द्वारा जारी ईपीआर प्रमाणपत्रों को ही मान्यता देता है। ईपीआर तंत्र, पुनर्चक्रित सामग्रियों की बिक्री से प्राप्त राजस्व के अतिरिक्त, उत्पादकों के साथ ईपीआर प्रमाणपत्रों के आदान-प्रदान से राजस्व अर्जित करने के लिए अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र के औपचारिकीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र को औपचारिक मूल्य श्रृंखला में उन्नत करने के लिए, 'सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यम क्लस्टर विकास (एमएसई-सीडीपी) एमएसएमई योजना के अंतर्गत रीसाइक्लिंग क्लस्टरों के गठन के साथ अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र क्षमता निर्माण उन्नयन' पर एक परियोजना एमईआईटीवाई द्वारा शुरू की गई है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने ‘प्रमोट सर्कुलरिटी अभियान’ के तहत मिशन लाइफ के एक भाग के रूप में कई रीसाइक्लिंग उद्योगों और स्टार्ट-अप्स को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्रौद्योगिकी सामग्री केन्‍द्र (सी-मेट) द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित लागत प्रभावी ली-आयन बैटरी रीसाइक्लिंग तकनीक हस्तांतरित की है।
सरकार ने मई 2021 में 50 गीगावाट घंटा एसीसी क्षमता के लिए 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ पीएलआई-एसीसी योजना ‘उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम’ को मंजूरी दी है।
इस पहल ने भारतीय सेल निर्माताओं के लिए सेल विनिर्माण इकाई स्थापित करने हेतु उत्प्रेरक का काम किया है। पीएलआई लाभार्थियों के अलावा, 10 से अधिक कंपनियों ने 100 गीगावाट घंटे से अधिक अतिरिक्त क्षमता के लिए सेल विनिर्माण इकाई स्थापित करने की घोषणा की है।
इसके अलावा, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने अत्याधुनिक रीसाइक्लिंग बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना, घरेलू अपशिष्ट रीसाइक्लिंग का समर्थन करने और उन्नत रीसाइक्लिंग प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आपूर्ति को सुरक्षित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और तकनीकी सहायता की सुविधा के लिए 10 दिसंबर, 2024 को सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं और रीसाइक्लिंग संगठनों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने की सुविधा प्रदान की।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।